CNC Machining Toledo: How Metal Parts Actually Get Made
This page explains what CNC machining Toledo buyers are really paying for: setup count, tolerance stack, material behavior and inspection. Written for design engineers and sourcing staff who must decide whether a part belongs on a mill, a lathe or a 5-axis center before they send an RFQ.

What CNC machining Toledo work removes, and what that costs
CNC machining is subtractive. A cutter removes material from a solid block, so the geometry you get is limited by what a spinning tool can reach. That single constraint explains most cost arguments on a shop floor. A pocket with a 3 mm internal corner needs a 3 mm cutter, which must run slower and shallower than a 12 mm cutter. The part is not hard to program. It is slow to cut.
The second constraint is setup. Every time the part is unclamped and turned, the datum moves a little. Skilled operators dial that error down to a few microns, but it never reaches zero. A part that needs four faces machined can be done in four setups on a 3-axis mill. The same part on a simultaneous 5-axis center is often done in two, because the table tilts the work under the tool instead of the operator re-fixturing it.
So when you compare quotes for CNC machining Toledo work, compare setup counts, not hourly rates. A shop quoting one low hourly rate across six setups is usually more expensive than a shop quoting two setups at a higher rate. Ask how many setups the process needs. Ask which faces are machined in each. The answers tell you more than the price line.
Material removal rate is the other lever. Aluminium 6061 cuts fast, so cycle time is dominated by tool changes and repositioning. Titanium TC4 and Inconel cut slowly and wear tools, so cycle time is dominated by the cut itself. The same drawing can cost three times more in Inconel than in 6061. That is not markup. That is physics.
- 1Setup count drives costFour setups usually beat one slow 5-axis cycle only on simple prismatic parts.
- 2Material sets the floorTitanium and nickel alloys cut 3–6× slower than 6061 aluminium.
- 3Corner radius sets the toolA 2 mm internal corner forces a 2 mm cutter with a short reach.
When 3-axis is enough and when 5-axis pays off
A 3-axis mill moves the tool in X, Y and Z while the part stays still. That covers most brackets, plates, housings and manifolds where every machined face is reachable from one direction, or from a small number of directions the operator can index by hand. If your part is a flat plate with holes and a pocket, 3-axis is the right process. It is faster to program and faster to inspect.
A 5-axis center adds two rotary axes. The tool can approach the part from an angle, so undercut walls, deep cavities and contoured surfaces get cut in one continuous pass. The practical win is not the fancy geometry. It is the reduced number of setups and the shorter reach needed from the tool, which cuts chatter on tall thin walls. We run 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, and most of that capacity goes to parts that would otherwise need four or five fixtures.
There is a limit. Five-axis cycles are slower per unit of removed material when the part is simple, because the machine is moving rotary axes that a 3-axis machine does not have. If a part fits in a vise and all faces are open, 5-axis adds cost without adding accuracy. The right question is not which machine is better. It is which machine removes the fewest setups for this specific part.
Size matters too. Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which suits long extrusions and frame rails. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm cover most enclosure and manifold work. Compact travels of 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm handle small precision parts where a Ø400 mm rotary table keeps the part close to the spindle.
A part that is 4,000 mm long and 30 mm wide will flex under its own weight during cutting. Long parts need support fixtures and light finishing passes, and the tolerance you can hold across the full length is looser than what a 200 mm part holds. Designers who specify ±0.005 mm across four meters are usually specifying something the material itself cannot hold.
- 13-axisPrismatic parts, open faces, 2–4 manual orientations.
- 24-axisCylindrical parts with features on the side, cut in one indexing cycle.
- 35-axisUndercuts, contoured surfaces, tall thin walls, deep cavities.
How tolerance stacks up on a real part
Tolerance is not one number applied to the whole drawing. It is a stack. The machine positions the tool within a few microns. The fixture holds the part within a few more. The material moves as it is cut and as it relaxes after clamping is released. Thermal drift over a long cycle adds a little more. What arrives at inspection is the sum.
That is why ±0.005 mm is achievable on a 200 mm aluminium part with a stable fixture and a temperature-controlled floor, and why the same callout on a 900 mm steel weldment is a different conversation. Steel moves more per degree of temperature change than aluminium. A 900 mm steel part that warms 3 °C during a long cycle grows roughly 0.03 mm before any cutter error is counted.
Aerospace and medical drawings often carry tight true position on hole patterns rather than tight size on the holes themselves. That is easier to hold, because a bored hole and a reamed hole both land inside a small band, while the pattern depends on the machine's positioning, which is repeatable. If you can loosen the hole diameter and tighten the position, the part gets cheaper and the function usually does not suffer.
Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined finish sits around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm and is fine for most structural parts. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass with a smaller stepover. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a fine finishing pass plus a secondary operation such as lapping or polishing. Each step adds cycle time. Specify the coarsest finish the function allows.
For fits, state the fit and the function instead of a bare number. A press-fit bore and a slip-fit bore can share a nominal diameter but not a tolerance band. When the drawing says 'Ø20 H7' and the mating part is a purchased bearing, we check the bearing tolerance and machine to the clearance that makes the assembly work, rather than to the number alone.
- 1Stack the sourcesMachine, fixture, material movement, thermal drift, inspection uncertainty.
- 2Long parts lose accuracyA 900 mm steel part gains about 0.03 mm per 3 °C of warming.
- 3Position over sizeTrue position on hole patterns is usually cheaper to hold than tight diameters.
Material choice changes the process, not just the price
Aluminium 6061 and 6061-T6 are the default for machined parts because they cut fast, hold a good finish and resist corrosion after anodizing. 7075 gives higher strength for aerospace brackets but machines with more chatter and is harder to anodize evenly. 2024 has good fatigue properties and poor corrosion resistance, so it usually needs a coating. Selecting 2024 to save weight while skipping the coating is a common and expensive mistake.
Stainless 303 machines freely and is the easiest stainless to turn on a lathe. 304 and 316 are tougher, work-harden quickly and demand a rigid setup with sharp tools and no dwelling in the cut. 17-4PH in the solution-treated condition is machinable and can be aged afterwards to high strength, which suits shafts and valve bodies. If a part has a long thin wall in 316, expect to make it in more passes with less depth of cut.
Steel grades 1018 and 1045 are straightforward. 4130, 4140 and 4340 are used for stressed parts and become hard to cut in the hardened condition, so the sequence matters: rough machine, heat treat, then finish grind or hard mill. Tool steel is normally machined in the annealed state and hardened after. If you call out a hardened tool steel without saying when the hardening happens, the shop will quote the safest and most expensive sequence.
Titanium TA2 and TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) cut at low surface speed, generate heat at the edge and can ignite as fine chips. Inconel is worse. Both need flood coolant, rigid tooling and conservative feeds. Magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D machine very fast, but the chips are flammable and the shop must control them. Carbon fibre reinforced plastic machines as an abrasive composite, so tool life is short and dust extraction is mandatory.
Plastics behave differently again. POM and PA move with temperature and absorb moisture, so a tight tolerance on a long POM part can close up after machining. PEEK holds dimensions better and tolerates high temperature, at a much higher material cost. ABS and PMMA are used for enclosures and prototypes, where finish matters more than strength.
- 1Anodizing grade6061 anodizes cleanly; 7075 shows more colour variation.
- 2Work hardening304 and 316 need sharp tools and no rubbing passes.
- 3Heat treat orderRough, harden, then finish. Reversing this doubles the cost.
What inspection actually proves
Inspection does not make a good part. It finds out whether the process made one. If the first article passes and the tenth does not, the process is not stable and no amount of end-of-line checking will fix it. That is why the useful sequence is raw material verification, in-process monitoring, then final inspection, with reports available on request.
Material verification comes first because a wrong grade ruins every downstream operation. A batch of 304 substituted for 316 passes every dimensional check and fails in service. Certificates and, where needed, a quick hardness or spectroscopy check confirm the grade before the first cut.
In-process checks catch drift. On a long cycle, an operator measures a critical feature after roughing and again after finishing. If the feature has moved beyond the expected band, the offset is corrected before the finishing pass, not after the part is scrapped. This is where the 99.99% qualification rate comes from. It is a process result, not an inspection result.
Final inspection on a CMM or a vision system confirms the drawing. For hole patterns, it reports true position. For surfaces, it reports Ra where the drawing calls for it. For assemblies, it checks the fit with the mating part. If a drawing calls out a feature that cannot be measured with the equipment available, that is worth raising before production, not after.
The other thing inspection proves is documentation. Aerospace, automotive and medical buyers often need the measurement record, the material certificate and the certificate of conformity in one package. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022. The ISO 27001 certificate matters when drawings are confidential, because it covers how files are stored and who can open them.
- 1Raw material firstVerify the grade before cutting; a substitution fails dimensionally silent.
- 2In-process offsetsCorrect the offset after roughing, not after the final pass.
- 3Reports on requestMeasurement records, material certs and CoC can ship with the parts.
Choosing the process for a part
Match the geometry and quantity to the machine, not the other way around.
| Part type | Best process | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Flat plate, pockets, through holes | 3-axis mill | All faces reachable from one direction |
| Shaft with side slots | 4-axis or mill-turn | Rotary indexing cuts side features in one setup |
| Undercut wall, deep cavity | 5-axis | Tool reaches the wall without re-fixturing |
| Thin tall wall, contoured | 5-axis | Short tool reach reduces chatter |
| Round part, turned features | Mill-turn center | Turning and milling in one cycle |
| One prototype, simple shape | 3-axis or rapid prototyping | Programming time dominates the cost |
| 10,000+ identical parts | Mill-turn or die casting | Cycle time and tool life dominate |
| Long extrusion, 4,000 mm | Large-travel 3-axis | Fits the 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm envelope |
The trade-off in one line
If the part is prismatic and all faces are open, choose 3-axis and spend the savings on inspection. If it needs undercuts, deep cavities or four manual setups, choose 5-axis and accept the higher hourly rate, because fewer setups usually wins on total cost.
Questions engineers ask before ordering
How tight a tolerance can CNC machining Toledo work hold?
We work to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on parts where the geometry, material and fixture support it. That is a capability, not a default. A 200 mm aluminium part with a rigid fixture holds it. A 900 mm steel part or a thin-walled 316 part will not, because thermal movement and cutting forces exceed the tolerance band.
The practical approach is to mark the two or three features that control function, put the tight tolerance there, and leave the rest at a general tolerance. That usually cuts cost without changing how the part works.
Do I need a 5-axis machine for a part with one angled face?
No. A single angled face can be cut on a 3-axis mill with an angled fixture or a tapered cutter, or on a 4-axis machine with the part indexed. Five-axis becomes worthwhile when the angle appears on several faces, when the cavity is too deep for a long tool, or when the number of manual setups would exceed two.
Send the drawing and we will tell you the setup count for both routes. The cheaper route is not always the one with the lower hourly rate.
Which materials are available, and which ones cause problems?
We machine aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH; steels 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel; copper and brass including C36000; titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4; Inconel; magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D; and plastics including ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.
The grades that cause trouble are the ones with a heat-treat step in the middle. If you call out a hardened steel or a precipitation-hardening stainless, tell us the final hardness and we will sequence roughing, heat treatment and finishing so the part does not distort after the last cut.
Can you work from a STEP file only, with no 2D drawing?
Yes. A STEP file carries the geometry, and we can machine from it. What a 3D model does not carry is the tolerance intent, the surface finish, the critical features and the material condition. If there is no drawing, we treat the model as general tolerance and send a DFM note listing the features where a tighter callout would change the process.
You confirm those callouts before production starts. This keeps the first article from being rejected on a dimension nobody specified.
What are the smallest and largest parts you can machine?
Our machine travels range from 500 × 310 × 200 mm up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work. Small parts are limited by tool size rather than by the machine: a 1 mm internal corner needs a 1 mm cutter, which is fragile and slow.
Long parts are limited by stiffness. A 4,000 mm extrusion will flex, so it needs support and light finishing passes, and the achievable tolerance across the full length is looser than on a short part.
How is confidential design data handled?
Uploads are kept secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Our ISO 27001:2022 certification covers information security management, which is the part most buyers care about when the drawings are unreleased products.
Access is limited to the people who need the file to quote or machine the part. If your process requires a signed NDA before the file is uploaded, ask for it first and we will send it.
Send a drawing and get a setup plan
We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the setup count and the features we would tighten or loosen.
12-hour quoteNo minimum order quantity100% inspection before shipment