GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Machining MI: How It Works, What It Holds

CNC machining MI is a subtractive process where a computer-controlled tool removes material from bar, plate, or casting. This page explains the mechanics, tolerance boundaries, and material behavior so engineers can decide whether a part belongs on a 3-axis mill, a 4-axis tombstone, or a simultaneous 5-axis center. It is written for design and sourcing teams who need to judge a quote, not just accept one.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo minimum orderISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining MI of custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis center
Fundamentals

What Happens Inside a CNC Machining MI Cycle

A CNC machine reads a toolpath from CAM software and moves a spinning cutter through the stock. The controller converts each line of G-code into coordinated motion of X, Y, Z, and any rotary axes. The cutter edge shears material away as a chip. Heat leaves with the chip, not the part, when speeds and feeds are set right.

Three things decide the result: rigidity, tool engagement, and thermal stability. A short tool in a shrink-fit holder deflects less than a long end mill in a collet. Light radial engagement (5–10% of cutter diameter) keeps chatter down on thin walls. Coolant or through-spindle air carries chips out so the cutter never recuts them.

Tolerance capability depends on the machine, not the drawing. GreatLight holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on production work when the feature is reachable in one setup. Features machined across two setups inherit the fixture error of the second setup, often 0.01–0.03 mm. Designers who want tight bores should ask for them in the same setup as their datum.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal milled finish. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing pass, a sharp tool, and often a smaller stepover. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for brackets and covers. Specifying a finer finish than the function needs adds cost without adding value.

  • 1
    Rigidity firstShort tools and rigid fixtures beat fast spindle speeds for accuracy.
  • 2
    Chipload mattersToo light a chip rubs the edge and work-hardens stainless.
  • 3
    One setup, one datumTolerances stack every time the part is re-fixtured.
Axis count

How Axis Count Changes CNC Machining MI Work

A 3-axis mill moves the cutter in X, Y, and Z while the part stays still. It handles plates, pockets, and drilled holes well. Undercuts and four-sided features need a second setup or a flip, which costs time and adds positional error. For flat parts with simple geometry, 3-axis is the cheapest correct answer.

A 4-axis machine adds a rotary table, usually turning around X or Y. The part indexes to a new face without a human touching it. This suits shafts, manifolds, and parts with features on four sides. A Ø400 mm rotary table covers most of this work. Indexing is not the same as simultaneous motion; the table locks, then cuts.

A 5-axis center tilts the tool or the table on two rotary axes at once. The cutter can reach under a flange, follow a curved surface, and drill at an angle without a second fixture. Impellers, turbine blades, and medical implants are the classic cases. Short, stubby tools can be used because the machine angles the tool instead of reaching around the part.

The trade-off is programming time and machine cost. A 5-axis toolpath takes longer to verify and simulate. It pays off when the part cannot be made any other way, or when two setups collapse into one. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers alongside 27 three-axis machines, 12 four-axis mills, and 16 mill-turn centers, so the axis choice follows the geometry.

  • 1
    3-axisFlat plates, pockets, through holes, simple profiles.
  • 2
    4-axisFour-sided parts, shafts, indexed features, tombstones.
  • 3
    5-axisUndercuts, contoured surfaces, angled holes, one-setup parts.
Materials

Material Behavior and Cutting Parameters

Aluminum 6061-T6 cuts fast and holds a good finish. It is the default for prototypes and housings. 7075 machines well but is stronger and more expensive; it suits stressed brackets. 2024 has better fatigue life but poor corrosion resistance unless anodized. Soft aluminum like 5052 galls easily and needs sharp tools and generous coolant.

Stainless 303 is the free-machining grade and the easiest to turn. 304 and 316 work-harden if the cutter rubs instead of cuts; keep the chipload up and never dwell. 17-4PH (SUS630) can be machined in the annealed state and then aged to high strength. It is common in aerospace and medical parts.

Steel 1018 and 1045 are straightforward. 4140 and 4340 need more rigidity and lower speeds. Tool steel and Inconel push the limits of any machine; Inconel work-hardens hard and wears tools quickly, so it belongs on a rigid 5-axis center with high-pressure coolant. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V (TC4) has low thermal conductivity, so heat stays in the cutter and tool life drops fast.

Plastics behave differently. POM and PA machine cleanly. PEEK needs sharp tools and slow feeds. Carbon fibre is abrasive and eats carbide, so diamond-coated tooling is often the only economical route. Every material has a sweet spot for surface speed, and the quote should reflect the real cutting time, not a guess.

  • 1
    Aluminum6061, 7075, 2024, 5052, 6082, ADC12.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH, 440C.
  • 3
    SuperalloysInconel, Ti-6Al-4V, magnesium AZ31B.
  • 4
    PlasticsPOM, PEEK, PC, PA, carbon fibre.
Design rules

When a Part Is a Poor Fit for CNC Machining MI

CNC machining removes material, so deep cavities need long tools that deflect. A pocket deeper than four times its width is hard to hold tight. If the design needs a deep internal channel, consider splitting the part or switching to die casting or 3D printing. The same goes for very thin floors; they vibrate and chatter.

Sharp internal corners cannot be cut by a round tool. The corner radius equals the cutter radius at minimum. A 6 mm end mill leaves a 3 mm inside radius. Designers who draw a true 90° internal corner force a second operation or a wire EDM step. Adding a small corner radius costs nothing and saves a setup.

Threads and text have limits too. Very fine threads in soft aluminum strip easily. Laser marking is limited to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm. Below that, the mark is unreadable. Engraved text is an option but adds cycle time.

Quantity matters in the opposite direction. CNC is economical from one prototype to 10,000+ parts, but at very high volumes a die casting or stamping process usually wins on unit cost. The break-even point depends on geometry, material, and finish. A good quote will show where that line sits.

  • 1
    Deep pocketsKeep depth under 4× the cutter diameter.
  • 2
    Inside cornersAdd a radius equal to or larger than the tool radius.
  • 3
    Thin wallsBelow 0.8 mm, expect chatter and extra passes.
  • 4
    High volumePast roughly 10,000 parts, compare casting or stamping.
Decision table

Choosing the Right Setup for CNC Machining MI

Match the geometry to the machine before you request a quote.

Part featureSetupWhy
Flat plate with pockets3-axisOne face, simple toolpath, lowest cost
Shaft with cross holes4-axisIndexed rotation, no re-fixturing
Impeller or blade5-axisContoured surfaces need simultaneous motion
Undercut flange5-axisTool angles under the feature in one setup
Deep narrow pocket3-axis or EDMLong tools deflect; EDM cuts sharp corners
Tight bore ±0.005 mmSingle setupAvoids tolerance stacking across fixtures
Four-sided housing4-axis tombstoneCuts four faces per cycle
Large frame 4,000 mm3-axis gantryTravel 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm

The Practical Verdict

If the feature is reachable in one setup on a 3-axis mill, use it. Move to 4-axis when the part has four sides of work. Choose 5-axis only when the geometry demands simultaneous motion or when collapsing two setups pays for the programming time.

FAQs

CNC Machining MI Questions Engineers Ask

What tolerance can CNC machining MI actually hold?

GreatLight holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on production parts when the feature is machined in a single setup. That number assumes a rigid fixture and a reachable feature.

Features cut across two setups usually land in the 0.01–0.03 mm range because fixture error stacks. If a bore and its mating face must be concentric, ask for both in the same operation.

How do I know whether my part needs 5-axis?

Look for undercuts, compound angles, contoured surfaces, or features on five faces. If the part can be cut on a 3-axis mill with a flip, 5-axis adds cost without adding value.

The other reason to choose 5-axis is setup reduction. When two or three operations collapse into one, the tighter tolerance and shorter cycle often justify the higher machine rate.

Which materials are difficult to machine and why?

Inconel, titanium Ti-6Al-4V, and hardened tool steel are the hard cases. Inconel work-hardens and wears tools quickly. Titanium has low thermal conductivity, so heat stays in the cutting edge.

Both need rigid setups, high-pressure coolant, and conservative speeds. Stainless 304 and 316 also work-harden if the cutter rubs instead of shearing, so chipload matters more than spindle speed.

Can CNC machining MI produce parts with no minimum order?

Yes. GreatLight runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity. The same program and fixtures serve the prototype and the production batch.

At very high volumes, die casting or stamping may beat CNC on unit cost. The crossover depends on geometry, material, and finish, so it is worth comparing both quotes.

What surface finishes are available after machining?

As-machined finish is Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A finishing pass reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishes down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm need a smaller stepover and a sharp tool.

Post-processing includes anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing.

How is my design kept confidential?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request before files are shared.

All parts get a raw material check, in-process monitoring, and a final inspection before shipment. Inspection reports are available on request.

Send a Drawing, Get a Machining Plan

Upload your CAD file and we return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC