CNC Taiwan Price List: What Actually Drives the Number
Buyers usually start with a CNC Taiwan price list and end up with quotes that differ by 3×. This guide breaks down the seven factors that move unit cost, the tolerance bands where price steps up, and the order details that shorten a quote. Written for engineers and sourcing staff comparing suppliers across Taiwan and the Greater China region.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
Seven factors that move a CNC Taiwan price list
Read each row as: what you specify, and how it lands on the quote.
| Factor | Typical band | Effect on unit price |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | ±0.05 mm to ±0.005 mm | Tighter band raises cost 40–100% |
| Surface finish | Ra 3.2 μm down to Ra 0.2 μm | Each step adds a finishing operation |
| Material grade | 6061 vs 7075 vs Ti-6Al-4V | Titanium cuts 3–5× slower than aluminum |
| Part size | Up to 4,000 mm travel | Large parts need bigger machines and fixtures |
| Quantity | 1 piece to 10,000+ | Setup amortises; unit price falls fast |
| Geometry | 3-axis reachable vs 5-axis | Undercuts force repositioning or 5-axis |
| Documentation | Standard vs full inspection report | Reports add inspection hours per lot |
Compare the quote structure, not the headline number
A CNC Taiwan price list is only useful when the tolerance, material, finish, quantity and inspection level are stated on the same page. Send the drawing and we will return a line-item quote with DFM notes within 12 hours.
Why tolerance is the first line on any CNC Taiwan price list
Tolerance drives cost more than material or part count. A bracket held at ±0.1 mm can run on a 3-axis mill with a roughing and finishing pass. The same bracket at ±0.005 mm needs a temperature-stable setup, a finishing cutter with minimal runout, and a CMM check that takes longer than the cut. That is where the price difference comes from.
The practical breakpoints are ±0.1 mm, ±0.05 mm and ±0.01 mm. Below ±0.05 mm, most shops start adding in-process checks. Below ±0.01 mm, you are paying for metrology as much as for machining. If a drawing calls for ±0.005 mm on a feature that mates with nothing, loosen it and the quote drops.
Tolerance also interacts with material. Aluminum 6061 moves less under cutting heat than 7075 or stainless 316L. On a thin wall, a ±0.02 mm callout in 7075 may need two stress-relief cycles. Ask whether the tolerance is measured at 20 °C, because a warm part measures differently.
- 1Put tight tolerances only on mating featuresGeneral dimensions can sit at ±0.1 mm without affecting function.
- 2Watch thin wallsUnder 1 mm wall thickness, deflection becomes the limiting factor, not the machine.
- 3State the datum schemeA clear GD&T datum removes guesswork and shortens the quote.
Material choice and surface finish on the quote
Material cost per kilogram is only part of the picture. Machinability sets cycle time. Aluminum 6061 machines fast and holds tolerance well, which is why prototypes and fixtures default to it. Stainless 304 galls and work-hardens, so feeds and speeds drop and tool wear rises. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel push cycle time up by 3–5× against aluminum.
Surface finish is a separate operation in most quotes. As-machined at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm usually needs a finish pass with a sharp cutter. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm often means lapping or polishing after machining, and that is billed by hand time. Anodizing, electroless nickel and powder coating add a line item each.
One trap: specifying a cosmetic finish on a functional face. Bead blasting a sealing surface changes the surface texture and can break a seal. Mask the functional zones on the drawing before the shop quotes, or the finishing house will ask later and the price will change.
- 1Match the alloy to the load case6061 for general parts, 7075 for high strength, 17-4PH for corrosion plus strength.
- 2Separate cosmetic and functional finishesMask sealing faces, bearing bores and threads before blasting or coating.
Quantity, setup and the CNC Taiwan price list curve
Setup is a fixed cost. Programming, fixture design, first-article inspection and machine warm-up do not shrink with order size. On a 10-piece order, setup can be 60% of the total. On a 1,000-piece order, it drops below 5%. That is why a per-part rate quoted at quantity 1 looks alarming next to the same part at quantity 500.
The curve flattens once the fixture is proven. A shop with no minimum order quantity can run one prototype and then scale the same fixture for a 10,000-piece run, which keeps the second order cheaper than starting fresh. Ask whether the fixture is retained between orders. If it is scrapped, you pay for it twice.
Bar stock and plate stock also matter at low volume. A part nested from standard plate wastes less material than one cut from a custom extrusion. If the shop can nest your part alongside other jobs, material yield improves and the quote reflects it.
- 1Quote the same part at three quantities1, 50 and 500. The spread tells you how much is setup and how much is cutting.
- 2Ask about fixture retentionStored fixtures make repeat orders cheaper and faster.
- 3Check nestingStandard plate sizes cut material waste without changing the design.
Certifications, lead time and what they cost
ISO 9001:2015 covers basic quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive traceability and PPAP discipline. ISO 13485:2016 brings medical device process control. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if your drawings are confidential. Each one adds documentation, calibration schedules and audit time, and part of that lands in the unit price.
Lead time is not a price line, but it changes the total cost of a project. A quote that ships in 3–5 days after production start keeps a build on schedule. A cheaper quote that takes three weeks can stall an assembly line. The useful question is not 'what is the fastest lead time' but 'what is the realistic lead time for this specific part'.
Documentation is a hidden line. A standard shipment includes a dimensional report on request. A full inspection report with CMM data, material certs and traceability adds inspection hours. If your quality plan requires it, say so up front so the shop prices it into the first quote rather than adding it later.
- 1Name the standard you needIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 9001 as the baseline.
- 2State the inspection levelFull report, sampling or standard. It changes the quote.
- 3Confirm the shipping termShipping method and Incoterms change the landed cost more than the part price.
How to read a quote and spot a weak one
A usable quote lists material, machining hours, finishing, inspection and freight as separate lines. If the quote is a single number with no breakdown, you cannot tell whether the shop understood the drawing. Ask for the DFM notes. A shop that flags a thin wall or an unreachable feature before cutting is doing engineering work, not just estimating.
Watch for a quote that is far below the others. It usually means one of three things: the shop missed a tolerance, it plans to run the part on the wrong machine, or it will come back with a change order after the first article. The cheapest number is often the most expensive outcome.
Payment terms and tooling charges belong in the same conversation. A shop that charges separately for fixtures should say whether the fixture transfers to you. A shop that folds fixture cost into the unit price should say at what quantity the fixture is paid off. Both models are fine as long as it is stated.
- 1Ask for a line-item breakdownMaterial, machining, finishing, inspection, freight.
- 2Request DFM feedback with the quoteIt shows whether the shop read the tolerances or just the quantity.
- 3Clarify fixture ownershipKnow whether you pay for tooling once or on every order.
Step by step: getting a usable CNC Taiwan price list quote
Follow these in order. Skipping step 3 is the most common reason quotes come back with questions.
- 1Send a complete 3D model and 2D drawingSTEP or IGES for geometry, PDF for tolerances, GD&T datums and finish callouts. A model alone leaves tolerance and finish to guesswork.
- 2Mark the critical featuresHighlight mating faces, bores and sealing surfaces. Everything else can run at general tolerance, which lowers the price.
- 3State quantity, material and finishGive the alloy grade, not just 'aluminum'. Give the Ra value and the finish type, not just 'nice surface'.
- 4Say which certifications and reports you needISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 or ISO 27001. Include whether you need a full CMM report or a standard dimensional check.
- 5Ask for the DFM notes with the quoteExpect feedback within 12 hours. Read the notes before comparing prices, because a cheaper quote may have ignored a flagged feature.
- 6Compare quotes line by line, not just totalsCheck machining hours, finishing method, inspection level and freight terms. A total without a breakdown is not comparable.
- 7Run a first article before full productionInspect the first part against the drawing. Once the fixture is proven, production can start within 24 hours and parts ship in 3–5 days.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a real published CNC Taiwan price list?
Not one that applies to your part. Machine time depends on geometry, material and tolerance, so any flat rate card is an average that will be wrong for a specific job.
What you can compare is the quote structure: material, machining hours, finishing, inspection and freight. A shop that itemises those lines is easier to benchmark than one that does not.
What is the minimum order quantity?
GreatLight runs no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ piece run go through the same quoting process.
At low quantity, setup dominates the price. At high quantity, material and cycle time dominate. Ask for the same part quoted at two or three quantities to see where the curve flattens.
How tight a tolerance can be held?
±0.005 mm is achievable on features that are accessible and stable. That is roughly ±0.0002 in.
The limit is usually the part, not the machine. Thin walls, long slender features and heat-sensitive alloys push the achievable tolerance wider. Tighten only the features that need it.
What lead time should I expect?
Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after the first article is approved. Parts ship in 3–5 days.
Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. That figure covers past jobs; it is not a guarantee for a new part with an unusual feature.
Which certifications cover automotive and medical work?
IATF 16949:2016 covers automotive. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices. ISO 9001:2015 is the quality baseline, and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security.
Name the standard in the RFQ. It changes the documentation and inspection plan, and the shop needs to price it in from the start.
How are drawings kept confidential?
Uploads are handled as secure and confidential. A non-disclosure agreement is available on request before you send files.
If your program requires it, ask for the NDA first. That keeps legal review out of the quoting window.
Send the drawing, get a line-item quote
Upload your STEP file and 2D drawing. We return DFM notes and a cost breakdown within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request