GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering Guide

Basic Knowledge of Precision CNC Machining

A working explanation of what precision CNC machining actually does, written for design engineers and buyers who need to read a drawing, pick a process and question a quote. By the end you should be able to tell which features drive cost, which tolerance callouts are realistic, and when a part belongs on a 3-axis mill rather than a 5-axis center.

±0.005 mm toleranceRa 0.2–0.8 μm finish127 CNC machinesISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machine operation: basic knowledge
Scope

What this page covers

Three areas: how the machine is told what to do, how accuracy is specified and measured, and how part geometry decides the right machine.

Fundamentals

How a CNC machine is told what to do

Precision CNC machining is subtractive. A solid block or bar goes in, a rotating cutter removes material along a programmed path, and a finished geometry comes out. Nothing about the shape is formed by a mold or a die, so the same program can produce one part or ten thousand with the same toolpath.

The instruction set is G-code. Each line moves an axis, sets a feed rate, changes a tool, or turns coolant on and off. The controller reads that list and drives servomotors on each axis. On a lathe the workpiece spins and the tool travels; on a mill the tool spins and the table or spindle moves.

What separates CNC from manual machining is that the operator does not steer the cut. Handwheels and levers are replaced by a program, so the depth of cut on part 400 matches part 1. That repeatability is the whole point of the process.

A modern controller also closes the loop. Glass scales or encoders report actual axis position back to the control, and the drive corrects in real time. Thermal growth in the spindle and ballscrew is compensated rather than ignored, which is what keeps a ±0.005 mm callout achievable across a long run.

  • 1
    G-codeThe motion and logic language the controller executes line by line.
  • 2
    CAM outputSoftware that turns a CAD model into a toolpath and then into G-code.
  • 3
    Closed loopEncoder or scale feedback lets the drive correct position error live.
  • 4
    Work offsetThe stored origin that tells the machine where the part sits in the vise.
Accuracy

Tolerance, finish and what the numbers mean

A tolerance is the allowed band around a nominal dimension. A drawing that says Ø25.00 ±0.05 mm permits anything from Ø24.95 to Ø25.05 mm. Shrink the band to ±0.005 mm and the part is still machinable, but the process changes: finer tooling, lighter passes, temperature control, and more inspection time.

Surface finish is separate from tolerance. Ra is the arithmetic average roughness of the profile, measured in micrometres. A turned or milled surface as it comes off the machine usually lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A controlled finishing pass reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Below that, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, you are usually into polishing or a dedicated finishing operation.

The two numbers interact. A tight tolerance on a thin wall is harder than the same tolerance on a solid block, because cutting force deflects the wall as the cutter passes. If the drawing allows, relax the tolerance on non-functional surfaces and spend the budget where it matters, at the bearing bore or the sealing face.

Inspection closes the loop. Calipers and micrometers handle general dimensions; a coordinate measuring machine or optical comparator handles geometry, position and profile. Reports can be supplied with the shipment when the drawing calls for documented results.

  • 1
    ±0.005 mmAchievable on rigid setups with the right tooling and fixturing.
  • 2
    Ra 0.8–1.6 μmStandard controlled finish from a finishing pass.
  • 3
    Ra 0.2–0.8 μmRequires polishing or a dedicated finishing step.
  • 4
    Thin wallsDeflection, not machine capability, usually sets the limit.
Reference

Common tolerance and finish targets

Typical values for machined metal parts. Confirm against the drawing before quoting.

Feature typeTypical toleranceTypical finish
General milled profile±0.05 mmRa 1.6–3.2 μm
Bearing bore±0.005 mmRa 0.8–1.6 μm
Mating face, flatness0.01 mmRa 0.8–1.6 μm
Shaft diameter, turned±0.005 mmRa 0.8–1.6 μm
Threaded hole, M3–M12Class 6HRa 1.6–3.2 μm
Sealing face±0.01 mmRa 0.2–0.8 μm
Setup

From CAD model to first chip

A job starts with a 3D model, usually STEP or IGES, plus a 2D drawing that carries tolerances, datums and finish callouts. The drawing is the contract. If the model and the drawing disagree, the drawing wins, and that disagreement should be raised before the first cut rather than after.

In CAM the programmer chooses the stock, sets the work origin, and builds the operations: roughing, semi-finishing, finishing, drilling, tapping. Tool choice follows the geometry. A deep pocket with a small corner radius needs a long reach tool, which is less rigid, so the programmer lightens the cut and adds passes.

Fixturing decides whether the tolerance holds. A vise with soft jaws is fine for a block. A thin ring or a long shaft needs support, sometimes a custom fixture or a tailstock. Every time a part is re-clamped it is re-datumed, and each re-datum adds error, so the operation count matters.

Once the program is proven on the first article, the operator runs the batch. Dimensions are checked in process at intervals, and the final inspection happens before shipment. If a dimension drifts, the offset is corrected in the control rather than by adjusting the part.

  • 1
    Drawing firstTolerances and datums on the 2D drawing govern the work.
  • 2
    Tool reachLong tools flex, so deep features get lighter cuts and more passes.
  • 3
    Re-clampingEach new setup adds datum error, so fewer setups means tighter results.
  • 4
    First articleProve the program on one part before releasing the batch.
Machine choice

When to use 3-axis, 4-axis or 5-axis

A 3-axis mill cuts on X, Y and Z. It handles prismatic parts: plates, brackets, housings with features on one or two faces. It is the most rigid and the least expensive per hour, so if a part can be done in three axes, do it in three axes.

A 4-axis machine adds rotation around one axis, usually A. That lets the part index to a new face without a new setup, and it allows continuous cutting on cylindrical features. A shaft with cross-drilled holes or a part with features on four sides is a natural fit.

A 5-axis machine adds a second rotary axis, so the cutter can approach the part from almost any direction. Two things become possible. First, undercuts and complex contours in one setup, which removes datum error from re-clamping. Second, shorter, stiffer tools, because the table tilts the work toward the cutter instead of the cutter reaching deep into a pocket.

Five axes is not automatically better. Simultaneous 5-axis motion costs more, needs more programming time, and is harder to inspect. Use it when the geometry demands it, or when one-setup accuracy on a complex part saves more than the extra machining cost. For a simple plate with holes, it is wasted money.

  • 1
    3-axisPrismatic parts, features on one or two faces, lowest cost.
  • 2
    4-axisIndexed faces and cylindrical work without re-clamping.
  • 3
    5-axis indexedComplex angles reached in one setup with rigid tooling.
  • 4
    5-axis simultaneousSculpted contours and undercuts, highest programming cost.
Materials

Material families and where they fit

A short selection guide. Machinability and finish vary within each family.

FamilyCommon gradesTypical use
Aluminium6061-T6, 7075, 2024, 6082Housings, brackets, heat sinks, fixtures
Stainless303, 304, 316L, 17-4PHFood contact, medical, marine, shafts
Steel1018, 1045, 4140, 4340Structural parts, tooling, drive components
Copper and brassC101, C110, C36000Busbars, connectors, RF housings
TitaniumTC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), TA2Aerospace, implants, high-load brackets
PlasticsPOM, PEEK, PC, ABSInsulators, wear parts, prototypes
Cost

What actually drives the price of a machined part

Machining cost tracks cycle time and setup count more than material volume. A part that needs three setups and a custom fixture takes longer to prepare than to cut. Reducing the number of faces that carry tight tolerances usually cuts the price faster than switching material.

Tolerance is a cost multiplier. Going from ±0.05 mm to ±0.005 mm on a single bore means a separate finishing pass, a specific tool, and an inspection step. Apply the tight number only where the function needs it.

Feature geometry matters too. A pocket with a 1 mm internal corner radius forces a small cutter, which removes material slowly. Open that radius to 3 mm and the same pocket can be roughed with a larger tool in a fraction of the time. Deep holes, tall thin ribs and sharp internal corners are all cost signals.

Material choice sets the baseline. Aluminium 6061 cuts quickly and finishes well. Stainless 316L work-hardens, so feeds and speeds need care. Titanium and Inconel need lower cutting speeds and more tool changes. The right grade for the function is usually still the right commercial choice, but the difference should be known up front.

Quantity changes the method, not the geometry. One prototype may be machined from billet. A run of thousands might move to casting or forging with a finishing operation, but that is a separate decision from the machining itself.

  • 1
    SetupsFewer setups usually means lower cost and tighter results.
  • 2
    Corner radiusA larger internal radius allows a larger, faster cutter.
  • 3
    Tight toleranceEach added decimal place adds a finishing and inspection step.
  • 4
    MaterialStainless and titanium cut slower than aluminium.
Quality

How accuracy is held and verified

Accuracy comes from the machine, the fixture and the program working together. A rigid setup with a short tool and a stable thermal environment will hold a tight tolerance all day. A flexible setup with a long tool will drift, no matter how good the control is.

Verification is a separate function. Raw material is checked against the certificate before cutting. In-process checks catch drift while the batch is still running. Final inspection confirms the drawing before the part leaves the floor. Reports are available when the drawing asks for them.

For regulated industries the paperwork matters as much as the metal. Aerospace, automotive and medical programs expect traceable material, documented inspection and a controlled process. An NDA is available when a design needs to stay confidential.

  • 1
    RigidityShort tools and solid fixtures hold tolerance better than long reach.
  • 2
    In-processPeriodic checks catch drift before a batch is finished.
  • 3
    TraceabilityMaterial certificates and inspection records support audits.
  • 4
    ConfidentialityUploads are handled securely, NDA on request.
FAQs

Questions engineers ask

How tight a tolerance can precision CNC machining hold?

On a rigid setup with the right tooling, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on critical features.

The limit is usually the part, not the machine. Thin walls, long unsupported sections and deep small pockets deflect under cutting force, so the practical tolerance is wider there. Tell us which dimension is functional and we can hold it tightly while leaving the rest at a general tolerance.

What surface finish can be produced directly off the machine?

A controlled finishing pass typically reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. As-machined surfaces without a finishing pass usually sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm.

Below Ra 0.8 μm, down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, the surface is normally produced by polishing or a dedicated finishing operation rather than by the cutting tool alone. Anodizing, plating, bead blasting and polishing are all available as secondary steps.

When is 5-axis machining worth the extra cost?

When the geometry cannot be reached in three or four axes, or when reaching it would require several setups. Five-axis work removes re-clamping, and each re-clamp adds datum error.

It also allows shorter tools, because the table tilts the part toward the cutter. On deep cavities that means less tool deflection and a better finish. For a simple flat plate with drilled holes, 3-axis is faster and cheaper.

Which materials can be machined?

Aluminium grades including 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 6063, 6082 and 7075, stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 440C and 17-4PH, and steels such as 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140 and 4340 are all standard.

Copper and brass grades, titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, magnesium, and engineering plastics including POM, PEEK, PC, ABS and carbon fibre are also machined. Material certificates can be provided.

How many parts can be run, and how fast?

There is no minimum order quantity. A single prototype and a run of 10,000 or more parts are both handled on the same floor.

Quotation and a DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days. Inspection is 100% before shipment.

How is a design kept confidential?

Uploads are handled as secure and confidential. A non-disclosure agreement is available on request before files are shared.

If you need tighter controls for a regulated program, tell us at the quotation stage and the process can be arranged around it.

Send a drawing, get a manufacturability read

Upload your CAD files and we will return a quotation with a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype upward.

Quote and DFM in 12 hours100% inspection before shipment±0.005 mm toleranceNDA available

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC