GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Machining Atlanta: How Five-Axis Work Reaches Georgia Shops

This page explains what CNC machining Atlanta buyers actually receive when the work is quoted offshore: which tolerances hold, which features need five-axis, and where the process stops making sense. It is written for design engineers, sourcing leads, and shop owners in Georgia who compare local capacity against a Dongguan supply chain.

±0.005 mm16 five-axis centers4,000 mm travelISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining Atlanta prototype service part cut on a five-axis center
Basics

What CNC machining Atlanta sourcing really measures

A CNC machining Atlanta purchase order is a set of numbers, not a promise. The geometry is fixed by the drawing, but everything that decides whether the part passes inspection sits in the tolerance band, the surface callout, and the datum scheme. When a Georgia engineer sends a print to an overseas supplier, those three items are the only things that travel intact. Dimensions marked ±0.005 mm are the tightest band we hold across a full production run, and they require a stable setup, sharp tooling, and a temperature-stable shop floor.

The second number is surface finish. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish on aluminum and mild steel. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing pass with a small stepover, and it slows the cycle. If your print calls Ra 0.4 μm on a deep pocket wall, expect the shop to ask for a tool change mid-feature or to suggest a secondary polish. Surface finish drives cost more often than tolerance does.

The third number is the inspection plan. 100% inspection before shipment means every part is checked against the drawing, not sampled. That matters for medical and automotive work where a single out-of-band bore scraps an assembly. Ask for the inspection report format before you place the order, because two shops can both say "100% inspection" and mean different things.

Material choice sets the ceiling on all three. Aluminum 6061-T6 cuts fast and holds ±0.005 mm on most features. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel move under heat and need slower feeds, more coolant, and sometimes a stress-relief step. Stainless 17-4PH sits in between. None of these are exotic, but each changes the toolpath, and the toolpath is where the price comes from.

  • 1
    Tolerance band±0.005 mm is the floor for the whole run, not a best-case single part.
  • 2
    Finish calloutRa 0.8–1.6 μm is standard; finer finishes add a finishing pass.
  • 3
    Inspection100% before shipment; raw material, in-process, and final checks.
  • 4
    MaterialAluminum and brass are forgiving; titanium and Inconel are not.
Five-axis

Why five-axis changes the part, not just the price

A three-axis mill moves the table in X, Y, and Z. The tool always approaches from one direction, so any feature on the side of the part needs a second setup. Each setup adds a fixture, a re-datum, and a stacking error. On a part with four angled faces, that stacking error can eat the whole tolerance budget before the first chip is cut.

A five-axis center adds two rotary axes, so the tool can tilt and the part can rotate under it. A compound-angle port, an undercut, or a contoured blade can be cut in one setup. The part stays in one fixture from blank to finished geometry, which is why five-axis holds position between features that three-axis cannot. We run 16 simultaneous five-axis machining centers, plus 12 four-axis mills and 27 three-axis machines, so the process is matched to the feature rather than forced onto one platform.

The trade-off is programming time. A five-axis toolpath is not just a three-axis path with a tilted tool. The post-processor has to avoid collisions between the holder and the part, and the rotary axes have to move without starving the cut. That work happens before the spindle starts, and it is why a five-axis quote can be higher on a simple part. If the part has no angled or contoured features, three-axis is the cheaper and faster route.

Size matters too. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles most round and prismatic work. For long parts, the largest travel we run is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which covers long rails, beams, and extrusion profiles. Medium work sits in the 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelopes. If your part is larger than these, the process shifts to fabrication or casting, not milling.

  • 1
    One setupFive-axis keeps the part in one fixture, so datums do not stack.
  • 2
    Angled featuresCompound angles and undercuts cut without a second operation.
  • 3
    Programming costCollision-checked toolpaths take longer to prepare.
  • 4
    Part sizeUp to 4,000 mm on the long axis; Ø400 mm on the rotary table.
Materials

Matching material to the cut

Aluminum is the default for prototypes and enclosures. 6061 and 6061-T6 machine cleanly, hold tight tolerances, and take anodizing well. 7075 is stronger but gummier, so it wants sharper tools and lighter depths of cut. 2024 and 5052 are common in aerospace brackets and sheet-style parts. If the part is a housing with thin walls, aluminum also lets us run a faster spindle speed without chatter.

Stainless 303 and 304 are the workhorses for shafts, fittings, and food-equipment parts. 316 and 316L add corrosion resistance for medical and marine use. 17-4PH (SUS630) is the choice when you need strength plus corrosion resistance in the same part, such as a valve body or a pump component. Stainless work-hardens, so the toolpath has to keep the cutter engaged; a dwell in the cut hardens the surface and dulls the next pass.

Titanium and Inconel are where the process gets expensive. Ti-6Al-4V (TC4) has low thermal conductivity, so heat goes into the tool instead of the chip. Feeds and speeds drop, coolant flow rises, and tool life shortens. Inconel is worse. These materials are still machinable, but the quote reflects the cycle time, not a markup. For a part that only sees moderate loads, 17-4PH or 4140 steel often does the job at a lower cost.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold dimensions well and are common for bushings and insulators. ABS and PC are softer and need sharp tooling to avoid melting. Carbon fibre is abrasive and eats cutters, so it is usually cut on a separate machine with diamond-coated tools. Tell us the material grade on the print. "Aluminum" alone is not enough to quote a tolerance.

  • 1
    Aluminum6061, 7075, 2024, 5052, 6082, ADC12 for housings and brackets.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH for shafts, fittings, and valve bodies.
  • 3
    TitaniumTi-6Al-4V and Inconel cut slowly; cycle time drives the price.
  • 4
    PlasticsPOM, PEEK, ABS, PC, and carbon fibre need their own tooling.
Finish and logistics

Post-processing and the journey to Georgia

Machining is only the first half of the part. A raw aluminum housing looks unfinished and corrodes in humid air, so anodizing or powder coating is usually specified. We run anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat, and conductive types, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver, and gold plating. Bead blasting and tumbling knock off tool marks before a coating goes on. Laser marking is available down to 1.5 mm character height, which matters for part numbers and traceability codes.

The sequence of finishing operations matters. A part that is anodized and then laser marked keeps a clean mark. A part that is marked and then anodized can lose contrast because the oxide layer grows over the mark. If your drawing calls both, say which one comes last. The same logic applies to masking: threads, bores, and electrical contact surfaces often need to stay bare, and that masking is a manual step that adds time.

Shipping from Dongguan to Atlanta is a normal air-freight lane. Parts ship in 3–5 days once production is complete, and production can start within 24 hours of a released order. Quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. The DFM step is worth using: it catches thin walls, unmarked tolerances, and features that cannot be reached by a standard cutter before the metal is cut.

For a Georgia team, the practical difference between a local shop and an overseas one is not quality. It is the feedback loop. A local shop can walk a first article over to your desk. An overseas shop sends a report. Both work, but the overseas route depends on the drawing being complete. If the print leaves a tolerance blank, the shop will pick one, and it may not be the one you wanted.

  • 1
    AnodizingClear, colour, hardcoat, and conductive types are available.
  • 2
    PlatingElectroless nickel, zinc, silver, and gold.
  • 3
    MarkingLaser marking and engraving down to 1.5 mm character height.
  • 4
    ShippingParts ship in 3–5 days; quote and DFM within 12 hours.
Edge cases

When CNC machining is the wrong answer

CNC milling removes material from a solid block. If the part is mostly empty space, most of that block becomes chips, and the cost tracks the volume removed. A hollow enclosure with 2 mm walls, for example, can be cheaper as a sheet metal weldment or a die casting than as a milled block. The crossover usually sits around a few hundred units per year. Below that, milling wins because there is no tooling. Above it, casting or molding wins because the tooling amortizes.

Very thin features are another boundary. A 0.5 mm wall on a 50 mm tall aluminum part will deflect under cutting force. We can machine it, but it needs light passes, support material, or a redesign with a rib. The DFM step is where this gets flagged. If the wall is functional and cannot grow, the part may need a different process entirely, such as sheet metal or extrusion.

Deep small holes are a third limit. A Ø1 mm hole at 20 mm depth is a 20:1 ratio, and standard twist drills wander. It can be done with peck drilling and a rigid setup, but the cycle time climbs and the hole position may drift. If the hole is a fluid passage, it may be better to drill from both ends or to split the part. Tell us the depth-to-diameter ratio up front.

Finally, consider whether the part needs to be one piece. A bracket that is milled from a 6 kg block might be three machined plates bolted together, or a weldment. Splitting the part often cuts cost and lead time without changing function. That is a design decision, not a machining one, and it is worth raising before the quote is locked.

  • 1
    High material removalCasting or sheet metal may be cheaper above a few hundred units.
  • 2
    Thin wallsBelow about 1 mm, deflection becomes the limiting factor.
  • 3
    Deep small holesAbove 10:1 depth-to-diameter, expect drill wander.
  • 4
    Part consolidationSplitting a block part into plates can cut cost.
Selection guide

Which process fits your part

Match the feature to the machine before you match it to a price.

Part featureBest processWhy
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis millingOne setup is enough; lowest cycle time
Part with 4 angled faces5-axis machiningOne setup holds datums tight
Shaft with cross-holesMill-turn centerTurning and milling in one clamping
Thin-wall housing5-axis with light passesTilting the tool reduces chatter
Long rail up to 4,000 mmLarge-travel 3-axisFits the 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm envelope
Round flange with bolt pattern4-axis millRotary table indexes between holes
Titanium bracket, tight tolerance5-axis, slow feedsHeat control and one-setup accuracy
Prototype, 1–50 pieces3-axis or 5-axis, no MOQNo tooling cost, quick setup

Our verdict

If your part has angled or contoured features and a tolerance near ±0.005 mm, send it to a five-axis shop, local or overseas. If it is a flat plate with simple holes, a three-axis shop in Georgia will beat any overseas quote once freight and communication are counted.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before ordering

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on a 4,000 mm long part?

No. The ±0.005 mm band applies to features within a normal setup envelope. On a 4,000 mm part, thermal expansion alone moves the material more than that over a shop-floor temperature swing.

For long parts, we agree on a practical tolerance in the DFM stage, usually based on the datum scheme and the critical features.

What file format do you need for a quote?

A STEP or IGES model plus a 2D PDF drawing with tolerances, material, finish, and critical dimensions marked. The 3D model defines geometry; the drawing defines acceptance.

If you only have a 3D model, we can quote it, but unmarked tolerances will be quoted to a general tolerance block and you should confirm it before release.

How do you handle confidentiality for a new product?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and we sign an NDA on request before files are shared. The NDA is available through our website.

For early-stage work, send a simplified model that shows the critical features without the full assembly. That is usually enough to quote.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same process.

A single prototype is quoted with setup time included, so the unit price is higher than a 1,000-piece run. That is normal, not a penalty.

What inspection data comes with the parts?

Every part is inspected before shipment. Raw material is checked on receipt, dimensions are monitored in process, and a final inspection confirms the drawing callouts.

Inspection reports are available on request. First article and full dimensional reports are the two formats most buyers ask for.

Can you match a finish I already use on a local part?

Usually yes, if you send a sample or a finish specification. Anodizing types, plating thickness, and Ra values are all specified numerically, so the match is a number, not an opinion.

Colour matching on anodized parts is the one place where a physical sample helps, because dye lots vary.

Send your print and get a real number

Upload a STEP file and a drawing. We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the tolerance and finish calls stated explicitly.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC