CNC Machining Kenya: 5 Best Options, 7 Proven Checks
A buying guide for Kenyan engineers and procurement teams who need metal and plastic parts but cannot get the tolerance, finish or paperwork they need from a local job shop. We compare five sourcing routes, show the numbers that decide the choice, and list the pitfalls that cost time and money.

Key takeaways
Five sourcing options for CNC machining in Kenya
Typical ranges, not quotes. Confirm every number against your own drawing.
| Option | Best for | Tolerance floor | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nairobi / Mombasa job shop | Brackets, shafts, repair work | ±0.05 mm | Manual inspection, limited material stock |
| Regional supplier (South Africa, Egypt) | Mid-volume turned parts | ±0.02 mm | Freight cost per kilogram, slower quotes |
| China contract manufacturer | 5-axis parts, tight fits, certs | ±0.005 mm | You must specify finish and inspection |
| Rapid prototyping + bridge tooling | 1-50 parts, design iteration | ±0.01 mm | Unit cost stays high above 200 parts |
| Die casting + CNC finishing | 5,000+ parts per year | ±0.02 mm after machining | Tooling lead time and upfront cost |
Pick the route that matches your drawing
Keep simple, urgent parts local. Move tight-tolerance, certified or 5-axis work to a supplier who can show the machine, the inspection report and the certificate. Volume above 5,000 parts a year belongs in tooling.
When a local or regional shop is the right call
Start with the parts you can actually make locally. A bracket, a spacer, a pump shaft or a weld fixture rarely needs more than ±0.05 mm, and a Nairobi machine shop with a 3-axis mill and a manual lathe can hit that on 6061 aluminium or 1045 steel. If the part is needed this week and the drawing has no critical fit, keep it local. You save freight, duty and two weeks of transit.
The limit shows up in geometry and documentation. A shop running 3-axis machines cannot cut a deep undercut or a compound angle without multiple setups, and each setup adds stack-up error. Ask what they can measure. Calipers and micrometers cover outside diameters. They do not confirm a true position callout or a bore-to-bore distance across 300 mm.
Regional suppliers in South Africa and Egypt sit in the middle. They carry more material grades and can turn 303 or 316 stainless in reasonable volume. The trade-off is the freight line on the invoice: heavy steel parts move badly by air, so sea freight pushes your lead time out to four or five weeks. Good for planned production, poor for a breakdown.
One practical test. Send the same drawing to a local shop and to an overseas supplier, then compare the inspection plan, not just the price. If the local quote says verify with calipers and the overseas quote lists CMM reports with a first article inspection, you are comparing two different products.
- 1Local winsSimple geometry, urgent timing, low freight weight
- 2Local loses5-axis features, tight true position, traceable certs
- 3Check firstWhich measuring instruments they own and calibrate
What an overseas partner must prove before you commit
When you go overseas, the machine list matters less than the process around it. Ask for the number of simultaneous 5-axis centers, the maximum part envelope and the spindle hours per week. A supplier with 16 five-axis centers and a 4,000 mm maximum processing size can hold a large housing in one setup, which removes the re-fixturing error that ruins bore alignment.
Tolerance claims need a floor and a method. ±0.005 mm is achievable on a 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope machine, but not on every feature of every part. A serious supplier will tell you which dimensions they can hold, which ones they will inspect at 100%, and where the drawing is over-specified. If every answer is yes, the quote is not engineering.
Material and finish should be quoted together. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc plating and powder coating all change dimensions. Hardcoat anodizing grows a surface layer that can move a press fit out of spec if the machinist does not compensate. Quote the finish as a machining step, not as a cosmetic afterthought.
Paperwork decides the rest. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 matters if the part goes into a vehicle or an EV platform. ISO 13485:2016 matters for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 matters when you are sending proprietary CAD. Without the right certificate, your own audit becomes the bottleneck.
- 1Ask forMachine list, envelope sizes, inspection method, cert numbers
- 2SendFull 2D drawing with GD&T, not only a STEP file
- 3Flag earlyAny finish that changes a mating dimension
Prototyping and volume routes in Kenya
Between one part and 10,000 parts there are two different problems. Under about 50 parts, you are buying speed. Rapid prototyping on 3-axis and 4-axis mills gives you a physical part in 3-5 days, and free DFM analysis within 12 hours tells you which features will be hard to cut before you commit. That feedback loop is worth more than a small price difference.
Above roughly 5,000 parts per year, machining every unit stops making sense. Die casting with a machined finishing pass gets you near net shape, then CNC handles the sealing faces, bores and threads. The tooling cost is real, so run the break-even math on annual volume, not on the first order. A part that only sells 800 units a year should stay machined.
Mixed families complicate this. If your product uses a machined housing, a sheet metal bracket and a printed enclosure, splitting them across three suppliers multiplies your inspection and freight work. A supplier that also runs sheet metal fabrication, 3D printing and vacuum casting keeps the interfaces in one quality system.
Do not skip surface finishing at volume. Bead blasting, tumbling and brushing are cheap per part and hide tool marks. Laser marking for part numbers needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay readable after plating. Decide the marking position at the drawing stage, not after the first batch ships.
- 11-50 partsMachined prototype, fast iteration
- 250-5,000 partsMachined production, no tooling cost
- 35,000+ partsDie casting plus CNC finishing
Seven checks before you place a PO
Run these in order. Each one can kill a supplier before money moves.
- 1Match tolerance to the machine envelopePrint the tightest callout on the drawing. If it is ±0.005 mm, confirm the supplier has a machine that holds it on your part size, not just in a brochure.
- 2Confirm the certificate you actually needISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical, ISO 27001:2022 for sensitive CAD. Ask for the certificate scope, not the logo.
- 3Set the inspection plan in writingRequire raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Ask for CMM reports on the critical dimensions and a first article inspection on the first batch.
- 4Test the quote turnaroundSend a real drawing and time the reply. A quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a working benchmark. Slow quotes usually mean slow engineering support later.
- 5Check MOQ and volume flexibilityNo minimum order quantity matters when you need one prototype and again when you need 10,000 parts. Confirm the same supplier covers both without re-quoting.
- 6Price the finish as a stepAnodizing, plating, powder coating and black oxide change size and cost. Ask how much material is removed or added, and whether the machinist compensates.
- 7Agree the paperwork chainNDA before you upload CAD, secure and confidential handling of files, and packing lists that match the invoice. Missing documents stop a shipment at the port.
Common questions
Can a Kenyan machine shop hold ±0.005 mm?
Rarely on general work. Most local shops quote ±0.05 mm and inspect with calipers and micrometers.
±0.005 mm needs a temperature-stable machine, a rigid setup and a CMM to verify it. Ask which machine and which instrument, then ask for a sample report.
How long does an overseas order take to reach Kenya?
Machining itself is fast: production can start within 24 hours and parts ship in 3-5 days.
Add air freight and clearing time on top. Build the total into your schedule before you promise a date to your own customer.
What does no MOQ actually mean?
It means the supplier will run one prototype and also a 10,000+ part order on the same process.
Unit price still drops with volume because setup is spread across more parts. Ask for a price break table at 1, 50, 500 and 5,000 pieces.
Which materials are practical to import as machined parts?
Aluminium 6061-T6, 7075 and 6082; stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH; steel 1045, 4140 and 4340; plus copper alloys, titanium TC4 and engineering plastics such as POM and PEEK.
Heavy steel parts lose the freight argument quickly. Compare landed cost per kilogram, not unit price.
How do I protect my design when I send CAD abroad?
Sign an NDA first, share only the files the quote needs, and keep the full assembly off the first upload.
Ask whether the supplier holds ISO 27001:2022. It covers information security, which is separate from machining quality.
When should I switch from machining to die casting?
When annual volume passes roughly 5,000 pieces and the geometry has no deep undercuts that a die cannot release.
Keep CNC for the sealing faces and bores. The casting gets you close, the machining gets you to tolerance.
Send a drawing, get a quote and a DFM review
Upload your STEP and 2D drawing. We reply with pricing, tolerance feedback and a suggested process route.
Quote in 12 hoursFree DFM analysis100% inspection before shipmentNDA on request