GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide for engineers and sourcing teams

CNC Processing Service Coventry: How to Pick the Right Supplier

This guide is for Coventry design engineers and purchasing teams who need machined parts on a real schedule. It sets out the checks that separate a capable supplier from a risky one: tolerance, setup count, material range, certification and quote clarity. Read it before you send an RFQ.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo minimum order quantityISO 9001 and IATF 16949Quote in 12 hours
CNC Processing Service Coventry workpiece setup on a five-axis machining center
Start here

Key takeaways

Match tolerance to functionAsk for ±0.005 mm only where the drawing needs it. On non-critical faces it adds cost and time.
Count the setupsA part that needs four setups on a three-axis machine usually runs in one on a five-axis center.
Quiz the quoteA useful quote lists material, machine, finish, inspection and lead time. A single number is not a quote.
Check the certificatesAutomotive and medical work needs IATF 16949 or ISO 13485, not just a general quality claim.
Start with one partA supplier that accepts a single prototype is a supplier you can scale later.
Judging criteria

What to weigh before you commit

Use this table to score two or three suppliers on the same scale.

CriterionWeak signalStrong signal
ToleranceClaims ±0.05 mm as standardStates ±0.005 mm with inspection report
Setup countVague about how many setupsNames the machine and axis count
Material rangeAluminium and mild steel onlyAluminium, stainless, titanium, PEEK, Inconel
CertificationOne general ISO certificateISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
Minimum orderCharges a large setup fee for one partNo minimum order quantity, prototypes welcome
Quote detailOne lump-sum price, no breakdownLine-by-line: material, machining, finish, inspection
Lead timeDelivery date left openShip in 3–5 days after production start
InspectionSampling only100% inspection before shipment

The short version

Pick the supplier whose quote names the machine, the material grade, the finish and the inspection method. If those four are missing, the price is not comparable yet.

Tolerance and geometry

Tolerance, geometry and the real cost of a tight callout

Every drawing carries a tolerance block, and every tolerance block carries a cost. A general tolerance of ±0.1 mm on a bracket is cheap. A ±0.005 mm callout on the same bracket is not, because it forces slower feed rates, temperature control and more frequent measurement. Before you send a drawing to a CNC processing service Coventry suppliers will quote against, mark which dimensions actually control function. Bores that take a bearing, mating faces, and dowel holes usually qualify. Cosmetic edges rarely do.

Geometry matters more than the tolerance number. A deep pocket with a 2 mm corner radius needs a small tool with a long reach, and that tool deflects. If the design allows a 4 mm corner radius, the machinist can use a stiffer tool and hold the tolerance without special measures. The same logic applies to wall thickness: 0.8 mm walls in aluminium are workable, but they vibrate during cutting. At 1.5 mm the same part runs cleanly on the first attempt.

Surface finish follows the same rule. As-machined faces sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, which is fine for most brackets and housings. Sealing faces and sliding surfaces usually need Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Optical and medical parts can call for Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, which normally means a finishing pass plus lapping or polishing. Specify finish only on the faces that need it, and say so on the drawing rather than in an email.

  • 1
    Tight only where it countsA ±0.005 mm callout on a bearing bore is normal. On a cover plate it is waste.
  • 2
    Corner radius sets tool stiffnessA 4 mm radius lets the machinist use a larger, stiffer cutter than a 2 mm radius.
  • 3
    Name the finished facesMark Ra values on the drawing instead of describing them in the RFQ text.
  • 4
    Thin walls need a planBelow 1 mm in aluminium, expect to discuss clamping and support before cutting.
Process choice

When five-axis helps and when three-axis is enough

Five-axis machining is not automatically better. It is better when the part has features on several faces, when a single setup removes a positioning error, or when the geometry is contoured. A transmission housing with angled bores and a sculpted outer skin is a five-axis job. A flat mounting plate with through holes is a three-axis job, and quoting it on a five-axis machine only raises the hourly rate. Ask the supplier which machine they plan to use, and why.

Setup count is the clearest signal. Every additional setup adds fixture time, and each refixture introduces a small positional error. A part that needs four operations on a three-axis mill can often be cut in one on a simultaneous five-axis center, holding true position across all faces. That is the argument for five-axis on complex parts, not the axis count itself. On simple parts, the extra capability buys nothing.

Turning and mill-turn matter for round parts with cross features. A shaft with flats, cross holes and a threaded end used to need a lathe and then a mill. A mill-turn center does both, which shortens the route and keeps concentricity between the turned diameter and the milled features. If your part is mostly cylindrical with a few side features, ask for mill-turn rather than a milling-only route.

For sizes, check the machine envelope against your part before anything else. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous five-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with medium envelopes of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work. If a part sits outside those envelopes, it is a different conversation.

  • 1
    Multi-face featuresAngle bores, contoured skins and compound angles are five-axis work.
  • 2
    Flat platesTwo-and-a-half-axis or three-axis cutting is faster and cheaper.
  • 3
    Round parts with side featuresMill-turn keeps concentricity and removes a second operation.
  • 4
    Check the envelope firstConfirm the part fits the machine travel before discussing anything else.
Materials and finishes

Material range tells you what a shop really machines

A supplier's material list is a fair proxy for its experience. Anyone can cut 6061 aluminium. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V, Inconel and 17-4PH stainless behave differently: they work-harden, they hold heat at the cutting edge, and they wear tools quickly. A shop that lists these grades and can talk about speeds and coolant strategy has cut them before. A shop that lists them without detail is copying a catalogue.

For most Coventry engineering work, the common grades are aluminium 6061-T6 and 7075, stainless 303, 304, 316 and 17-4PH, and steels such as 1045, 4130 and 4140. Plastics show up more than people expect: POM and PA for fixtures, PEEK for high-temperature or chemically resistant parts, and PC or PMMA for transparent covers. Each of these cuts at a different rate, and a quote that ignores material will drift once cutting starts.

Finish selection should follow function, not appearance. Anodizing gives aluminium a wear-resistant surface and comes in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive variants. Electroless nickel suits steel parts that need uniform coverage inside bores. Bead blasting and tumbling remove tool marks and edge burrs. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so plan your part number and traceability marks with that limit in mind.

One practical point: the more finishes a part needs, the more handoffs it goes through. A part that is machined, anodized, laser marked and then packed moves between stations. Each move is a chance for a scratch or a mix-up. Keep the finish list short unless the function demands otherwise, and say which finish applies to which face.

  • 1
    Hard alloys are a filterInconel, titanium and 17-4PH reveal whether a shop has real experience.
  • 2
    Plastics are not an afterthoughtPEEK and POM need different feeds and clamping than aluminium.
  • 3
    Finish by functionHardcoat anodizing for wear, electroless nickel for bore coverage.
  • 4
    Fewer handoffs, fewer defectsEach extra finishing step adds handling risk.
Certification and paperwork

Certifications that actually change how a shop runs

Certificates are not decoration. ISO 9001:2015 sets the quality management baseline. IATF 16949:2016 adds the automotive discipline: traceability, change control and documented reaction plans when something goes wrong. ISO 13485:2016 applies the same thinking to medical devices, where process validation and record retention are audited. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send CAD files that are commercially sensitive.

The practical question is whether the paperwork matches the floor. Ask how incoming material is verified, how in-process checks are recorded, and what happens to a part that fails final inspection. A supplier with a working system answers in specifics: raw material certificate review, first-article inspection, in-process monitoring against a control plan, and final inspection with reports on request. A supplier without one answers in generalities.

For Coventry buyers supplying automotive or aerospace tiers, traceability is often the deciding factor. You need to know which heat of material went into which part, and you need that link to survive a supplier audit. If the shop cannot produce a material certificate and an inspection report for a given batch, the price advantage disappears the first time a customer asks for evidence.

Confidentiality belongs in the same conversation. Uploads should be handled as confidential by default, and a non-disclosure agreement should be available on request, not treated as an unusual favour. If your drawings describe an unreleased product, sort this out before the first file transfer.

  • 1
    Match the certificate to the sectorIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical.
  • 2
    Ask for the record, not the certificateMaterial certificates and inspection reports show the system working.
  • 3
    Traceability survives auditsBatch-level links between material and parts are the point.
  • 4
    NDA before file transferAgree confidentiality terms before the first CAD upload.
Common traps

Six mistakes that cost Coventry buyers time

The most expensive mistake is a drawing that cannot be inspected. If a callout needs a fixture or a CMM program that nobody has quoted, the part arrives late while the supplier works out how to measure it. Reference datums properly and avoid tolerances stacked on features that are hard to reach with a probe. Design for inspection as well as for machining.

