CNC machining fundamentals
A working explanation of how a CNC machine removes metal, what actually controls tolerance and surface finish, and which parts belong on a mill, a lathe or a 5-axis center. Written for design and process engineers who need to judge a quote, not just accept it.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
CNC machining fundamentals: how a CAD model becomes a part
CNC machining is subtractive. A rotating cutter or a single-point tool is driven along a path that a control computer calculates from your CAD model, and material that falls outside the final surface is removed as chips. Nothing is molded or grown. The shape exists only because everything around it was cut away.
Three things have to agree: the machine, the tool, and the program. The program is a list of coordinates and feed commands generated by CAM software. The machine moves those axes to within a few microns. The tool determines what geometry is physically reachable. If any one of the three is wrong, the part is wrong, and it is wrong in a way that shows up at final inspection.
The practical consequence is simple. Machining rewards parts whose features can be reached by a stiff tool from a known direction. Deep pockets, thin walls, sharp internal corners and features on five different faces all cost money because they force extra setups, longer tools, or both.
On our floor this runs on 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 16 mill-turn centers, 27 three-axis machines and a Ø400 mm rotary table. Maximum processing size reaches 4,000 mm.
- 1SubtractiveChips leave; the part is what remains.
- 2Program-drivenCAM output decides path, feed and speed.
- 3Tool-limitedReach and stiffness set what is possible.
What sets tolerance, finish and repeatability
Tolerance is not a single machine number. It is the sum of machine positioning error, thermal drift, tool wear, fixture rigidity and how many times the part is re-clamped. A machine that holds ±0.005 mm on a warm spindle in one setup will not hold it across four setups with hand-loaded fixtures.
Surface finish follows cutting parameters more than the machine. A sharp tool, correct feed per tooth and enough coolant give Ra 0.8–1.6 μm as a matter of routine. Pushing to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a finishing pass with a smaller stepover, a different tool, or a secondary operation.
Repeatability is the part buyers rarely ask about and always feel. It is the ability to make part 500 as good as part 1. This is where in-process monitoring and a fixed inspection plan matter more than the peak spec sheet number.
We run raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, and we inspect 100% of parts before shipment. Reports are available on request. Historical qualification rate on machined features is 99.99%.
- 1Fewer setupsEach re-clamp adds stack-up error.
- 2Thermal controlWarm-up and stable coolant cut drift.
- 3Tool managementChange on wear, not on failure.
- 4Finish passSeparate light cut for the final surface.
Milling, turning and 5-axis: which one fits the part
Turning suits parts that are mostly round: shafts, bushings, fittings, connectors, pistons. The workpiece spins and a single-point tool follows the profile. Diameter control is strong, and a mill-turn center can add cross-holes and flats without a second machine.
Three-axis milling covers prismatic parts with features on one or two faces. It is the cheapest and fastest option when the geometry cooperates. If a part needs holes on four sides, three-axis work becomes four or five setups, and each setup eats tolerance.
Five-axis machining solves that by tilting the tool or the table so more of the part is reachable in one setup. It also lets a short, stiff tool reach deep features at an angle instead of a long tool bending its way down. For parts with compound angles, deep cavities or tight position between faces, it is often the only route that holds ±0.005 mm.
The trade-off is programming time. Five-axis toolpaths take longer to prepare and verify, so it pays off on complex parts and repeat quantities. For a simple bracket, three-axis is the right answer and we will say so.
- 1Round partsTurning or mill-turn.
- 2Prismatic, few facesThree-axis milling.
- 3Multi-face, deep pockets4-axis or 5-axis.
- 4Large envelopesUp to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel.
How material choice changes the cut
Aluminium is the default for prototypes and housings. Grades like 6061, 7075, 2024 and 6082 cut fast, hold tight tolerances well and take anodizing cleanly. 6061-T6 is the usual starting point when you have no reason to pick something else.
Stainless steels such as 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH machine less freely. They work-harden, generate heat and wear tools faster, so feeds and speeds drop and cycle time rises. 303 is the free-machining grade; 316L is chosen for corrosion and medical use, and you pay for it in machining time.
Titanium and nickel alloys are a different category. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel keep their strength at temperature, which is exactly why they are hard to cut. Tool life is short, rigidity requirements are high, and the process needs to be planned around heat removal rather than speed.
Plastics behave differently again. POM and ABS cut cleanly; PEEK and carbon fibre are abrasive and expensive. Soft plastics can deflect away from the cutter, so fixturing and sharp tooling matter more than spindle power.
We machine aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH; steels 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36; copper and brass C101, C103, C110, C27400, C28000 and C36000; titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4; plus Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, and plastics including ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP and HDPE.
- 1AluminiumFast, stable, anodizes well.
- 2StainlessWork-hardens; slower feeds.
- 3TitaniumHeat-driven tool wear.
- 4PlasticsDeflection and chip clearance matter.
Design choices that decide whether the part is easy to machine
Internal corners are the first thing to check. A cutter has a radius, so a square internal corner cannot be milled. Specify a corner radius at least equal to the tool radius you are willing to pay for. Small radii mean small tools, slow feeds and broken cutters.
Wall thickness is the second. Thin walls vibrate under cutting load, and vibration shows up as chatter marks and lost tolerance. If a wall is below roughly 1 mm in aluminium or 1.5 mm in steel, expect extra passes and possibly a support fixture.
Threads and holes follow the same logic. Deep holes need long drills that wander; a depth beyond about four times the diameter usually needs peck drilling, and beyond ten times the diameter the cost climbs sharply. Standard metric threads are cheap; unusual pitches mean special tooling.
Finally, decide what actually needs a tight tolerance. Marking a whole drawing ±0.005 mm when only two features are functional doubles the cost for no benefit. Datum the critical features, and let the rest run at general tolerances.
- 1Corner radiiMatch the largest tool you can use.
- 2Wall thicknessUnder 1 mm aluminium needs care.
- 3Hole depthBeyond 4× diameter, cost rises.
- 4Tolerance mapTight only where it functions.
CNC machining fundamentals: matching process to part
Use this table to pick a starting process before you request a quote.
| Part type | Typical process | Tolerance you can expect | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round shaft, bushing, fitting | CNC turning or mill-turn | ±0.005 mm on diameters | Long slender parts deflect |
| Prismatic bracket, plate | 3-axis milling | ±0.005 mm, one or two setups | Features on four sides add setups |
| Housing with angled ports | 4-axis or 5-axis | ±0.005 mm in one setup | Programming time is longer |
| Deep cavity, thin ribs | 5-axis with short tools | ±0.005 mm, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm | Chatter if walls are under 1 mm |
| Large frame, 3,000 mm+ | Large-travel 3-axis | ±0.005 mm over the envelope | Thermal drift over long cycles |
| Prototype, one piece | 3-axis or 5-axis | ±0.005 mm | No minimum order quantity needed |
| Production run, 10,000+ | Mill-turn or 5-axis cell | ±0.005 mm, 99.99% qualification | Fixture wear over long runs |
When to choose which process
If the part is round and mostly symmetrical, choose turning or mill-turn and keep it on one spindle. If it is prismatic with features on two faces, choose 3-axis milling and accept the lower cost. If it has compound angles, deep cavities or tight position between faces, choose 5-axis, because paying for programming time is cheaper than stacking four setups and losing ±0.005 mm.
CNC machining fundamentals questions engineers ask
What tolerance can CNC machining actually hold?
On a rigid setup with a warm machine, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on critical features. That number applies to the feature being controlled, not to every dimension on the drawing.
If a part needs several setups or has thin walls, expect the practical limit to loosen unless we add a fixture or an in-process check.
How do I choose between 3-axis and 5-axis?
Count the directions your features face. One or two directions: 3-axis is cheaper and faster.
Three or more directions, or compound angles and deep pockets that need a short tool: 5-axis usually wins once you include setup and scrap risk.
Does surface finish cost extra?
As-machined surfaces run around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A controlled finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is normal for a well-run finishing pass.
Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a dedicated light cut, a different tool or a secondary operation, so it is quoted separately.
What is the minimum order quantity?
There is no minimum order quantity. We run from a single prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same process.
Prototypes are usually machined from billet, and the same program can move to a production cell when volumes grow.
How fast can a quote and a first article come back?
Quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days.
Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Nothing ships without 100% inspection.
Can you sign an NDA before I send drawings?
Yes. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before any file transfer.
If your program needs it, we can also work to controlled-document procedures under ISO 27001:2022.
Send a drawing and get a machinability read
Upload your CAD file and we will return a quote plus a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the process, tolerance and finish we would actually run.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantityNDA on request