What Are the Similarities Between CNC Machine Tools and Milling Costs?
Machine capability and quoted price move together. A tight tolerance needs a better machine tool, more setup and more inspection, so milling costs follow. This guide is for engineers and buyers comparing shops, and it shows which specs actually drive the number on the quote.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
What moves milling costs on a real quote
Same part, four different spec sets. The row that changes is the one you control.
| Spec choice | Machine tool used | Typical added cost | When it is worth it |
|---|---|---|---|
| As-machined Ra 1.6–3.2 μm | 3-axis mill, standard vise | Baseline | Brackets, covers, weld prep faces |
| Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, ±0.05 mm | 3-axis with finish pass | Small, mostly cycle time | Bearing bores, sealing faces |
| Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, ±0.01 mm | 4-axis or 5-axis, extra passes | Moderate, plus inspection time | Shaft journals, hydraulic spools |
| ±0.005 mm, ground finish | 5-axis plus grinding, jig work | High, plus 1–2 days | Aerospace and medical fits |
| 4 faces in one setup | 5-axis with Ø400 mm table | Lower than 4 separate ops | Complex housings, no re-fixture |
| Anodize or hardcoat | Manual line after machining | Per-part rate, minimum batch | Visible and wear surfaces |
Pick the shop that explains the number
A low quote without an operation list is a guess. Ask which machine, how many setups and what gets inspected. Then compare milling costs on equal spec.
Why machine tools and milling costs share one model
Milling costs are not set by the machine's sticker price. They are set by how long the spindle is cutting, how many times the part is re-fixtured, and how much of the run is spent measuring. A 16-station 5-axis center costs more per hour than a 3-axis mill, but it can finish four faces in one setup. On a complex housing, that single setup often beats the cheaper machine.
The rule of thumb we use on the floor: setup and fixturing run 20–40% of a low-volume job, and much less on a 10,000-part run. If a quote looks high for three parts, look at the operation count before you argue about the hourly rate.
Cutting time itself is predictable. Aluminum 6061 at 6,000–10,000 rpm with a 10 mm carbide tool removes material fast. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) runs 40–80 m/min surface speed and needs coolant and light passes, so the same pocket takes several times longer. Material choice changes milling costs before any tolerance is applied.
- 1Cycle timeSpindle hours on the part, driven by material and removal volume.
- 2Setup countEach new face or fixture adds fixed hours you pay once per run.
- 3InspectionTighter tolerance means more CMM time and more documentation.
Tolerance is the first thing to check on a quote
Ask what tolerance the quoted price actually holds. A shop that quotes ±0.05 mm and a shop that quotes ±0.005 mm are not selling the same thing. The second needs temperature control, sharp tooling and a CMM report, and that work shows up in milling costs.
Our standard ceiling is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in). Below that, milling is usually the wrong process. You move to grinding, lapping or wire EDM, and you should expect a new quote and a longer lead time.
Not every dimension needs the tight number. Mark only the features that matter: a bearing bore, a dowel hole, a sealing face. Leaving the rest at general tolerance can cut milling costs noticeably on the same drawing.
Surface finish is the second half of the same decision. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finish pass. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm adds hand work or a second operation, and that is where quotes often diverge.
- 1±0.05 mmGeneral machining, no special climate control needed.
- 2±0.01 mmFinish passes, sharp tooling, in-process checks.
- 3±0.005 mmTemperature control, CMM reports, slower feeds.
Quantity, setup and where milling costs land
Below about 50 parts, setup dominates. Fixture design, first-article inspection and programming are fixed, so milling costs per part fall fast as quantity rises. This is normal, and it is the main reason a 5-part quote looks alarming next to a 500-part quote.
Above roughly 1,000 parts, the picture changes. Tool wear, chip handling and loading time become the big items, and a mill-turn center or a second spindle can remove a whole operation. That is a machine tool decision that directly lowers milling costs.
We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity. The breakpoints are not secret: ask for a price at 1, 50, 500 and 5,000 pieces and you will see where the setup stops mattering.
One warning. Chasing a lower per-part price by loosening a tolerance you actually need is a false saving. Rework and rejected assemblies cost more than the machining step you tried to trim.
- 11–50 partsSetup, programming and first-article dominate the quote.
- 250–1,000 partsCycle time and material become the main cost.
- 31,000+ partsTooling life, loading and automation decide the price.
What to verify before you accept a low quote
A quote is only useful if the shop can hold it. Ask which machine the job will run on, how many setups, and what inspection happens before shipment. Vague answers usually mean the price will move after the first article.
Check certification against your industry. Aerospace and medical work expects ISO 9001 plus ISO 13485 where devices are involved. Automotive and EV programs usually want IATF 16949. If your drawings leave the building, ISO 27001 covers how files are handled.
Lead time claims deserve the same scrutiny. Ask when production starts and how long the parts take to ship. A shop that quotes in 12 hours with a free DFM review, starts production within 24 hours and ships in 3–5 days is telling you its floor is set up for small runs.
Finally, ask about confidentiality before you upload. Secure handling and an NDA on request should be standard, not an upgrade you negotiate.
- 1Named machineWhich spindle, how many axes, what work envelope.
- 2Operation countHow many setups and fixtures are in the price.
- 3Inspection planWhat is measured, on what equipment, with what report.
Material choice shifts milling costs more than most buyers expect
Aluminum is the cheap end. Grades 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082 and 7075 cut fast and hold good finish, so milling costs stay low. Most prototype and fixture work lands here.
Stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH (SUS630) machine slower and work-harden. Feed and speed windows are narrow, and a wrong step work-hardens the surface and dulls the tool. Expect higher cost per cubic centimeter removed.
Steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36 sit in the middle. Titanium TA1, TA2, TC4 and Inconel sit at the top: low speeds, high tool wear, and often a separate finishing operation. Copper and brass C101, C103, C110, C27400, C28000 and C36000 cut easily but are soft and need care on clamping.
Plastics ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP and HDPE are fast to cut but move with heat. PEEK and carbon fibre wear tools quickly, so tool changes enter the milling costs.
- 1AluminumFast, stable, low cost per part. Default for prototypes.
- 2Stainless and steelSlower feeds, tighter windows, higher tool wear.
- 3Titanium and InconelLow surface speed, heavy coolant, separate finishing.
Six steps to compare two milling quotes fairly
Run these in order before you sign off on either price.
- 11. Normalize the toleranceWrite the tightest tolerance on each drawing next to the quoted price. If one shop quotes ±0.05 mm and the other ±0.005 mm, the prices are not comparable. Ask both to quote the same tolerance band.
- 22. Count the setupsAsk how many fixturings the part needs. Four setups versus one 5-axis setup is often the whole price gap. Request the operation list, not just the total.
- 33. Fix the finish calloutConfirm the Ra value on every face. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined is the baseline; Ra 0.2–0.8 μm adds passes and hand work. Mixed callouts are fine, but they must be explicit.
- 44. Ask for a quantity ladderRequest prices at 1, 50, 500 and 5,000 pieces. If the curve is flat, setup is not being counted honestly. A normal curve drops sharply between 1 and 50.
- 55. Match certification to your industryISO 9001:2015 as a base. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, ISO 27001:2022 when files leave your building. Verify, do not assume.
- 66. Pin the lead time in writingAsk when production starts and when parts ship. Confirm the inspection step and request reports if your drawing needs them. A 12-hour quote with free DFM review is a useful signal, but get the schedule in the PO.
Questions buyers ask about milling costs
Does a more expensive machine tool always raise milling costs?
Not per part. A 5-axis center costs more per hour, but it can finish several faces in one setup and remove re-fixturing. On complex housings that usually lowers the total, especially under 500 parts.
On a simple flat bracket with one critical face, the 5-axis machine is wasted money. Match the machine to the geometry, not to the spec sheet.
How much does tolerance actually add to a quote?
Going from ±0.05 mm to ±0.01 mm mostly adds cycle time from finish passes and slower feeds, plus in-process checks. Going to ±0.005 mm adds temperature control and CMM reports, which is a real step up.
Below ±0.005 mm, expect grinding or another process, a new quote and roughly 1–2 extra days.
What quantity removes setup from the price?
Setup stops dominating somewhere around 50 parts for simple geometry and later for complex parts with several fixtures. That is why a 5-part quote looks high per piece.
Ask for a ladder at 1, 50, 500 and 5,000 pieces. The shape of that curve tells you more than any single number.
Which certifications should I check for automotive or medical work?
Automotive and EV programs generally expect IATF 16949:2016 alongside ISO 9001:2015. Medical device work expects ISO 13485:2016. ISO 27001:2022 matters when your CAD files and drawings are shared externally.
Ask for the certificate scope, not just the logo. A certificate that does not cover the process you are buying is not much help.
Can surface finish be quoted separately from machining?
Yes, and it should be. Anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing all run after machining.
Laser marking is a separate line item too, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm. Keep finishes on their own rows so the machining price stays visible.
What should I send to get an accurate quote?
STEP or native CAD plus a 2D drawing with tolerances, finish callouts and material grade. Say the quantity and the target date. If the part is still fluid, ask for a DFM review first.
Uploads are handled securely and confidential, and an NDA is available on request if your program needs one.
Send your drawings and get a costed operation list
12-hour quotation with free DFM analysis, production start within 24 hours, and 100% inspection before shipment. No minimum order quantity.
12-hour quoteFree DFM analysisNo MOQ100% inspection