GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Process explainer

CNC Machining Highlights: What the Process Actually Does Well

A plain look at the capabilities that make CNC machining useful and the limits that come with them. Written for engineers and buyers who need to know which parts belong on a mill and which do not.

±0.005 mm toleranceØ400 mm rotary table4,000 mm max sizeRa 0.2–0.8 μm finish
CNC machining highlights on a 5-axis machined engine part
Mechanism

Highlight 1: Cutting Metal Without a Hand on the Tool

CNC machining removes material with a rotating cutter that follows a toolpath generated from your CAD model. The machine tool moves on ball screws and linear guides, and a control loop reads position feedback thousands of times per second. That loop is the whole story. It is why a part cut on Tuesday matches a part cut six months later, and why the process repeats without a human adjusting a handwheel.

The highlights of CNC machining start with this closed loop, not with the cutting tool. Accuracy comes from the machine holding a commanded position, then returning to it. On our 5-axis centers we hold ±0.005 mm on features that stay inside one setup. Move a face to a second setup and the number loosens, because re-clamping introduces error the control loop cannot see.

There is a practical edge to this. Because the toolpath is a file, you can change a pocket depth, a fillet radius or a hole pattern and re-cut the same day. No new mold, no new die. One-off parts and 10,000-part runs use the same program. That is unusual among manufacturing processes and it is why prototyping and production often live on the same floor.

  • 1
    Closed loopPosition feedback corrects the tool path in real time, so repeat parts match.
  • 2
    File-drivenDesign changes are re-posted and re-cut, not re-tooled.
  • 3
    SubtractiveMaterial comes off a solid block, so internal features need tool access.
Geometry

Highlight 2: 5-Axis Motion Reaches Features a 3-Axis Cannot

A 3-axis mill moves X, Y and Z. The part sits still, so any face that needs a hole or a pocket must point up at the spindle, or you need another fixture. A 5-axis center adds two rotary axes, tilting either the tool or the table. The cutter then approaches a face from an angle instead of straight down.

That single change removes a lot of work. Undercuts, angled ports, deep pockets with drafted walls and contoured surfaces can be cut without flipping the part. Fewer setups means fewer datums to chase, and datum error is usually the largest error in a machined assembly. On parts like impellers, manifolds and housings, 5-axis work also shortens the tool by letting the holder clear the wall.

It is not free. Simultaneous 5-axis motion costs programmer time, and not every job earns it back. A flat bracket with through-holes does not need it. A part with compound angles, thin walls or a sculpted outer skin usually does.

  • 1
    Fewer setupsRotary axes replace fixtures you would otherwise build and re-datum.
  • 2
    Shorter toolsTilting the tool reduces overhang, which reduces chatter on deep walls.
  • 3
    Programmer timeSimultaneous motion takes longer to program than a 3-axis job.
Tolerances

Highlight 3: Tolerances You Can Inspect, Not Just Claim

Tight tolerance is only useful if it is measurable and repeatable. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features, but that number is meaningless without a stable setup, a rigid tool and a machine that has been checked. So the highlight is not the number itself. It is that the number arrives with data.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined surfaces run Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. With finer stepovers and lighter finishing passes we reach Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on sealing faces and bearing bores. Finish and tolerance trade against cycle time. Ask for both on every surface and the part gets expensive; ask for both where they matter and the price stays sane.

Inspection backs this up. Raw material is checked on receipt, dimensions are monitored during the run, and every part gets a final inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request. If a drawing calls out a true position or a profile tolerance, say so early so the program and the inspection plan are built around it.

  • 1
    One datumKeep critical features in one setup where the tolerance is tight.
  • 2
    Finish where it countsReserve Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for sealing and bearing surfaces.
  • 3
    Inspect on requestInspection reports can be issued with the shipment.
Materials

Highlight 4: One Process, Many Alloys

The same machine that cuts 6061 aluminium will cut 17-4PH stainless or Ti-6Al-4V, with different speeds, feeds and tools. That range is a real highlight for anyone building a product that mixes materials. Aluminium grades we run include 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. Stainless runs from 303 and 304 through 316L, 420, 440C and 17-4PH.

Steels cover 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36, plus tool steel. Copper and brass include C101, C110, beryllium copper and the C36000 free-machining grade. Titanium and nickel alloys are slower: TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel wear tools faster, hold heat at the cut and need lower feed rates. Magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D cut fast but need chip control.

Material choice changes the answer more than most people expect. A wall that is rigid in 6061 may deflect in 316L. A thread that holds in brass may gall in titanium. Tell us the alloy and the function, and the toolpath, the fixturing and the finish schedule all change with it.

  • 1
    Aluminium6061, 7075, 2024, 5083, ADC12 and more.
  • 2
    Stainless and steel303 to 17-4PH; 1018 to 4340 and tool steel.
  • 3
    Titanium and nickelTi-6Al-4V and Inconel cut slower and cost more in tool wear.
Economics

Highlight 5: Where the Cost Actually Sits

People assume machining cost tracks material. It usually tracks setups and inspection. A part cut in one setup with a handful of tolerances is cheap. The same part split across four setups, with two tight bores and a mirror finish, can cost several times more. Setup time is charged once per run, but it is charged every run, so it never amortizes away the way tooling does.

Material removal rate matters too. Starting from a 100 mm block to make a 20 mm bracket wastes most of the block and most of the cycle. Near-net blanks, or casting and then finish machining, cut both. We quote from your model and flag the features that drive cost, so you can decide which ones to relax.

Volume changes the picture again. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity, and the toolpath is the same either way. What changes is fixturing and inspection sampling. Ask early if you expect volume, because a fixture built for one part rarely suits ten thousand.

  • 1
    Setups drive costEach new orientation adds setup, datum chasing and inspection.
  • 2
    Blank choice mattersNear-net stock cuts cycle time and scrap on large parts.
  • 3
    No minimum orderOne prototype and a 10,000-part run use the same program.
Finish

Highlight 6: Machining Plus Finishing in One Order

A machined surface is rarely the final surface. Anodizing, plating, powder coating and black oxide all change dimensions slightly, and a good finish schedule accounts for that before the first cut. If a bore is anodized after machining, the coating thickness must come out of the pre-plate dimension, or the bore ends up undersized.

We run clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive anodizing, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating. Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing handle cosmetic and edge-break requirements. Laser marking and engraving handle part numbers and traceability, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

The gain here is handling. Parts come back finished and inspected without a second purchase order, a second freight leg and a second set of incoming checks. That matters most on assemblies where one supplier machines the housing and another plates it, and nobody owns the final dimension.

  • 1
    Pre-plate dimensionsTell us the finish so machining leaves the right stock.
  • 2
    Cosmetic controlBead blasting and brushing set a repeatable surface look.
  • 3
    MarkingLaser marking needs at least 1.5 mm character height.
Judgement

When CNC Machining Fits and When It Does Not

Use this to decide whether to quote a part for milling and turning or send it to another process.

Part signalCNC machiningBetter alternative
One-off or low volumeStrong fit, no tooling costCasting needs volume to amortize a mold
Simple 2.5D plate workFast and cheap on a 3-axis millSheet metal if thickness is under 3 mm
Internal cavities with no tool accessHard or impossibleDie casting or 3D printing builds it in layers
±0.005 mm on sealing facesAchievable in one setupFew processes hold this at all
Thin curved shell, 0.5 mm wallRisky, chatter and deflectionVacuum casting or thermoforming
10,000+ identical simple partsPossible but cycle time adds upDie casting wins on unit cost
Part larger than 4,000 mmOutside our travelFabrication and welding, then finish machine

The Short Version

Choose CNC machining when the part has tight tolerances, low to medium volume, or geometry that changes between revisions; choose die casting or 3D printing when the part has internal cavities, very thin walls, or unit volumes high enough to pay for tooling.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask next

How tight a tolerance can we actually hold?

We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features that stay inside one setup. That is the honest boundary.

When a feature needs a second setup or a second fixture, expect the stack-up to loosen. Send the drawing and we will tell you which dimensions hold and which need a different approach.

What is the largest part you can machine?

Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with a large travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium travels cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and compact machines cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round and rotational work on the 5-axis centers.

Does CNC machining make sense for a single prototype?

Yes. There is no minimum order quantity, so a single part is a normal job.

We offer rapid prototyping, and the program from that first part carries over to production runs without rewriting the toolpath.

How do surface finishes affect cost?

As-machined surfaces at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm come off a normal finishing pass. Getting to Ra 0.8–1.6 μm means lighter passes and longer cycle time, and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm costs more again because it usually needs a separate finishing operation.

Specify fine finishes only on sealing faces, bearing bores and sliding surfaces.

Can you handle the finishing as well as the machining?

Yes. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing and laser marking are all available under the same order.

That keeps plating thickness, edge quality and marking in one inspection chain instead of two.

How do you protect our drawings and models?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and a non-disclosure agreement is available on request.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, and we can work to your own NDA template if you have one.

Send a drawing, get an answer

Upload your model and we will return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the features that drive cost flagged so you can decide what to relax.

12-hour quoteDFM feedback includedNo minimum order quantityUploads kept confidential

Elsewhere

Follow the shop

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC