GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Automotive & EV machining

BYD CNC machining: industry standard accuracy

This page is for engineers and buyers who need parts that hold print on EV and automotive work. We cover what industry standard accuracy means in numbers, which machine and fixturing choices get you there, and when a tighter callout is not worth the cost.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersIATF 16949:2016100% inspection
Custom Auto Spare Parts 5 Axis CNC Machining Engine Parts
Scope

What this page answers

Accuracy on automotive parts is a system result, not a machine spec sheet.

Definition

What industry standard accuracy actually means in numbers

Ask ten shops what industry standard accuracy means and you get ten answers. For automotive and EV work the useful definition is narrower: the tolerance band a supplier can hold across a full production run, not the best number a single part reached once. A drawing that calls ±0.05 mm on a bracket is easy. The same bracket at ±0.005 mm over 10,000 pieces is a different job.

Most BYD CNC machining industry programs land in three bands. General machined features sit at ±0.05 to ±0.10 mm. Mating surfaces, bearing bores and sealing faces usually need ±0.01 to ±0.02 mm. Precision fits on shafts, spigots and motor housings push toward ±0.005 mm. Anything tighter than that on aluminum or steel is usually a metrology problem before it is a machining problem.

The band matters more than the headline number. A shop that holds ±0.005 mm on a 20 mm aluminum spacer may still struggle at ±0.02 mm on a 600 mm die-cast housing, because length, wall thickness and heat move the result. When you read a supplier's accuracy claim, ask what part size, what material and what quantity it was measured on.

  • 1
    ±0.05–0.10 mmGeneral milled features, clearance holes, non-critical pockets.
  • 2
    ±0.01–0.02 mmBearing bores, sealing faces, mating flanges, dowel locations.
  • 3
    ±0.005 mmShaft fits, spigots, motor and gearbox interfaces.
Process choice

Machine and setup choices that decide whether you hold tolerance

Accuracy starts with how many times the part is touched. Every refixture adds stack-up: fixture error, chip error, clamping distortion, operator judgment. A three-axis part with five setups carries five chances to drift. A five-axis part machined in two setups carries two. That is why an EV housing with angled ports and bores on four faces is cheaper to hold at tolerance on a simultaneous five-axis center than on a three-axis mill with a rotary table.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. Part size drives which one gets used. Small fittings and connectors run on the 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm travels. Mid-size housings and brackets fit the 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelopes. Long structural rails and battery tray sections go on the 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm machines.

Turning and milling on one platform changes the math for round parts. A shaft with a cross-drilled hole and a milled flat, done on a mill-turn center, keeps one datum from blank to finished part. Run the same shaft as turning plus a second milling op on a vise and the runout between the bore and the flat grows.

Fixturing is the quiet variable. Thin-walled aluminum parts distort under vise pressure. By the time the part is unclamped, the bore measures oval. Soft jaws bored to the finished diameter, vacuum plates and low-pressure clamps solve most of it, but they have to be designed in the process plan rather than added at the machine.

Selection

Matching the machine envelope to the part

Travels and typical work for each machine class in our shop.

Machine classTravel / capacityTypical parts
3-axis mill500 × 310 × 200 mmPlates, covers, simple brackets
4-axis millØ400 mm rotary tableShafts with flats, drilled flanges
5-axis center500 × 500 × 450 mmAngled-port housings, impellers
5-axis center600 × 600 × 600 mmMid-size EV housings, manifolds
5-axis center750 × 1,150 × 550 mmLarge brackets, structural nodes
Mill-turnØ400 mm, bar and chuck workMotor shafts, spigots, fittings
Large gantry4,000 × 400 × 150 mmBattery tray rails, long frames
Stability

Thermal drift, tool wear and the parts that fail late in a run

A machine that holds ±0.005 mm at 8 a.m. can miss it at 3 p.m. Spindle growth, ballscrew expansion and the shop's own air temperature all push the tool position. On a 600 mm aluminum part, a 5 °C swing in ambient temperature moves the workpiece about 0.07 mm before the cutter touches it. That is larger than the tolerance you were asked to hold.

Preheating the spindle and letting the machine idle through a warm-up cycle before the first cut is standard practice here for tight work. So is keeping the finishing pass in the same thermal window as the roughing pass. On long runs we check the first part, a mid-run part and the last part rather than trusting the setup sheet.

Tool wear shows up as a slow trend, not a sudden jump. A Ø10 mm carbide end mill cutting 7075 aluminum will hold size for hundreds of parts; the same tool in 17-4PH stainless starts to push the bore and burnish the wall much sooner. The fix is scheduled tool changes and in-process probing, not turning the feed down and hoping.

Coolant choice matters on deep pockets and thin floors. High-pressure through-spindle coolant clears chips that would otherwise be recut, and recut chips are one of the most common causes of a surface finish that measures Ra 3.2 μm when the print asked for Ra 0.8–1.6 μm.

Inspection

How to tell whether a supplier actually holds the tolerance

A certificate on the wall says the quality system is audited. It does not say the parts are accurate. What tells you more is the inspection plan: what is measured, on what instrument, and how often. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with a raw material check, in-process monitoring and a final inspection, and reports go out on request.

For tight features, a CMM report with the datum scheme stated is worth more than a list of nominal dimensions. Ask for the datum callouts to match the drawing. If the supplier reports a bore position from a different origin than the print, the number looks good and means nothing.

First article inspection is the other signal. A supplier who runs a full FAIR on the first part, then holds the process with periodic checks, understands that accuracy is a process property. One who measures only the first part and ships the rest unmeasured is selling you a sample, not a run.

Material and finish also change the final number. Anodizing builds 5–25 μm per surface depending on the type, which moves a mating bore. Hardcoat adds more. If a bore is anodized after machining, the pre-plate size has to be planned, not discovered at assembly.

  • 1
    Datum schemeCMM report should reference the drawing datums, not a shop origin.
  • 2
    FAIR plus SPCFirst article fully measured, then periodic checks through the run.
  • 3
    Finish allowanceAnodize and plating thickness accounted for before the finish cut.
FAQs

Common questions

What tolerance can you hold on a typical EV housing?

On a mid-size aluminum or die-cast housing machined on a 5-axis center, we work to ±0.01 to ±0.02 mm on bores and mating faces, and ±0.05 mm on general features.

The limit is usually the casting itself. If the raw housing varies more than the wall allows, no machining strategy recovers a consistent wall thickness. That is why we ask for the casting drawing and tolerance before quoting.

Is ±0.005 mm realistic on a 600 mm part?

Rarely, and it is worth questioning before you pay for it. Thermal expansion alone on 600 mm of aluminum is about 0.014 mm per 1 °C of temperature change.

We can hold ±0.005 mm on small, stiff features in a temperature-controlled cell. On long parts we would rather discuss a functional tolerance that matches how the part is used.

Do you machine die-cast and forged blanks, not just bar stock?

Yes. ADC12 die castings and aluminum forgings are common inputs for automotive work, and we machine them on the same 5-axis and mill-turn centers used for billet parts.

The difference is in the setup. Castings need a stable three-point location and often a soft-jaw or custom fixture, because the as-cast surface is not flat enough to sit on a vise.

How do you handle a part that fails inspection late in a run?

If mid-run or final inspection finds a drift, we stop the run, re-measure the fixture and the tool, and re-qualify the process before continuing. Parts made since the last good check are quarantined and measured individually.

We would rather tell you the run slipped than ship parts that pass a sample check and fail at your assembly line.

What documentation comes with a shipment?

Standard documentation includes a material certificate, dimensional inspection report and finish certificate where a finish was applied. CMM reports and first article inspection reports are available on request.

We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022. Uploads and drawings stay confidential, and we sign an NDA on request.

Can you start before the drawing is fully defined?

Yes, within limits. With a 3D model and the critical-to-function dimensions marked, we can quote and run a first article while the rest of the print is finalized.

What we cannot do is guess a datum or a fit class. Those two items have to be settled before metal is cut, or the first article becomes a scrap part.

Send the drawing and the tolerance callouts

We review the print, flag features that will not hold, and return a quote with a free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantity

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC