GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Explainer

CNC Machining MS: How Machines, Methods and Materials Fit Together

Three things decide what a machined part looks like when it lands: the machine, the method and the material. This page explains how those three interact, where the limits sit, and how to read a quote as an engineer.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
cnc machining ms of custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis machine
Section 1

What CNC Machining MS Actually Controls

CNC machining MS is not one process. It is a set of decisions about which machine cuts the part, how many times the part is re-fixtured, and which material can hold the geometry you drew. Two shops can quote the same file and land 40% apart on price because they read those three decisions differently.

The machine sets the envelope. A three-axis mill reaches into one face and stops there. A five-axis center tilts the tool or the table so a compound angle, a deep pocket wall or an undercut can be cut in one setup. That difference is not cosmetic. Every extra setup adds a datum shift, and every datum shift eats tolerance.

The method sets the sequence. Roughing removes bulk fast with a large stepover; finishing follows with a light radial cut to hit the surface callout. Skip a semi-finish pass on a thin wall and the wall springs back after clamping releases, so the part measures in tolerance on the machine and out of tolerance on the CMM.

The material sets the cutting window. Aluminium 6061 runs at high surface speed with generous depth of cut. Inconel does not. Feed and speed ranges move by an order of magnitude between them, and the wrong window shows up as chatter, work hardening or a burnt edge rather than as an obvious crash.

  • 1
    MachineAxis count, travel and spindle decide what fits and how many setups it takes.
  • 2
    MethodRough, semi-finish and finish passes decide whether the wall holds its size.
  • 3
    MaterialHardness and thermal conductivity set the feed and speed window.
Section 2

Setup Count and Datum Stack-Up

A datum is the surface the machine trusts. On a three-axis job the operator flips the part and re-probes a new datum for each face. Each probe introduces its own error. Three setups with ±0.010 mm probing repeatability can easily consume ±0.030 mm before a single cutter touches metal.

Five-axis work collapses that stack. If the part sits on a Ø400 mm rotary table and the machine knows where the table center is, the fourth and fifth axes reorient the part instead of the operator re-clamping it. Positional error between features drops because the features are cut from one datum.

This is why a part with a true position callout of Ø0.05 mm across four faces belongs on a five-axis center, and a flat bracket with holes on two faces does not. Paying for five axes on simple geometry buys nothing. The tolerance gain is real only when the alternative is multiple setups.

The trade-off is access. Five-axis machines have less open space around the part, so long slender tools deflect more. On a deep cavity, a three-axis machine with a stubby tool and a good fixture can finish cleaner than a tilted five-axis cut with a long reach tool.

  • 1
    One setup, one datumFeatures cut from the same datum stack less error.
  • 2
    Probing repeatabilityEach new setup adds a small but real positional error.
  • 3
    Tool reachFive-axis access can force a longer, more flexible tool.
Section 3

Tolerance, Surface Finish and What Each One Costs

A tolerance is a cost driver, not a wish. Moving a bore from ±0.050 mm to ±0.005 mm changes the process: a roughing pass, a semi-finish pass, a finish pass with a fresh insert, and often a temperature-stabilized measurement. The tighter the band, the more of the cycle is spent not cutting.

Surface finish behaves the same way. As-machined Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off a normal finishing pass. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finer stepover and a sharper tool. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a dedicated finishing strategy, sometimes a secondary operation such as polishing or lapping.

The useful question is which surfaces actually need the tight number. A sealing face or a bearing bore does. A clearance hole for an M6 screw does not. On a typical aluminium housing, relaxing the non-critical faces from ±0.005 mm to ±0.050 mm can remove a whole finishing pass per face.

Material hardness pushes back. A 17-4PH stainless part in the H900 condition machines differently from the annealed state. Cut it hard and the tool wears fast and the finish degrades. Cut it soft and you may need a heat-treat step afterward, which can move dimensions, so the finishing allowance has to be planned in from the start.

  • 1
    ±0.005 mmReserve for sealing faces, bearing bores and mating pilots.
  • 2
    Ra 0.8–1.6 μmReachable with a controlled finishing pass on most metals.
  • 3
    Ra 0.2–0.8 μmOften needs a secondary operation, not just a slower cut.
Section 4

Wall Thickness, Tool Reach and the Limits of Cutting

Machining removes material, and removing material changes stiffness. A 1 mm aluminium wall that measures true on the machine can bow 0.05 mm after the vise opens. The usual fix is to leave more stock for the finish pass, take a light radial cut, and support the wall with a fixture or a low-melt filler.

Tool reach is the other hard limit. A carbide end mill cutting at a depth-to-diameter ratio above about 4:1 starts to deflect and chatter. Above 8:1 the cut becomes a specialist operation with a reduced radial engagement and a lot more cycle time. If the drawing has a 6 mm wide, 60 mm deep slot, expect multiple step-downs and a long cycle.

Internal corners have a floor too. The smallest internal radius equals the tool radius. A 3 mm corner radius means at least a 6 mm cutter, and that cutter has to reach the bottom of the feature. The tool that reaches the floor and the tool that cuts the corner are often not the same tool, which adds a pass.

Thin floors, tall bosses and unsupported ribs are the three shapes that most often come back with a note from the shop. None of them are unmakeable. They just need the sequence planned around them rather than discovered after the first part is cut.

  • 1
    Wall thicknessBelow 1 mm in aluminium, plan support and a light finish cut.
  • 2
    Depth to diameterPast 4:1, deflection and chatter rise quickly.
  • 3
    Internal cornerRadius sets the minimum tool diameter.
Section 5

Material Choice and Its Effect on the Process

Aluminium is the default for prototypes. Grades 6061 and 7075 cut fast, hold a good finish and are widely stocked. 7075 gives higher strength but machines with more spring in thin sections. 6061-T6 is the safer choice when the part has long slender features.

Stainless 303 and 304 are common in food, medical and marine hardware. 303 machines more freely because of its sulphur content; 304 galls more and needs sharp tooling and steady coolant. 316L costs more but resists chlorides, which matters on parts that see washdown or salt air.

Titanium and Inconel are where the cutting window narrows. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) has low thermal conductivity, so heat stays in the cutting edge. Inconel work-hardens if the tool rubs instead of cutting. Both need lower surface speed, a rigid setup and a real plan for tool wear.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold dimensions well but can chip at an edge. ABS and PC are soft enough to burr. In all cases, the choice is not just about the service environment. It changes the feeds, the fixture and the finishing operation.

  • 1
    Aluminium 6061 / 7075Fast to cut, good finish, best default for prototypes.
  • 2
    Stainless 303 / 304 / 316L303 cuts free; 316L adds corrosion resistance at a cost.
  • 3
    Titanium and InconelLow speeds, high rigidity, careful tool wear management.
Section 6

Reading a Quote as an Engineer

A quote is a summary of process decisions, even when it looks like a single number. If two quotes differ widely on the same file, the difference is usually setup count, tolerance class or material stock. Ask which tolerance band the shop priced, and whether the finish callout was read as Ra 1.6 μm or Ra 0.8 μm.

Lead time follows the same logic. Standard work ships in 3–5 days when the stock is on the shelf and the machine is free. A part that needs a custom extrusion, a vacuum heat treat or a hand polish sits on a different clock. Knowing which step is the long pole tells you where to negotiate.

Certifications matter by industry, not by default. IATF 16949:2016 is the relevant frame for automotive and EV parts. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices. Aerospace work often needs material traceability and first-article documentation on top of ISO 9001:2015. Ask for the certificate that matches your end use, not the longest list.

Confidentiality is a process question too. Drawings and models carry design intent. Uploads should stay private, and an NDA should be available before files move. That is a normal request, not a difficult one.

  • 1
    Ask the tolerance bandA ±0.005 mm price is not a ±0.050 mm price.
  • 2
    Ask which step is longStock, machining or finishing drives the date.
  • 3
    Ask for the matching certificateIATF 16949, ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 by end use.
Decision aid

Matching the Part to the Machine and Process

Use this table when you are deciding how to describe a part in an RFQ.

Part featureBest machineWhyWatch out for
Holes on 3 or more faces5-axisOne setup, one datumLong tool reach in deep pockets
Flat plate, holes on 2 faces3-axisLower cost, simpler fixturingTwo setups add datum error
Compound angle port5-axisTool axis follows the angleVerify tool clearance first
Shaft with cross holesMill-turnTurning and milling in one setupCheck bar capacity
Wall under 1 mm3-axis + fixtureRigid support beats reachSpringback after unclamping
Sealing face at ±0.005 mmAny, with finish passTolerance needs a dedicated passPlan a temperature soak
Deep slot over 6:1 D/d3-axis or 5-axisNeeds step-downs and reduced radial cutCycle time climbs fast

The Short Version

If the part has tight true position across several faces, put it on a five-axis center and accept the tool-reach limits. If it is flat with holes on two faces, a three-axis machine with a good fixture will hit the same numbers for less money.

FAQs

Questions Engineers Ask Next

How tight a tolerance can CNC machining MS hold in normal production?

For most metals we work to ±0.005 mm on critical features, with ±0.0002 in as the imperial equivalent. That is a production figure, not a one-off lab result, but it applies to features we can reach with a rigid setup.

Non-critical faces do not need that band. Leaving them at ±0.050 mm keeps the price down and does not hurt function.

When is five-axis machining worth the extra cost?

When the alternative is three or more setups. Five-axis lets us cut compound angles and multiple faces from one datum, which removes the positional error that comes with re-clamping.

On a simple flat part with holes on two faces, three-axis is cheaper and just as accurate.

What is the smallest internal corner you can cut?

The radius equals the tool radius, so a 1 mm corner needs a 2 mm cutter. That cutter also has to reach the floor of the feature without excessive deflection.

If the corner is at the bottom of a deep pocket, we may need a smaller tool and a longer cycle, or a redesign to a larger radius.

How do I know which surface finish to specify?

Specify by function. Sealing faces and bearing bores usually need Ra 0.8–1.6 μm or finer. Clearance holes, brackets and non-mating surfaces are fine at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm.

Blanket-calling Ra 0.2–0.8 μm across a whole part adds polishing operations and cost without improving the assembly.

Can you work from a 3D model without a 2D drawing?

Yes, but the model has to carry the tolerance and finish information. A STEP file alone gives geometry, not intent.

If the tolerances are only in your head, send a marked-up PDF or a short note. We run a free DFM review within 12 hours and flag anything ambiguous before cutting.

What paperwork comes with the parts?

Every order gets 100% inspection before shipment, covering raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Reports are available on request.

For regulated work we can supply the documentation set your quality system expects. Tell us the standard at the quote stage so it is priced in.

Send the File, Get a Process Answer

We review the model, flag the features that will drive cost, and come back with a quote and a free DFM note within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More Process Notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC