Memphis CNC Processing Service Guide
A buyer's guide for engineers sourcing Memphis CNC processing. It covers the seven checks that decide whether a shop fits your part: tolerance, setup count, material, finish, certification, order size and lead time. Use it to screen quotes before you commit a production run.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
Key takeaways
Matching the part to the process
Read the left column first, then check the middle column against the part in your hand.
| Part feature | Process choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Open pockets, flat faces, one side | 3-axis milling | One setup, no repositioning |
| Features on four sides | 4-axis mill | Rotary table indexes the part |
| Curved surfaces, deep undercuts | 5-axis simultaneous | Tool reaches from any angle |
| Turned shaft with milled flats | Mill-turn center | One chuck, no re-fixturing |
| Thin wall under 0.8 mm | 5-axis, light passes | Less tool pressure, less chatter |
| Prototype in 3 days | 3-axis + finish by hand | Fastest route to a first article |
| ±0.005 mm on a bore | Turn or jig bore | Milling deflection is hard to hold |
Tolerance: read the drawing before the quote
The first thing to settle in Memphis CNC processing is which dimensions actually need tight tolerance. A print covered in ±0.005 mm callouts is not the same job as a print with three tight bores and the rest at ±0.1 mm. Send the print and say which dims are functional.
Machining to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is routine on our 5-axis and mill-turn centers, but it costs time. Finishing passes get slower, and the part may need temperature soak before final inspection. Spend that money only where it changes how the assembly works.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a separate finishing pass and often a different tool. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine with normal parameters. If a mating face only needs to sit flat, asking for Ra 0.4 μm just adds cost.
One practical test: ask the shop which dimensions they will inspect and with what. A shop that answers with gauge names and a sampling plan has read the print. A shop that says "we hold the tolerance" has not.
- 1Mark functional dimsCircle the dims that affect fit, sealing or balance.
- 2Split the tolerance bandsTight on the bores, loose on the clearance faces.
- 3Set finish per surfaceRa 0.8–1.6 μm covers most mating faces.
Setup count and how it drives cost
Every time a part leaves the fixture, error stacks up. Two setups on a manual vise can add 0.02–0.05 mm of position error that no amount of spindle accuracy removes. This is why setup count matters more than machine brand on complex parts.
A 5-axis machine reaches five faces in one setup. That is the main reason to specify it, not raw speed. For a housing with bores on three faces, one 5-axis setup replaces three 3-axis operations and three chances to lose position.
Ask the shop to list the setups in the quote. If a shop cannot say how many setups a part needs, the price is a guess. On our side, a typical 5-axis job runs one or two setups; a complex mill-turn part can run one.
There is a limit. Very large parts may not fit a rotary table, and deep cavities still need long reach tools. In those cases, plan a second setup and budget for it instead of chasing a single-setup number.
- 1Ask for the setup listNumber of setups, fixture type, datum for each.
- 2Check the swingØ400 mm rotary table covers most housings.
- 3Watch long toolsDeep cavities deflect. Plan a second op.
Material and finish: what the shop can actually hold
Material choice changes the cutting strategy, not just the price. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 machine fast and hold tight tolerance well. Stainless 316 and 17-4PH work-harden, so feeds and speeds have to be managed or the tool rubs. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel need low cutting speeds and plenty of coolant.
For Memphis CNC processing quotes, name the alloy and temper, not just "aluminum" or "steel". 6061-T6 and 6061-O behave differently. 304 and 316L differ in corrosion resistance and in how they chip. The grade decides the tool path.
Finish goes on top of that. Anodizing in clear, color or hardcoat, electroless nickel, zinc and silver plating, powder coating and black oxide all have thickness. Hardcoat anodize can build 25–50 μm per surface, which matters on a thread or a press fit.
Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay legible. If your part number is smaller than that on the print, adjust it before quoting, not after.
- 1Name the temper6061-T6, not just 6061.
- 2Account for coating buildHardcoat can add 25–50 μm per side.
- 3Check marking size1.5 mm minimum character height.
Certifications, order size and lead time
Certifications are a filter, not a badge. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive and EV parts. ISO 13485:2016 is the one medical device buyers look for. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you send CAD files.
Order size is the next filter. Some shops quote a high setup fee and push you toward 5,000 pieces. We run no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ piece runs, so a single bracket and a production batch go through the same process.
Lead time has three parts: quote, production start and shipping. Our quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Ask any shop to break the number down the same way.
Confidentiality belongs in this list too. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If a supplier hesitates on an NDA for a medical or defense part, treat that as a signal.
- 1Match the cert to the industryIATF 16949 for auto, ISO 13485 for medical.
- 2Ask for the lead-time splitQuote, start, ship are three different numbers.
- 3Sign the NDA earlyBefore CAD files change hands.
Seven steps to screen a Memphis CNC processing quote
Work through these in order. Stop at the step where the quote fails.
- 1Send a controlled drawingPDF plus STEP. Mark revision and units. Missing units cause more rework than missing tolerance.
- 2State the functional dimsList the bores, seals and mating faces that must hold ±0.005 mm. Leave the rest loose.
- 3Name material and finishAlloy plus temper, plus the finish spec and its thickness. Include masking notes.
- 4Ask for the setup countOne setup versus three changes the price and the error budget. Get it in writing.
- 5Request the inspection planWhich dims, which gauge, sample size. 100% inspection before shipment is our default.
- 6Confirm order size and certsOne piece or 10,000. IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 9001, ISO 27001 if relevant.
- 7Compare lead times line by lineQuote time, production start, ship date. A single number hides the risk.
Frequently asked questions
What tolerance can a Memphis CNC processing shop hold on a normal part?
On our machines, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is the working limit for critical features on aluminum and steel parts. Most features do not need it.
The practical answer depends on the feature. A turned bore holds tight tolerance more easily than a deep milled pocket, because the tool deflects over length. Send the print and we will say which dims are realistic at that tolerance and which are not.
How many parts do I need to order?
There is no minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ piece runs.
A single part goes through the same process as a batch: material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. The difference is setup cost spread over fewer pieces, so the per-piece price is higher on a one-off.
Which certifications should I ask for?
ISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 if you care about how your files are handled.
Ask for the certificate scope, not just the logo. A certificate that does not list machining of your part type is not much use in an audit.
How fast can parts ship?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after you approve the quote. Parts ship in 3–5 days after production starts.
Those are separate clocks. A shop that quotes a single "delivery date" is usually hiding one of them. Historical late-delivery probability on our side is below 2%.
Can you machine titanium and high-temperature alloys?
Yes. We machine TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, alongside stainless 303 to 17-4PH and aluminum 6061 to 7075.
Titanium and Inconel cut slowly and generate heat at the edge, so tool life and surface finish drive the quote more than cycle time does. Expect a higher per-piece price than the same part in aluminum.
What size parts can you handle?
Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm. The large travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium travels cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm.
Compact machines run 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. If your part needs five faces in one setup, check it against the Ø400 mm rotary table before assuming a single setup.
Send the print, get a real answer
Upload your drawing and get a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. One engineer reviews the tolerances, setups and finish before you commit.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request