Open CNC Service Guide
An open CNC service lets you buy machined parts by the project instead of building an in-house cell. This guide is for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to pick a supplier. By the end you can judge tolerance, lead time, MOQ, certifications and quote terms from the RFQ alone.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
Key takeaways
What to check on an open CNC service quote
Use the left column as your checklist and the middle column as the number to ask for.
| Criterion | What to ask for | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | ±0.005 mm achievable; state which feature | Blanket tolerance claim with no feature list |
| Inspection | 100% inspection before shipment; reports on request | No first-article or in-process record |
| Lead time | Quote in 12 hours; parts ship in 3–5 days | Vague window with no production start date |
| MOQ | No minimum order quantity | Minimum batch that ignores prototype runs |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001 | Certificate named but not scoped to your process |
| Materials | Aluminium, stainless, steel, copper, titanium, plastics | Stock list limited to one or two alloys |
| Finishing | Anodizing, plating, powder coat, laser marking | Finishing subcontracted with no incoming check |
| Confidentiality | Secure uploads and NDA on request | No NDA route before you send CAD |
Pick the supplier that documents the process
If two quotes are close on price, choose the one that names the machine, the inspection method and the certificate scope. That is the difference between a part and a part you can defend in a design review.
What open CNC service actually means
An open CNC service is a project-based machining arrangement. You send a model and a drawing; the supplier programs, machines, inspects and ships the parts. You do not buy a machine, hire a programmer or maintain a tool crib. The capacity stays with the supplier and is booked against your order.
This model differs from captive machining inside a large company, where the machine shop only serves internal programs. In an open CNC service the same 5-axis centers, mill-turn lathes and CMM equipment are shared across many customers in different industries. That sharing is why a small team can get access to equipment it could not justify buying.
The trade-off is control. You give up direct sight of the machine and the setup sheet. What you get back is a first article, inspection data and a part. The whole selection problem comes down to how much evidence the supplier is willing to put in writing before and after the cut.
For buyers, the practical question is not whether the shop is large. It is whether the shop can hold your tolerance, hit your date and document both. Everything below is a way to test that before you release a purchase order.
Tolerance, finish and the features that decide the machine
Start with the tightest feature on the drawing, not the title block tolerance. A ±0.005 mm bore in a 6061 housing is a different job from a ±0.1 mm bracket outline. The first needs a controlled temperature, a warm-up cycle and a probe check. The second runs on any 3-axis mill.
GreatLight quotes ±0.005 mm on qualifying features. Surface finish is quoted in ranges: Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for sealing faces and bearing bores, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm for general mating surfaces, Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined for non-critical faces. If your drawing calls Ra 0.4 μm across a deep pocket, expect a second operation and a longer cycle.
Feature access drives machine choice more than size does. Undercuts, compound angles and ports on five faces usually need a simultaneous 5-axis center so the part stays in one setup. Deep small-diameter holes need a mill-turn or a dedicated drilling cycle. A shop that only quotes 3-axis work will ask you to split the part or add a fixture.
Ask one direct question: which machine will run this, and how will you verify it? If the answer names a machine class and an inspection method, the quote is grounded. If it repeats the tolerance value, it is not.
- 15-axisCompound angles, undercuts, five-face work in one setup.
- 2Mill-turnShafts, bushings and parts with turned and milled features.
- 33-axisPrismatic parts with features reachable from one direction.
Machine capacity and part size limits
Part size sets the floor on what a shop can accept. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants covering 7,600 m², including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm.
Travel envelopes vary by machine. Large work runs to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Mid-size work fits 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact cells cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round parts that need indexing around a bore.
Size alone is a weak filter. The stronger question is whether the shop can fixture your part stiffly at that size. A 3,000 mm frame with thin walls will chatter long before it runs out of travel. When you request a quote, note the wall thickness and any unsupported span so the process engineer can plan supports.
If your part sits near a travel limit, say so in the RFQ. Shops will often re-orient the setup or split the operation rather than decline, but only if they see the number early.
Materials and finishing capability
An open CNC service is only open if the shop stocks and machines your alloy. Typical coverage includes aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH; steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel; copper and brass C101, C103, C110, beryllium copper, C27400, C28000 and C36000; titanium TA1, TA2, TC4, plus Inconel and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D. Plastics run from ABS and PC to POM, PEEK, PA, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.
Material choice changes the cutting strategy. 7075 aluminium machines cleanly but moves after stress relief. 316L work-hardens, so light radial cuts and constant feed matter more than spindle speed. Titanium TC4 needs low surface speed, high coolant pressure and sharp tools. Inconel punishes any interruption in the cut.
Finishing is where quotes diverge most. Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat or conductive grades, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are all standard lines. Laser marking has a practical floor: minimum character height 1.5 mm. Below that, the mark may not read after anodizing.
Ask whether finishing is done in-house or subcontracted, and who inspects the part after it comes back. A masked anodize on a ±0.005 mm bore can add 5–10 μm of build-up on the diameter. If that matters, call it out on the drawing.
Lead time, MOQ and what the quote should contain
GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, starts production within 24 hours of approval, and ships parts in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Treat those as the supplier's stated numbers, then ask how they are measured. A date tied to a released drawing and a confirmed PO is worth more than a general promise.
MOQ is the clearest signal of who the shop is built for. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, means the same process and inspection route is used at both ends. That matters during NPI, when you may need one part today and 500 next month without re-qualifying a supplier.
A usable quote lists material grade and stock form, machine class, tolerance per feature, finish, inspection method, packing, and the assumptions that would change the price. If a line item is missing, the gap will surface later as a change order.
Certifications belong in this section, not in a logo strip. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive and EV programs. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is what protects your CAD files. Match the certificate to your industry before you match the price.
- 1Quote in 12 hoursIncludes free DFM analysis on the model.
- 2Production in 24 hoursClock starts after drawing and PO are confirmed.
- 3Ship in 3–5 daysStandard parts; finishing may add a step.
- 4No MOQOne prototype or 10,000+ part runs.
Common mistakes when buying open CNC service
The most expensive mistake is sending a STEP file with no drawing. The machinist then guesses datum, tolerance and finish. The part arrives, and it is wrong in a way nobody can call a defect because nothing was specified.
The second is treating the cheapest quote as the same scope. One shop quotes as-machined Ra 3.2 μm on all faces; another quotes Ra 0.8 μm on two sealing faces and includes hardcoat anodizing. The numbers differ because the work differs. Compare line by line, not total to total.
The third is skipping the confidentiality step. Uploads should be secure and confidential, with an NDA available on request before CAD leaves your network. This is routine for defense, medical and automotive work, and it should not slow anything down.
The fourth is ignoring inspection. 100% inspection before shipment, with raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, plus reports on request, is the minimum for a part you cannot easily rework. If the supplier cannot describe the inspection route, the tolerance claim is unverified.
Step by step: qualifying an open CNC service
Run these in order. Each step should take one email or one call.
- 1Send a complete RFQ package3D model, 2D drawing with datums and tolerances, material grade, finish callouts, annual volume and target date. Note any feature tighter than ±0.05 mm.
- 2Read the DFM notes, not just the priceA usable quote in 12 hours should flag thin walls, deep pockets, tool reach limits and any tolerance it cannot hold without a second setup.
- 3Confirm the machine and inspection planAsk which machine class runs the part and how the critical feature is measured. Expect a first-article report and in-process checks.
- 4Check the certificate scopeMatch ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 or ISO 27001 to your industry. Ask for the current certificate, not a logo.
- 5Test with a prototype orderOrder one part before a production release. Verify the finish range, laser marking legibility at 1.5 mm minimum height, and packing.
- 6Lock the change processAgree in writing how revisions, quantity changes and expedites are priced. This prevents surprise change orders at 10,000+ part volume.
Open CNC service questions buyers ask
What tolerance can an open CNC service hold?
GreatLight quotes ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on qualifying features. That figure depends on the feature, the material and the setup, so it is quoted per drawing rather than as a blanket number.
For non-critical faces, standard machining tolerances apply. Send the drawing and the tolerance is confirmed in the quote.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No minimum order quantity. Runs go from one prototype to 10,000+ parts using the same process and inspection route.
That keeps the supplier stable through NPI, when demand is hard to forecast.
How fast can parts ship?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days.
Add time for finishing operations such as anodizing or plating, and confirm the date against your released drawing.
Which certifications should I require?
ISO 9001:2015 for general quality. IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV work. ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 for information security.
Match the certificate to your program. A general shop certificate does not satisfy an automotive PPAP requirement.
How are my CAD files protected?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. ISO 27001:2022 covers the information security side.
Request the NDA before the first upload if your program requires it. It is a standard step, not a delay.
Can one supplier handle machining and finishing?
Yes. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing and laser marking are quoted as part of the job.
Ask who inspects the part after finishing. Anodize build-up on a tight bore is a real risk and should be called out on the drawing.
Send your drawing, get a usable quote
Upload a model and drawing. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request