GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Process guide

CNC Machining Calgary: A Guide for Engineers and Buyers

This guide explains how CNC machining Calgary projects actually get quoted, programmed, and cut. It is written for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to judge process fit, tolerance, and lead time before they commit a PO.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQDFM in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining Calgary expert reviewing a machined metal part
Mechanism

What CNC machining actually does to metal

CNC machining is subtractive. A rotating cutter removes material from a solid block until the remaining geometry matches the CAD model. The machine follows G-code, which is generated from your model by CAM software. Nothing about the shape is molded or cast in, so the same file can produce one part or ten thousand.

The cutting edge does the real work. Feed rate, spindle speed, depth of cut, and tool geometry decide whether you get a clean chip or a work-hardened, chatter-marked surface. Aluminum 6061 cuts fast and forgiving. Titanium TC4 and Inconel move heat into the tool, so they run slower, with more coolant and shorter tool life.

This is why two shops can quote the same drawing very differently. One skims the part with a 6 mm end mill on a three-axis machine. Another uses a five-axis setup to reach five faces in one fixturing, cutting cycle time and re-fixture error. Same geometry, different cost structure.

For a Calgary project, the physical distance matters less than the process plan behind the quote. Ask what machine, what fixture, and what inspection method. That tells you whether the price is real or a guess.

  • 1
    Subtractive by natureTolerances come from the machine and the setup, not from a mold.
  • 2
    Cutting parameters drive qualityFeed, speed, and depth of cut set surface finish and tool life.
  • 3
    Setup count drives costFewer fixtures usually means a lower and more repeatable price.
Process selection

Matching the machine to the part geometry

Three-axis machining cuts from one direction. It suits plates, brackets, housings with open pockets, and any part where the features sit on a single face or can be reached by repositioning the stock between operations. It is the cheapest route per part when the geometry allows it.

Four-axis adds a rotary table, usually Ø400 mm class, so the part rotates while the tool stays put. That helps cylindrical work, cross-drilled holes, and parts with features around a shaft. You cut more faces without unclamping, which protects concentricity.

Five-axis is for parts with compound angles, deep pockets on multiple faces, or contoured surfaces that would need many setups otherwise. With 16 simultaneous five-axis centers, we can reach five faces in one setup. That is where the real saving shows up on aerospace brackets, impellers, and medical instruments.

Mill-turn centers merge turning and milling. If a part is mostly round with milled flats, slots, or ports, mill-turn avoids moving it between a lathe and a mill. One clamping, one datum, tighter true position.

Tolerance

What ±0.005 mm really requires

A tolerance callout is a promise about the whole production chain, not just the cutter. ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on our machines, but it demands a stable setup, temperature control, sharp tooling, and a metrology plan. It is not the default for every feature on the drawing.

Put tight tolerance only where function needs it. A bearing bore, a sealing face, or a mating pin hole earns ±0.005 mm. A clearance hole for an M6 bolt does not. Over-tolerancing the whole part raises cost and inspection time without adding value.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs fine finishing passes and often a smaller stepover. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is a normal as-machined result. Specifying Ra 0.4 μm on a non-contact surface just adds cycle time.

We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring, and final inspection. Reports are available on request. If your drawing has a critical dimension, say so early so the inspection plan matches it.

  • 1
    Tight only where it mattersReserve ±0.005 mm for functional fits.
  • 2
    Datums firstA clear datum scheme keeps stacked tolerances predictable.
  • 3
    Finish costs timeEach step down in Ra adds a finishing pass.
Materials

Material choice changes the cutting plan

Aluminum is the default for prototypes and light production. 6061 and 6061-T6 machine cleanly, take anodizing well, and hold tight tolerance without much fuss. 7075 is stronger but gummier, so it needs sharper tools and lighter cuts. ADC12 covers die-cast work.

Stainless 303 and 304 are common for food, medical, and marine parts. 316L resists corrosion better but work-hardens faster, so keep the cutter engaged and avoid dwelling. 17-4PH (SUS630) gives high strength after heat treatment and is a frequent choice for aerospace and medical hardware.

Steel grades 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, and 4340 cover everything from fixtures to drivetrain parts. Titanium TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D are available when the application needs low weight or high heat resistance.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold tolerance well; ABS and PP are softer and can deflect under clamping. Carbon fibre reinforced grades wear tools fast. Tell us the material and the batch size, and the quote will reflect the real cutting strategy.

Supply chain

Sourcing CNC machining for a Calgary build

Calgary sits in a supply chain shaped by energy, aerospace, and industrial machinery. Local machine shops are often booked solid, and capacity for five-axis work or tight-tolerance stainless can be limited. That pushes lead times out and sometimes pushes the price up.

Sourcing from an overseas partner is a normal answer when the part is not a rush repair. GreatLight runs three wholly-owned plants in Dongguan and a Singapore factory at No.3 Joo Koon Circle, Singapore 629032. With 127 high-precision CNC machines, we cover one-off prototypes through 10,000+ part runs, with no minimum order quantity.

The workflow is simple. Upload your CAD and drawing. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Our historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

Confidentiality is handled up front. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For aerospace, automotive, medical, robotics, electronics, industrial machinery, and new energy work, we hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, and ISO 27001:2022.

  • 1
    Capacity matters16 simultaneous five-axis centers and 16 mill-turn centers.
  • 2
    Size rangeUp to 4,000 mm maximum processing size.
  • 3
    Start fastQuote and DFM in 12 hours; production in 24 hours.
Workflow

Step by step: from CAD file to shipped parts

Each step has a check that prevents a costly surprise later.

  • 1
    Send the model and the drawingInclude STEP or native CAD plus a 2D drawing with datums, tolerances, and finish callouts. Note the material grade and quantity.
  • 2
    Review the DFM feedbackWe flag thin walls under 0.8 mm, deep pockets beyond 4× tool diameter, and features that need a second setup. Quotation and DFM arrive within 12 hours.
  • 3
    Confirm the process planAgree on axis count, tolerance plan, and surface finish. This is where cost is locked in.
  • 4
    Approve the first articleFor new geometry, we cut and inspect a sample so the critical dimensions are verified before the full run.
  • 5
    Run productionProduction can start within 24 hours of approval. In-process monitoring covers the critical features.
  • 6
    Final inspection and shipping100% inspection before shipment, with reports on request. Parts ship in 3–5 days with finishing applied as specified.
Selection matrix

Which CNC process fits your part

Pick the lowest axis count that reaches every feature in one or two setups.

ProcessTypical geometrySetup countWatch out for
3-axisPlates, brackets, open pockets1–3Features on hidden faces need re-fixturing
4-axisShafts, cross-drilled parts, round bodies1–2Rotary table limits part length
5-axisCompound angles, contoured surfaces1Higher hourly rate, needs good CAD
Mill-turnRound parts with milled flats or ports1Not ideal for large flat plate work
Turning onlyPure cylindrical, threads, grooves1–2Off-axis holes need a second op
Quoting inputs

What a Calgary quote should tell you

A quote is only useful if you can see the assumptions behind it.

Quote itemWhy it mattersWhat to check
Process and axis countSets cycle time and setup costDoes it match your geometry?
Tolerance planDrives inspection and scrap riskAre all tight dimensions functional?
Material and finishChanges cutting speed and toolingIs the grade and Ra specified?
Lead timeAffects your build scheduleIs it based on a real machine slot?
Inspection methodProves the part meets the drawingCMM, gauges, or visual only?

The trade-off, stated plainly

If the part is a rush repair or a single fixture you need this week, use a local Calgary shop and pay for proximity. If the part is a production run, a prototype batch, or a design with five-axis geometry, source from a shop with the spindle capacity and inspection depth to hold ±0.005 mm at a lower unit cost.

FAQs

Common questions

How tight a tolerance can CNC machining hold?

We work to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on functional features. That figure assumes a stable setup, sharp tooling, and a defined inspection method.

Not every dimension on a drawing needs that. Keeping tight tolerance only on bearing bores, sealing faces, and mating holes lowers cost without hurting function.

What lead time should I expect?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

That schedule depends on material availability and finishing. Anodizing, plating, and powder coating add time after machining.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. We run from a single prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

One-off work is quoted on the same process plan as production, so the prototype tells you what the run will cost.

Which materials do you machine?

Aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, and ADC12. Stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, and 17-4PH. Steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36, and tool steel.

Also copper and brass grades, titanium TA1, TA2, TC4, Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, plus ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE, and carbon fibre.

How do you handle confidential designs?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request before you send files.

Our information security management follows ISO 27001:2022, alongside ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 13485:2016.

Can you do finishing after machining?

Yes. Anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver, and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are available with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send your drawing, get a real answer

Upload your CAD and drawing and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, 100% inspection before shipment, NDA on request.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA available

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC