GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Functional CNC Alloy Machining Services: 7 Checks Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams who buy functional alloy parts, not display models. It covers the seven checks that decide whether a shop can hold your tolerance in a 10,000-part run, and when a different process is the better call.

±0.005 mmNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 169493–5 day shipping
functional cnc alloy machining services
Quick answers

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a process claim, not a slogan±0.005 mm is only credible when the shop names the machine, the alloy and the inspection method behind it.
Alloy choice drives cost more than machining time6061-T6 cuts fast and cheap; Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel need slower feeds, more tool changes and a higher quote.
Certifications map to industries, not to quality in generalISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical, ISO 27001:2022 for IP-sensitive files.
No MOQ matters for functional prototypesA shop that runs one prototype and a 10,000-part lot through the same inspection routine removes the scale-up gap.
Ask what happens when a dimension driftsA supplier worth keeping tells you the reaction plan before the first bad part exists.
Selection table

What to Compare Before You Send a PO

Use this as a checklist during the first supplier call. Each row is a question you can ask in plain language and get a measurable answer to.

CheckWeak answerStrong answer
Tolerance claim±0.01 mm for everything±0.005 mm on named features, with CMM report
Alloy stockWhatever is in the rack6061-T6, 7075, 17-4PH, Ti-6Al-4V in stock or sourced
Machine fit3-axis only5-axis for undercuts and multi-face features
InspectionSample check per lot100% inspection before shipment, reports on request
CertificationsISO 9001 onlyIATF 16949 or ISO 13485 when your industry needs it
MOQ500 pieces minimumOne prototype to 10,000+ parts, same process
Quote turnaroundOne weekQuotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours
Data handlingEmail attachmentsNDA on request, uploads kept secure and confidential

The Short Version

Pick the shop that names its machines, its alloy stock, its gauge and its inspection routine. A supplier who answers those four questions in writing will hold your functional tolerance; one who answers with adjectives will not.

Check 1

How to Read a Tolerance Claim on Functional CNC Alloy Machining Services

Every shop advertises tight numbers. The useful question is which feature the number applies to. A ±0.005 mm claim on a 20 mm bearing bore is a different job from ±0.005 mm across a 4,000 mm weldment. Ask for the feature list, the machine used and the gauge that verifies it.

Alloy changes what is achievable. Aluminum 6061-T6 holds ±0.005 mm comfortably on a 5-axis center because the material is stable and cuts cool. Ti-6Al-4V moves more under tool pressure and heat, so shops often quote ±0.01 mm on thin walls and ±0.005 mm on thick, supported sections. Inconel behaves the same way but with faster tool wear.

Surface finish is part of the same conversation. A functional sealing face at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal milling result. A sliding wear surface at Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a finishing pass or a secondary operation, and that pass adds time to the quote.

When a supplier says ±0.005 mm without naming the feature, the machine or the gauge, treat it as a marketing number. Ask for the inspection report format instead. If they cannot show one, the claim will not survive a first article inspection.

  • 1
    Name the critical featureTolerance applies to a dimension, not to a drawing as a whole.
  • 2
    Match alloy to toleranceTitanium and Inconel need looser walls or more support.
  • 3
    Ask for the gaugeCMM, micrometer or optical comparator, stated per feature.
  • 4
    Check the finish calloutRa 0.2–0.8 μm often means an extra pass or process.
Check 2

Alloy Choice and Why It Changes the Quote

Functional alloy parts usually land in one of five families: aluminum, stainless, alloy steel, copper alloys and titanium or nickel alloys. Each family has a machining signature, and that signature is most of your price difference.

Aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 6063, 6082 and 7075 cut at high spindle speeds with good finishes. They suit brackets, housings, heat sinks and robot links. 7075 gives higher strength but is less weldable. ADC12 covers die-cast housings where wall thickness is uniform.

Stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH (SUS630), 420 and 440C cover food equipment, medical instruments and marine hardware. They work-harden, so light radial passes and constant feed beat heavy cuts. 17-4PH adds strength after heat treatment but moves during that step, which means a finishing operation after treatment.

Steel grades 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36 fit shafts, gears and structural parts. Pre-hardened 4140 saves a heat-treat step but cuts slower. Titanium TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B sit at the expensive end: low cutting speeds, high tool consumption and a real risk of distortion on thin features.

Copper and brass grades C101, C110, C36000 and beryllium copper are easy to cut but gummy. They need sharp tooling and good chip evacuation, especially on small drilled holes. Plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC machine cleanly but hold different tolerances because they expand with temperature.

  • 1
    Aluminum for speed and finishBest cost per functional part when strength allows.
  • 2
    Stainless for corrosion and hygieneExpect work hardening and slower feeds.
  • 3
    Titanium and Inconel for load and heatBudget for tool wear and stress relief.
  • 4
    Plastic for light weight and insulationTolerance must account for thermal growth.
Check 3

Machine Capacity: Why 5-Axis Matters for Alloy Parts

A functional alloy part often has features on four or five faces: a mounting pad, a bore, an angled port and a sealing groove. On a 3-axis machine each face means a new setup, and each setup adds a datum error. On a simultaneous 5-axis center the part stays clamped and the tool reaches the feature in one orientation.

Capacity size matters as much as axis count. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and compact cells at 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

A Ø400 mm rotary table covers parts that need continuous rotation, such as impellers, turbine housings and pump bodies. Mill-turn centers handle shaft-type functional parts where turning and milling happen in one clamping, which removes the concentricity error you get from moving the part between machines.

The practical test is simple. Send the drawing and ask how many setups the part needs. Two setups on a 5-axis machine is a good sign. Six setups means the shop is spreading datum error across the part, and your functional fit will suffer.

  • 1
    Count the setupsFewer setups means tighter position tolerance.
  • 2
    Check the travel envelopeConfirm the largest part fits with tool clearance.
  • 3
    Ask about mill-turnOne clamping for turned and milled features.
  • 4
    Confirm rotary capacityØ400 mm table for rotational functional parts.
Check 4

Certifications and What They Actually Cover

Certificates are not a quality score. They are evidence that a specific management system is audited, and each one answers a different buyer question. Ask which certificate applies to your part, then ask for the scope statement.

ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. It tells you the shop documents its process and controls nonconforming parts. It does not tell you the shop is qualified for automotive or medical work.

IATF 16949:2016 covers automotive production, including traceability and change control. If your part goes into a vehicle or an EV subsystem, this is the relevant document. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing, including validation and record retention. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your drawings carry proprietary geometry.

For defense, aerospace or export-controlled work, ask separately about ITAR or AS9100 status. A shop that holds ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 may still not be set up for controlled technical data. Get the answer in writing before files move.

Uploads to our quotation system are kept secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

  • 1
    Match the certificate to the industryAutomotive, medical and general work use different scopes.
  • 2
    Read the scope statementMake sure your process is inside the audited scope.
  • 3
    Ask about data handlingISO 27001 matters for proprietary geometry.
  • 4
    Request the NDA earlySign it before drawings leave your system.
Check 5

Lead Time, MOQ and Quote Clarity

Lead time claims fall apart when the shop does not separate quoting from production. A clear answer has three parts: how fast the quote comes back, how fast production starts, and how long the parts take to ship.

GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval. Parts ship in 3–5 days for typical functional work. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Those three numbers are the ones to compare, not a single vague delivery window.

MOQ decides whether a functional prototype is affordable. There is no minimum order quantity here, so one prototype and a 10,000+ part run go through the same process route. That matters because a supplier who changes process between prototype and volume reintroduces the risk you paid to remove.

Watch for quote gaps. A quote that lists machining but omits material certification, surface finishing, or inspection reports is not a final price. Ask for the finishing line item and the inspection line item in writing. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, polishing and laser marking all belong on the same sheet.

  • 1
    Split the lead timeQuote, start of production and shipping are three clocks.
  • 2
    Confirm MOQ in writingPrototype and volume should use one process route.
  • 3
    Check the finish line itemAnodizing, plating and marking change the price.
  • 4
    Ask for the inspection lineReports on request should be stated, not assumed.
How to run the check

Step by Step: Vetting a Supplier in One Week

This sequence fits a normal sourcing cycle. Each step produces a document you can compare across suppliers.

  • 1
    Send the drawing and the functional requirementState the critical features, the alloy, the tolerance and the finish. Mark the sealing or wear surfaces clearly. Tell the shop which dimension carries the function, not just which dimension is tight.
  • 2
    Ask for a DFM note with the quoteA useful reply flags thin walls, deep pockets, sharp internal corners and features that need a second operation. Free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a realistic target.
  • 3
    Ask how many setups the part needsTwo or three setups on a 5-axis center is a healthy answer. Six setups on 3-axis machines means datum stacking and higher position error.
  • 4
    Request the inspection planConfirm 100% inspection before shipment, with raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Ask which gauge checks each critical feature and whether reports come with the shipment.
  • 5
    Confirm the certificate scopeSend your industry and ask which certificate covers it. Get the certificate number and the scope statement, not just a logo on a webpage.
  • 6
    Run a first article before the full lotCompare the first article report against the drawing feature by feature. If a dimension is marginal, ask for the reaction plan before releasing the rest of the order.
  • 7
    Lock the finishing and marking specConfirm color, thickness range and masking for anodizing. For laser marking, minimum character height is 1.5 mm.
FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

What tolerance can functional alloy parts actually hold?

On stable alloys such as 6061-T6 and 17-4PH, ±0.005 mm ( ±0.0002 in) is realistic on supported features measured with a CMM.

On thin walls, titanium or Inconel, expect ±0.01 mm unless the shop adds stress relief and a finishing pass after heat treatment.

Which alloy should I pick for a functional prototype?

Start with 6061-T6 if strength and weight allow. It machines fast, holds tolerance and takes anodizing well, so the prototype behaves like the production part.

Move to 7075 for higher strength, 17-4PH for corrosion resistance with heat treatment, or Ti-6Al-4V when weight and load both matter. Each step up raises the quote.

Do I need IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 for my project?

Only if your part enters automotive production or a medical device. Both standards add traceability, change control and record retention requirements.

For general industrial, robotics or electronics work, ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. Add ISO 27001:2022 when your drawings are proprietary.

How many parts can I order without a minimum?

There is no minimum order quantity, so a single functional prototype and a 10,000+ part run use the same process route.

That keeps the prototype representative. If a supplier switches machines or fixtures between prototype and volume, the fit you validated may not repeat.

What surface finishes are available on alloy parts?

Anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive types, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating. Powder coating and black oxide cover wear and appearance needs.

Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing handle texture. Laser marking and engraving need a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

How do I protect my design files during quoting?

Sign an NDA before files move, and confirm how uploads are stored and who can open them. ISO 27001:2022 is the relevant certificate for information security.

Uploads to our quotation system are kept secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

Send the Drawing, Get a Real Answer

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours, parts shipping in 3–5 days.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspection

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC