GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering guide

CNC Machining Tampa: How the Process Actually Works

A working explanation of CNC machining Tampa for engineers and buyers sourcing parts into Tampa-area programs. This page covers what the process can hold, where it breaks down, and which details decide whether your drawing comes back right the first time.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQ12-hour DFM
CNC machining Tampa service for precision metal parts
The basics

What a CNC machining Tampa program asks of a shop

CNC machining Tampa is a sourcing term, not a process. The machines work the same way everywhere: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block while the part sits on a table that moves along programmed paths. What changes between suppliers is which axes they can move, how they hold the part, and how they measure the result. Those three things decide whether your part comes back at ±0.005 mm or at ±0.05 mm.

Tampa sits in a manufacturing corridor that runs from medical device builders to aerospace suppliers and automotive tier ones. A shop quoting into that corridor has to handle more than one material family in a week: aluminium 6061 and 7075 for housings, 17-4PH stainless for surgical instruments, Ti-6Al-4V for structural brackets. Each one cuts differently and each one moves differently after cutting.

So the first question is not how many machines a supplier owns. It is whether the machines, the fixturing and the inspection loop are set up for the tolerance band on your print. A shop with 127 machines that never checks a first article is less useful than a smaller shop that does.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants covering 7,600 m², with 150 technicians. That scale matters for one reason: when your part needs a second operation, a heat treat step and a finish, it stays inside one quality system instead of crossing three vendors.

Axis count

Where 3-axis stops and 5-axis starts

A 3-axis mill moves the tool in X, Y and Z. The part sits still. Every face you need to reach has to be exposed by re-fixturing, which means every re-fixture adds a setup error and adds time. For flat plates, pockets, slots and simple bores, 3-axis is the fastest and cheapest route and there is no reason to pay more.

A 5-axis center adds two rotary motions. Either the table tilts and rotates, or the spindle does. The cutter can now approach a face at an angle without the operator touching the part. That removes re-fixturing on parts with angled faces, deep side pockets or features that wrap around a cylinder. It also lets a short, stiff cutter reach deep walls that would need a long, thin tool on a 3-axis machine.

Short cutters chatter less. That is the real gain. Tool deflection scales with the cube of length over diameter, so a cutter half as long is roughly eight times stiffer. On a deep pocket with a 0.05 mm wall tolerance, that difference is the whole game.

Where 5-axis does not help: flat parts with features on two faces only, parts with generous tolerances, and one-off brackets where programming time exceeds cutting time. For those, 3-axis at a lower hourly rate wins. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers, so the routing decision is made on geometry, not on what happens to be free.

Tolerance

What ±0.005 mm actually means in production

±0.005 mm is ±0.0002 in. That is a real production number for us, but it is not a default. It applies to specific features, on specific materials, with the right inspection method behind it. A print that calls ±0.005 mm across a 400 mm aluminium weldment will not be met, because thermal expansion alone moves the part more than that between morning and afternoon.

Aluminium 6061 expands about 23 μm per metre per °C. A 300 mm part that warms 5 °C between roughing and finishing grows roughly 35 μm. That is seven times the tolerance. The fix is not a better machine. It is letting the part stabilize, taking light finish cuts, and controlling the shop floor temperature around the critical operation.

Surface finish and tolerance travel together. As-machined surfaces sit at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality finish is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm and a fine finish is Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. Pushing to the fine band usually means a smaller stepover, a sharper tool and a slower pass, which adds cycle time. Ask for the finish the function needs, not the best number on the chart.

Inspection closes the loop. We check raw material on arrival, monitor in process and inspect 100% before shipment, with reports on request. A tolerance claim without a matching measurement method is a guess. If your print calls a true position of 0.01 mm, the supplier needs a CMM, not calipers.

Materials

Material behaviour drives the cutting plan

Aluminium 6061-T6 is the workhorse. It cuts fast, holds tolerance well and takes anodizing cleanly. 7075 is stronger but more prone to stress movement when you remove a lot of stock, so rough, stress-relieve, then finish. 2024 behaves similarly and is common in aerospace work.

Stainless 303 machines freely because of its sulfur content, which is why it is the default for turned parts. 304 and 316 gum up more, need slower speeds and sharper tools, and 316L is the pick when corrosion resistance matters more than cycle time. 17-4PH in the H900 condition is hard and abrasive; cut it in the annealed state and heat treat after, whenever the geometry allows.

Titanium Ti-6Al-4V has low thermal conductivity, so heat stays in the cutting zone and burns tools. It also springs back under the cutter. Both problems point to the same answer: rigid setups, sharp tools, generous coolant, and light radial engagement. Inconel is worse on every axis and usually justifies a dedicated process plan.

Plastics are their own category. POM and PEEK hold tight tolerances and machine cleanly. ABS and PP move with temperature and clamp pressure, so light clamping and sharp tools matter more than spindle speed. Carbon fibre needs diamond-coated tooling and dust control. The material list is long, but the cutting logic follows from hardness, thermal conductivity and how the chip forms.

Supplier check

Five checks before you send a PO

First, ask what tolerance the shop holds as routine, not as a best case. A supplier who says ±0.005 mm on everything is not being precise, they are being vague. The honest answer names the feature, the material and the measurement method.

Second, ask how the first article is verified. A CMM report with the datum scheme from your drawing is different from a printout of nominal dimensions. If the report does not restate your datums, the numbers are hard to compare against your stack-up.

Third, ask where the part goes for finishing. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, bead blasting and laser marking are common. If the finish house is a separate vendor, the tolerance chain breaks at the handoff and the schedule depends on a third party. We keep finishing in house, with laser marking held to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Fourth, ask about documentation. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality. IATF 16949:2016 matters for automotive work. ISO 13485:2016 matters for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers how your files are handled. If your program needs one of these, confirm the certificate is current and covers the site doing the work.

Fifth, ask what happens on a schedule slip. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a useful number, but the better question is what the shop does when a tool breaks on a Tuesday. A plan for recovery matters more than an average.

Lead time

How the schedule is built

Quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of a released order. Parts ship in 3–5 days for typical work. Those windows assume the drawing is complete, the material is in stock and no feature needs a redesign discussion.

DFM is where most of the schedule is saved or lost. A wall drawn at 0.4 mm in aluminium will deflect under any reasonable cutting force. A pocket with a square internal corner cannot be milled without a relief. A tolerance called on a non-functional face adds cost for nothing. Catching those before the setup is free. Catching them after the first article is not.

Material availability drives the rest. 6061 and 303 are usually on the shelf. 17-4PH, Inconel and PEEK often are not, and the lead time for the stock can exceed the lead time for the machining. If your program is schedule-driven, choose the material early and confirm stock before the design freeze.

There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000-part run go through the same quoting path. The setup cost spreads differently, which is why the per-part price moves, but the process plan and the inspection plan stay the same.

Routing

Which machine class fits which part

Use this as a first filter before you ask for a quote.

Part featureBest fitWhy
Flat plate, pockets, through holes3-axisNo re-fixturing needed, lowest hourly rate
Features on 2 faces only3-axis plus flipOne setup error, still cheaper than 5-axis
Angled faces, deep side pockets5-axisCutter reaches the face without moving the part
Wrapped or cylindrical features4-axis or mill-turnRotary index keeps one datum across features
Turned shaft with milled flatsMill-turnOne chucking, no second-op concentricity loss
Thin walls under 0.8 mm5-axisShort stiff cutter, less chatter, less scrap
One-off simple bracket3-axisProgramming time would dominate the job
Large frame up to 4,000 mm3-axis or 5-axis gantryTravel matches part size, no splice joints

The short version

If your part is flat with simple features, a 3-axis shop with tight inspection will beat a 5-axis shop on price and often on delivery. If your part has angled faces, thin walls or features that wrap around, 5-axis is not a premium, it is the only route that holds the print.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask next

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on a part 300 mm long?

On selected features, yes, but the geometry and material decide it. A 300 mm aluminium part grows roughly 35 μm with a 5 °C rise, which is already seven times the tolerance.

The practical route is to rough, let the part stabilize, then take light finish cuts with the shop floor temperature controlled around the critical operation. Beyond that, the print needs a datum scheme the CMM can reproduce.

Do I need 5-axis if my part has only one angled face?

Probably not. A single angled face is often cheaper on a 3-axis machine with an angle plate or a tilting vise, as long as the setup repeats.

5-axis pays off when the angle is one of many, when re-fixturing would break a tight datum, or when the cutter has to reach deep walls that need a short tool.

What surface finish should I call out?

Call out what the function needs. As-machined is Ra 1.6–3.2 μm and is fine for brackets and internal parts. High-quality is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm and suits sealing faces and sliding contacts.

Fine is Ra 0.2–0.8 μm and costs real cycle time. If a face is not functional, leaving it as-machined saves money without affecting the assembly.

How are my files handled?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. File handling sits under ISO 27001:2022 controls.

We do not share customer drawings, part photos or program files. If your program requires a signed NDA before you release a model, that can be in place before the first file moves.

What materials do you machine most?

Aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 7075 and 2024; stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH; steels including 1018, 1045, 4140 and 4340; copper and brass grades; titanium TA2 and TC4; and plastics such as POM, PEEK, PC and ABS.

The cutting plan changes with the material, not just the speeds and feeds. Titanium and Inconel need rigid setups and light radial engagement because heat stays in the cut.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same quoting path.

The per-part price changes with volume because setup spreads over more pieces. The process plan, the inspection plan and the tolerance commitment do not change with the order size.

Send a drawing, get a real answer

Upload your model and we return a quotation with a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, 100% inspection before shipment.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Elsewhere

Follow GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC