GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Sourcing Guide

Mimouse S Pro at the Price: A Sourcing Guide

This page is for procurement engineers and product teams evaluating the Mimouse S Pro at the price point of 599. We break down the manufacturing checks that matter before you place an order: tolerance, material, finish, MOQ, and lead time.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour quoteISO 9001:2015
Mimouse S Pro at the price CNC machining check
Key takeaways

What matters before you commit

Tolerance drives cost±0.005 mm is achievable but adds inspection time. Match tolerance to real function.
Material choice is a cost lever6061-T6 aluminium costs less than 7075 or titanium and machines faster.
No minimum order quantityRun one prototype or 10,000+ parts. The setup cost is the same either way.
Lead time is a risk itemParts ship in 3–5 days when the drawing is clean and material is in stock.
Certifications open doorsISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, and ISO 27001 cover most regulated buyers.
Decision table

Sourcing criteria for the Mimouse S Pro at the price of 599

Use this table to compare what you need against what a supplier can actually deliver.

CriterionEntry levelProduction gradeWhat to verify
Tolerance±0.05 mm±0.005 mmInspection report with CMM data
Surface finishRa 1.6–3.2 μmRa 0.2–0.8 μmProfilometer trace per batch
Material certMill cert onlyMill cert + PMI testHeat number traceability
Minimum order500+ unitsNo MOQ, 1 to 10,000+Setup cost per part number
Lead time10–15 days3–5 daysMaterial stock status
Quality systemISO 9001IATF 16949 / ISO 13485Scope of certification
ConfidentialityVerbal NDASigned NDA + ISO 27001Data handling policy

If the price fits the process, move

A 599 price point works when the metal content is aluminium, the tolerance is tight only where it needs to be, and the volume matches the process. If any of those three is off, no price is low enough.

Cost structure

Where the money goes in a 599 unit

A price point of 599 usually covers a small housing, a few internal brackets, and a set of precision pins. The metal parts are rarely the biggest cost line. Setup, inspection, and finishing eat more of the budget than most buyers expect. If a supplier quotes far below the pack, they are cutting one of those three.

Material selection is the first lever. 6061-T6 aluminium machines at high speed, holds ±0.005 mm without drama, and anodizes cleanly. Step up to 7075 and you pay more for the stock and slower tool wear. Titanium TC4 or 17-4PH stainless makes sense only when the part sees load or corrosion. For a 599 consumer product, aluminium covers 90% of the metal content.

Tolerance is the second lever. Calling out ±0.005 mm on a cosmetic surface adds nothing but cost. Reserve tight tolerance for mating features, bearing bores, and anything that slides or seals. The rest can sit at ±0.1 mm. A good DFM review will flag over-toleranced features before the first chip is cut.

Volume changes the equation. At 10 units, the per-part price is dominated by programming and setup. At 10,000 units, material and cycle time take over. Suppliers who quote the same unit price across that range are either eating margin or hiding something. No minimum order quantity means you can validate at 1 piece and scale later without a new tooling bill.

  • 1
    Setup cost is fixedProgram, fixture, and first-article inspection happen once per part number.
  • 2
    Inspection scales with toleranceTighter calls mean more CMM time and more scrap risk.
  • 3
    Finishing is a separate line itemAnodizing, plating, and laser marking add days and cost.
Supplier checks

Five checks before you sign a purchase order

Check the machine list against your part geometry. A housing with undercuts and angled ports needs 5-axis work. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, and 27 three-axis machines. If a supplier only has 3-axis mills, they will quote you a multi-fixture setup that adds cost and error stack-up.

Verify the quality system scope, not just the certificate number. ISO 9001:2015 covers general manufacturing. IATF 16949:2016 matters if the part goes into a vehicle. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers data security, which matters when you send CAD files. A certificate outside your industry scope does not protect you.

Confirm the inspection routine. 100% inspection before shipment sounds standard, but ask what is measured. Raw material check, in-process monitoring, and final inspection should all produce records. Reports on request means you can audit a batch after the fact. If a supplier cannot show a first-article report, walk away.

Check the maximum part size against your envelope. GreatLight handles up to 4,000 mm on large travels, with medium travels at 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and compact cells at 500 × 500 × 450 mm. A part that fits in a compact cell will cost less than one that ties up a large machine.

Ask about NDA and data handling before you upload. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For consumer electronics, the industrial design is often the whole value of the product. A verbal promise is not enough.

  • 1
    Machine fitMatch axis count and travel to your part, not to the quote.
  • 2
    Cert scopeRead the certificate body, not just the logo.
  • 3
    Inspection recordsAsk for a sample first-article report before you order.
  • 4
    Data policySigned NDA plus ISO 27001 is the baseline.
Red flags

When the price is too good or the supplier is wrong

A quote that lands 40% below the others usually means one of three things: no inspection, substandard material, or a shop that plans to learn on your dime. Ask for the material heat number and the inspection plan. If either is missing, the low price is not a deal.

Some parts should not be machined at all. A thin-walled shell with a draft angle and no functional features is a better fit for injection molding or vacuum casting once volume passes a few thousand units. CNC is the right call for prototypes, low volume, and tight-tolerance features. Pushing CNC into high-volume simple parts wastes money.

Watch for tolerance stacking across multiple suppliers. If the housing comes from one shop and the bracket from another, the mating dimensions may both be in spec but still not fit. Single-source the critical interface, or share the same datum scheme with both suppliers.

Lead time promises deserve scrutiny. A 3–5 day ship window assumes clean drawings and material in stock. If the alloy is 7075 or 17-4PH, expect a material lead time on top. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a useful benchmark, but ask what it covers: machined parts only, or finishing too?

  • 1
    No material certYou cannot verify alloy or heat treatment.
  • 2
    No inspection planTolerance claims become marketing, not data.
  • 3
    Wrong processHigh-volume simple parts belong in molding, not milling.
Quote inputs

What to send for an accurate quote

A STEP file alone gets you a rough number. Add a 2D drawing with tolerances, datums, and surface finish calls. Note the material grade and temper, not just aluminium. Specify the finish: clear anodize, hardcoat, bead blast, or laser marking. Each choice changes the routing and the price.

State the annual volume and the first-order quantity separately. A supplier can plan material and fixture strategy around a real forecast. If the forecast is uncertain, say so. No minimum order quantity means you can start with one piece and scale, but the quote will be more accurate if the supplier knows where you are heading.

Flag any cosmetic requirements. A visible surface with a Class A finish needs different tool paths and handling than an internal bracket. Bead blasting hides tool marks; polishing does not. If the part will be anodized, note the color and whether color matching across batches matters.

Mention the certification and documentation needs up front. If the part goes into a medical device, ISO 13485:2016 changes the paperwork and the inspection routine. For aerospace or automotive, material traceability and PPAP-level documents may be required. Quoting without that context leads to rework.

  • 1
    3D + 2DSTEP for geometry, PDF for tolerance and finish.
  • 2
    Volume splitFirst order and annual forecast, stated separately.
  • 3
    Cosmetic calloutsMark visible surfaces and finish class.
Step by step

How to qualify a supplier in six steps

Follow this sequence to move from a cold quote to a validated production part.

  • 1
    Send the full data packUpload STEP, 2D drawing, material grade, finish spec, and volume forecast. Ask for a DFM review with the quote.
  • 2
    Review the DFM notesLook for flagged features: over-toleranced surfaces, deep pockets, thin walls under 0.8 mm. Each flag is a cost or a risk.
  • 3
    Check the quote breakdownConfirm that setup, material, machining, finishing, and inspection are separate lines. A single lump sum hides the levers.
  • 4
    Order one prototypeNo MOQ lets you validate fit and finish at 1 piece. Measure the critical dimensions yourself before scaling.
  • 5
    Request the first-article reportAsk for CMM data on the tight-tolerance features and a material certificate with heat number.
  • 6
    Scale in two stepsRun a small batch at 50–100 units, confirm repeatability, then release the full volume. Keeps scrap cost low.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask about the Mimouse S Pro at the price

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on a production run, not just a prototype?

Yes, on features that justify it. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on mating bores, bearing seats, and sealing surfaces. Those features get 100% inspection before shipment.

Cosmetic and non-critical surfaces stay at ±0.1 mm. Applying the tight tolerance everywhere multiplies inspection time without improving function.

What is the minimum order quantity?

There is no minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

The setup cost per part number is the same whether you order 1 or 1,000, so the unit price drops sharply as volume rises. Start with one piece, then scale.

Which materials are available for a 599 price point?

Aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 6063, 6082, and 7075 cover most consumer housings. Stainless 303, 304, and 316L are available for wear or corrosion.

Plastics include ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, and carbon fibre. Titanium TC4 and 17-4PH are available when the part sees real load.

How fast can parts ship?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval.

Parts ship in 3–5 days for standard materials. Exotic alloys or multi-step finishing add time. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

Do you sign an NDA before I send CAD files?

Yes. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security.

For consumer electronics, the industrial design is the product. We treat drawings, renders, and BOMs as confidential by default.

What certifications do you hold?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, and ISO 27001:2022. Each covers a different buyer requirement.

ISO 9001 is the general baseline. IATF 16949 applies to automotive, ISO 13485 to medical devices, and ISO 27001 to data security.

Send your drawings, get a real number

Upload your STEP file and 2D drawing. You get a quote and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow us

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC