GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Machining Winchester: How the Process Actually Behaves

A practical read on what CNC machining Winchester can and cannot hold: tolerance stack, cutter force, fixture stiffness, and material response. Written for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to judge a quote, not just collect one.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining Winchester service cutting custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis center
Fundamentals

What CNC machining Winchester really controls

CNC machining Winchester is subtractive metal cutting under numerical control. A spindle turns a tool, the axes position the workpiece, and a controller follows a toolpath built from your CAD model. Every cut removes material, so the starting stock must be bigger than the finished part and stiff enough to survive the forces involved.

The useful way to think about it: the machine controls position, but the cutting edge controls everything else. Tool deflection, heat, chatter, and chip evacuation decide whether the final surface matches the model. A tight tolerance on a thin wall is a different problem from the same tolerance on a solid boss.

Position accuracy and repeatability are separate numbers. A machine may position to a few microns yet repeat differently over a full day of thermal cycling. That is why we hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on qualified features and inspect 100% before shipment, rather than promising the same number on every surface of every part.

The practical takeaway for a design engineer: tolerance is a property of the feature, the material, and the setup count. It is never a property of the shop alone.

Mechanics

Where the tolerance actually goes

Tolerance is consumed by five things: machine positioning, tool wear, thermal growth, fixture deflection, and material springback. On aluminum 6061, thermal growth over a 100 mm steel part is modest; on titanium TC4, heat stays in the cut zone and pushes the tool off path. Same drawing, different result.

Setup count is the quiet cost driver. Every time a part moves to a new fixture, datums shift and error stacks. A part machined in three setups rarely holds the same band as the same part cut in one five-axis cycle. If a feature is critical, ask how many setups it takes.

Cutter deflection scales with stickout. A Ø6 mm end mill hanging 60 mm out of the holder will bend under load; the same tool at 20 mm stickout is far stiffer. Deep pockets and thin ribs force long tools, and that is where surface finish and dimensional drift show up first.

We plan critical features for the last operation on the tightest setup. Roughing removes bulk with material left for finishing, and finishing cuts stay light so the tool does not push the wall around. This is standard practice, not a premium option.

For parts that must hold ±0.005 mm across many features, we usually recommend limiting the number of separate faces called out as critical and letting general tolerances cover the rest.

Five-axis

What five-axis changes and what it does not

Five-axis machining tilts the tool or the table so the cutter can reach faces that would otherwise need repositioning. That reduces setups, and fewer setups means less accumulated error. It also lets a shorter, stiffer tool reach deep features at an angle instead of straight down.

It does not make a flexible part rigid. A thin bracket still deflects when the cutter pushes it. Five-axis helps most when the geometry has compound angles, undercut pockets, or features on five sides of a block. It helps least when the part is a simple turned shaft.

Our shop runs 16 simultaneous five-axis centers with a Ø400 mm rotary table, alongside 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines, and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size reaches 4,000 mm, with travels of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the large frame and 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm on the mid frame.

Tool access is the real constraint. If a feature sits behind a wall or needs a cutter longer than four times its diameter, the toolpath gets fragile. We flag those features during DFM review rather than discovering them at the machine.

Materials

How material choice moves the process window

Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut freely. They allow aggressive roughing, good finishes, and thin walls. 7075 is stronger but more prone to stress movement after heavy material removal, so we often rough, stress-relieve, then finish. Stainless 304 and 316 work-harden if the cutter rubs instead of cuts, so feeds stay firm and depths stay consistent.

Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel generate heat at the edge and wear tools fast. Cutting speeds drop, cycle times rise, and surface finish becomes harder to hold. A ±0.005 mm callout on Inconel is achievable, but the cost is real and the lead time is longer.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK machine cleanly but hold heat and can bow after cooling. ABS and PC soften if the cutter dwells. We adjust chipload and use air blast rather than flood coolant on many plastics.

The material list we run covers aluminum 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 420, 440C, 17-4PH; steels 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36; copper and brass C101, C110, C36000; titanium TA1, TA2, TC4; magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D; plus ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE, and carbon fibre.

Pick the material from the load case, then let the shop tell you what it costs in cycle time. Choosing titanium for a bracket that sees no heat or corrosion load is a common and expensive mistake.

Finish

Surface finish is a byproduct, not a coat of paint

Ra describes average roughness, not waviness or tool marks. A part can read Ra 0.8 μm and still show visible scallops if the stepover is coarse. If the surface matters optically or for sealing, specify both Ra and the visual standard.

As-machined finish lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm on most metals with a normal finishing pass. A high-finish pass reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishing down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm takes slower feeds, smaller stepovers, and sometimes a separate finishing tool, so it costs more cycle time.

Post-processing changes the picture. Anodizing adds a thin oxide layer and can round sharp edges slightly, which matters on mating faces. Electroless nickel and plating add thickness that must be accounted for in the pre-plate dimension. Bead blasting hides tool marks but alters the surface you measured.

If a bore is a bearing seat, specify the fit and the finish together. A tight bore with a rough wall wears the mating part. A smooth bore with the wrong fit still fails. We can hold both, but the drawing has to say both.

For decorative or branding marks, laser marking and engraving work down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm. Below that, legibility drops and we will say so before cutting.

Sourcing

Reading a quote and a lead time

A quote reflects setup count, cycle time, material, inspection, and finish. Two shops can quote the same drawing 40% apart and both be honest, because one is planning three setups and the other is planning one five-axis cycle.

Lead time follows the same logic. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours once the drawing and material are confirmed. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days. Those numbers assume the stock is available and the drawing is frozen.

No minimum order quantity applies. We run one prototype or a 10,000+ part production run on the same process plan. That matters when a design is still moving and you need a physical part to test.

Certifications to check when the part is regulated: ISO 9001:2015 for general quality, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 for information security. Each one covers a different risk, so match it to your industry, not to a marketing badge.

Uploads are handled as confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your drawing is under embargo, say so before sending it.

Decision table

Matching the feature to the process

Use this to pick the setup before you send the RFQ.

Feature typeBest setupWhyWatch out for
Simple prismatic block3-axisFew faces, rigid stockExtra setups add stack-up
Features on five sides5-axisOne cycle, one datumLong tools reduce stiffness
Turned shaft with flatsMill-turnTurning and milling in one cycleFlat-to-diameter concentricity
Deep pocket, thin wall5-axis with short toolAngled access, less deflectionChatter on walls under 1 mm
Titanium or Inconel part5-axis, low speedHeat stays at the edgeTool wear raises cycle time
Prototype, one piece3-axis or 5-axisNo MOQ, fast setupHand-finish limits repeatability
Tight bore for bearingMill-turn or 5-axisBore and face in one datumSpecify fit and Ra together

The short version

If your part is a simple prismatic shape, a three-axis setup with one datum will beat a five-axis cycle on cost. If it has compound angles, five-sided features, or a bearing bore that must stay concentric, plan for five-axis and fewer setups. Never pay for five-axis on a part that does not need it.

FAQs

Questions we get from engineers

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every feature of a part?

No shop can promise that on every surface, and any shop that does is guessing. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on qualified features that are planned for it, typically cut in the final setup with a light finishing pass.

Features left to general tolerance are cheaper and usually fine. Mark the critical ones on the drawing and we will build the process around them.

Does five-axis machining cost more than three-axis?

The hourly rate is higher, but the setup count is often lower, and that can cancel out. A part that needs four three-axis setups may cost less as one five-axis cycle.

For simple blocks, three-axis wins. For compound geometry, five-axis usually wins on both cost and accuracy.

What is the largest part you can machine?

Maximum processing size reaches 4,000 mm, with a large-frame travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Mid frames cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm.

If your part is longer than that, we will tell you during DFM review rather than after quoting.

How do I know the finish will match my drawing?

Specify Ra and, if appearance matters, a visual standard. As-machined is roughly Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, high finish is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine finish reaches Ra 0.2–0.8 μm.

Remember that anodizing, plating, and blasting change the surface after machining. Note the finish requirement on the pre-plate dimension.

What do you need to quote quickly?

A 3D model or 2D drawing with tolerances, material, quantity, and finish. Add the critical features and any fit requirements.

With that, we return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours once material and drawing are confirmed.

Do you sign NDAs?

Yes. Uploads are treated as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

If the program is under embargo, mention it before you send files so we route it correctly.

Send the drawing, get a real answer

Tell us the material, quantity, and the features that actually matter. You get a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Elsewhere

Follow GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC