CNC machining Albuquerque: how the process actually works
A plain-language walkthrough for engineers and buyers sourcing CNC machining Albuquerque programs. We cover how metal is removed, what decides the machine setup, where tolerance and finish limits sit, and when a part should not be machined at all.

What happens inside a CNC machine
CNC machining removes material with a rotating cutter that follows a programmed path. A CAM file defines the tool position at every point in time, and the machine's servo drives hold that path against cutting forces. Nothing is formed or cast. The final shape is whatever is left after the tool passes.
Three variables govern the cut: cutting speed (surface meters per minute), feed per tooth, and axial depth of cut. Aluminium 6061 typically runs at 300–600 m/min surface speed with a two or three flute carbide cutter. Stainless 304 drops to 80–150 m/min because it work-hardens and holds heat at the edge. Run stainless too fast and the tool edge fails before the part is finished.
Heat is the hidden constraint. Most cutting energy turns into heat, and that heat splits between the chip, the tool and the workpiece. If too much enters the workpiece, the part grows. A 300 mm aluminium plate can move 0.1 mm or more from thermal expansion alone, which is 20 times the tolerance we hold on a finished feature.
Rigidity decides the rest. A long thin tool or a part held only at one end will deflect under load. The machine follows the program, but the cutter bends away from it. That is why setup planning matters as much as the toolpath itself.
- 1Speed, feed, depthThe three dials that set tool life and surface finish.
- 2Thermal growthLarge parts move more than small ones at the same temperature rise.
- 3DeflectionThin walls and long tools spring away from the programmed path.
When 3-axis, 4-axis or 5-axis is the right call
A 3-axis machine moves X, Y and Z only. The part is repositioned by hand between operations. It suits flat plates, pockets, slots and simple housings where all features are reachable from a small number of directions. Setup count is the cost driver, not machine time.
A 4-axis machine adds a rotary table, usually Ø400 mm on our mills. The part turns while the tool cuts, so features on four faces can be reached in one setup. This fits shaft-like parts, valve bodies and brackets with holes on multiple sides. Fewer setups also means fewer datum shifts, and datum shifts are where most position errors come from.
A 5-axis machine tilts the tool or the table on two rotary axes at once. The cutter can approach a surface from an angle instead of straight down. That shortens the tool, which raises rigidity, and it lets one setup cover five faces. Complex impellers, medical housings and thin-walled aerospace ribs are typical work.
Five-axis is not automatically better. Programming takes longer, the machine moves slower, and simple prismatic parts cost more on it. If a part has three orthogonal faces and open pockets, a 3-axis machine with two setups will usually be cheaper and just as accurate.
- 13-axisPlates, pockets, slots, simple housings. Multiple manual setups.
- 24-axisShafts, valve bodies, multi-face brackets. One rotary setup.
- 35-axisImpellers, organic shapes, deep cavities, five faces in one setup.
- 4Cost rulePick the lowest axis count that reaches every surface.
Where tolerance and surface finish stop
We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features. That is not a blanket number for the whole drawing. It applies to features we can measure with the right instrument and reach with a rigid setup. A deep bore 200 mm inside a part is a different problem from a face on the outside.
Surface finish runs in three bands. As-machined is Ra 1.6–3.2 μm and covers most structural parts. A high finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finer stepover and a sharper tool. Fine finish at Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means extra passes or a secondary operation, and it raises cost quickly.
Aspect ratios matter more than most drawings admit. A pocket 6 mm wide and 40 mm deep needs a long, thin tool that will chatter. Splitting the depth across several tools, or opening the corner radii, often saves the part. We flag these in DFM before cutting starts.
Size is the other boundary. Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Parts beyond that need to be split, welded or made another way. On small parts, the limit moves the other way: below roughly 2 mm in feature size, tool availability, not machine accuracy, decides what is possible.
- 1Tolerance is local±0.005 mm applies to reachable, measurable features.
- 2Finish bandsRa 1.6–3.2 as-machined; Ra 0.2–0.8 costs noticeably more.
- 3Depth to widthKeep pockets under about 4:1 deep-to-wide where possible.
- 4Size windowUp to 4,000 mm travel; below 2 mm features get difficult.
How material choice changes the process
Aluminium is the default for prototypes and most enclosures. Grades 6061 and 7075 cut cleanly, hold tight tolerances and take anodizing well. 7075 is stronger but less weldable and less corrosion resistant than 6061. For housings, 6061-T6 is usually the right first call.
Stainless 303 and 304 machine differently from each other. 303 contains sulphur, which breaks chips and improves tool life, so it suits high-volume turned parts. 304 is weldable and corrosion resistant but gummy and prone to work hardening. 17-4PH (SUS630) adds strength and is common in aerospace and medical hardware.
Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) has low thermal conductivity, so heat stays at the cutting edge. Speeds drop to 30–60 m/min and tool life is short. Inconel is harder still. Both need stable setups and generous coolant, and both are worth machining only when the strength-to-weight or temperature requirement justifies the cost.
Plastics behave in the opposite way. POM and PEEK machine well but move with temperature and absorb moisture. ABS and PC are soft and tend to burr. Carbon fibre eats tool edges, so it needs diamond-coated tooling and dust control. Tolerance on plastics should be loosened unless the part is small and stable.
- 1Aluminium 6061-T6General purpose, anodizes well, good tolerance stability.
- 2Stainless 303 vs 304303 for chip control and speed; 304 for welding and corrosion.
- 3Titanium and InconelSlow speeds, short tool life, justified by strength or heat.
- 4PlasticsMoisture and heat move the part; loosen tolerance where possible.
How the finished part is proven
Inspection starts before cutting. We check the raw material certificate against the drawing, because a wrong grade found after machining is an expensive discovery. In-process checks catch drift while the part is still on the machine, when a tool offset can still fix it.
Final inspection is 100% before shipment on our programs. Depending on the feature, that means calipers and micrometers, bore gauges, height gauges or a CMM. Reports are available on request. For a first article, sending the report with the parts shortens the customer's own incoming inspection.
The practical limit is measurement, not machining. If a feature cannot be measured repeatably, the tolerance on it is a guess. We would rather tell a customer that a 0.01 mm callout on a thin plastic rib cannot be verified than ship a number that means nothing.
This is also where documentation connects to the certificates the customer's own quality system needs. Our plants hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022, which covers automotive, medical and information security requirements respectively.
- 1Before cuttingMaterial certificate checked against the drawing.
- 2During cuttingIn-process monitoring so offsets can be corrected live.
- 3Before shipping100% inspection; CMM and gauge reports on request.
- 4RuleIf it cannot be measured repeatably, treat the callout as a guess.
What actually decides lead time
Quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours of a usable file. Production can start within 24 hours after that. Parts ship in 3–5 days on standard work. These are process facts, not blanket promises; a part needing special material or a long finishing chain will take longer.
The biggest variable is not machine availability. It is file quality. A STEP model with a clear drawing, defined datums and tolerances moves through DFM in one pass. A model with no drawing forces us to guess which faces are critical, and guessing adds days.
Finishing is the second variable. Anodizing, plating and powder coating are outside operations with their own queues. If a part needs hardcoat anodizing plus laser marking, that is two extra steps after machining. Build them into the schedule from the start rather than treating them as an afterthought.
Order size rarely blocks a start. There is no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. A single prototype and a 10,000-part run use the same DFM review; only the fixture and tooling plan changes.
- 112 hoursQuote and free DFM analysis after a usable file arrives.
- 224 hoursProduction can start the next working day.
- 33–5 daysTypical shipping window on standard machined parts.
- 4No MOQOne prototype or 10,000+ parts, same review process.
Matching part geometry to machine setup
Use the row that matches your part; when two rows apply, the higher axis count wins.
| Part type | Setup | Typical tolerance | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat plate with pockets | 3-axis, 2 setups | ±0.05 mm | All features reachable from two directions |
| Shaft with cross holes | 4-axis, 1 setup | ±0.02 mm | Rotary table indexes four faces without re-clamping |
| Valve body, 5 faces open | 4-axis or 5-axis | ±0.01 mm | Fewer datums means less stack-up error |
| Impeller, twisted blades | 5-axis simultaneous | ±0.005 mm | Only a tilting tool reaches the blade roots |
| Thin-wall housing | 5-axis, light passes | ±0.02 mm | Short tools reduce deflection on thin walls |
| Large frame, 3,000 mm | 3-axis, long travel | ±0.05 mm | Fits inside 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel |
| Medical implant blank | 5-axis, then finishing | ±0.005 mm | Tight tolerance plus a controlled surface finish |
The short version
If your part has open prismatic features, choose 3-axis and accept two or three setups. If it has features on four or five faces, or thin walls that a long tool would chatter on, choose 4-axis or 5-axis and pay for fewer setups. Match the machine to the geometry, not to the marketing.
Questions engineers ask before the first cut
How tight a tolerance can CNC machining hold on a normal part?
We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical, reachable features. That is a real number on a rigid setup with a short tool and a measurable surface.
Whole-part tolerance is looser. Datum stack-up, thermal movement and re-clamping add error. If every dimension on your drawing carries ±0.005 mm, expect a DFM conversation about which ones actually need it.
When should a part be cast or 3D printed instead of machined?
Machining wins on tight tolerance, small quantities and parts with several critical faces. It loses on hollow internal channels, very complex organic shapes and high volumes where tooling cost amortizes.
If the part is a prototype that only needs to fit and look right, 3D printing is often faster and cheaper. If it must hold ±0.005 mm or survive load, machine it.
Do you machine prototypes and production runs on the same process?
The cutting process is the same; the fixture and inspection plan change. A prototype is often cut from a soft jaw setup with manual offsets, while a 10,000-part run gets a dedicated fixture and hard gauges.
There is no minimum order quantity, so a program can start at one part and scale without re-qualifying the geometry.
What file format do you need for a quote?
A STEP or IGES model plus a 2D drawing with datums, tolerances and finish callouts. The model gives geometry; the drawing tells us which faces matter.
A model alone is workable but slower, because we have to ask which dimensions are critical before DFM can be finished.
How are surface finishes specified?
Give an Ra value per surface, not a general note. As-machined is Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, high finish is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine finish is Ra 0.2–0.8 μm.
Decorative finishes such as anodizing, plating, powder coating and laser marking are separate operations. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.
How do you handle confidential drawings?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Information security is covered by our ISO 27001:2022 certification.
If your program has export-control or customer-specific requirements, tell us at the quote stage so the handling rules are set before files move.
Send the model, get a real answer
Upload a STEP file and drawing. You get a quote and a free DFM review within 12 hours, with the tolerance and finish calls we would question marked directly on the part.
12-hour quote100% inspection±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