CNC Machining Dayton: How the Process Actually Works
A practical explanation of CNC machining Dayton engineers can use when they spec parts, pick tolerances and evaluate a supplier. Read it before you send a drawing out for quote.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
What CNC Machining Dayton Shops Actually Do to Metal
CNC machining is subtractive. A cutting tool rotates against a workpiece held in a fixture, and the machine moves the tool or the part along programmed paths. Every pass removes a defined chip load. The geometry in the CAD file becomes a toolpath, the toolpath becomes G-code, and the G-code drives servo motors with feedback scales that hold position to a few microns.
That chain matters because errors stack. A model dimension is only as good as the fixture holding the part, and a fixture is only as good as the stock it locates on. If the raw bar has 0.3 mm of bow, the first op may clean up, but the second op can shift the datum and pull a bore off position. Good shops check stock flatness before they cut.
Cutting parameters follow the material, not the machine. Aluminum 6061 runs fast: 3,000 to 8,000 rpm on a 12 mm end mill, 0.05 to 0.15 mm per tooth. Stainless 316 work-hardens, so the tool must stay engaged and the feed must stay heavy enough to cut under the hardened skin rather than rub it. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) is worse. Heat stays in the tool, so coolant pressure and tool coating decide whether the edge survives.
None of this is unique to one city. What engineers in Dayton, Ohio care about is the same thing buyers care about everywhere: a shop that can read a drawing, hold a tolerance, and tell you when a feature is a bad idea before the chips fly.
Reading a Tolerance Callout Before You Commit to It
A general tolerance block is a cost decision. When a drawing says ±0.1 mm unless noted, the shop can plan roughing and finishing passes around that number. When one bore is called at ±0.005 mm and everything else is loose, the shop has to slow the finishing pass, add a warm-up cycle, and often measure on the machine before the part comes off the fixture.
The tighter callouts are not hard because of the cutting. They are hard because of the measurement. A ±0.005 mm bore needs a controlled temperature and a good bore gauge or CMM, and the report has to travel with the part. That is why GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment and will send dimensional reports on request.
Position tolerance is where drawings go wrong most often. A hole pattern at Ø0.1 mm MMC with a datum reference frame A-B-C is clear. The same pattern dimensioned with plus/minus X and Y from two edges is ambiguous once the part is fixtured, and two inspectors can disagree on the result.
Surface finish and tolerance are separate requirements. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal fine-machined finish and costs little extra. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a lighter finishing pass, a sharper tool and sometimes a second setup. If a sealing face needs Ra 0.4 μm, say so on the face, not in a general note.
- 1Keep one datum schemeUse the same A-B-C frame for every feature that interacts.
- 2Reserve tight tolerancesApply ±0.005 mm only where the function needs it.
- 3Call out finishes by faceA general Ra note hides the real cost driver.
- 4Note the inspection methodCMM, bore gauge or optical comparator changes the quote.
When 3-Axis Is Enough and When You Need 5-Axis
Three-axis machining cuts from one direction at a time, so the part is repositioned between operations. That is fine for a plate with pockets, a bracket with through holes, or a housing with features on two faces. Each new face means a new fixture or a new vise jaw, and each refixture adds stack-up error.
Four-axis machining adds a rotary table, usually Ø400 mm on our mills. The part indexes between faces without being unclamped. This is the right choice for shaft features, cross-drilled holes and parts with features on four sides. It removes one or two setups and tightens the relationship between those features.
Five-axis machining moves the tool and the part at the same time. It lets a short, stiff tool reach an angled face, which is how you cut deep ribs, port geometry, impeller blades and contoured surfaces in one setup. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, and the reason to use them is not the axis count. It is the number of setups you delete.
The limit is part size and rigidity. A 5-axis table has less load capacity than a big 3-axis bed. For a long part, a 4,000 mm maximum processing size on a 3-axis or mill-turn machine may be the only route. Match the machine to the part, not the marketing.
Material Choice Sets the Machining Boundary
Aluminum is the default for prototypes and most housings. 6061-T6 machines clean, takes anodizing well and holds ±0.005 mm on a good setup. 7075 is stronger but gummier and will show tool marks if the feed is too light. 2024 has better fatigue life but poorer corrosion resistance, so it usually needs a coating.
Stainless grades split by family. 303 is free-machining and good for bushings and fittings. 304 and 316 are tougher and 316L is the common choice for medical and food-contact parts. 17-4PH (SUS630) can be machined in the annealed state and then aged to high strength, which is why it shows up in valve bodies and aerospace brackets.
Steel and titanium are a different conversation. 4140 and 4340 cut well in the normalized condition and are common for shafts and tooling. Inconel and Ti-6Al-4V cut slowly, wear tools fast and need rigid setups. If a design calls for Inconel where 17-4PH would work, the machining cost difference is large and worth questioning.
Plastics follow their own rules. POM and PEEK hold tolerance well. ABS and PP move with temperature and are better for covers and fixtures than for precision fits. Carbon fiber reinforced stock is abrasive, so tool life drops sharply and diamond-coated cutters are often required.
How to Judge a Supplier Before You Send the Drawing
Ask what the shop does when a feature cannot be held. A good answer names the problem, suggests a design change and gives the tolerance it can actually hold. A bad answer is a lower price with no comment. That silence usually returns as a deviation request after the part is half cut.
Certifications tell you which industries the quality system was built for. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive and EV standard. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your drawings are the asset.
Turnaround is a process claim, not a promise. A shop that quotes and returns a free DFM analysis within 12 hours and can start production within 24 hours is set up for it. Ask where the queue is. If a shop cannot say how many machines are free this week, the date is a guess.
Confidentiality should be settled before files move. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For defense, medical and unreleased consumer products, sign it first and send the model second.
- 1Ask for the DFM noteIt shows whether anyone read the drawing.
- 2Match cert to industryIATF for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical.
- 3Ask about capacityMachine count and free hours set the real date.
- 4Sign the NDA firstDo it before the CAD file leaves your network.
Choosing the Right Process for the Part
Match the process to geometry, volume and tolerance, not to habit.
| Process | Best for | Watch out for | Typical lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | Plates, brackets, two-face housings | Extra setups add stack-up | 3–5 days |
| 4-axis milling | Shafts, cross holes, four-side features | Rotary table load limit | 3–5 days |
| 5-axis milling | Ribs, ports, blades, contoured faces | Smaller work envelope | 3–5 days |
| Mill-turn | Turned parts with milled flats | Setup time on low volume | 3–5 days |
| Rapid prototyping | Fit checks before tooling | Not a production surface | 3–5 days |
| Sheet metal | Enclosures, panels, brackets | Thickness drives stiffness | 3–5 days |
The Short Version
If the part has features on three faces or fewer and a loose tolerance block, use 3-axis and save the money. If it has contoured faces, deep ribs or features that must stay aligned across five sides, use 5-axis and delete the setups. Tighten a tolerance only when the function demands it, and confirm the inspection method at the same time.
Common Questions
What tolerance can a CNC shop hold on a normal part?
On a rigid setup with a stable material, ±0.005 mm is achievable on critical features and is the tightest general figure we quote. Most parts do not need it. A general block of ±0.1 mm covers the majority of features and keeps the cost down.
The limit is usually measurement, not cutting. If a tolerance needs a CMM report or a controlled temperature, say so on the drawing so the quote includes it.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. The setup cost is spread over the batch, so the per-part price drops as volume rises.
For a single prototype, expect the setup and programming time to dominate the price. That is normal for any subtractive process.
How do I know the surface finish I asked for is realistic?
As-machined is Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, which is what a normal finishing pass leaves. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a fine machined finish and is common on sealing and sliding faces. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a lighter pass and usually a dedicated finishing setup.
If a face carries an O-ring or a gasket, specify the finish on that face only. A general Ra note across the whole part adds cost without adding function.
What materials can be machined?
Aluminum grades including 6061, 7075, 2024 and 6082; stainless including 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C; steels including 1018, 4140, 4340 and tool steel; copper and brass; titanium TC4 and Inconel; and plastics such as POM, PEEK, PC and carbon fiber.
The material changes the cutting parameters and the tool life, not just the price. Inconel and Ti-6Al-4V cut several times slower than 6061.
How is my design kept confidential?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For unreleased products, sign the agreement before the model is transferred.
We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which covers how drawings and customer data are stored and accessed.
What happens if a feature is hard to machine?
You get a free DFM analysis with the quote, usually within 12 hours. We flag the feature, explain the tool access or rigidity problem, and propose a change with the tolerance we can hold.
It is cheaper to change the model than to scrap the part. Ask for the note and read it before you approve the order.
Send the Drawing, Get a Real Answer
Upload your CAD files and we will return a quote with a free DFM analysis, usually within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request