GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Melaka CNC Processing Service: How to Choose the Right Supplier

This guide is for engineers and purchasing teams in Melaka sourcing a CNC processing service, usually for metal parts that must fit an existing assembly. It covers the checks that actually change the outcome: achievable tolerance, real lead time, order quantity, certification scope and how a supplier quotes. Read it before you send RFQs, and you will know which answers are signal and which are noise.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ16 five-axis centersISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Melaka CNC processing service
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a process claim, not a sloganAsk which machine and which feature holds ±0.005 mm, and how it is measured.
Quote speed tells you about engineering depthA DFM analysis returned with the price usually means someone read your model.
MOQ should not decide the first orderOne prototype and a 10,000-part run use the same setup discipline, only fixturing differs.
Certification matters only if it covers your partISO 9001 applies broadly; IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 apply to automotive and medical scope.
Five-axis pays off on complex geometryIf a part needs four or more setups on a three-axis machine, one five-axis setup is usually cheaper.
Buyer checklist

What to Compare Before You Award the Job

Five columns a Melaka buyer can use to score suppliers side by side.

CheckWhat to askGood answer looks like
ToleranceWhich feature holds ±0.005 mm?Named machine and inspection method
Lead timeWhen do chips actually cut?Quote plus DFM in 12 hours
Order quantityIs there a minimum?Prototype to 10,000+ parts, no MOQ
CertificationWhich scope is audited?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485
Quote detailIs setup listed separately?Line items for material, setup, cycle
FinishWhich spec and Ra value?Ra 0.8–1.6 μm stated per surface
ConfidentialityWill you sign an NDA?NDA available before files move
Check 1

Tolerance: What ±0.005 mm Really Means

Every supplier on a Melaka RFQ list will claim tight tolerance. The useful question is narrower. Which machine holds it, on which feature, and how is it verified? A ±0.005 mm callout on a bearing bore is a different problem from the same callout on a long free-form surface.

On our 16 simultaneous five-axis centers, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is realistic on turned diameters, bored holes and milled features held in one setup. It gets harder as the part grows. A 4,000 mm frame will not hold that band across its whole length because thermal drift and fixture deflection take over.

Inspection is the other half. We run raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection on 100% of parts before shipment, with reports on request. If a supplier cannot tell you what gauge touched your part, the tolerance number is marketing.

A practical rule: split your drawing into critical and non-critical features. Put the tight band only where the assembly needs it. That single change often removes a grinding operation and a week from the schedule.

  • 1
    Ask for the machineModel and axis count, not just the tolerance figure.
  • 2
    Ask for the gaugeCMM, bore gauge or micrometer, and the report format.
  • 3
    Loosen what does not matterReserve ±0.005 mm for fits and datums.
Check 2

Lead Time: Separate Quoting Speed from Cutting Speed

Most delays happen before metal is cut. A model sits in a queue, a question goes unanswered, and the promised date slips without anyone noticing. So judge two clocks separately: how fast you get a quote, and how fast production starts.

We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once drawings and material are confirmed. Standard parts ship in 3–5 days. Those are process targets built around 127 high-precision CNC machines across three plants, not a promise tied to any single order.

The DFM analysis is where the time is actually saved. If a 3 mm wall will chatter, or a slot is too deep for the tool you specified, we say so in the quote rather than after the first article. Catching that early is worth more than a faster spindle.

Ask any supplier what happens when a feature is unmachinable as drawn. A vague answer means the problem arrives later, as a change order.

  • 1
    Two dates, not oneQuote date and first-chip date.
  • 2
    DFM with the priceFeedback should arrive together with the number.
  • 3
    Material lead timeTitanium and Inconel stock moves slower than aluminium.
Check 3

Order Quantity: Why MOQ Should Not Gate Your First Run

A prototype that validates a design and a 10,000-part production run are different economics, but they share the same setup discipline. A supplier that refuses one piece is telling you their fixturing is not flexible.

We run no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run both go through the same route: material check, setup, in-process monitoring, final inspection. What changes is the fixture and the cycle time, not the quality gate.

That matters for buyers in Melaka who are validating a design before committing tooling. You can hold a real machined part, test the fit, and adjust the model while the fixture is still simple and cheap to change.

Watch for a low unit price that hides a large setup charge. It looks cheap at 5,000 pieces and expensive at fifty. Ask for setup as a separate line so you can see the crossover point.

  • 1
    One piece is fineNo MOQ means the first order can be a fit check.
  • 2
    Setup as a line itemCompare total cost at your real annual volume.
  • 3
    Bridge toolingMachined parts can carry you until die casting is justified.
Check 4

Certification Scope and Material Fit

Certificates are only useful if the audit scope covers the work you are buying. ISO 9001:2015 applies to general machining quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 covers automotive production, and ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your drawings are confidential.

Ask which certificate applies to the specific site and process that will make your part. A group-level certificate on a different plant tells you little about the shop floor handling your order.

Material fit decides the rest. We machine aluminium 6061, 7075 and 6082, stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH, steels including 4140 and 4340, copper and brass grades, titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, magnesium and engineering plastics from POM to PEEK.

If your part is Inconel or a hardened tool steel, say so at RFQ. Tool wear and cycle time change the quote, and a supplier who does not ask is not planning for it.

  • 1
    Match scope to partAutomotive and medical parts need the right standard.
  • 2
    Name the alloyGrade and temper, not just aluminium.
  • 3
    Finishes count tooAnodizing, plating and passivation are separate specs.
Check 5

Reading a Quote: Line Items That Reveal the Real Cost

A single lump-sum price hides where the money goes. Ask for material, setup, cycle time, finishing and inspection as separate lines. Then you can see which lever to pull when the budget is tight.

Finishing is a common surprise. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking are all separate operations with their own lead time. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, which affects your artwork.

Surface finish should be stated as a value, not a word. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is standard as-machined. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal high-finish target. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is a fine finish and costs more because it takes a second operation or a finer toolpath.

If two quotes differ by 40% on the same drawing, the gap is usually in finishing scope, inspection level or material grade. Compare line by line before you negotiate.

  • 1
    Five lines minimumMaterial, setup, cycle, finish, inspection.
  • 2
    Finish as RaA number, not 'smooth'.
  • 3
    Inspection levelStandard final check or full dimensional report.
How to run the RFQ

Seven Steps to Award a Melaka CNC Processing Service Job

A sequence that keeps surprises on the supplier side, not yours.

  • 1
    Send the 3D model and a 2D drawingSTEP or IGES plus a PDF with datums, critical dimensions and finish callouts. Missing datums are the most common reason quotes get revised.
  • 2
    Mark critical featuresFlag the fits that need ±0.005 mm and leave cosmetic surfaces at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. This alone can remove a grinding step.
  • 3
    State the alloy and temperWrite 6061-T6, 17-4PH or TC4 rather than 'aluminium' or 'stainless'. Grade changes tooling and cycle time.
  • 4
    Ask for DFM feedback with the priceThin walls, deep slots and sharp internal corners should come back as comments, not as a later change order.
  • 5
    Confirm the certification scopeCheck that ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 applies to the site running your parts.
  • 6
    Request the inspection planAsk which features are measured, with what gauge, and whether a report ships with the parts.
  • 7
    Place a small first order, then scaleRun one to five parts to validate fit and finish before committing to a 10,000-part release.
FAQs

Questions Buyers Ask Before Ordering

How fast can I get a quote for a Melaka CNC processing service job?

We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours of receiving a clear model and drawing. If datums or finish specs are missing, we ask first rather than guess, which can add a round trip.

Production can start within 24 hours once the drawing, material grade and quantity are confirmed, and standard parts ship in 3–5 days.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same process route. The first order can be a single part used purely to check fit.

Unit cost drops as volume rises because setup is spread across more pieces, so ask for setup as a separate line if you want to see the crossover.

Which materials can you machine?

Aluminium grades including 6061, 7075, 6082 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 440C and 17-4PH; steels such as 1018, 4140, 4340 and tool steel; copper and brass grades; titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium; plus plastics from ABS and POM to PEEK and carbon fibre.

Name the grade at RFQ. Inconel and hardened tool steel change tool wear and cycle time.

How do you handle confidential drawings?

Uploads are treated as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before files move. Our information security practice is covered by ISO 27001:2022.

If your program requires a signed NDA first, say so in the first message and we will send the document before you upload anything.

What tolerance and surface finish can you hold?

We work to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features held in a single five-axis setup, verified by in-process monitoring and a final inspection on 100% of parts.

Surface finish targets run from Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm high finish, down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm fine finish when the drawing calls for it.

What happens if a feature cannot be machined as drawn?

We flag it in the DFM analysis that comes back with the quote, usually with a suggested change such as a larger corner radius, a relieved wall or a different datum.

Fixing it at quote stage costs nothing. Fixing it after the first article costs a change order and a schedule slip.

Send Your Drawing, Get a Quote and DFM in 12 Hours

Upload your model and drawing, and our engineers will come back with a price and a manufacturability review within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and your files stay confidential.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More Machining Notes from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC