GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Supplier Selection Guide

The First Choice For Chinese CNC Suppliers

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams shortlisting a CNC partner in China. It covers the checks that actually affect your parts: tolerance, machine fit, MOQ, certification, and how a quote is written. By the end you can tell which supplier fits your part instead of guessing from a landing page.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949Quote in 12 hours
China CNC wholesale service: first choice for Chinese CNC suppliers
Quick answers

Key takeaways

Tolerance tells you the machine class±0.005 mm on a 300 mm part points to a temperature-controlled shop, not a brochure claim.
MOQ is a soft filter, not a hard oneSuppliers that quote one prototype and a 10,000-part run usually have flexible tooling.
Certification must match your industryISO 9001 is the floor. IATF 16949 matters for auto, ISO 13485 for medical.
Quote detail predicts delivery riskA quote that lists setup, material and inspection is easier to hold to schedule.
Selection matrix

What to check before choosing the first choice for Chinese CNC suppliers

Use this table to compare two or three suppliers on the same criteria.

CriterionWhat good looks likeRed flag
Tolerance capability±0.005 mm on critical features, stated with part sizeOne number with no part size or datum
Machine fit5-axis for complex geometry, mill-turn for round partsOnly 3-axis machines for a 5-sided part
MOQPrototype to 10,000+ runs, no minimumMinimum 500 pieces on a first article
CertificationISO 9001, plus IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 as neededCertificate shown but not scoped to plant
Inspection100% inspection, reports on requestSampling only, no report offered
Quote speedQuote and DFM feedback within 12 hoursA week to price a simple bracket
ConfidentialityNDA available, secure uploadsFiles sent over personal email

The verdict: judge the process, not the pitch

The first choice for Chinese CNC suppliers is the one that answers technical questions in writing, states tolerance with part size, and shows a CMM report on your first article. Price matters, but process decides whether the parts arrive right.

Check 1

Tolerance and the first choice for Chinese CNC suppliers

Tolerance is the first number engineers ask about, and the first one suppliers stretch. A claim of ±0.005 mm means nothing without a part size and a datum. On a 50 mm bracket, that tolerance is routine for a good 3-axis mill. On a 400 mm housing, it demands temperature control, a probe, and a stable fixture. Ask the supplier to state tolerance with the part envelope.

The practical test is a first article. Send a part with one tight bore, one flat face, and one true position callout. A shop that holds ±0.005 mm will show you the CMM report without being asked twice. A shop that cannot will send a certificate and change the subject.

Surface finish runs on the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finer pass, a better cutter, or a secondary operation. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.4 μm on an internal corner, expect to pay for it and expect the supplier to say so up front.

  • 1
    State tolerance with size±0.005 mm on 300 mm is a different job than on 30 mm.
  • 2
    Ask for the inspection methodCMM, optical, or gauge. The method should match the callout.
  • 3
    Watch finish vs. geometrySharp internal corners limit how fine a finish you can reach.
Check 2

Machine fit: matching the process to the part

The right machine saves setups, and setups are where error and cost accumulate. A part with features on five faces belongs on a simultaneous 5-axis center. A shaft with a cross-hole belongs on a mill-turn center. A flat plate with simple holes is fine on a 3-axis machine, and paying 5-axis rates for it is wasted money.

Ask what machine will run your job, not what machines the shop owns. A supplier with 16 five-axis centers may still schedule your simple part on a 3-axis machine, which is correct. The answer you want is specific: machine type, work envelope, and number of setups.

Size matters too. Work envelopes range from compact 500 × 310 × 200 mm up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. If your part is 900 mm long, the compact machines are out, and you should confirm the supplier has a machine that takes it in one setup rather than two.

  • 1
    Five faces, one setup5-axis work removes re-fixturing error on complex parts.
  • 2
    Round parts on mill-turnTurning plus milling in one cycle cuts handling.
  • 3
    Match envelope to part sizeConfirm the machine can take your longest dimension.
Check 3

MOQ, lead time, and quote accuracy

MOQ is often treated as a hard gate, but for CNC machining it is mostly a scheduling question. A shop that runs prototypes and production on the same floor can take one piece and then a 10,000-part run. A shop built only for volume will push you to 500 pieces before it answers. Ask directly: can you run one piece, and what changes at 100 and at 10,000?

Lead time claims need the same scrutiny. Quotation and DFM feedback within 12 hours is a reasonable benchmark, and production start within 24 hours is achievable when material is in stock. Parts shipping in 3–5 days applies to simple jobs with standard material. A titanium housing with a hardcoat finish will take longer, and a supplier that says otherwise is guessing.

The quote itself is a signal. A useful quote lists material grade, machine time, setup, finish, and inspection. A one-line price with no breakdown is hard to compare and hard to hold anyone to. Ask for the DFM notes: they show whether the supplier read your drawing.

  • 1
    Test the low endA supplier that quotes one piece understands prototypes.
  • 2
    Ask what drives the dateMaterial, finish, and queue, not a flat promise.
  • 3
    Read the DFM notesSpecific feedback means the drawing was reviewed.
Check 4

Certifications, materials, and finishing options

Certification is a filter, not a ranking. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline for any supplier you shortlist. IATF 16949:2016 matters if your parts go into a vehicle, and the supplier should show that the certificate covers the plant making your parts. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you share drawings and CAD.

Material range tells you how many suppliers you need. Aluminum grades like 6061, 7075, and ADC12 cover most brackets and housings. Stainless 303, 304, 316L, and 17-4PH cover food, medical, and marine work. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel are available but slow to cut, and prices reflect that. A supplier that stocks a wide range reduces the number of vendors you manage.

Finishing is where quotes drift. Anodizing, electroless nickel, powder coating, bead blasting, and laser marking are all standard, but each adds a step and a queue. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so fine text may need a different method. Confirm the finish is done in-house or by a named partner.

  • 1
    Scope the certificateThe certificate must name the site that makes your part.
  • 2
    Match material to service316L for corrosion, 7075 for strength, PEEK for wear.
  • 3
    Ask where finishing happensIn-house or a named partner with a known queue.
Check 5

Pitfalls that catch buyers of Chinese CNC services

The most common mistake is comparing a price without comparing scope. One quote includes material, finish, and inspection. Another quotes machining only. The second looks cheaper until the extras arrive. Put both quotes into the same columns before you decide.

The second pitfall is trusting a tolerance claim without a method. A supplier that says ±0.005 mm but inspects with calipers cannot verify it. Ask what instrument checks the callout. The answer should be CMM or optical for tight work, and gauges for production checks.

The third pitfall is ignoring communication. A supplier that answers technical questions in a day is easier to work with than one that answers in a week. Time zone differences are manageable when replies are clear. Ask one technical question early and see how it comes back.

The last pitfall is skipping the NDA. If your drawings carry IP, sign an NDA before sending files. Secure uploads and a signed agreement cost nothing and remove a real risk.

  • 1
    Normalize the quoteSame scope, same columns, then compare price.
  • 2
    Ask for the inspection toolCMM for tight callouts, gauges for production.
  • 3
    Test response speedOne technical question shows how the team works.
  • 4
    Sign the NDA firstBefore CAD files leave your server.
How to run the check

A 5-step supplier check

Run these in order. Each step can eliminate a supplier before you spend time on samples.

  • 1
    Send one real drawingUse a part with one tight tolerance and one complex feature. Include material, finish, and quantity. This tests how the supplier reads a drawing.
  • 2
    Compare DFM feedbackWithin 12 hours you should get notes on setup, tooling, or tolerance risk. Generic replies mean the drawing was not reviewed.
  • 3
    Ask for the machine and setup countGet the machine type, work envelope, and number of setups in writing. Two setups on a 5-sided part is a warning.
  • 4
    Order a first articleInspect the tight bore, flatness, and true position. Ask for the CMM report. Check finish with a comparator if Ra is called out.
  • 5
    Confirm inspection and documents100% inspection before shipment, reports on request, NDA if your drawings are sensitive. Confirm before the production run.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Can a Chinese CNC supplier hold ±0.005 mm?

Yes, on parts within the machine's capability and with temperature control. The tolerance depends on part size, geometry, and fixture rigidity.

Ask for a first article with a CMM report. That shows whether the claim holds on your part, not on a demo.

What is a normal MOQ for CNC machining in China?

Many shops quote from one prototype up to 10,000+ part runs. MOQ usually reflects scheduling, not a hard limit.

If a supplier insists on 500 pieces for a first article, they are likely built for volume work.

Which certifications should I look for?

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security if you share sensitive CAD. Check that the certificate names the plant doing your work.

How fast can parts ship?

Quotes and DFM feedback can come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours when material is in stock.

Simple parts ship in 3–5 days. Complex geometry, special material, or a multi-step finish adds time.

How do I protect my design?

Sign an NDA before sending files and use a supplier with secure uploads. Ask how long files are kept and who can access them.

This is standard practice and should not slow the quote down.

What should a CNC quote include?

Material grade, machine time, setup, finish, inspection, and lead time. A one-line price is hard to compare or hold anyone to.

DFM notes are a good sign. They show the supplier read your drawing and thought about the process.

Send a drawing and test the process

Upload a part and get a quote plus DFM feedback within 12 hours. No minimum order, 100% inspection before shipment.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC