CNC processed plants in Jordan: how buying machined parts actually works
Jordan has built a real precision manufacturing base over the last two decades. This page explains what a CNC processed plant does, which part features fit 3-axis vs 5-axis work, and what an engineer should verify before releasing a drawing. It is written for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to place a job and defend the choice.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
What a CNC processed plant does, and where Jordan fits
A CNC processed plant turns bar stock, plate, or casting into a finished part by removing material under program control. The plant owns the machines, the tooling, the fixtures, and the metrology. It also owns the process knowledge: which cutter, which stepover, which clamping sequence keeps a thin wall from singing. That knowledge is what you are really buying, not the spindle.
Jordan's manufacturing sector grew around pharmaceuticals, food processing, and light assembly before precision metalwork became common. Technical universities in Amman and Irbid now feed machinists and quality engineers into local shops, and a handful of plants serve aerospace, medical, and automotive customers. The country's location helps too. A part finished in Amman can reach Gulf ports, Levant customers, and European airports within a day or two.
The catch is capacity. Most Jordanian shops run 3-axis mills and lathes, and only a few hold 5-axis capability with a trained programmer. When a drawing needs undercuts, deep cavities, or compound angles, the work often leaves the country. That is why engineers comparing CNC processed plants in Jordan should look at the machine list before they look at the price list.
This page covers the mechanics of the process, the part features that decide which machine you need, the tolerances that are realistic, and the checks that separate a capable plant from a busy one.
- 13-axis workPrismatic parts, flat faces, through holes, simple pockets.
- 24-axis workCylindrical parts with features indexed around the axis.
- 35-axis workUndercuts, compound angles, deep cavities, one-setup accuracy.
Why 5-axis capability decides the quote
A 3-axis mill moves the tool in X, Y, and Z. The workpiece stays put, so any feature on the side or back of the part needs a second setup. Each setup adds a fixture, a re-zero, and a stack of tolerance. On a part with four machined faces, that stack can eat half your tolerance band before a single chip is cut.
A 5-axis machine adds two rotary axes, usually A and B or A and C. The tool can tilt to approach the workpiece from almost any direction. Undercuts, deep pockets with drafted walls, and holes that meet at odd angles can all be cut in one setup. The practical gain is not just speed. It is that the relationship between features stays locked to the same datum throughout the cycle.
The trade-off is programming time and rigidity. A 5-axis toolpath takes longer to prove out, and the rotary axes flex more than a solid column. Shops that run 5-axis well keep the tool short and the setup stiff, and they verify with on-machine probing rather than trusting the model alone. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers alongside 12 four-axis mills and 27 three-axis machines, so a job can be routed to the machine that fits it.
If your part is a simple bracket, 3-axis is cheaper and just as accurate. If it has a feature you cannot reach from three directions, 5-axis is the only honest answer.
- 1One setup, one datumFeature-to-feature error stops compounding across operations.
- 2Short toolsTilted approach lets you use stiffer cutters on deep cavities.
- 3Programming costBudget more CAM time; the cycle itself is often faster.
Tolerances you can hold, and where they break
±0.005 mm is achievable on a rigid setup with a warm machine and a sharp cutter. It is not achievable on a 300 mm thin-wall aluminum part with a 4:1 length-to-diameter cutter hanging out of the holder. Tolerance is a system property: machine, fixturing, tooling, material, and thermal state all move the number.
Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut cleanly and hold tight tolerances well. Stainless 316 and 17-4PH work-harden, so light passes and constant coolant matter more than spindle speed. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel move under heat and spring back after the cut, which means the finishing pass has to be planned, not improvised. Plastics like PEEK and POM expand with temperature and deflect under clamping pressure, so a ±0.05 mm callout is often more realistic than ±0.005 mm.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing pass with a fresh tool and a stable setup. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and fine for most brackets and housings.
The mistake engineers make most often is calling out a tight tolerance on a non-functional surface. Every tight callout adds an inspection step, a slower cycle, and a higher scrap risk. Put the tight tolerance where the fit actually is.
- 1Functional surfacesTight tolerance here; it earns its cost.
- 2Clearance holesLoosen to ±0.1 mm unless a pin fits them.
- 3Cosmetic facesSpecify finish, not tolerance.
Materials and finishing inside one plant
Material choice drives the process more than most drawings admit. Aluminum 6061-T6 is the default for prototypes and light structural parts. 7075 gives higher strength for aerospace brackets but cuts slower and costs more. Stainless 303 is free-machining and good for shafts; 316L is the choice when corrosion resistance and weldability matter. Tool steel and 4140 appear in molds and fixtures. Copper and brass carry heat and current, which is why C110 and C36000 show up in busbars and RF housings.
Finishing is where a plant either saves you a supply chain or adds one. Anodizing, hardcoat, electroless nickel, zinc and gold plating, powder coating, and black oxide all change dimensions slightly. Hardcoat anodize can add 0.025–0.05 mm per surface, so a masked or pre-ground dimension has to be planned before the part is machined. Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing change surface texture without changing the nominal size much, but they can round a sharp edge you needed.
Laser marking is the last step and the one most often forgotten on the drawing. Minimum character height is 1.5 mm for a clean mark. Smaller text on a curved or anodized surface reads poorly and should be avoided.
A plant that runs machining and finishing under one roof controls the handoff. A plant that outsources finishing hands your tolerance to a second shop with its own process window.
- 1Anodize growthAllow 0.025–0.05 mm per surface on hardcoat.
- 2Plating thicknessElectroless nickel adds roughly 0.01–0.025 mm.
- 3Marking limits1.5 mm minimum character height.
How to qualify a plant before you send a PO
Ask for the machine list first. A plant that cannot tell you how many 5-axis centers it runs, or what its maximum part envelope is, will not tell you when your job is too big. Travel matters: a 4,000 mm part needs a machine that can actually hold it, not one that claims the size on a spec sheet.
Then ask about inspection. A plant that inspects 100% before shipment and can produce raw material certificates, in-process records, and a final report on request is a different animal from one that checks the first article and ships. Tolerance claims mean nothing without a measurement method attached.
Certifications are a filter, not a guarantee. ISO 9001:2015 covers quality management. IATF 16949:2016 matters for automotive. ISO 13485:2016 matters for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your drawings are confidential. If a supplier cannot name the standard and the year, they probably do not hold it.
Finally, test the response loop. A quote and a DFM review inside 12 hours tells you the plant reads drawings before it prices them. Production that can start within 24 hours tells you the schedule is real. Parts that ship in 3–5 days on a proven process tells you the shop is not overloaded. Those three numbers together are a better predictor than any brochure.
- 1Machine listAxis count, travel, spindle, and control.
- 2Inspection planWhat is measured, how, and what report you get.
- 3Response timeQuote and DFM speed reveals real capacity.
Matching part features to machine and process
Use this to route a job before you request a quote.
| Part feature | Best machine | Typical tolerance | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat bracket, through holes | 3-axis mill | ±0.05 mm | Second setup adds stack-up |
| Shaft with cross holes | 4-axis mill or lathe | ±0.02 mm | Indexing error around the axis |
| Undercut or compound angle | 5-axis mill | ±0.005 mm | Longer CAM prove-out time |
| Deep cavity, thin wall | 5-axis mill | ±0.02 mm | Tool deflection and chatter |
| Hardened steel insert | 3-axis with carbide | ±0.01 mm | Tool wear between parts |
| PEEK or POM housing | 3-axis mill | ±0.05 mm | Clamping distortion, heat growth |
| Anodized cosmetic panel | 3-axis, then finish | ±0.1 mm | Hardcoat adds 0.05 mm per face |
Pick the machine, then pick the plant
If your part is prismatic with features reachable from three directions, a local 3-axis shop is the economical choice. If it has undercuts, compound angles, or a tight feature-to-feature relationship, route it to a plant with proven 5-axis capacity and in-house finishing, and accept the longer programming time.
Questions engineers ask about CNC processed plants in Jordan
What is the difference between 3-axis and 5-axis machining?
A 3-axis machine moves the cutter along X, Y, and Z while the workpiece stays fixed. Any feature on another face needs a second setup with a new fixture and a new zero.
A 5-axis machine adds two rotary axes, so the tool can tilt and approach the part from most directions. That removes setups, keeps feature relationships tied to one datum, and lets you use shorter, stiffer cutters on deep cavities.
Which materials can a CNC plant machine?
Aluminum 6061, 7075, 2024, and 5052; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH, and 440C; steel 1018, 1045, 4140, and 4340; copper and brass such as C110 and C36000; titanium Ti-6Al-4V; Inconel; magnesium; and plastics including POM, PEEK, PC, and ABS.
Material choice affects tool life, achievable tolerance, and finishing options more than most drawings acknowledge.
What tolerance is realistic on a machined part?
±0.005 mm is achievable on a rigid setup with a sharp tool and a thermally stable machine. The same callout on a long thin-wall part is not.
Decide where the tolerance matters. Functional fits deserve the tight number. Clearance holes and cosmetic faces usually do not.
Do finishing operations change part dimensions?
Yes. Hardcoat anodize grows roughly 0.025–0.05 mm per surface. Electroless nickel adds about 0.01–0.025 mm. Powder coating is thicker still.
Plan the pre-finish dimension on the drawing, or mask the surfaces that must stay on size.
What should I check before placing a first order?
Ask for the machine list with axis counts and travel, the inspection method, and the certificates held by the plant.
Then send one drawing and time the response. A quote and a DFM review inside 12 hours is a strong signal that the shop reads drawings before pricing them.
Can a plant handle one prototype and a production run?
It can, if it does not impose a minimum order quantity. A process proven on one part transfers to a 10,000-part run only when the fixtures and inspection plan scale with it.
Ask how the first article is approved and what changes between the prototype cycle and the production cycle.
Send a drawing, get a process answer
Upload your CAD file and we will return a quote with a DFM review inside 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and uploads stay confidential under NDA on request.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request