GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Machining Bromsgrove UK: How Precision Parts Get Made

A technical walkthrough of CNC machining Bromsgrove UK buyers rely on: what the process can hold, where it stops working, and how to judge a supplier. Written for design and procurement engineers who need parts that fit the first time.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centers12-hour quoteNo MOQ
CNC machining Bromsgrove UK – 5-axis machined engine parts
How the cut works

What CNC machining Bromsgrove UK shops actually remove

CNC machining is subtractive. A rotating cutter removes material from a solid block until the remaining shape matches the CAD model. Everything else follows from that: the tool has to reach every surface, the part has to stay rigid while it is cut, and the material must behave predictably under heat and pressure.

The spindle spins, the axes position the tool or the workpiece, and the controller follows a toolpath generated from your model. Feed rate, spindle speed and depth of cut are set per tool and per material. Get them wrong and you get chatter, work hardening, or a tool that snaps halfway through a pocket.

That is why the first question we ask is not about the drawing tolerance. It is about the part's function. A bracket that locates a sensor needs a different setup strategy than a manifold with internal channels. The geometry decides the process, not the other way round.

Bromsgrove sits in a mature engineering region, so buyers there tend to compare shops on machining strategy rather than machine brand. The useful comparison is how a supplier plans setups, tool access and inspection for your specific part.

  • 1
    Subtractive by natureMaterial is cut away; leftover shape is the part.
  • 2
    Geometry drives setupTool reach and rigidity decide the number of operations.
  • 3
    Parameters are material-specificAluminium and Inconel need very different feeds and speeds.
Setup strategy

3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis: choosing by feature

A 3-axis machine moves the tool in X, Y and Z only. The workpiece stays in one orientation. This is the cheapest and fastest option for parts with features on one face or a few shallow faces, like plates, housings and simple brackets. Flatness and hole position are easy to control because the part never moves.

A 4-axis machine adds rotation around one axis, usually A. Think of a shaft with cross-drilled holes, or a cylinder with slots at different angles. The part rotates between operations so you avoid re-fixturing, which is where most position errors come from. One setup instead of three often beats a tighter tolerance claim on paper.

A 5-axis machine adds a second rotary axis. The cutter can approach the part from almost any direction. Undercuts, deep pockets with drafted walls, and contoured surfaces that would need custom fixtures on a 3-axis machine become single-setup jobs. The trade-off is programming time and machine hourly rate.

The rule we use: if a feature can be cut in one orientation without a special fixture, stay on 3-axis. Move to 4-axis when the second face needs angular holes. Move to 5-axis when the part has organic surfaces, deep cavities, or tolerances tighter than ±0.01 mm across multiple faces.

  • 1
    3-axis fitsPlates, brackets, housings with one dominant face.
  • 2
    4-axis fitsShafts, bushings, parts with cross-holes or slots.
  • 3
    5-axis fitsContoured surfaces, undercuts, tight multi-face tolerances.
Accuracy limits

Tolerance, surface finish and what changes them

Tolerance and finish are not independent. A tighter tolerance usually needs a finer finish, because a rough surface makes measurement uncertain. Our standard achievable tolerance is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features, but that number only applies to a stable setup, a rigid part and a suitable material.

Surface finish runs in bands. As-machined parts sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality machined finish is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishes down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm are possible, but they add time, may need a separate finishing pass, and can require a different tool. Tell us the function, not just a number.

Thin walls are the usual culprit when a part moves after machining. Aluminium walls under 1 mm deflect under cutting force. Long unsupported sections vibrate. Both show up as a part that measures correctly on the machine and wrong on the CMM the next morning.

Thermal effects matter too. A part that gets hot during roughing will shrink as it cools. For tight work we rough, let the part rest, then finish. That is slower but it is the difference between a good part and a part that has to be remade.

  • 1
    Standard tolerance±0.005 mm on stable, rigid setups.
  • 2
    Finish bandsRa 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined; Ra 0.8–1.6 μm high quality.
  • 3
    Thin wallsUnder 1 mm in aluminium, expect deflection.
Material choice

Matching alloy to the cutting process

Aluminium is the default for prototypes and light structural parts. 6061-T6 machines cleanly, takes anodizing well and holds ±0.005 mm without drama. 7075 is stronger but gummier; it needs sharper tools and more coolant. 2024 behaves differently again and is less corrosion resistant unless it is coated.

Stainless steel 303 and 304 cut predictably and are common for shafts, fittings and food-contact parts. 316L is tougher and used where corrosion resistance matters more than machinability. 17-4PH (SUS630) can be heat treated after machining to reach high strength, which is useful when you need a hard part with tight features.

Steels like 1045, 4140 and 4340 are workhorses for shafts and structural components. Tool steel is used where wear resistance matters. Titanium grades TA1, TA2 and TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) are machinable but generate heat fast, so feeds and speeds must be conservative. Inconel and other nickel superalloys are the hardest case: low speeds, high rigidity, and a real risk of tool wear.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold dimensions well; ABS and PP are softer and can burr. Carbon fibre is abrasive and wears tools quickly. Tell us the end use and we will flag where the material choice fights the tolerance.

  • 1
    Easy metals6061-T6 aluminium, 303 and 304 stainless.
  • 2
    Hard metalsTitanium TC4, Inconel, hardened tool steel.
  • 3
    PlasticsPOM and PEEK hold size; ABS and PP burr more.
From file to part

DFM, fixtures and inspection in practice

A DFM review looks at three things: can the tool reach the feature, can the part be held without distortion, and can the feature be measured. If any answer is no, the drawing needs a conversation before the first chip is cut. We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

Fixtures are where precision is won or lost. A part clamped on a raw surface may spring when released. Soft jaws, custom vises and vacuum plates all have a place. For parts with tight flatness, we often machine a dedicated fixture first. It costs a little more upfront and saves a remake.

Inspection has to match the tolerance. Calipers are fine for ±0.1 mm work. For ±0.005 mm, you need a CMM and a controlled temperature. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, covering incoming material, in-process checks and final inspection, with reports available on request.

Certifications back up the process, not the part. ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022 cover quality systems, automotive, medical devices and information security. They tell you the shop is audited. They do not replace a first-article inspection on your drawing.

  • 1
    DFM firstReach, holding and measurement checked before cutting.
  • 2
    Fixation mattersBad clamping shows up as spring-back after release.
  • 3
    Inspection matched to toleranceCMeasuring with a CMM for ±0.005 mm work.
Decision table

Choosing the right machining route

Use this table to pick a machine type before you request a quote.

Part featureBest setupTypical toleranceWatch out for
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis±0.01 mmThin plate distortion
Shaft with cross-holes4-axis±0.01 mmRunout between operations
Contoured surface, undercut5-axis±0.005 mmProgramming time
Deep pocket, drafted walls5-axis±0.005 mmTool reach and chatter
Tight flatness on thin section3-axis + fixture±0.005 mmSpring-back after unclamping
Prototype, one-off3-axis or 5-axis±0.01 mmSetup cost per part
10,000+ part runDedicated fixture±0.005 mmTool wear drift

Which route fits your part

If the part has features on one or two faces, a 3-axis or 4-axis setup gives you the best cost per part. If it has organic surfaces, undercuts or tight tolerances across multiple faces, pay for 5-axis and single-setup accuracy. Do not buy 5-axis capability for a flat bracket, and do not force a contoured part onto 3-axis to save programming time.

FAQs

Common questions about CNC machining Bromsgrove UK

What tolerance can you hold on a typical aluminium part?

We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features when the setup is rigid and the part is stable.

On thin walls or long unsupported sections, expect ±0.01 mm or looser unless we add a fixture and a finishing pass.

How do I know whether my part needs 5-axis machining?

Look for undercuts, contoured surfaces, or tolerances tighter than ±0.01 mm across more than two faces.

If the part can be cut in one or two orientations with simple fixtures, 3-axis or 4-axis will be cheaper and just as accurate.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminium alloys including 6061-T6, 7075 and 2024; stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH; steels 1045, 4140 and 4340; titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4; Inconel; plus plastics such as POM, PEEK and ABS.

If your material is not on the list, send the grade and we will confirm machinability and expected finish.

Can you handle small batches and prototypes?

Yes. There is no minimum order quantity, so we run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

Production can start within 24 hours of an approved quote, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days.

How do you protect my design files?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and we hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security.

An NDA is available on request before any files are shared.

What finishing options are available after machining?

Anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are also available, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send your drawing, get a machining plan

Upload your CAD file and we will return a quote plus a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and your files stay confidential.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow our work

More machining insights

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC