GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC machining in Southampton

A practical explanation of how CNC machining in Southampton works as a supply route for engineers and buyers. We cover machine configurations, achievable tolerance and finish, where the process stops working, and how to send a part out for quote without losing time.

±0.005 mm toleranceRa 0.2–0.8 μm finish1 pc to 10,000+12-hour quote
CNC machining in Southampton for custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis machine
How the process works

What CNC machining removes, and why the machine choice decides the part

CNC machining is subtractive. A cutter follows a toolpath generated from CAM, and material is removed until the part matches the model. Nothing about the process is additive, so the geometry you can produce is limited by what a spinning tool can reach without colliding with the part or the fixture.

That single constraint explains most of the decisions. A three-axis vertical mill cuts from one direction, so holes on the side faces need a second setup. A four-axis machine adds a rotary table that indexes the part between faces. A five-axis machine tilts the tool or the table continuously, so undercuts, deep pockets and compound angles can be reached in one pass.

CNC machining in Southampton usually means parts that feed marine, aerospace, automotive and medical supply chains along the south coast. Those buyers tend to care about three things: can the geometry be reached, can the tolerance hold across the batch, and how fast can a revised design come back. The answers come from the machine list, not from a brochure.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. That mix matters because not every part belongs on a 5-axis machine.

  • 1
    ReachabilityIf a tool cannot enter the feature without hitting the part, the feature needs another setup or another machine.
  • 2
    StiffnessLong tools in deep cavities deflect. That shows up as taper or chatter, not as a clean wall.
  • 3
    Setup countEvery additional setup adds a re-datum operation and a chance for stack-up error.
Machine selection

Three, four or five axes: choosing by geometry, not by habit

A three-axis part is flat work with features on one or two faces. Brackets, plates, manifolds with parallel holes, and most housings fit here. Cycle times are short and the fixturing is simple, which keeps unit cost low at volume.

Four-axis work adds rotation around one axis. Shafts with cross-holes, cylindrical parts with milled flats, and cam profiles belong here. Because the rotary table indexes rather than tilts, the cutting conditions stay predictable and the programmer can use shorter tools.

Five-axis work is for compound angles, deep cavities, and parts where one datum must be held across many faces. Impellers, turbine housings, medical instrument bodies and complex automotive brackets are typical. Continuous five-axis motion keeps the tool normal to the surface, which improves both finish consistency and tool life on curved geometry.

Mill-turn centers deserve a mention because they collapse two operations into one. A part that would otherwise be turned, then re-fixtured on a mill, can be finished in a single program. That removes a datum transfer and usually removes the largest source of concentricity error.

  • 1
    Pick 3-axis whenFeatures are prismatic and reachable from two or three orthogonal directions.
  • 2
    Pick 4-axis whenThe part is rotational but needs cross-features or flats indexed around its axis.
  • 3
    Pick 5-axis whenCompound angles or deep curved surfaces make manual setup impractical.
  • 4
    Pick mill-turn whenConcentricity between turned and milled features is the critical requirement.
Tolerance and finish

What tolerance and surface finish actually mean on the shop floor

A tolerance of ±0.005 mm is achievable, but it is not a default. It has to be earned by controlling thermal expansion, tool wear and clamping force. Aluminium expands roughly 23 μm per metre per degree Celsius, so a part that is measured hot can pass inspection in the morning and fail it in the afternoon.

Surface finish behaves the same way. As-machined surfaces sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is normal for mating faces and bearing seats. Fine finishes of Ra 0.2–0.8 μm need either a finishing pass with a small stepover, a lapping operation, or a change of process such as grinding.

The engineering meaning is simple. Tolerance controls how well the part fits and whether an assembly closes. Finish controls friction, fatigue life and how a seal behaves. A hydraulic manifold can have a generous general tolerance and still need a very fine finish on one sealing face.

GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection. Inspection reports are available on request. The qualification rate is 99.99%. None of that replaces a clear drawing, though. Put the critical dimensions on the print with a defined datum, and let the non-critical ones carry a general tolerance.

  • 1
    As-machinedRa 1.6–3.2 μm. Fine for brackets, covers and non-contact surfaces.
  • 2
    High qualityRa 0.8–1.6 μm. Mating faces, bearing bores, seal grooves.
  • 3
    FineRa 0.2–0.8 μm. Requires extra passes or a secondary process.
Materials

Material choice changes the cutting strategy

Aluminium is the default for prototypes and most housings. Grades 6061 and 6061-T6 machine cleanly, hold a good finish and resist corrosion after anodizing. 7075 is stronger and used where weight matters, but it is less forgiving and tends to show tool marks. 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082 and ADC12 are all stocked.

Stainless grades 303, 304, 316 and 316L are common in marine and medical work. They work-harden, so the cutter must stay engaged and the feed must not be allowed to rub. 17-4PH (SUS630) machines well in the annealed state and is often chosen where both strength and corrosion resistance are needed.

Steels such as 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36 cover most structural and shaft work. Tool steel appears where wear resistance matters. Titanium grades TA1, TA2 and TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) are machinable but generate heat at the cutting edge, so speeds drop and cycle times rise. Inconel is slower still.

Plastics and composites behave differently again. ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre are all available. PEEK and carbon fibre are abrasive and need carbide or diamond tooling. Copper and brass grades C101, C103, C110, C27400, C28000 and C36000 cut freely but are soft, so they mark easily during handling.

  • 1
    Easy to machine6061 aluminium, 303 stainless, C36000 brass, POM.
  • 2
    Moderate316L, 4140, 17-4PH, titanium TC4.
  • 3
    DifficultInconel, PEEK, carbon fibre, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D.
Boundaries

When CNC machining is the wrong answer

CNC machining is the wrong process when the part is hollow, thin-walled and needed in thousands. A die-cast or injection-moulded part will beat it on unit cost once the tooling is amortized. The crossover usually sits somewhere in the low thousands of units, depending on geometry, but a machined prototype is still the right first step before committing to tooling.

It is also wrong when the material cannot be cut economically. Very hard tool steels, ceramics and some composites cost more in tool wear than the part is worth. In those cases, consider a different route such as die casting for non-ferrous parts or 3D printing for low-stress prototypes.

There is a size boundary too. GreatLight's largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Parts beyond that need to be split, welded or sourced elsewhere. The Ø400 mm rotary table sets a limit on four-axis work as well.

Finally, CNC machining is a poor fit when the drawing is still moving. If the design changes weekly, the fixture and program have to change with it. That is not a problem at prototype quantity, but it is expensive at volume.

  • 1
    Too many unitsAbove a few thousand, casting or moulding usually wins.
  • 2
    Too hardCeramics and hardened tool steel wear out tooling fast.
  • 3
    Too bigBeyond 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm the part must be split.
Workflow

How to get a usable quote in 12 hours

The quality of the quote depends on the quality of the input.

  • 1
    Send STEP or native CADSTEP AP214 is the safest neutral format. Include the model, not just a drawing, so the toolpath can be checked for reachability.
  • 2
    Mark critical dimensionsPut a datum on the print and flag the fits that matter. Leave the rest under a general tolerance block.
  • 3
    State quantity and revisionOne prototype, 50 units and 5,000 units are three different processes. Say which one you need.
  • 4
    Name the material and finish6061-T6 with clear anodizing is a different quote from 316L with bead blasting. Vague input produces a vague price.
  • 5
    Flag any inspection requirementFirst article inspection, material certificates, dimensional reports. Say it early, not after the parts ship.
  • 6
    Sign an NDA if neededUploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before files move.
Selection guide

Machine configuration compared by part type

Use this to decide which configuration a quote should be built around.

ConfigurationTypical partSetup countWatch out for
3-axisPlates, brackets, flat housings1–3Side holes need a second op
4-axisShafts, cams, cylindrical bodies1–2Rotary table size limits part Ø
5-axisImpellers, angled ports, freeform surfaces1Higher hourly rate
Mill-turnShafts with milled features1Not for large prismatic blocks

The takeaway

If the part is prismatic, keep it on a three-axis machine and save the money. If the geometry has compound angles or the concentricity is critical, pay for five-axis or mill-turn. Match the process to the drawing, not to the marketing.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before sending a part

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every feature?

No, and no shop can. That tolerance is achievable on specific features where the material, geometry and fixturing allow it. Applying it globally to a drawing increases cost without adding function.

We recommend marking the critical dimensions individually and letting the rest sit under a general tolerance. If a feature genuinely needs ±0.005 mm, we will say so in the DFM review.

What is the smallest quantity you will run?

There is no minimum order quantity. We run from a single prototype up to 10,000+ part runs.

At prototype quantity the setup cost dominates, so the unit price is high. That is normal and it is still the cheapest way to validate a design before tooling.

How do you handle parts that do not fit your machine travel?

The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for four-axis work. Parts beyond that have to be redesigned as an assembly, split and joined, or sourced elsewhere.

We flag this during the DFM review rather than after quoting, so you can decide before committing.

Which surface finishes are available after machining?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive variants, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating. Powder coating and black oxide are also available.

For cosmetic or functional texture we offer bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing. Laser marking and engraving are available down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

How long does production take after the quote is approved?

Quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days.

The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. That figure assumes the drawing is frozen and the material is in stock.

Do you sign NDAs and how are files stored?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request and can be signed before any file is transferred.

We also hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, alongside ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 13485:2016.

Send the model, get a manufacturable answer

Upload a STEP file and we will return a quote with a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ parts.

12-hour quoteFree DFM analysis100% inspection

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC