GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer's guide

Alloy Machining Services: What to Check Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams comparing alloy machining services. It covers the checks that actually change part cost and risk: alloy behavior, tolerance and finish, machine size, certification fit, MOQ, and how a shop quotes the job.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour quote + DFMParts ship in 3–5 days
alloy machining services
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Quote the alloy, not just the geometry6061, 17-4PH, and Ti-6Al-4V cut differently. A single price with no alloy note is not comparable.
Check the shop's real envelope4,000 mm maximum processing size. Parts over Ø400 mm on a rotary table need a different setup.
Certification must match your industryISO 9001 covers general work. IATF 16949 fits automotive, ISO 13485 fits medical.
Tolerance claims need an inspection plan±0.005 mm means little without knowing what is measured, on which machine, and how often.
Low MOQ is a signal, not a promiseAsk how the shop handles one-off prototypes and 10,000-part runs on the same line.
Selection matrix

Alloy machining services: what to compare

Use this table to compare suppliers on the criteria that move cost and risk, not on marketing claims.

CheckWhat to askStrong answerRed flag
Alloy experienceWhich grades do you run weekly?Lists specific grades with feeds and speedsAny alloy, any time
ToleranceHow do you hold ±0.005 mm?Names machine, probe, and CMM routineTolerance listed with no method
Max part sizeWhat is your largest travel?4,000 × 400 × 150 mmNo envelope stated
CertificationWhich certs apply to my part?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485One cert for every industry
MOQCan you run one piece first?Prototype to 10,000+ on same processMinimum order hidden until PO
Lead timeWhen do chips actually fly?Production starts within 24 hoursQuote only, no start date
InspectionWhat ships with the parts?100% inspection, reports on requestSampling only, no report
ConfidentialityWill you sign an NDA?NDA available on requestVerbal promise only
Alloy behavior

Why alloy choice drives the whole quote

Two parts with the same drawing and the same tolerance can cost very different amounts depending on the alloy. Aluminum 6061 machines fast, holds a good finish, and rarely moves after stress relief. 17-4PH stainless is tougher on tools and tends to work-harden if the cut is too light. Ti-6Al-4V conducts heat poorly, so the cutting edge runs hot and tool life drops. A shop quoting alloy machining services without naming the grade is guessing.

Wall thickness matters as much as the alloy. A 0.8 mm wall in 6061 is routine. The same wall in Ti-6Al-4V will deflect under cutting force and may need extra support or a different toolpath. When you send the RFQ, mark the thin sections and the datums. That one note often saves a rework cycle.

Heat treatment changes the plan again. 7075 in T6 condition cuts cleanly but can distort if you remove a lot of material from one side. 17-4PH in H900 condition is harder than the annealed bar and needs slower feeds. If the print calls out a heat treat after machining, say so. The shop may need to leave stock and finish the critical faces after treatment.

  • 1
    Aluminum 6061 / 7075Good machinability, low distortion, wide finish range
  • 2
    Stainless 17-4PH / 316LWatch work hardening; keep the cut engaged
  • 3
    Titanium Ti-6Al-4VSlow speeds, high heat, check tool wear often
  • 4
    Magnesium AZ31B / AZ91DLight and fast to cut, but chips need safe handling
Tolerance and finish

Tolerance, finish, and what the print really needs

A drawing with no tolerance callouts defaults to the block title, which is usually loose. If only two features are critical, say so. Shops hold tight tolerance on the features that matter and run the rest at normal speed. That split is where most of the cost sits.

GreatLight works to ±0.005 mm on critical features, with surface finish options from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for fine work to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined. Not every face needs the fine number. A sealing face might, a clearance hole will not. Mark the finish per face on the print instead of applying one note to the whole part.

Inspection is part of the tolerance claim. Ask what is measured, with what instrument, and how often. A first-article report on the critical dimensions plus in-process checks is normal. 100% inspection before shipment is the baseline here, with reports on request. If a shop cannot describe its inspection routine, the tolerance number is decoration.

Capacity and size

Machine envelope and part size limits

Part size decides which machine runs the job, and that decides the price. The largest travel here is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which suits long rails, housings, and frame sections. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm cover most enclosures and brackets. Compact cells at 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm handle small, high-volume parts.

Five-axis work is not just about complex shapes. It lets the shop reach five faces in one setup, which protects datum relationships. With 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines, and 16 mill-turn centers, the routing choice is real. A part that needs four setups on a 3-axis machine may need one on a 5-axis center.

Rotary table work tops out around Ø400 mm. If your part is a large ring or a long shaft, check the swing and the travel before you assume it fits. Sending the STEP file with the stock size lets the shop confirm the setup in the DFM note, usually within 12 hours of the quote.

Certifications

Certifications that actually apply to your part

Certifications are industry-specific. ISO 9001:2015 is the general quality baseline and applies to most industrial work. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive and engine hardware standard, and it matters when the part feeds a production vehicle program. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices and brings traceability and validation requirements. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send sensitive CAD files.

Ask which certificate covers the process your part will run through, not just which ones the company holds. A shop can hold four certificates and still route your job through a cell that is not in scope. The audit scope is written down. Request it.

For prototypes, ISO 9001 is usually enough. For production parts in a regulated industry, you want the relevant certificate plus a paper trail: material certs, inspection reports, and a signed NDA if the design is sensitive. Uploads are kept secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

Lead time and MOQ

Lead time, MOQ, and how to read a quote

Lead time has three parts: quote, production start, and shipping. Here the quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Those numbers assume the print is complete and the material is in stock. If the alloy is unusual, ask about stock before you commit to a date.

MOQ is often where small projects die. There is no minimum order quantity here, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That matters for engineers who need a fit check before a tooling investment. Ask how the shop holds the process between the prototype and the production run. Same machine, same fixture, same inspection plan is the answer you want.

Read the quote line by line. Material, machining, finish, and inspection should be separate lines. A single lump sum hides where the cost is. If the quote is much lower than the others, check whether finish and inspection are included or added later. The cheapest quote is often the one with the most exclusions.

Payment terms, shipping method, and who handles customs are commercial details, not engineering ones, but they change the landed cost. Ask early. A low unit price with slow freight can cost more than a higher price shipped fast.

How to run the comparison

Step by step: comparing alloy machining services

Run these steps in order. Each one removes a supplier or confirms one.

  • 1
    1. Lock the alloy and conditionWrite the grade and temper on the RFQ, for example 6061-T6 or 17-4PH H900. Note any heat treat before or after machining. This is the single biggest cost variable.
  • 2
    2. Mark critical features onlyPut tolerance and finish callouts on the faces that matter. Leave the rest to the general block tolerance. This keeps the price honest and the setup simple.
  • 3
    3. Send the STEP plus stock sizeInclude the raw stock envelope so the shop can confirm the setup and the machine travel. Note thin walls and deep pockets in the same message.
  • 4
    4. Ask for the DFM note before the priceA useful shop will flag features that are hard to hold, suggest a small design change, and name the machine. Expect this within 12 hours.
  • 5
    5. Compare quotes on the same scopeMaterial, machining, finish, and inspection as separate lines. If one quote is missing a line, ask what it excludes.
  • 6
    6. Confirm the certification scopeRequest the certificate that covers your process and industry. Check the audit scope, not just the logo on the website.
  • 7
    7. Order one piece firstWith no MOQ, run a prototype and inspect it. Check the critical dimensions and the surface finish before you release the production run.
  • 8
    8. Agree the inspection packageDecide what ships with the parts: material certs, first-article report, or full dimensional report. Put it in the PO so there is no argument later.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask about alloy machining services

How tight a tolerance can alloy machining services hold?

On critical features, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on the right machine with the right fixturing. The practical limit depends on the alloy, the wall thickness, and how many setups the part needs.

A thin-wall titanium part will not hold the same tolerance as a solid aluminum block. Tell the shop which dimensions are critical and let them propose the process.

Do I need a minimum order quantity for a prototype?

No. There is no minimum order quantity, so a single prototype can run on the same process as a production batch.

Running the prototype first is the cheapest way to find a design problem. Inspect the critical features, then release the larger run.

Which surface finishes are available on alloy parts?

Machined finishes run from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for fine work to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined. Post-processing includes anodizing (clear, color, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing.

Laser marking is available with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

How fast can parts ship after I approve the quote?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

Unusual alloys or large parts may need extra time for material. Ask about stock when you send the RFQ.

Will you sign an NDA for a sensitive design?

Yes. An NDA is available on request, and uploads are kept secure and confidential. Information security is covered by ISO 27001:2022.

Send the NDA with the RFQ so it is in place before any files move.

What inspection documents can ship with the parts?

There is 100% inspection before shipment, covering raw material check, in-process monitoring, and final inspection. Reports are available on request.

Tell the shop which report you need in the PO: material certs, first-article report, or a full dimensional report.

Send your alloy part and get a quote with DFM notes

Upload the STEP file and alloy spec. You get a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC