Greek CNC Factory: Precision Engineering
A practical checklist for engineers and sourcing teams comparing a Greek CNC factory on tolerance, lead time, MOQ, and certifications. Read it to know which supplier claims hold up under scrutiny and which ones fall apart at first article.

Key takeaways
Greek CNC factory selection criteria
Use this to score suppliers side by side. The right column states what a weak answer sounds like.
| Criterion | What to ask | Strong answer | Weak answer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | Which machine holds ±0.005 mm? | Named machine and material combination | “We can do anything you need” |
| Lead time | When does the spindle start? | Production within 24 hours of PO | Vague “depends on the shop floor” |
| MOQ | Can you run one piece? | No minimum, prototype to 10,000+ | Tooling fee before the first part |
| Certifications | Which standards apply? | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 | Certificate photo, no scope |
| Quote turnaround | How fast is the DFM? | Quotation and DFM within 12 hours | A price with no manufacturability notes |
| Inspection | What ships with the part? | 100% inspection, reports on request | “We check the important ones” |
| Confidentiality | How are files handled? | Secure uploads, NDA on request | Email attachments, no agreement |
| Max part size | What is the work envelope? | Up to 4,000 mm | “Send a drawing and we will see” |
Pick the shop that answers the process questions
A Greek CNC factory earns precision work by naming the machine, the setup count, and the inspection method. If a supplier cannot answer those three, keep looking.
What tolerance actually means on a quote
Every shop prints a tolerance number. Few explain what it costs. A ±0.005 mm callout on a 20 mm aluminum bracket is routine for a well-kept 3-axis mill. The same callout across a 400 mm steel housing with six bores on four faces is a different job, and it should be priced differently. When you evaluate a Greek CNC factory, ask which machine will cut which feature. If the answer is a single machine for all features, you are probably looking at a shop that will refixture and hope.
The position tolerance matters more than the size tolerance on most assemblies. A bore that is 0.01 mm oversize may still mate fine; a bore that is 0.05 mm off its datum will not. Ask how datums are established, whether the fixture locates on a machined surface or a raw casting, and how the shop verifies position after the part comes off the table. CMM reports on request are a reasonable ask, not an insult.
Surface finish runs alongside tolerance and often gets ignored until the parts arrive. As-machined finishes land around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality finish runs Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishes reach Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, and those usually need a separate finishing pass or a different tool path. If your drawing shows a fine finish on one sealing face only, say so. Shops that apply the tightest finish everywhere will charge you for it everywhere.
- 1Tolerance is feature-specificIt depends on size, material, and how many setups the feature needs.
- 2Position beats sizeDatum strategy drives assembly fit more than a few microns of bore diameter.
- 3Finish has three bandsRa 1.6–3.2 μm, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm; price them separately.
When five-axis is worth it and when it is not
Five-axis machining adds two rotary axes so the tool can reach the workpiece from angles a 3-axis machine cannot. The practical benefit is not exotic geometry. It is fewer setups. A part that would need four fixtures on a 3-axis mill can often be finished in one or two on a simultaneous 5-axis center. Every removed setup removes a stack of positional error and a queue slot on the shop floor.
The trade-off is programming time and rigidity. Five-axis tool paths take longer to prove out, and the rotary axes can be less stiff than a solid 3-axis table. For a simple plate with holes on one face, five-axis is slower and more expensive. For a housing with features on five sides, angled ports, or a contoured pocket, it usually wins on total cost. A shop with 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers and 27 three-axis machines can pick the cheaper route for you. A shop with only one type cannot.
Part size matters too. Five-axis work envelopes vary widely. Compact machines cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm or 500 × 310 × 200 mm. Medium machines reach 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Large travel goes to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. If your part is 1,200 mm long and you are talking to a shop whose largest 5-axis envelope is 600 mm, the conversation is over before the quote.
Material changes the decision. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut freely and hold tight tolerances with good tooling. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel move under heat and wear tools fast, so the shop needs the right coolant strategy and slower feeds. Magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D cut quickly but require chip handling discipline. Ask what the shop has actually run, not what it lists.
- 1Choose five-axis whenFeatures on three or more faces, angled holes, contoured pockets, tight position across datums.
- 2Stay with three-axis whenSimple plates, one-face work, loose position, high volume where cycle time dominates.
- 3Check the envelope firstA 600 mm machine cannot cut a 1,200 mm part no matter how good the programmer is.
Certifications, inspection, and what to verify
Certificates are a starting filter, not a verdict. ISO 9001:2015 covers quality management basics. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive-specific traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical device manufacturing and brings stricter process validation. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if your drawings are the product. Ask for the scope statement on each certificate. A certificate that names a different legal entity or a different site is not the certificate you need.
Inspection is where claims get tested. A shop running 100% inspection before shipment will catch a bad bore before it reaches your dock. Ask what is checked, with what instrument, and what the record looks like. Raw material check, in-process monitoring, and final inspection are three separate gates. Reports on request are standard. A shop that cannot produce a dimensional report for a ±0.005 mm feature is telling you something about its process control.
Qualification rate is a useful number, but only if the shop defines it. A 99.99% figure usually means the share of parts that pass final inspection on the first pass. Ask whether reworked parts count. Ask how scrap is handled on a 10,000-part run. These questions separate a shop that measures from a shop that markets.
Confidentiality deserves the same treatment. Secure uploads and an NDA on request are reasonable expectations for any precision job. If your part is a pre-release product, the NDA should be signed before the first drawing moves, not after the quote.
- 1Match certificate to siteName, address, and scope must line up with the factory doing the work.
- 2Three inspection gatesIncoming material, in-process, final. Ask which one produces the report you receive.
- 3Define the quality numberFirst-pass yield and rework treatment are different metrics.
Lead time, MOQ, and how quotes are built
Lead time is quoted in stages, and you should ask about each one. Quotation and DFM analysis within 12 hours is the first stage. Production start within 24 hours is the second. Parts ship in 3–5 days is the third. A supplier that quotes a single delivery date without breaking out these stages is hiding the part that usually slips. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a meaningful benchmark if the shop tracks it.
MOQ is a signal about the business model. No minimum order quantity means the shop is set up to run one prototype and a 10,000+ part run on the same process. That matters for two reasons. First, you can validate the design before committing to volume. Second, the process you qualify on the prototype is the process that runs in production, so you are not re-qualifying later. A shop that demands tooling before the first part is usually a different kind of supplier.
Quote structure tells you where the risk sits. A good quote separates material, machining time, finishing, and inspection. It notes any feature that is hard to hold and suggests an alternative. It flags a tolerance that will add cost. If a quote is one line and a number, expect change orders later. The DFM feedback is often worth more than the price difference between two shops.
Finishing adds lead time and should be quoted as a line item. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, bead blasting, and laser marking each run on their own schedule. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so fine text on a small part may need a different approach. Plan finishing into the schedule rather than discovering it after machining.
- 1Break out the scheduleQuote stage, production start, and shipping are three different promises.
- 2No MOQ means process continuityThe prototype and the production run follow the same routing.
- 3Price finishing separatelyIt has its own queue and its own constraints.
How to vet a Greek CNC factory in six steps
Run these in order. Stop at the step where the supplier cannot answer.
- 1Send a drawing with real tolerancesUse a production drawing, not a simplified model. Mark which features are critical and which are reference. The response tells you whether the shop reads GD&T or just looks at the outline.
- 2Ask for the machine and setup planRequest the specific machine model and how many setups the part needs. A shop that names a 5-axis center and a fixture count has already done the work.
- 3Confirm the work envelope against your largest partCompare your part size to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, or 500 × 500 × 450 mm. If the part does not fit, no quote matters.
- 4Request a DFM note with the quoteLook for at least one specific suggestion: a tolerance to relax, a corner radius to add, a feature to move. Generic feedback means the drawing was not studied.
- 5Verify certifications by scopeCheck ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, or ISO 27001:2022 against the site doing the work. Match the legal entity on the certificate to the quote.
- 6Test the quality loop on one partOrder a single piece and inspect it yourself. Measure the tightest feature and compare it to the report. This costs one part and saves a production run.
Questions buyers ask before awarding the job
Can a Greek CNC factory hold ±0.005 mm on a large part?
It depends on the feature and the machine. A ±0.005 mm tolerance is achievable on many aluminum and steel features when the shop uses the right machine and controls temperature. On a 4,000 mm part, the same tolerance across the full length is harder because thermal growth and fixture deflection accumulate.
Ask which feature carries the tolerance and how it will be measured. If the shop cannot name the instrument, the tolerance is a claim, not a plan.
What is a realistic lead time for prototypes and production parts?
A shop that quotes and analyzes for manufacturability within 12 hours can often start production within 24 hours. Simple parts ship in 3–5 days. Complex parts with finishing, tight tolerances, or specialty material take longer.
Ask for the schedule in stages so you can see where the buffer sits. A single date hides the risk.
Do I need five-axis machining for my part?
Only if the geometry or the setup count justifies it. Features on three or more faces, angled holes, or contoured pockets usually favor five-axis because they eliminate refixturing. A flat plate with holes on one face does not.
A shop with both 5-axis and 3-axis capacity can quote the cheaper route. A shop with one type will quote what it has.
Which materials are practical for tight-tolerance CNC work?
Aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 7075, and 6082 are the easiest to hold tight. Stainless 303, 304, 316L, and 17-4PH are common and predictable. Titanium TC4, Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D require more care with tooling, coolant, and chip handling.
Match the material to the function first, then confirm the shop has run it before.
How should confidentiality be handled on a new product?
Sign an NDA before drawings are shared, and use a supplier with secure upload handling. If the product is pre-release, the design files are the sensitive asset.
ISO 27001:2022 certification is a useful indicator that information security is managed as a process rather than a promise.
Is a lower unit price worth a longer lead time?
Rarely, if the part gates an assembly or a test. Late delivery has a cost that does not appear on the quote. A shop with a historical late-delivery probability below 2% is usually worth a small premium.
Compare total landed cost, not unit price. Include inspection, freight, and the cost of your own rework if a batch fails.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability review
Upload your files and we will return a quotation with DFM notes within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ parts.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request