The second is comparing quotes without comparing scope. One quote includes material certification and an inspection report; another does not. One includes deburring and anodizing; another leaves finishing to you. Put the scopes side by side before you look at the totals. The cheaper number often excludes work you will pay for later.

The third is ignoring the minimum order. Some shops quote a low unit price but add a setup charge that makes a one-off prototype uneconomic. If your project starts with a single bracket, confirm there is no minimum order quantity and no hidden setup fee. A shop that accepts one prototype is also a shop you can scale to 10,000 parts later.

The fourth is treating lead time as a single number. Ask when production starts and when parts ship, separately. Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours and shipment in 3–5 days are three different commitments. A supplier that conflates them is either guessing or padding.

The fifth is ignoring finishing handoffs. Every external process adds a queue. If a part needs anodizing plus laser marking, expect the schedule to stretch beyond the machining window, and plan the build accordingly.

The sixth is sending files before confidentiality is settled. Use a secure upload path and put an NDA in place early. It costs nothing at the start and avoids a difficult conversation later.

Sourcing process

Seven steps to vet a CNC processing service in Coventry

Run these in order. Each step narrows the list before you spend engineering time.

  • 1
    1. Fix the functional tolerancesGo through the drawing and mark the dimensions that control fit or function. Tighten those to ±0.005 mm if needed. Loosen everything else to ±0.1 mm or the general block. This single pass often cuts quoted cost before you send anything.
  • 2
    2. Decide the process routeCount the faces that carry features. One or two faces with simple holes points to three-axis. Four or more faces, compound angles or contoured surfaces points to five-axis. Mostly round with side features points to mill-turn.
  • 3
    3. Check the machine envelopeCompare your part size against the supplier's travel. GreatLight covers up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with medium envelopes of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, plus a Ø400 mm rotary table. Oversized parts need a different route.
  • 4
    4. Confirm the material is routine for themSend the grade, not just the family. Say 17-4PH (SUS630) rather than stainless, or TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) rather than titanium. Ask what tooling and coolant strategy they use. A vague answer is a warning.
  • 5
    5. Ask for a broken-out quoteRequest a quote that separates material, machining, finishing and inspection, and states the lead time. A single lump sum hides where the cost sits and makes comparison impossible. Expect quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
  • 6
    6. Verify certification and inspectionAsk which certificates apply and how parts are inspected. Look for 100% inspection before shipment and reports on request. For automotive or medical work, confirm IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 specifically.
  • 7
    7. Run a single-part trialOrder one part before committing to a batch. Check dimensions against the drawing, look at surface finish on the specified faces, and time the delivery. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days, so the trial is quick.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before the first order

How many parts do I need to order to get a sensible price?

There is no minimum order quantity, so you can start with one prototype and scale to 10,000+ part runs. Unit price falls as volume rises because setup time is spread across more parts.

For a single part, expect the setup to dominate the cost. For a run of 50 or more, the machining rate dominates. Ask for both quantities in the same quote so you can see the crossover.

What tolerance can you hold on a typical aluminium part?

We work to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) where the drawing requires it, with 100% inspection before shipment. On general features, ±0.1 mm is usually enough and costs less.

Very tight tolerances on thin walls or long bores are harder, because tool deflection and thermal movement grow with reach. Flag those features early so the process plan accounts for them.

How fast can I get a quote and then parts?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

Add time for finishing steps such as anodizing or laser marking, and for any inspection report you request. Tell us the deadline when you send the RFQ so the route is planned around it.

Which materials do you machine most often?

Aluminium 6061-T6 and 7075, stainless 303, 304, 316 and 17-4PH, and steels such as 1045, 4130 and 4140 make up most work. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D are also routine.

On the plastics side, we cut POM, PA, PC, PMMA, PEEK, PP, HDPE, ABS and carbon fibre. Each one needs its own feeds and clamping plan.

Do you handle both prototypes and production runs?

Yes. Rapid prototyping and low-volume production run on the same equipment, so the process you validate on a prototype carries into the batch.

That matters for dimensional consistency. Changing machines between prototype and production is a common source of first-article surprises.

How is my design data protected?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and a non-disclosure agreement is available on request. Information security is covered under ISO 27001:2022.

Send files through the secure upload path rather than by open email attachment, especially for unreleased products.

Send your drawing and get a costed route back

Upload your CAD files and we will return a quote with DFM analysis within 12 hours, covering material, machining, finishing and inspection.

12-hour quoteNo minimum order quantity100% inspection before shipment

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC