GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machining explainer

What a CNC Machining Center Expert Actually Changes

A working explanation of how 5-axis setup, fixturing, and material behavior decide whether a part machines cleanly or fights you. Written for mechanical engineers and sourcing leads who need to judge a shop before sending a drawing.

16 simultaneous 5-axis centers±0.005 mm tolerance4,000 mm max sizeDFM feedback in 12 hours
CNC machining center expert setup for 5-axis engine parts
Section 1

Five-axis kinematics and why setup count decides cost

A three-axis machine moves the part under a spinning tool along X, Y, and Z. The tool can only reach surfaces that face it. Once a feature sits on a side wall or an angled face, the part must be unclamped, rotated, and re-zeroed. Every re-clamp adds a new datum error, and datum error stacks. A 0.02 mm locating shift at op two becomes a 0.02 mm position error on the finished bore.

A five-axis machining center adds two rotary axes, so the tool can tilt toward the work instead of the work tilting toward the tool. On a trunnion machine, that is typically a C-axis table plus an A-axis cradle. The spindle stays vertical and the part rotates under it. On a swivel-head machine, B and C live in the spindle. The practical result is the same: five-sided access in one setup.

The engineering payoff is not speed. It is datum stability. One setup means one zero, one work offset, and one thermal state. For a part with true position at 0.05 mm across three faces, that difference is often the gap between passing and reworking. It also lets a shorter, stiffer tool reach a deep pocket wall that a long three-axis tool would chatter against.

  • 1
    Use five axes whenfeatures on 3+ faces, contoured pockets with draft, or a true-position callout crossing datums
  • 2
    Stay on three axes whenthe part is prismatic, tolerances are open, and volume favors a dedicated fixture
Section 2

Tolerance is a system number, not a machine number

Machine builders quote positioning accuracy. That number is not the tolerance you can hold on a real part. What you can hold depends on spindle thermal growth, tool runout, fixture rigidity, material springback, and how the part is measured. A machine rated at ±0.003 mm will still produce a ±0.05 mm bore if the boring bar deflects or the casting relaxes after clamping.

At GreatLight, the working tolerance is ±0.005 mm on features that justify it. That figure holds on short, well-supported features in stable materials. It does not hold across a 900 mm thin-wall aluminum frame, because the part itself moves between roughing and finishing. On long parts, the limit is usually the workpiece, not the machine.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is achievable with fine finishing passes and the right insert geometry. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal turned or milled finish. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and often adequate for brackets and covers. Specifying a finer finish than the function needs simply adds passes and cost.

  • 1
    Tight tolerance makes sense forbearing bores, seal grooves, mating pilots, spigot fits
  • 2
    Open tolerance is fine forbracket holes, cable clearance, non-mating cosmetic edges
Section 3

Material behavior changes the cutting plan

Aluminum 6061 machines fast and predictable, but 7075 work-hardens at the cut edge if the feed is too light. Stainless 304 galls and needs constant coolant plus a sharp edge. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V conducts heat poorly, so the heat stays in the tool and edge life drops fast. Inconel is worse and often needs reduced surface speed and higher rigidity.

The same drawing in two materials is not the same job. A 0.8 mm wall in 6061 holds well. The same wall in 316L will deflect and spring back during finishing, so the shop has to take lighter passes and may need to leave more stock. Thin magnesium AZ31B cuts freely but the chips are a fire risk, which changes chip management and fixturing.

Material also drives the finishing route. Aluminum anodizes cleanly and hardcoat adds wear resistance on sliding surfaces. Stainless usually gets bead blasting or passivation. Steel parts often need black oxide or zinc plating for corrosion. Knowing the finish early prevents a later callout that contradicts the machining strategy.

  • 1
    Heat-sensitiveTi-6Al-4V, Inconel, 17-4PH: expect lower speeds and more tool changes
  • 2
    Galling risk303, 304, 316: sharp edges, sulfurized or high-lubricity coolant
  • 3
    Free machining6061, 2024, C36000 brass: fast cycles, stable finishes
Section 4

Fixturing and workholding decide the real envelope

A 4,000 mm machine travel sounds generous until you subtract the vise, the tombstone, and the clearance the tool needs. The stated travel at GreatLight is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the largest platform, with medium platforms at 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact platforms run 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round work.

The part must fit inside that envelope with room for the fixture. Soft jaws, vacuum plates, and custom nests all consume space and all affect rigidity. A part clamped at four corners of a thin plate will bow. That bow may be 0.05 mm, which is ten times the tolerance the drawing asks for. The fix is support under the cut, not a slower feed.

For a part that cannot be clamped without distortion, an expert shop will often machine a fixture first. That adds a setup and a day, but it holds the part in its free state. It is the difference between a dimension that reads correct on the machine and one that reads correct after the clamps come off.

  • 1
    Rule of thumbLeave 50–80 mm around the part for clamps and tool clearance
  • 2
    Thin wallsSupport under the cut; avoid clamping over an unsupported span
Section 5

When a machining center is the wrong answer

A machining center wins on tight tolerance, complex geometry, and moderate volume. It loses on thin, large, uniform parts where a different process is cheaper. A 1.5 mm aluminum enclosure panel is faster to stamp or laser-cut and form. A part with no tight features and a simple profile may be better as a casting or an extrusion with light finishing.

Machining also loses when the geometry is internal and unreachable. A closed internal channel cannot be cut by a rotating tool from outside. That is a job for additive manufacturing, casting, or a split-and-join design. If a drawing shows a cavity with no tool access, the design needs a rethink before any quote.

Volume changes the answer too. At one to a few hundred parts, machining is usually the fastest route to a functional part because no tooling is needed. Past that, die casting or injection molding can win on unit cost, but the tooling lead time and cost have to be absorbed. A machining center expert should say so rather than quote a job the process cannot serve well.

  • 1
    Choose machining fortight tolerance, low to mid volume, complex 3D geometry
  • 2
    Choose another process forclosed internal channels, very thin large panels, high-volume simple parts
Section 6

How to judge a shop in one drawing review

Send a real drawing and read the response. A shop that returns a generic price sheet is not reviewing your part. A shop that flags a datum conflict, a tolerance that cannot be measured, or a wall that will chatter is doing the work. That feedback is what separates a machining center expert from a machine owner.

The response should also name the process. Which machine, how many setups, what stock size, what material condition. If the answer is vague, the quote is a guess. At GreatLight, a quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours once the drawing is released. Parts normally ship in 3–5 days.

Finally, ask how the part is inspected. A ±0.005 mm callout needs a CMM or a comparable method, not calipers. Inspection should cover incoming material, in-process checks, and final verification, with reports available on request. If the shop cannot describe that flow, the tolerance on the drawing is a wish, not a plan.

  • 1
    Good signThey question the drawing before they quote it
  • 2
    Bad signA price with no process, no setup count, no inspection note
Setup comparison

Three-axis vs four-axis vs five-axis: which fits the part

Match the part geometry to the machine before quoting.

Setup typeBest-fit partTypical limitWatch out for
3-axisPrismatic plates, covers, open pocketsFeatures on one face, ±0.02 mm easyRe-clamp datum drift on side features
4-axisShafts, cylinders, radial hole patternsIndexed faces, no continuous contourRotary backlash on index repeat
5-axis simultaneousImpellers, engine housings, angled portsOne setup, ±0.005 mm on short featuresProgramming time and collision checks
Mill-turnTurned parts with milled flats and slotsOne chuck, mixed turning and millingBar stock size limits the envelope

The practical verdict

If your part has features on three or more faces, a true-position callout across datums, or a wall thin enough to move, use a five-axis machining center and pay for one setup. If it is prismatic, open-toleranced, and high volume, use three-axis or a different process entirely. Match the process to the geometry, not to the shop's machine list.

FAQs

Common questions

What tolerance can a five-axis machining center actually hold?

On short, well-supported features in stable materials, ±0.005 mm is realistic. That is the working figure at GreatLight, equivalent to ±0.0002 in.

On long or thin parts, the workpiece moves more than the machine does, so the achievable tolerance is set by the part, not the spindle. Send the drawing and we will say which features can hold and which cannot.

Do I need five-axis, or is three-axis enough?

If every feature faces one direction and tolerances are open, three-axis is cheaper and faster. If features sit on three or more faces, or a position callout crosses datums, five-axis removes re-clamp error.

The deciding question is not part complexity. It is how many setups the part needs and how much datum error each extra setup adds.

How do you handle a part that distorts when clamped?

We machine a fixture or a soft-jaw nest that supports the part in its free state. That adds a setup but holds the dimension after the clamps come off.

For thin walls, we reduce radial engagement and take lighter finishing passes rather than pushing a heavy cut through a moving wall.

What materials can you machine?

Aluminum grades 6061, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH, and 440C; steels including 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, and 4340.

Also copper and brass (C101, C110, C36000), titanium TA1, TA2, TC4, Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, plus plastics such as POM, PEEK, PC, and ABS.

What is the largest part you can machine?

The largest platform has 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm of travel. Medium platforms run 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact platforms cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

Allow 50–80 mm around the part for clamps and tool clearance when you check your envelope.

How is confidentiality handled?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request before drawings are shared.

We do not publish customer names, part numbers, or project details without written permission.

Send the drawing, get a process answer

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC