GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Machining Montreal: How Tolerance and Setup Really Work

A technical read for engineers and buyers sourcing CNC machining Montreal projects. It covers where ±0.005 mm actually comes from, when 3-axis beats 5-axis, and which drawing details drive cost and lead time before you request a quote.

±0.005 mmRa 0.2–0.8 μmISO 9001 / IATF 16949No MOQ
CNC machining Montreal part setup on a 5-axis machining center
Mechanism

What tolerance actually means on a machined part

Tolerance is not one number. It is the stack of errors a part picks up from the blank, the fixture, the spindle, the tool, the temperature and the CMM itself. A shop that quotes ±0.005 mm is claiming it can control all six at once. That claim is only useful if you know which features it applies to.

Take a 6061-T6 aluminum housing with a Ø40 mm bore. The bore can hold ±0.005 mm because it is cut in one continuous pass on a stable setup. The bolt-hole pattern on the same part may only need ±0.1 mm, and the outer profile ±0.05 mm. Tightening every dimension to ±0.005 mm raises cost without adding function.

This is where a reasonable CNC machining Montreal quote gets built. The engineer reads your drawing, sorts critical fits from clearance holes, and assigns machining effort where it matters. When every callout is equally tight, the shop has to assume the worst and price the whole part like a gauge.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal as-machined result on aluminum and steel. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower feed rates, sharper tooling or a finishing pass, and it adds time. Ask for fine finish only on sealing faces, bearing bores and sliding surfaces.

  • 1
    Tolerance is a stackBlank, fixture, spindle, tool, temperature, metrology.
  • 2
    Assign per featureA ±0.005 mm bore and a ±0.1 mm bolt hole are not the same job.
  • 3
    Finish is a cost leverRa 0.2–0.8 μm is a second operation, not a default.
Setup

Why 5-axis setups hold tight tolerances more easily

Every time a part moves to a new fixture, it picks up a new datum error. On a 3-axis job with features on five faces, that might mean four or five setups. Each one adds 10–30 μm of positional drift if the fixture is not perfectly re-established.

A simultaneous 5-axis center keeps the part in one clamp and tilts the tool or the rotary table instead. With a Ø400 mm rotary table and 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers in our shop, we machine angled holes, blended radii and undercut pockets without re-fixturing. That removes most of the setup stack.

The mechanical limit is reach and stiffness. A long thin tool holder at full tilt deflects more than a short rigid one, so deep bores still need care. The rule we use: if the tool overhang exceeds four times its diameter, expect to slow down and take lighter cuts.

Part size decides the machine. Our 5-axis travel covers 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long parts. A 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm envelope handles most manifolds and plates, while 500 × 500 × 450 mm suits compact housings. If your part fits a 3-axis envelope, 3-axis is usually cheaper and just as accurate.

  • 1
    Fewer setups, less driftOne clamp beats four re-fixturings.
  • 2
    Reach is the limitTool overhang beyond 4× diameter hurts rigidity.
  • 3
    Match part to envelope3-axis for prismatic parts, 5-axis for angled features.
Materials

Material behavior changes the achievable number

Aluminum 6061-T6 and 7075 cut clean and hold ±0.005 mm on stable features. The catch is heat. Aluminum expands about 23 μm per meter per °C, so a part machined warm and measured cold can read 30–40 μm off on a 1,500 mm length. We let long parts stabilize before final inspection.

Stainless 304 and 316L work-harden under a dull tool. Once the surface hardens, the next pass rubs instead of cutting, and finish drops fast. Sharp carbide, generous coolant and a consistent feed per tooth keep 17-4PH and 316L inside ±0.01 mm with Ra 0.8–1.6 μm.

Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel are the slow end. Low thermal conductivity pushes heat into the cutting edge, so speeds drop and tool life shortens. These parts are machined on 5-axis centers with high-pressure coolant, and cycle times can run three to five times aluminum for the same geometry.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK move with temperature and clamp pressure, so light clamping and sharp single-flute tooling matter more than spindle speed. Carbon fiber is abrasive and needs diamond-coated tools to avoid delamination at the edges.

  • 1
    Thermal growthAluminum moves 23 μm/m per °C.
  • 2
    Work hardeningDull tools ruin 304 and 316L finish.
  • 3
    Heat stays in the cutTi and Inconel need slower speeds, more coolant.
Drawing review

What we check before quoting a Montreal project

The first pass is a DFM read, not a price. We look at wall thickness, corner radii, tool reach and datum structure. A 2 mm deep pocket with a 1 mm internal corner needs a 1 mm cutter, which limits depth to about 3× diameter before it deflects. If the drawing asks for 10 mm depth, we flag it.

The second pass is tolerance allocation. If a bearing bore is ±0.005 mm and the mating plate is ±0.2 mm, we check whether the fit still works at the extremes. Often the fix is to loosen one callout, not to tighten both.

The third pass is inspection planning. A ±0.005 mm feature needs a CMM with a known uncertainty budget, and it needs a stable temperature. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment and can supply raw material checks, in-process monitoring and final reports on request.

Quote and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts usually ship in 3–5 days. Nothing here depends on a minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000-part run go through the same review.

  • 1
    DFM firstCorner radii and tool reach decide feasibility.
  • 2
    Check the fit stackA tight bore next to a loose plate is wasted cost.
  • 3
    Plan metrology earlyTight features need CMM and stable temperature.
Quality

Certifications, traceability and what they cover

ISO 9001:2015 covers the general quality system: document control, corrective action, calibration, supplier control. IATF 16949:2016 adds the automotive layer, including PPAP-style documentation and stricter change control. ISO 13485:2016 applies the same discipline to medical devices, where process validation and traceability are audited.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security. For a Montreal customer sending CAD files, that matters more than it sounds. Uploads are handled as confidential, access is limited to the project team, and we sign an NDA on request before drawings move.

Traceability runs from the material certificate to the finished part. We keep heat numbers tied to the job, record the machine and program revision, and log inspection results. If a batch is questioned two years later, we can pull the record.

Accuracy claims are only as good as the measurement behind them. A tolerance of ±0.005 mm is checked with calibrated equipment under controlled temperature, not with a hand caliper on the shop floor. If a report is required, say so at quote time so the inspection plan includes it.

  • 1
    Four certificatesISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001.
  • 2
    Traceable recordsHeat number, program revision, inspection log.
  • 3
    NDA on requestSigned before drawings are shared.
Selection data

When to choose 3-axis, 4-axis or 5-axis

Judged by feature geometry, not by machine prestige.

Part featureBest setupTypical toleranceWhy
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis±0.02 mmSingle setup, lowest cost
Four-sided housing4-axis±0.01 mmRotary table indexes faces
Angled ports, blended radii5-axis±0.005 mmNo re-fixturing needed
Deep cavity, thin walls5-axis with light cuts±0.01 mmShorter tool, less chatter
Long rail over 2,000 mm5-axis gantry±0.05 mmTravel 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm
Prototype, 1–10 parts3-axis or 5-axisPer drawingNo MOQ either way

The practical rule

If your part is prismatic with features on one or two faces, choose 3-axis and save money. If it has angled ports, blended radii or features on five faces, choose 5-axis and expect ±0.005 mm on the critical fits. Tightening every callout to the same number buys nothing but cost.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before ordering

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every dimension of a part?

Not on every dimension, and no honest shop will say otherwise. ±0.005 mm is realistic on features cut in a single stable setup with a rigid tool and controlled temperature.

Long dimensions, thin walls and features reached with a slender tool will drift. We tell you which callouts we can hold and which ones should be loosened.

What file formats do you need for a quote?

STEP or IGES for geometry, plus a 2D PDF with tolerances, datums and finish callouts. Native CAD is helpful but not required.

If you only have a drawing, we can still quote, but a 3D model speeds up the DFM review and reduces back-and-forth.

How does surface finish affect cost?

Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine with no extra work. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a controlled finishing pass. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower feeds, sharper tooling or a separate operation.

Apply the fine finish only where it functions: sealing faces, bearing bores, sliding surfaces.

Do you work with small orders from Montreal?

Yes. There is no minimum order quantity. A single prototype and a 10,000-part run go through the same DFM and inspection process.

Quote and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours.

How is confidentiality handled for CAD uploads?

Uploads are treated as confidential. Access is limited to the project team, and our information security system is certified to ISO 27001:2022.

We sign an NDA on request before any drawing is shared.

What finishing options are available after machining?

Anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive types; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are available down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send your drawing, get a real tolerance answer

Quote and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, 100% inspection before shipment, NDA on request.

12-hour quote±0.005 mm100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC