GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Processing Winnipeg Service: A 7-Point Buyer Checklist

This page is for engineers and buyers in Manitoba who need a CNC processing Winnipeg service and want to know what to verify before sending a PO. It covers tolerance, machine fit, lead time, MOQ, certifications and quoting. Read it and you can judge a supplier in one call.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour quoteISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC processing Winnipeg service for machined prototype parts
Quick read

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a cost switch±0.005 mm is achievable, but only surfaces that need it should carry it.
Match the machine to the geometry5-axis for angled holes and undercuts, 3-axis for flat prismatic work.
Lead time depends on your drawingQuote and DFM come back within 12 hours; production can start within 24 hours.
No MOQOne prototype or a 10,000+ part run both go through the same process.
Certification must match your industryISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different buyers.
Decision table

What to Check Before You Choose a Supplier

Use this as a call sheet.

CheckWhat good looks likeRed flag
Tolerance callout±0.005 mm on the features that need itEvery dimension at ±0.005 mm
Machine fit5-axis quoted for angled holes3-axis quote for undercuts
Quote turnaroundDFM feedback within 12 hoursNo DFM, price only
First-article timingProduction starts within 24 hoursVague start date
Minimum orderOne prototype acceptedMOQ pushed before DFM
CertificationISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485Certificate never shown
Inspection100% inspection before shipmentSample check only
ConfidentialityNDA on request, secure uploadsDrawings sent by open chat
Tolerance

Tolerance: Where ±0.005 mm Belongs and Where It Does Not

A CNC processing Winnipeg service quote changes fast when tolerance is applied to the whole drawing instead of the features that matter. A bearing bore, a dowel hole or a sealing face may need ±0.005 mm. A clearance slot or a mounting ear rarely does. When every dimension carries the tight callout, the shop has to slow down, add semi-finish passes and inspect more, and the price reflects that.

The practical rule is simple. Mark the functional fits tight, leave the rest at general tolerance. On a typical aluminum bracket, two or three features drive function and the other twenty just hold the part in place. If the drawing does not separate them, ask for DFM feedback before the quote is fixed.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm suits sealing faces and sliding contact. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm covers most mating surfaces. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for non-contact faces and costs less.

Ask what gauge the shop uses for the tight features. A CMM report on the critical dimensions is worth more than a general inspection statement.

  • 1
    Tight only where it functionsBores, dowel holes, seal faces.
  • 2
    General tolerance elsewhereSlots, ears, covers, non-contact faces.
  • 3
    Finish matched to contact typeRa 0.2–0.8 μm for seals, Ra 1.6–3.2 μm for cosmetic.
Machine fit

Which Machine Should Be Quoted for Your Part

Geometry decides the machine, not the other way around. A part with angled holes, deep pockets reached from two directions, or an undercut needs 5-axis work. A flat plate with through holes and a pocket is faster and cheaper on a 3-axis mill. If the quote does not say which machine will run the job, ask.

Size matters too. A 4,000 mm maximum processing size covers long rails and frames. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm handle most housings. Compact travels of 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm fit small precision parts. A Ø400 mm rotary table lets a 4-axis job cut four faces without re-fixturing.

Re-fixturing is where position error enters. Every time the part comes off the table, the datum has to be re-established. A 5-axis setup that machines five faces in one cycle removes that risk on complex parts. For simple parts, the extra setup cost is not worth it.

Send a 3D model, not only a 2D drawing. The shop can then check tool reach before quoting and flag a feature that needs a longer tool or a different approach.

  • 1
    5-axis for angled featuresUndercuts, compound angles, multi-face pockets.
  • 2
    3-axis for prismatic partsPlates, covers, simple housings.
  • 3
    Check travels against part size4,000 mm max, plus Ø400 mm rotary table.
Lead time

Lead Time, Quote Turnaround and What Slows a Job Down

A realistic schedule starts with the quote. DFM feedback and pricing come back within 12 hours when the files are complete. Production can start within 24 hours after approval. Standard parts ship in 3–5 days. Those numbers assume the drawing is final and the material is available.

Most delays come from three places: an incomplete drawing, a material that is not in stock, and a late change to a critical dimension. If you know a revision is coming, say so at quote time. The shop can plan the setup around it instead of stopping mid-run.

Certification paperwork can also add time. Aerospace and medical buyers often need material certificates and inspection reports with the shipment. Ask for those at the start so they are collected during production, not after.

A supplier that quotes a shorter lead time than the process allows is not faster. It is guessing.

  • 1
    Quote within 12 hoursSend STEP plus PDF drawings.
  • 2
    Production within 24 hoursAfter drawing and material are confirmed.
  • 3
    Parts ship in 3–5 daysStandard geometry and stocked material.
Volume and certification

MOQ, Certifications and Confidentiality

Volume flexibility matters for prototyping groups. There is no minimum order quantity, so one prototype and a 10,000+ part run both move through the same process. That means the prototype and the production part are made on the same class of machine with the same inspection routine.

Certification has to match your industry, not the supplier's marketing. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive and EV work. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send proprietary models.

Ask which certificate applies to your part and request a copy. A supplier that cannot name the right one for your industry is a risk, no matter how good the sample looks.

On confidentiality: uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your drawings carry export-control or trade-secret markings, sort out the NDA before the first file transfer, not after.

  • 1
    No MOQOne piece to 10,000+ parts.
  • 2
    Pick the certificate that fitsISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001.
  • 3
    NDA before files moveAvailable on request.
Materials and finishing

Materials, Finishing and the Post-Processing Question

Material choice drives both cost and finish. Aluminum grades such as 6061, 7075 and 6082 machine fast and hold tight tolerances. Stainless 303 and 304 are common for corrosion resistance, while 17-4PH is used where strength and hardness matter. Titanium TC4, Inconel and magnesium AZ31B take longer to cut and need different tooling.

Plastics behave differently. POM and PEEK hold dimensions well, while ABS and PP are softer and can deflect under clamping pressure. Tell the shop which surfaces are cosmetic, because a clamp mark on a visible face is a reject.

Finishing is often where a project splits across two suppliers. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking can all run under one roof. Keeping them together removes a shipping step and the risk of a finish being applied to the wrong revision.

Laser marking has a practical limit: minimum character height is 1.5 mm. Smaller text may not be legible after anodizing.

  • 1
    Aluminum for tight, fast work6061, 7075, 6082, 2024.
  • 2
    Stainless and titanium for harsh service303, 304, 17-4PH, TC4, Inconel.
  • 3
    Finish under one roofAnodizing, plating, coating, marking.
Workflow

How to Release a Job: Step by Step

Follow this order to avoid the common stalls.

  • 1
    Send a complete file setSTEP or IGES model plus a PDF drawing with tolerance, finish and material called out. Missing datum notes are the most common reason a quote comes back with questions.
  • 2
    Ask for DFM before you lock the priceRequest DFM feedback with the quote. Expect it within 12 hours. Read the notes on thin walls, tool reach and tight callouts before approving.
  • 3
    Split the tolerance calloutsKeep ±0.005 mm on functional fits and leave general tolerance elsewhere. This single edit often moves the price more than any other change.
  • 4
    Confirm material and finish togetherState the grade, the temper and the finish. If the finish is anodizing, say whether it is clear, colored or hardcoat, because masking changes the setup.
  • 5
    Agree on inspection and paperworkDecide up front whether you need a CMM report, material certificates or a first-article report. 100% inspection runs before shipment on every order.
  • 6
    Sign the NDA before file transferIf your models are sensitive, complete the NDA first. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.
  • 7
    Approve, then startAfter approval, production can start within 24 hours and standard parts ship in 3–5 days.
FAQs

Questions Buyers Ask Before Ordering

What tolerance can a CNC processing Winnipeg service hold?

Tolerances down to ±0.005 mm (about ±0.0002 in) are achievable on critical features.

Holding that across every dimension on a part is usually unnecessary and raises cost. Mark the fits that matter and leave the rest at general tolerance.

How fast can parts ship?

Quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after approval, and standard parts ship in 3–5 days.

Timing depends on drawing completeness and material availability, so flag any pending revision at quote time.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. Runs range from one prototype to 10,000+ parts.

The same process and inspection routine applies to both, which keeps prototype and production parts comparable.

Which certifications apply to automotive or medical work?

IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive and EV programs. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices.

ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security. Ask which one applies to your part and request a copy.

Can finishing be done by the same supplier?

Yes. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing and laser marking are available.

Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so keep text above that.

How do you handle confidential drawings?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

For trade-secret or export-controlled files, complete the NDA before the first upload rather than after the quote.

Send Your Drawing and Get a Straight Answer

Upload your STEP file and drawings. You get DFM feedback and a quote within 12 hours, with no MOQ and 100% inspection before shipment.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspection

Follow

More From the Shop Floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC