GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Processing Service Ranking: How to Judge a Supplier

Most CNC processing service ranking lists tell you who is big, not who fits your part. This guide is for engineers and buyers comparing shops for a real order. Read it and you will know which numbers to ask for, which claims to test, and when a shop should be ruled out.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour quoteISO 9001 / IATF 16949
The highest ranking CNC processing service ranking guide
Key takeaways

What matters before you rank anyone

Match the machine to the geometryA 3-axis shop cannot quote a part with undercut faces honestly. Check spindle count per axis before price.
Tolerance is a range, not a sloganAsk which feature holds ±0.005 mm and which one defaults to ±0.05 mm.
Quote speed predicts project speedA DFM note inside 12 hours usually means the process planner already read your drawing.
Certificates must cover your industryISO 9001 alone is not enough for medical or automotive work. Check IATF 16949 and ISO 13485.
No MOQ lowers the cost of being wrongA single prototype run lets you test a shop before committing to 10,000 parts.
Judging criteria

Comparison table: what to verify in a CNC processing service ranking

Use this table as a scoring sheet. Each row is one claim a supplier makes and the evidence that backs it up.

CriterionWeak answerStrong answerWhy it matters
Tolerance±0.05 mm on all features±0.005 mm on critical featuresDetermines if the part fits without rework
Quote turnaround3-5 business daysUnder 12 hours with DFM notesSignals process planning depth
Minimum order500 piecesOne prototype acceptedLets you validate before volume
CertificationsISO 9001 onlyISO 9001 + IATF 16949 + ISO 13485Required for auto and medical audits
Lead timeVague 'fast turnaround'Parts ship in 3-5 daysYou can plan assembly and testing
InspectionSample check on request100% inspection before shipmentCatches scrap before it reaches you
Machine list5-axis available16 simultaneous 5-axis centersCapacity matches complex geometry
Material rangeAluminum and steelAluminum, stainless, titanium, PEEKCovers your full BOM

The verdict: rank by fit, not by fame

A good CNC processing service ranking puts your geometry, tolerance, and deadline first. If the shop matches your part and can prove it with a certificate, a DFM note, and an inspection report, it belongs at the top of your list.

Section 1

Why a CNC processing service ranking starts with geometry

A ranking is only useful if it matches your part. A shop with 127 machines and a shop with 20 machines can both be right for you, depending on what you are cutting. Start with the geometry, not the brand name. Look at your drawing and count how many faces need machining from different directions.

If the part has undercuts, deep pockets, or curved surfaces that meet at an angle, a 3-axis machine will force multiple setups. Each setup adds a datum shift and a chance for error. A 5-axis center cuts those faces in one setup, which removes repositioning error and shortens the cycle.

For a simple plate with holes on one face, a 3-axis machine is cheaper and faster. There is no reason to pay for 5-axis time. The best CNC processing service ranking for your job is the one that puts the right spindle on the right part, not the one with the biggest machine list.

Check the travel envelope too. A part that measures 4,000 mm long needs a machine that can hold it without repositioning. If the shop lists a 4,000 mm maximum processing size, confirm the part fits in one pass. A clamp-and-move setup adds hours and tolerance stack-up.

  • 1
    3-axisFlat plates, single-face holes, simple pockets
  • 2
    4-axisCylindrical parts with features on the side
  • 3
    5-axisUndercuts, curved surfaces, multi-angle faces
  • 4
    Mill-turnShafts with milled flats and turned diameters
Section 2

Tolerance, finish, and what the drawing actually needs

Every shop can quote ±0.005 mm. Not every shop can hold it on every feature. The number that matters is the one on your print. If your bore is ±0.01 mm and your outer profile is ±0.1 mm, say so. A shop that reads the drawing will apply tight control where it counts and save cycle time elsewhere.

Surface finish follows the same rule. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a common machined finish for sealing faces. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finer step-over and a slower feed, which adds cost. Ask the shop which finish they will target and how they will measure it.

A ranking list that only shows one tolerance number is hiding the range. Ask for a process capability note on the features you care about. If the shop cannot tell you which feature holds the tight number, they are quoting from a template.

Material choice also shifts the achievable tolerance. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut cleanly and hold ±0.005 mm well. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel move more under heat, so the shop needs a different strategy. Stainless 17-4PH in the hardened state may need more passes. Match the material to the shop's experience.

  • 1
    Ask for the feature listWhich feature holds the tight tolerance?
  • 2
    Get the finish calloutRa 0.8–1.6 μm vs Ra 0.2–0.8 μm changes cost
  • 3
    Check the material historyHas the shop cut your alloy before?
  • 4
    Request inspection dataReports on request, not just a pass stamp
Section 3

Lead time, MOQ, and quote quality as ranking signals

Lead time is where a ranking list often goes soft. 'Fast turnaround' means nothing. Ask for a number. At GreatLight, quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

MOQ is the other quiet filter. A shop that demands 500 pieces before it will run your part is telling you it is set up for volume, not for development. No minimum order quantity means you can run one prototype, check the fit, then scale to 10,000+ parts on the same process.

Quote quality tells you how the shop thinks. A quote that arrives as a single number with no DFM notes is a price, not a plan. A quote with a note about a thin wall, a tool reach limit, or a suggested tolerance relaxation shows that an engineer read the file.

The historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a useful benchmark. Ask any supplier for their on-time number and how they measure it. A shop that tracks it will answer quickly. A shop that does not will change the subject.

  • 1
    12-hour quoteFree DFM analysis with the price
  • 2
    24-hour startProduction begins after drawing freeze
  • 3
    3–5 day shippingApplies to typical machined parts
  • 4
    No MOQOne piece to 10,000+ parts
Section 4

Certifications and traceability for regulated industries

If your part goes into a car, a patient, or an aircraft, the certificate list is not a marketing line. It is the entry ticket. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive process controls. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 protects your design files.

Aerospace and medical buyers also need material traceability. Ask whether the shop keeps mill certificates linked to the part lot. Ask how they mark the lot and how long they store records. A shop that runs these audits will have the answer ready.

For defense and IP-sensitive work, the confidentiality process matters as much as the certificate. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request. If the shop cannot sign an NDA before you send a STEP file, move on.

One more check: does the certificate cover the site that will make your part? A group with three plants may hold a certificate at one site only. Confirm the address on the certificate matches the factory in the quote.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality system
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive process control
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical device manufacturing
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for your files
Section 5

Capacity and finishing: the hidden rank killers

A shop can quote your part and still fail on capacity. Ask how many spindles run the axis you need. A job that needs 5-axis time cannot be rescued by a 3-axis mill. A shop with 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers can absorb a rush order; a shop with two cannot.

Finishing is the second hidden killer. A machined part is rarely the final part. Anodizing, electroless nickel, powder coating, bead blasting, and laser marking all add a step and a lead time. If the shop outsources finishing, the schedule has a second owner.

Laser marking has a real limit: minimum character height 1.5 mm. If your part number needs to be smaller, the mark will not read. Plan the marking in the drawing before the quote, not after.

Post-processing also affects tolerance. Hardcoat anodizing adds a build-up on the surface. A bore that measured ±0.005 mm before coating may not fit after. Tell the shop which surfaces are critical and which are cosmetic.

  • 1
    Axis capacityCount spindles per axis, not total machines
  • 2
    In-house finishingFewer handoffs, tighter schedule
  • 3
    Laser markingMinimum character height 1.5 mm
  • 4
    Coating build-upMask critical bores before anodizing
How to evaluate

Step by step: how to build your own CNC processing service ranking

Run these steps in order. Each one filters the list before you spend time on a full quote.

  • 1
    Read your own drawing firstList the tightest tolerance, the largest dimension, and the number of faces that need machining. Write down the material and finish. This list becomes your scoring sheet.
  • 2
    Filter by axis capabilityKeep only shops that run the axis you need. If the part has undercuts or multi-angle faces, require a 5-axis center. If it is a flat plate, a 3-axis mill is enough.
  • 3
    Check the travel envelopeConfirm the part fits the machine in one setup. For a 4,000 mm part, ask for the travel dimensions, not just the maximum size claim.
  • 4
    Send the same file to each shopUse one STEP file and one drawing. Different inputs produce different prices and hide real differences in process thinking.
  • 5
    Score the quote, not the priceLook for DFM notes, a tolerance plan, and a finish callout. A quote without notes is a number, not a plan.
  • 6
    Ask for the certificate addressMatch the certificate site to the factory that will run your part. A group certificate may not cover every plant.
  • 7
    Run a prototype before volumeOrder one piece and inspect it. Check the critical features and the finish. Then commit to the 10,000+ part run.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Does a higher ranking on a list mean a better shop for my part?

No. A ranking list usually measures size, not fit. A large shop may not want a one-piece prototype, and a small shop may not have the 5-axis capacity for a complex part.

Build your own ranking from the criteria on this page: axis capability, tolerance, lead time, MOQ, certifications, and quote quality. That list will beat any generic ranking.

What tolerance can a typical CNC shop hold?

Most shops quote ±0.05 mm as a default and ±0.01 mm on request. A shop with a real process plan can hold ±0.005 mm on critical features in aluminum and stainless.

The number depends on the feature, the material, and the setup. Ask which feature holds the tight tolerance and how it will be measured.

How fast should a quote come back?

For a standard machined part, a quote with DFM notes should come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after the drawing is frozen.

If a shop needs a week to quote a simple part, ask why. Slow quoting often means slow process planning later.

Do I need IATF 16949 or ISO 13485?

Only if your part goes into automotive or medical production. Those industries require the certificate for audit and traceability reasons.

ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality work. ISO 27001:2022 matters when you send sensitive design files and need information security controls.

Can I order one prototype before a volume run?

Yes, if the shop has no minimum order quantity. A single-piece run lets you check the fit, the finish, and the marking before you commit to a larger batch.

Use the prototype to confirm the critical features, then release the volume order on the same process.

What causes a good-looking quote to fail later?

Three common causes: the certificate does not cover the factory, the finishing is outsourced, and the tolerance plan only holds on paper.

Ask about the plant address, the finishing supplier, and the inspection method before you place the order.

Send your drawing and get a ranked answer

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Uploads are secure and confidential.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ±0.005 mm tolerance

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC