CNC machining Wirral: how parts get made and when to trust the process
A plain explanation of what CNC machining can and cannot hold, written for engineers and buyers sourcing parts from the Wirral and the wider UK. You will finish with a short checklist for reading a quote and a drawing.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
What actually happens when a cutter touches metal
A CNC machine moves a spinning cutter along a path defined in a CAM file. The cutting edge shears metal away as chips. Three things decide whether that cut lands where you want it: the stiffness of the setup, the thermal state of the part, and how well the tool path matches the geometry.
Stiffness matters most. A cutter held 80 mm out of a collet will deflect under load, and that deflection shows up as taper on a wall. Shorten the gauge length, use a stub drill, or move the work to a machine with a larger spindle. On our 5-axis centers we keep tool overhang under 4× diameter wherever the geometry allows.
Heat is the second factor. Aluminium 6061 conducts heat away quickly, so it stays dimensionally stable during a roughing pass. Titanium TC4 does the opposite. It holds heat at the cut zone, which pushes the tool and the part around. That is why titanium parts often get a semi-finish pass, a cool-down, then a finish pass.
Tool path is the third factor. A CAM programmer decides whether to climb mill or conventional mill, how much radial engagement to leave, and where to place entry ramps. Get the path wrong and you get chatter, poor finish, and a scrapped part.
- 1Stiffness firstShort tool overhang and rigid fixturing beat any feeds and speeds table.
- 2Watch heatTitanium and stainless need cool-down between passes; aluminium rarely does.
- 3Path over parametersA good tool path with average parameters beats the reverse.
Where CNC machining Wirral enquiries usually land
Most enquiries from the Wirral and the North West fall into three buckets: prototypes for a new product, replacement parts for machinery already in service, and small production runs where the volume is too low for tooling.
Prototypes are the simplest to quote. One or two parts, a 3D model, and a material callout. We machine these on 3-axis or 4-axis mills. A bracket or a housing in aluminium 6061 can be turned around in 3 to 5 days, with ±0.005 mm on critical features where the drawing asks for it.
Replacement parts are harder. You often have no model, just a worn component. Send the part and we will reverse-engineer it, or work from a sketch with key dimensions. For obsolete machinery this is frequently the only route that does not involve a six-month lead time from the original builder.
Small production runs sit in between. Anything from 50 to 10,000 parts. The question is whether to machine, die cast, or vacuum cast. Under roughly 500 parts, machining usually wins on total cost because there is no tooling. Above that, casting starts to pay off.
- 1Prototype1–10 parts, model supplied, 3–5 day ship.
- 2ReplacementReverse-engineer from a sample part or a dimensioned sketch.
- 3Bridge production50–500 parts where tooling cost would not yet be recovered.
Tolerances, finishes, and the cost of asking for more
A general tolerance block on a drawing is cheap. A tight tolerance on every dimension is not. The reason is inspection time, not cutting time. A ±0.005 mm callout needs a controlled temperature, a calibrated CMM, and a slower cycle to avoid thermal drift.
For most parts, ±0.05 mm on non-critical features and ±0.005 mm on the two or three dimensions that actually mate with something else is the right balance. If you tolerance everything tight, you pay for inspection on features that do not matter.
Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined finish sits around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality finish lands at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finish gets to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm and usually needs a separate finishing pass with a smaller stepover, which adds cycle time.
One more thing: datum choice. If your drawing calls out a datum that is not accessible after the first operation, the shop has to build a fixture to hold it. That fixture costs money. Pick a datum that exists on the raw stock and stays stable through the process.
- 1Tolerance selectivelyTight only where parts mate. Loose everywhere else.
- 2Finish has a priceRa 0.2–0.8 μm needs a separate pass and extra time.
- 3Pick a stable datumA datum that survives op 1 avoids custom fixturing.
When to move a part to 5-axis machining
3-axis machining cuts from one direction. The part sits still and the table moves in X, Y, and Z. That covers a large share of prismatic parts: plates, brackets, housings with features on one face.
4-axis adds a rotary table. Now you can cut features on multiple faces without re-fixturing. That removes the position error you get every time a part is unclamped and turned by hand. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles most shaft and manifold work.
5-axis adds a second rotary axis. The cutter can tilt relative to the part. This matters for two reasons. First, undercuts and contoured surfaces that would need a long, flexible tool on a 3-axis machine can be reached with a short, stiff tool. Second, you can keep the tool normal to the surface, which gives a more consistent finish on curved geometry.
The trade-off is setup and programming time. A 5-axis job needs a verified post-processor and a simulation pass before the first cut. That overhead is worth it for a complex impeller or a medical implant. It is not worth it for a flat plate with six holes.
- 13-axisPrismatic parts, single-face features, plates and brackets.
- 24-axisMulti-face work where re-fixturing would add error.
- 35-axisUndercuts, contoured surfaces, short-tool access.
Material choice and what it does to the cut
Aluminium 6061 and 7075 are the default for most prototypes. They cut fast, hold a good finish, and anodize cleanly. 7075 is stronger but machines with more spring-back on thin walls, so wall thickness below 1 mm gets risky.
Stainless 303 and 304 are common for parts that see moisture or food contact. 303 machines more freely because of its sulfur content. 304 welds better but work-hardens at the cut, so a light feed can rub instead of shear. 316L is the pick for medical and marine because of its corrosion resistance.
Steel 4140 and 4340 appear on shafts, gears, and structural parts. They need slower speeds and more rigid setups than aluminium. Tool steel is used where wear resistance matters, but it usually arrives pre-hardened and needs carbide tooling throughout.
Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel sit at the difficult end. They generate high cutting temperatures and destroy tools quickly if the speed is wrong. Expect longer lead times and higher cost per part. For most Wirral enquiries, titanium is only justified when weight or temperature resistance is the driving requirement.
- 1Aluminium6061, 7075. Fast, good finish, anodizes well.
- 2Stainless303 free-cutting, 304 work-hardens, 316L for corrosion.
- 3TitaniumTC4 for weight and heat. Slower, costlier, tool-hungry.
How to read a quote before you commit
A good quote tells you the process, the material, the finish, and the inspection method. If any of those are missing, ask. A price alone does not tell you whether the shop plans to hold your tolerance or simply hope for it.
Check the lead time against the process. A 5-axis part with a fine finish will not ship in the same window as a 3-axis bracket. We quote 3 to 5 days for most parts once production starts, but complex geometry and special material can push that out. The quote should say so.
Ask about inspection reports. A first-article inspection report on a new part is standard practice. If the shop cannot provide one, that is a signal. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment and can supply reports on request.
Finally, ask about confidentiality. If your part is a new product, you want an NDA and secure file handling. We offer an NDA on request, and uploads stay confidential.
- 1Process named3-axis, 4-axis, or 5-axis should be explicit in the quote.
- 2Inspection statedFAI report on first articles; reports on request after that.
- 3NDA availableAsk before sending a new product drawing.
Matching process to part and volume
Use this as a first filter before requesting a quote.
| Part type | Best process | Typical tolerance | Volume fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat bracket, 1 face | 3-axis milling | ±0.05 mm | 1–10,000 |
| Shaft with cross holes | 4-axis mill-turn | ±0.02 mm | 1–5,000 |
| Impeller, contoured blade | 5-axis simultaneous | ±0.005 mm | 1–2,000 |
| Housing, multi-face | 4-axis or 5-axis | ±0.02 mm | 1–5,000 |
| Thin-wall enclosure | 3-axis with support | ±0.05 mm | 1–1,000 |
| Complex medical implant | 5-axis, fine finish | ±0.005 mm | 1–500 |
| Large frame, 4,000 mm | Large-travel 3-axis | ±0.05 mm | 1–500 |
The short version
If your part is prismatic and the tolerance is ±0.05 mm or looser, a 3-axis quote is the right call and 5-axis just adds cost. If you have undercuts, contoured surfaces, or features on five faces that must stay aligned, pay for 5-axis and the setup time it needs.
Common questions from Wirral buyers
What file formats do you need for a quote?
STEP and IGES cover most 3D models. For 2D drawings, PDF is fine. If you only have a physical sample part, send it and we will work from that.
Include material, finish, and any tight tolerances on the drawing. Missing information is the main reason a quote takes longer than 12 hours.
Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every dimension?
We can hold ±0.005 mm on specific features, but it is not economic to do so across an entire part. The cost is in inspection and thermal control, not cutting.
Tell us which dimensions mate with something else and we will concentrate tolerance there.
What is the smallest order you accept?
There is no minimum order quantity. We machine from one prototype up to 10,000+ part runs.
For a single part, expect the quote to reflect setup time rather than material cost.
How do you handle a part with no drawing?
Send the worn or broken part. We measure it, build a model, and send that back for your approval before cutting.
This is common for obsolete machinery where the original manufacturer no longer supplies spares.
What finishes can you apply after machining?
Anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing.
Laser marking and engraving are also available, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.
Which certifications cover your quality system?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022.
The medical and automotive certificates matter if your part feeds into those supply chains and you need traceability.
Send a drawing, get a process recommendation
Upload your model and we will come back with a quote and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on requestNo MOQ