GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Cost guide

Fabricate and CNC Machine Cost: A 7-Step Estimate

There is no universal price per kilogram or per hour. The quote is built from material grade, part envelope, cycle time, tolerance, finish, and quantity. This guide walks through each driver so you can read a quote line by line and spot what is inflating it.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo minimum order quantityQuote in 12 hours3–5 day delivery
how much does it cot to fabricate and cnc machine
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Material sets the floorAluminium 6061 is cheap and fast. Inconel and Ti-6Al-4V can multiply both material and cutting cost.
Tolerance is exponential±0.1 mm is routine. ±0.005 mm adds inspection, slower passes, and higher scrap risk.
Setup amortizes with quantityOne prototype carries the full setup. A 10,000-part run spreads it thin.
Finish is a separate operationAnodizing, plating, and polishing are priced outside the cutting cycle.
Cost drivers

What actually drives fabricate and CNC machine cost

Every quote we send breaks into five buckets: material, setup, cycle time, finishing, and inspection. Material is billed by the kilogram plus a cut-off allowance. Setup covers programming, fixturing, and the first-article check. Cycle time is machine hours multiplied by the shop rate. Finishing and inspection are quoted as separate line items because they leave the spindle.

Engineers often ask for a price per part before the geometry is frozen. That number will move. A pocket that is 40 mm deep and 6 mm wide needs a long-reach end mill that deflects, so the cutter runs at reduced feed. Widen the pocket to 12 mm and the same feature machines twice as fast with a standard tool. Design decisions like this matter more than the material price per kilogram.

Quantity changes the picture too. Setup is a fixed cost. If setup is 4 hours and cycle time is 20 minutes per part, the first part costs five times the tenth part. Break-even between a soft-tooled prototype and a production run usually lands somewhere between 500 and 2,000 pieces, depending on geometry. Below that, machining wins. Above it, casting or stamping can pull ahead.

The cheapest quote is rarely the one with the lowest hourly rate. It is the one where the process plan matches the geometry. A part designed for three-axis work that gets pushed onto a five-axis machine pays for capability it does not use. A part with undercuts that gets forced onto three axes pays for extra fixtures and hand work.

  • 1
    Material gradeDrives both stock price and cutting speed.
  • 2
    Feature aspect ratioDeep, narrow pockets need long-reach tools and slower feeds.
  • 3
    Tolerance classTighter than ±0.05 mm adds inspection time and scrapped parts.
  • 4
    QuantitySetup cost per part falls as volume rises.
Material

Material grade and stock form

Aluminium 6061-T6 is the default for prototypes and brackets. It cuts at high surface speed, holds a good finish, and welds or anodizes without drama. 7075 is stronger but costs more and machines slower. 2024 has better fatigue properties and worse corrosion resistance, so it usually needs a coating.

Stainless 303 is the free-machining grade and the right pick for shafts and fittings that do not see chlorides. 304 and 316 resist corrosion better but work-harden quickly. Feed too light and the tool rubs, which hardens the surface and dulls the cutter. 17-4PH sits between stainless and tool steel; it machines at 40% of the speed of 6061 and needs a heat-treat step for full hardness.

Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel 718 are the expensive end. Both have low thermal conductivity, so heat stays in the cutting zone. Tools wear fast, feeds and speeds drop, and cycle time can run 5 to 10 times that of aluminium on the same part. Use them only where the temperature or strength requirement is real.

Stock form matters as much as grade. Plate is cheaper per kilogram than bar but wastes more material on a round part. Near-net forgings cut cycle time but add tooling cost and lead time. For a 50-piece run, buying plate and machining from solid is usually the lowest total cost.

Geometry

Geometry and tolerance: the two biggest multipliers

A simple bracket with through-holes and flat faces machines in one or two setups on a three-axis mill. An organic housing with deep cavities, thin walls, and blended surfaces needs five-axis work and longer cycle times. Our five-axis centers handle this in fewer setups, which cuts fixture cost and reduces the chance of stacked tolerance error.

Wall thickness is a quiet cost driver. Below 1 mm in aluminium, chatter becomes likely. Below 0.5 mm, the part may deflect during clamping and spring back after unclamping. If the design allows 1.5 mm to 2 mm walls, the cutter can take a heavier pass and the quote drops.

Tolerance is where cost climbs fastest. A general tolerance of ±0.1 mm is standard shop practice. At ±0.05 mm you add in-process checks. At ±0.005 mm, we may need temperature control, a finishing pass with a fresh tool, and a coordinate measuring machine report. Each step adds time, and rejected parts carry the cost of the good ones.

Surface finish runs on a similar curve. As-machined at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs polishing or grinding as a second operation. Specify the finish your sealing surface actually needs, not the whole part.

  • 1
    Fewer setupsFive-axis work can cut three setups down to one.
  • 2
    Wall thicknessKeep aluminium walls above 1 mm to avoid chatter.
  • 3
    Tolerance zonesCall out tight tolerance only on mating features.
  • 4
    Finish scopePolish sealing faces, leave the rest as-machined.
Quantity

Quantity, setup, and the break-even point

Setup is the fixed part of every quote. It includes CAD review, CAM programming, fixture design, tool selection, and the first-article inspection. For a simple part this is 2 to 3 hours. For a complex housing with a custom fixture it can be a full day.

Cycle time is the variable part. If setup is 3 hours and cycle time is 15 minutes, the setup adds 12 times the cycle cost to a single part. At 100 parts, setup adds 12% of one cycle. This is why a prototype quote looks high and a production quote for the same part looks reasonable.

Fixture design is often the hidden cost. A part with a flat face and two holes can be held in a standard vise. A part with no parallel faces needs a custom soft jaw or a dedicated plate. If you can add a clamping boss or a flat datum that gets machined off later, do it. That one change can remove an entire fixture from the quote.

Below about 500 pieces, CNC machining is usually the lowest total cost. Between 500 and 2,000 pieces, compare against vacuum casting or die casting. Above 2,000, die casting or stamping normally wins if the material and tolerance allow. The crossover moves with geometry, so ask for both quotes before committing.

Workflow

Step by step: from drawing to a cost estimate

  • 1
    1. Freeze the 2D drawing and 3D modelSend STEP or IGES plus a PDF with datums, tolerance zones, and finish callouts. Missing datums are the most common reason a quote gets revised later.
  • 2
    2. Pick the material grade and stock formName the alloy, temper, and stock type. 6061-T6 plate for a bracket, 303 bar for a shaft, 17-4PH for a high-strength fitting. State the temper so the shop does not substitute.
  • 3
    3. Sort features by tolerance classMark mating bores, bearing seats, and sealing faces as tight. Leave non-critical edges at general tolerance. This alone can cut 20% to 30% from a quote.
  • 4
    4. Check aspect ratios before quotingA pocket deeper than 4 times its width needs a long-reach tool. Either widen it, split it into two operations, or accept the slower cycle. Decide before the quote, not after.
  • 5
    5. Specify finish by surface, not by partAnodize the outside, leave bores as-machined, polish only the seal face. Blanket finish callouts are the second most common cost inflator.
  • 6
    6. Give a real quantity and a target dateQuote 1, 50, and 500 pieces so you can see the setup curve. Tell the shop if the date is hard or flexible. Rush work costs more and adds risk.
  • 7
    7. Ask for a DFM review with the quoteWe return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Read the DFM notes first. They usually list two or three changes that cut cost without touching function.
Reference

Cost multiplier by material and tolerance

Relative cycle time and cost against 6061-T6 aluminium at general tolerance. Actual values depend on geometry.

MaterialRelative stock costRelative cycle timeTypical use
Aluminium 6061-T61.0×1.0×Brackets, housings, prototypes
Aluminium 70752.0–2.5×1.5×High-strength structural parts
Stainless 3033–4×2.5×Shafts, fittings, fasteners
Stainless 316L5–6×3×Medical and marine parts
Steel 41402–3×3×Gears, shafts, tooling
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V15–20×6–8×Aerospace, implants
Inconel 71825–35×8–10×Hot-section and high-temp parts
Tolerance

Tolerance and finish add-on

Tolerance / finishExtra operationRelative add-on
±0.1 mm, Ra 3.2 μmNone, off the machine1.0×
±0.05 mm, Ra 1.6 μmFinishing pass, spot check1.2–1.4×
±0.02 mm, Ra 0.8 μmIn-process checks, fresh tool1.5–1.8×
±0.005 mm, Ra 0.4 μmCMM report, polishing2–3×
Hardcoat anodizeOutside coating vendorAdd per part
Electroless nickelOutside coating vendorAdd per part

Where to cut cost first

Loosen tolerance on non-mating features, narrow the finish scope, and give a real quantity. Those three changes move the number more than shopping for a lower hourly rate.

FAQs

Common questions

Can you give me a price per part without a drawing?

We can give a rough range if you send a sketch with overall size, material, and quantity. That range is usually wide because feature detail drives cycle time.

A STEP file and a 2D drawing with tolerance callouts lets us return a firm quote and a DFM note within 12 hours.

Why did my quote go up after I sent the final drawing?

The usual reasons are tighter tolerance on a few features, a deeper pocket, or a finish callout on the whole part. Each adds a pass or an inspection step.

Send the tolerance zones and finish scope with the first file. The quote is then stable.

Is a prototype always more expensive per part?

Yes, until the setup cost is spread out. One part carries the full programming and fixturing cost.

At 100 pieces the setup share drops by roughly 100 times. At 500 pieces, the per-part price often halves again if a fixture is reused.

What is the smallest quantity you will run?

One piece. There is no minimum order quantity, from a single prototype to a 10,000+ part run.

Production can start within 24 hours after the quote and DFM review are approved.

How do you handle tight tolerances on a large part?

Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. On parts that long, thermal drift matters, so we run roughing and finishing in separate setups with a cool-down between them.

Tolerance of ±0.005 mm is achievable on critical features, and we inspect 100% before shipment.

Can I get the quote and DFM without sharing my design publicly?

Yes. Uploads are secure and confidential, and we can sign an NDA on request before you send files.

We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, along with ISO 9001, IATF 16949, and ISO 13485.

Send your drawing, get a quote in 12 hours

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Uploads stay confidential. No minimum order quantity.

12-hour quote100% inspection±0.005 mm toleranceNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC