GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machine Selection

Komo CNC: Essential Buyer’s Guide

Komo built its name on rigid routers and machining centers, and that reputation still shapes how buyers read a spec sheet. This Komo CNC essential buyers guide explains what the frame, spindle, and axis layout actually do to your part, and where the platform stops being the right answer. Written for engineers and sourcing leads who have to justify the purchase.

Rigidity vs. envelopeSpindle torque curves3 vs. 5 axisLight metal limits
Komo CNC essential buyers guide cover image
Quick read

Key takeaways

Rigidity sets the floorA welded steel frame cuts vibration, which is what keeps tolerance repeatable across a long run.
Routers cut light metal, not hard metalAluminum and plastics sit comfortably in the envelope. Hardened steel does not.
Axis count follows geometryBuy the fourth and fifth axis only when the part has features on more than two faces.
Spindle torque beats top RPMLow-end torque decides whether a face mill can take a real depth of cut.
Frame and structure

What the Komo CNC essential buyers guide starts with: frame rigidity

Every tolerance number on a spec sheet is really a statement about stiffness. A machine tool is a loop of steel, bearings, and drives, and the cutting force pushes against that loop. When the loop deflects, the cutter moves away from the programmed path. The deflection is small, often a few micrometers, but it repeats on every tooth engagement and it shows up as chatter marks or as a wall that measures differently at the top than the bottom.

Komo machines are built around a welded steel frame with heavy cast or fabricated members. That construction is heavier than the aluminum extrusion frames common on light routers, and the extra mass raises the natural frequency of the structure. A higher natural frequency means the machine is stiffer in the range where cutting forces actually live, so the tool does not start ringing at the first heavy pass. This is the mechanical reason a Komo router can hold tolerance on aluminum while a lighter gantry cannot.

For buyers this translates into a set of questions that matter more than spindle horsepower. How thick is the gantry wall. Are the linear guides sized for the load or sized for the catalog price. Is the table a solid plate or a ribbed weldment. A machine that answers these well will hold ±0.05 mm on aluminum all day. A machine that does not will drift once the tool wears and the operator pushes the feed to keep cycle time.

Rigidity also sets the ceiling on surface finish. Chatter is a function of stiffness, tool overhang, and spindle speed. On a stiff frame you can shorten the tool holder, run a larger diameter cutter, and finish at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm without a second operation. On a flexible frame the same cutter produces a wavy surface, and the shop ends up adding a manual polish step that nobody quoted.

  • 1
    Check the loop, not the brochureAsk for the gantry section drawing and the linear guide size before you compare spindle power.
  • 2
    Mass is a featureHeavier weldments resist chatter, which is why woodworking routers often cut aluminum acceptably.
  • 3
    Rigidity limits finish, not just toleranceA flexible frame forces extra finishing operations that change the real cost per part.
Spindle and torque

Spindle torque curves decide what you can actually cut

Spindle ratings come in two flavors that buyers mix up constantly. Peak power is what the motor can deliver for a few seconds during acceleration. Continuous power is what it can hold for an eight-hour shift without cooking the windings. For production work only the continuous number counts, and even that number is meaningless without the RPM at which it occurs.

A router spindle is usually a high-speed, low-torque design. It spins to 18,000 or 24,000 RPM and produces its rated power near the top of that range. That suits small-diameter cutters in aluminum, where the surface speed requirement pushes RPM up. A Ø6 mm end mill in 6061 wants roughly 12,000–16,000 RPM to hit a sane cutting speed, so the spindle is in its sweet spot. The same spindle struggles with a Ø50 mm face mill, because that cutter wants 500–1,500 RPM and the torque curve is nearly empty down there.

This is the single most common selection error. A buyer sees 15 kW on the nameplate and assumes the machine can take heavy cuts in steel. It cannot. The power exists only at high RPM, and high RPM with a large cutter generates heat and tool wear instead of material removal. If your parts need face milling, deep pocketing in 4140, or any operation with a large radial engagement, the machine needs a geared or direct-drive spindle with usable torque below 2,000 RPM.

The practical test is to ask the vendor for a torque-versus-RPM plot, not a single power figure. Then multiply the torque at your intended cutting speed by the cutter radius to get the tangential force, and compare that to what your depth of cut and feed require. If the plot is not available, treat the machine as a light-metal machine and plan the process around small tools and high RPM.

  • 1
    Continuous over peakPeak power lasts seconds. Production parts need the continuous rating.
  • 2
    Torque at your RPMA 15 kW spindle at 20,000 RPM delivers very little torque at 1,000 RPM.
  • 3
    Match cutter to curveSmall end mills suit router spindles. Large face mills do not.
Axis configuration

How many axes your geometry actually requires

Axis count is a geometry question, not a prestige question. A three-axis machine positions the tool in X, Y, and Z while the part stays still. Every face you need to cut has to be presented to the spindle, which means either the part is simple or you are building fixtures and running multiple setups. Each extra setup adds a datum transfer, and each datum transfer adds error.

A fourth axis adds rotation about one of the linear axes, usually A around X. Mount a part on a rotary table and you can cut four faces in one setup, with the table indexing between operations. This is the workhorse for brackets, shafts with flats, and any part where features are distributed around a single centerline. The rotary table costs Z clearance, so check the travel numbers before you commit.

A fifth axis adds a second rotation, and the two rotations can be arranged as a trunnion or as a swivel head. Simultaneous five-axis motion lets the tool stay normal to a curved surface, which is what makes impellers and contoured housings machinable without hand blending. The trade is real: five-axis programming takes longer, the post processor has to be correct, and the machine needs enough stiffness in the rotary joints that the added articulation does not become the weakest link.

The decision rule is straightforward. Count the number of distinct tool approach directions your part needs. One or two directions means three axes. Four directions around one axis means four axes. Anything with compound angles, undercuts, or a surface that curves in two directions at once means five axes. Buying a fifth axis you do not need adds cost and complexity. Skipping one you do need adds setups, fixtures, and scrap.

  • 1
    Count approach directionsThis single step predicts the axis count better than any other method.
  • 2
    Rotary table costs ZAdd the table height and fixture to your part height before checking travel.
  • 3
    Five-axis joints must be stiffWeak rotary axes reintroduce the chatter the frame was built to avoid.
Material limits

Where a router platform reaches its limit

Routers and machining centers overlap in the middle and diverge at both ends. Aluminum is the comfortable middle. A rigid router with a high-speed spindle cuts 6061, 7075, and 5052 well, and the same machine handles plastics, composites, and wood without complaint. Tolerance in the ±0.05 mm range is realistic on a well-built machine when the tool is short and the fixture is solid.

The limit appears when the material gets hard or the part gets tall. Stainless 316, 17-4PH, and titanium alloys need low surface speeds and high cutting pressures. That combination demands torque at low RPM and a structure that will not deflect under the higher force. A router spindle at 20,000 RPM will burn a carbide tool in stainless within minutes, and no feed adjustment fixes a torque curve that does not exist at the required speed.

Part height is the other limit. Routers are built for sheet and plate, so Z travel is often shorter than the X and Y envelope. A tall part may fit the table but not under the gantry. Check the actual clearance between the spindle nose at top of travel and the table surface, then subtract your vise, fixture plate, and tool length. Buyers who skip this step discover the problem when the first part is clamped in place.

The honest position is that a router is a specialized tool, not a universal one. It excels at large, flat, light-metal and composite work where the cutting force is modest and the envelope is generous. It is the wrong purchase for a shop whose workload is dominated by hardened steel, deep cavities, or tight-tolerance bores. Matching the platform to the workload is the whole exercise.

  • 1
    Aluminum is the sweet spot6061, 7075, and 5052 cut well with high-RPM spindles and small tools.
  • 2
    Hard metals need low RPMStainless and titanium require torque where router spindles have none.
  • 3
    Z clearance is the hidden specSubtract fixture and tool length before you trust the travel number.
Cost of ownership

What the purchase price leaves out

The sticker price of a machine tool is roughly half of what it costs to own. The rest arrives as tooling, workholding, programming, and floor space. A router needs a vacuum table or a fixture plate, a set of collets, and a dust or coolant system. A five-axis machining center needs a post processor, simulation software, and a person who knows how to use both. These are not optional accessories. They are the difference between a machine that runs and a machine that sits.

Tooling cost scales with the material and the feature size. Small carbide end mills in aluminum are cheap and last a long time at the right parameters. The same cutters in stainless wear quickly because the edge temperature climbs. A shop moving from aluminum to stainless should budget for a different tool grade, a different coating, and a shorter tool life. That changes the cost per part far more than the machine price does.

Programming time is the most underestimated line. Three-axis work is straightforward and most CAM packages handle it well. Five-axis simultaneous work requires a verified post, a machine model that matches reality, and a programmer who understands collision checking. A shop without that skill will either hire it or pay for it on every new part. Neither outcome is a reason to avoid five axes, but both belong in the business case.

The final item is uptime risk. A machine with a common control, widely available spindles, and local service support will spend more hours cutting than a machine that needs a part shipped from overseas. Ask what the service response time is, where the nearest technician sits, and which components are considered consumable. The answers are not glamorous, but they decide whether the machine earns its keep in year three.

  • 1
    Budget tooling and workholdingThey often add 20–40% to the machine cost in the first year.
  • 2
    Post processor is not freeFive-axis work needs a verified post and simulation before the first cut.
  • 3
    Service distance is a real costA down machine with a distant technician loses days, not hours.
Selection matrix

Which machine configuration fits which part

Read the row that matches your part, not the row with the highest spec.

Part typeBest fitWhyWatch out for
Flat aluminum panels3-axis routerSingle setup, features on one faceThin walls deflect under clamp force
Brackets with side holes4-axis millRotary table reaches four facesRotary table eats Z travel
Impellers, turbine housings5-axis machining centerContinuous tilt avoids re-fixturingProgramming and post cost
Hardened steel moldsGeared-spindle VMCTorque below 2,000 RPMRouter spindles stall here
Large composite trimGantry routerLong travel, light cutting forceDust extraction is mandatory
Prototype, one-off3-axis with 5-axis subcontractLow capital, fast turnaroundAdds a week of shipping

The short answer

If your workload is large aluminum panels, composites, and light metal work, a rigid Komo-style router is the right purchase. If it is hardened steel, deep cavities, or tight-tolerance bores, buy a machining center with a geared spindle instead. Do not buy a router and hope the torque curve will stretch.

FAQs

Questions buyers ask before signing

Can a Komo router cut aluminum parts to ±0.05 mm?

Yes, on a rigid machine with a short tool and a solid fixture, ±0.05 mm is realistic in 6061 and 7075. The tolerance depends more on the setup than the machine. Long tool overhang, thin walls, and weak clamping will eat the margin before the frame stiffness does.

What is the real difference between a router spindle and a machining center spindle?

Speed and torque sit at opposite ends of the curve. A router spindle reaches 18,000–24,000 RPM and produces its rated power near the top. A machining center spindle reaches 8,000–12,000 RPM with usable torque much lower down. The first suits small cutters in light metal. The second suits large cutters in hard metal.

Do I need five axes for a part with holes on five sides?

Not necessarily. A four-axis machine with a rotary table can reach four faces in one setup, and a second simple setup covers the fifth. Five-axis becomes necessary when the part has compound angles or a surface that curves in two directions, because then the tool has to tilt continuously rather than index.

How much Z clearance should I leave for fixturing?

Measure the vise or fixture plate height, add the tool length from the holder face to the tip, and subtract both from the spindle-nose-to-table distance at top of travel. Leave at least 25 mm of margin. Routers often have less Z travel than buyers assume from the table size.

Is vacuum workholding enough for metal cutting?

For thin aluminum panels with light finishing passes, yes. For heavier cuts, no. Vacuum holds a flat part against a plate but provides little resistance to lateral force. A combination of vacuum for location and mechanical clamps or tabs for force is the usual answer.

When should a shop subcontract instead of buying a machine?

When the part volume does not fill the machine, when the geometry needs a capability the shop will use a few times a year, or when the capital would sit idle between jobs. Subcontracting a complex five-axis part keeps the capital free and avoids the programming and maintenance burden.

Send us the part, not just the drawing

Upload a STEP file and get a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. We run 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, and inspect 100% of parts before shipment.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantityNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC