Durable CNC Alloy Machining Services: 7 Checks Before You Order
This guide is for engineers and sourcing staff who need alloy parts that hold up in service, not just on the drawing. It covers the checks that separate a capable shop from a busy one, and the points where alloy work usually goes wrong.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
Alloy Family vs Machining Behavior
Use this to sanity-check whether your grade and geometry fit a 3-axis, 4-axis or 5-axis route.
| Alloy group | Typical grades | Machining note | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061-T6, 7075, 2024, 6082 | Fast, stable, good finish; 7075 more prone to chatter | Housings, brackets, heat sinks |
| Stainless | 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH | Work hardens; 303 for screw parts, 316L for wet service | Medical, marine, food equipment |
| Alloy steel | 4140, 4340, 4130 | Tough at higher hardness; pre-hardened stock saves a step | Shafts, tooling, structural parts |
| Titanium | TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), TA2 | Low heat conduction, tool wear high, slow feeds | Aerospace, implants, motorsport |
| Copper and brass | C110, C36000, beryllium copper | Gummy, needs sharp tools and good chip control | Bus bars, RF parts, connectors |
| Magnesium | AZ31B, AZ91D | Very light, fine chips, strict coolant and housekeeping | Drone frames, portable housings |
Pick the Shop That Explains Its Tolerances
If a supplier quotes ±0.005 mm across every feature without asking which ones matter, the number is marketing. Send us your alloy grade, a marked-up drawing and a quantity, and we will return a quote, DFM notes and an inspection plan within 12 hours.
What Durable CNC Alloy Machining Services Actually Cover
Durable CNC alloy machining services are not one process. They are a set of decisions about grade, stock condition, toolpath, workholding and inspection that together decide whether a part survives its service life. A bracket that looks fine after machining can still crack in three months if the stock was the wrong temper or the corner radii were left too sharp.
The work starts with the alloy. Aluminum 6061-T6 machines cleanly and holds tight tolerances, which is why it appears in so many enclosures and fixtures. 7075 gives higher strength but is less forgiving of long, thin walls. Stainless 303 is the free-machining grade; 316L resists corrosion better but work hardens if the tool dwells. Alloy steels such as 4140 and 4340 hold up under load, and titanium TC4 brings the best strength-to-weight ratio at the highest machining cost.
Stock condition matters as much as the grade name. Pre-hardened 4140 at 28–32 HRC cuts differently from annealed bar. A shop that quotes both the same way is either guessing or planning to substitute. Ask what hardness range the quote assumes, and what happens to price if the drawing calls for heat treatment after machining.
Then comes geometry. Deep pockets, thin floors and cross-drilled holes set the real difficulty, not the overall size. We run 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis cells plus mill-turn centers, so the routing question is which setup count gives the most stable cut. Fewer setups usually means tighter true position between features.
- 1Grade and temper in writingSend the alloy designation plus condition, not just 'aluminum' or 'steel'.
- 2Stock formBar, plate or casting changes lead time and sometimes the achievable finish.
- 3Heat treatment sequenceDecide whether hardening happens before or after machining; it changes the tolerance plan.
Tolerance, Finish and the Cost Behind Them
Tolerance is the first number buyers compare, and the easiest to misread. A general machining tolerance of ±0.005 mm is achievable on our 5-axis centers, but it applies to specific features under controlled conditions. It is not a blanket promise across a 4,000 mm part with a long unsupported section.
Be selective. Mark the features that carry function at ±0.005 mm and let cosmetic or clearance features sit at ±0.05 mm. That single edit often removes a finishing pass and a CMM setup from the quote. Engineers who dimension everything tight pay for it twice: once in cycle time, once in scrap risk.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is a normal as-machined result. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a controlled finishing pass, and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a slower step-over, a different tool, or a secondary operation such as polishing. If your seal or bearing surface needs the finer band, say so on the drawing for that face only.
Material behavior limits both numbers. Titanium pushes heat into the tool instead of the chip, so thin walls can move after the cut. Magnesium cuts fast but demands strict chip control. Stainless 316L work hardens if the insert rubs. Each of these shifts the tolerance you can hold on a given day, and a shop that tracks tool wear will tell you so up front.
- 1Tight only where it mattersFunctional faces at ±0.005 mm, everything else looser.
- 2Name the finish bandRa 0.8–1.6 μm for sliding and sealing surfaces; as-machined elsewhere.
- 3Ask about inspection methodCMM, optical or hand gages change both confidence and price.
Lead Time, MOQ and Quote Clarity
Lead time claims are where most supplier comparisons break down. The useful number is not the fastest job a shop ever shipped, it is the typical path from a clean RFQ to parts on a dock. Our published figures: quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production starting within 24 hours, and parts shipping in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability sits below 2%.
MOQ is the other common trap. Some shops price a one-off prototype as an exception and a 500-piece run as a project. We work with no minimum order quantity, from a single prototype to 10,000+ part runs, and the unit price curve is driven by setup amortization rather than a gate fee.
A clear quote shows the alloy grade, stock size, machine class, inspection level, finish, and whether any secondary operation is included. Vague line items like 'machining' hide the parts that move cost later. Ask for the DFM notes even when you do not plan to change the design; they show what the shop saw.
For repeat work, ask how the shop holds the process steady. Fixture drawings, tool lists and stored offsets are what keep part 500 identical to part 5. If a supplier cannot describe that, the first article may be excellent and the tenth batch may not be.
- 1Quote in 12 hoursIncludes free DFM analysis on the submitted model and drawings.
- 2Production in 24 hoursOnce the design is frozen and stock is confirmed.
- 3No MOQOne prototype or 10,000+ parts on the same process route.
Certificates, Data Handling and Alloy Traceability
Certificates answer a narrow question: can this shop run your program under a system that is audited? We hold ISO 9001:2015 for general quality management, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV work, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 for information security. Match the certificate to the part, not to the brochure.
Data handling is part of the same conversation. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your drawing carries export-controlled or proprietary geometry, settle the NDA before you send the model, not after.
Traceability covers the metal itself. For alloy work, ask whether the mill certificate travels with the batch number and whether it can be attached to the inspection report. That link is what lets you answer a customer question six months later without guessing which heat of 17-4PH went into which lot.
Inspection closes the loop. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection, and reports are available on request. For alloy parts under load, that record is often the difference between a smooth audit and an expensive one.
- 1ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality system for general industrial parts.
- 2IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV production expectations.
- 3ISO 13485:2016Medical device components and hardware.
- 4ISO 27001:2022Controls around your drawings and models.
When Alloy Machining Is the Wrong Route
Alloy machining is not always the answer. If the part is a thin, large enclosure with uniform wall thickness and a run above 10,000 pieces, die casting or sheet metal fabrication may cost less per unit. Machining wins when geometry is complex, tolerances are tight, or the quantity is low enough that tooling cost never pays back.
It also loses on parts with internal features no cutter can reach. A cross-drilled cooling gallery with a bend radius smaller than the smallest available tool is a casting or an additive part, not a milled one. Say that early; redesigning after a quote wastes a week.
Very hard materials shift the calculation too. Tool steel above 50 HRC cuts slowly on a milling center. If the geometry allows, grinding or wire EDM holds the tolerance with less tool wear. For titanium and Inconel, the question is usually not whether to machine but how much stock to leave before a finishing pass.
Finally, consider the service environment. A part that sees salt spray, body fluids or continuous vibration may need a specific alloy and a specific finish together. Anodizing on 6061 and passivation on 316L solve different problems. Picking the finish after the alloy is chosen is a common order of operations mistake.
- 1Casting or sheet metalHigh volume, thin walls, simple geometry.
- 2Additive or castingInternal channels no end mill can reach.
- 3Grinding or EDMHardened steel above 50 HRC with tight limits.
7 Steps to Vet a Durable Alloy Machining Supplier
Work through these before releasing a purchase order.
- 1Send the alloy and temperWrite the full designation, for example 7075-T6 or 17-4PH (SUS630). 'Aluminum' alone forces the shop to guess, and guesses get quoted cheap then changed.
- 2Mark tolerance by featureFlag functional faces at ±0.005 mm and let clearance and cosmetic faces sit at ±0.05 mm. This cuts cycle time without touching function.
- 3State the finish band per surfaceRa 0.8–1.6 μm on sealing faces, as-machined Ra 1.6–3.2 μm elsewhere. Add the finish type if you need anodizing, plating or passivation.
- 4Ask for the routingFind out whether the part runs on 3-axis, 4-axis, 5-axis or mill-turn. Fewer setups means tighter feature-to-feature position.
- 5Confirm quantity and repeat planCheck MOQ, the price break at 10, 100 and 1,000 pieces, and how fixtures and offsets are stored for repeat orders.
- 6Verify certificates for your industryISO 9001:2015 in general, plus IATF 16949:2016 for automotive or ISO 13485:2016 for medical. Request the mill certificate with the batch.
- 7Agree the inspection reportDecide whether you need a dimensional report or a full CMM layout, and who reviews it. Reports are available on request.
Common Questions
Which alloys can you machine?
Aluminum grades include 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH (SUS630). We also run 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel, plus copper and brass, titanium TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D.
If your grade is not on that list, send the data sheet and we will confirm whether the geometry suits a milling or turning route.
What is the maximum part size?
The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium cells cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and compact cells cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.
A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round and index work. If a part exceeds both the travel and the table capacity, we will say so at the quoting stage rather than after the stock is cut.
How is durability judged on the shop floor?
Durability comes from three things: the correct alloy and temper, stable workholding that avoids vibration, and a finishing pass that leaves the specified surface without burnishing the material.
On alloy steel and titanium, we also watch tool wear against the tolerance band. A worn insert is the most common cause of a part that measures in tolerance but fails later.
Do you offer DFM feedback before production?
Yes. Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. The notes point out thin walls, deep pockets, sharp internal corners and features that would need a second setup.
You can accept the design as-is; the report is there so the cost and the risk are visible before tooling time is booked.
What are the confidentiality terms?
Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request, and we work under ISO 27001:2022 controls for information security.
For proprietary or export-controlled geometry, sign the NDA before the model is uploaded so the first file that moves is already covered.
What lead time should I plan for?
Quotation and DFM come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once the design is frozen, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.
Those figures assume stock is available in the specified grade. Exotic grades such as Inconel or larger titanium bar may need to be ordered in, so flag them early in the RFQ.
Send the Alloy, Get a Plan
Upload your model, name the grade and temper, and we will come back with routing, tolerance advice and a price.
Quote in 12 hoursNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request