GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Explainer

CNC machining Edmonton: how local demand meets global capacity

This page explains what CNC machining Edmonton buyers actually need to specify: tolerances, materials, setup count and inspection. It is written for design engineers and sourcing managers who want to compare a local shop against an overseas supplier without guessing.

±0.005 mm tolerance127 CNC machinesISO 9001 / IATF 16949No MOQ
Nexus CNC machining Edmonton AB
How it works

What CNC machining Edmonton really means for a part

CNC machining Edmonton is a search term, but the engineering question behind it is narrower: where do you send a drawing when the part has to come back in tolerance, on time and with paperwork? The machine tool itself does not care about the postal code. What changes between a shop in Alberta and a shop in Guangdong is setup count, fixture design, metal removal rate and who signs the inspection report.

A CNC machine moves a cutting tool along a programmed path. The controller reads G-code, the servo drives position the tool and the worktable, and a spindle rotates the cutter at a set surface speed. Material comes off as chips. The accuracy of that path is what you buy. On a three-axis mill the tool only moves in X, Y and Z, so any feature on the side of the part needs a second setup or a custom fixture.

Add a fourth or fifth axis and the part rotates instead of the tool reaching around it. One setup can then reach five faces, which removes the stack-up error that comes from re-clamping. That is the main reason shops quote 5-axis work for parts with angled holes, deep pockets or tight true-position callouts.

The city matters for logistics, not for the cutting physics. A local Edmonton shop wins on same-day delivery and in-person fixture reviews. An overseas shop wins on spindle hours, material inventory and the ability to run one prototype today and 10,000 parts next month on the same program.

  • 1
    Setup count drives costEach re-clamp adds a datum shift. Fewer setups usually beat a lower hourly rate.
  • 2
    Tolerance is a process choice±0.005 mm needs the right machine, temperature control and a CMM check, not just a good operator.
  • 3
    Material stock is inventory risk316L, 7075 and Ti-6Al-4V are stocked; exotic alloys may add sourcing time.
Capability

Machine travel, part size and the 4,000 mm ceiling

Most Edmonton-area work is small to medium: brackets, manifolds, housings, impellers, medical instrument bodies. The practical size limit is set by machine travel, not by the city. A 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope covers the majority of prototype and production parts. A 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm machine takes larger plates and frames.

When a part grows past roughly 1 m, the number of shops that can hold it drops fast. GreatLight runs a 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel machine for long, slender parts such as rails, extrusion dies and structural beams. The 400 mm Y travel is the constraint, so a 900 mm wide plate will not fit no matter how long the machine is.

Rotary work follows the same logic. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round parts and allows continuous 4-axis motion for cams, scrolls and splined shafts. Beyond that diameter you move to a larger table or split the part into segments and join them, which changes the design.

Ask for the travel envelope before you send a STEP file. It takes one email and it prevents a quote that cannot be machined.

  • 1
    Compact envelope500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm cover small precision parts.
  • 2
    Medium envelope750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm handle mid-size housings.
  • 3
    Large envelope4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long parts; watch the 400 mm Y limit.
  • 4
    RotaryØ400 mm table for round and continuous 4-axis work.
Materials

Which alloys machine well and which ones fight back

Aluminum is the default for prototypes. 6061 and 6061-T6 cut fast, hold ±0.005 mm on a rigid setup and take anodizing well. 7075 gives higher strength for aerospace brackets but is more prone to distortion after heavy stock removal, so rough and finish passes are usually separated. 2024 and 5052 cover sheet and marine-adjacent work.

Stainless 303 is the free-machining grade and the easiest to turn. 304 and 316L are tougher, work-harden if the feed is too light, and need constant chip load. 17-4PH (SUS630) machines in the annealed condition and then ages to high strength, which is why it shows up in valve bodies and pump parts.

Titanium Ti-6Al-4V (TC4) and Inconel are the slow ones. Low thermal conductivity means heat stays in the cutting edge, so speeds drop and tool life shortens. These alloys are machinable, but the cycle time and tooling cost are real. Budget for it rather than being surprised. Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold tight tolerances but move with temperature; ABS and PC are for fixtures and covers, not for load-bearing parts.

  • 1
    Easy group6061, 6063, 6082, 303 stainless, C36000 brass, POM.
  • 2
    Medium group7075, 304, 316L, 4140, 17-4PH, PEEK.
  • 3
    Hard groupTi-6Al-4V, Inconel, 440C, beryllium copper, magnesium AZ91D.
Tolerances

Tolerance, surface finish and what the number costs

A tolerance is a process requirement, not a wish. ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on a temperature-stable machine with the right fixture and a probe or CMM check. It is not achievable on a part that is thin-walled, unsupported or clamped in a way that lets it spring when the vise opens.

Surface finish follows the same rule. As-machined finishes land around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finer stepover, a sharper insert and often a second finishing pass. A fine finish of Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means slower feed, more time and a dedicated finishing strategy.

The practical question is which surfaces actually need the tight callout. Engineers who tolerance every dimension on a drawing pay for inspection time on features that never touch another part. Call out the mating surfaces, the bores and the datum features, and let the rest run to general tolerance.

If a feature is hard to measure, it is hard to guarantee. Say so early and we can suggest a design change that keeps the function and drops the cost.

  • 1
    General toleranceFine for non-mating edges, clearance holes and cosmetic faces.
  • 2
    Tight toleranceReserve ±0.005 mm for bores, spigots and true-position holes.
  • 3
    Finish choiceRa 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm on request, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for sealing faces.
Quality

Inspection and paperwork: what arrives with the parts

A machined part is only useful if you can prove it is correct. Raw material is checked on arrival against the mill certificate. In-process measurements catch a drift before the whole batch is cut. Final inspection checks the drawing before anything is packed.

GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment and can issue inspection reports on request. The qualification rate is 99.99%. That figure covers dimensional and visual checks, not a guarantee that a design will function in your assembly.

Certifications matter when your customer audits you. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is what automotive and EV programs ask for. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical device work. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is relevant when your drawings are confidential.

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For defense-adjacent or pre-patent work, sort the NDA before the first STEP file leaves your network.

  • 1
    Raw material checkGrade and condition verified against the certificate.
  • 2
    In-process monitoringOperator checks and probe cycles during the run.
  • 3
    Final inspection100% before shipment; reports on request.
Decision table

Local Edmonton shop vs overseas CNC supplier

Use this as a starting filter, not a verdict. Many projects split the work.

FactorLocal Edmonton shopOverseas supplier (GreatLight)Best fit
Lead timeDays to weeks, depends on queueQuote in 12 h, ship in 3–5 daysOverseas for planned runs
Prototype costHigher hourly rateNo MOQ, one part up to 10,000+Overseas for first articles
Setup countLimited 5-axis availability16 simultaneous 5-axis centersOverseas for complex geometry
Max part sizeVaries by shopUp to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mmCheck travel before quoting
Tolerance±0.005 mm possible±0.005 mm, 100% inspectedEither, if the setup is right
CertificationsOften ISO 9001 onlyISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001Overseas for regulated work
Engineering loopSame-day fixture reviewDFM report within 12 hLocal for urgent changes

Pick by constraint, not by location

If the part is small, urgent and needs a fixture review today, use a local Edmonton shop. If it needs 5-axis geometry, regulated paperwork or a run from one piece to 10,000, send the drawing overseas and keep a local shop for emergency rework.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before sending a drawing

Can an overseas shop actually hold ±0.005 mm?

Yes, on the right machine and the right setup. Tolerance depends on rigidity, thermal stability and how the part is clamped, not on the distance between the shop and your desk.

We inspect 100% of parts before shipment and can send reports on request. If a feature cannot be measured reliably, we will say so before production.

What happens if the first article is out of tolerance?

The DFM report comes before cutting, so most problems are caught at the drawing stage. If a dimension drifts during the run, in-process checks catch it before the batch is finished.

We do not promise delivery dates we cannot hold. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

Do you need an NDA?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request if your drawings are pre-patent or customer-restricted.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is why regulated customers ask for it.

Which material should I pick for a first prototype?

6061-T6 aluminum unless the part sees heat or load. It cuts fast, holds tolerance and anodizes cleanly.

Move to 7075 or 17-4PH only when the strength requirement is real, because both add cycle time and cost.

How do I know if my part needs 5-axis?

If a feature sits on a face that cannot be reached from one direction without a custom fixture, or if re-clamping would break a true-position callout, 5-axis is usually cheaper than three setups.

If the part is flat and drilled from one side, three-axis is fine and costs less.

What is the smallest order you take?

There is no minimum order quantity. We run one prototype or 10,000+ parts on the same program.

That matters when you need a fit check before committing to a production run.

Send the drawing, get a DFM report and a quote

Upload a STEP file and we return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC