GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machining basics for buyers and design engineers

CNC Machining Richmond: How the Process Works and Where It Stops

This page explains what a CNC machining Richmond supplier actually does to your drawing: how tolerance, setup count and material choice drive cost and lead time. Read it and you can judge whether a part belongs on a 3-axis mill, a 5-axis center, or a mill-turn lathe before you ask for a quote.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo minimum order quantityISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining Richmond service cutting custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis machine
Process fundamentals

What CNC machining Richmond shops actually remove

CNC machining is subtractive. A rotating cutter removes material from a solid block, bar, or casting until what is left matches the CAD model. Nothing is molded or built up, so the material's grain, heat treatment and internal stress stay in the finished part. That is why machined parts behave differently from cast or printed ones under load.

The toolpath comes from CAM software, and the machine follows it in three or more controlled axes. Each axis adds a way to reach a face without moving the part. A 3-axis mill reaches one side of the workpiece at a time, so the operator flips the part between setups. A 5-axis machine tilts the tool or the table, reaching five faces in one setup.

That single difference explains most of the cost gap between quoting options. Every extra setup adds a re-fixture step, and every re-fixture adds positional error. A part with tight true position between two sides is cheap on 5-axis and expensive on 3-axis, even though the cutting time is similar.

The reverse is also true. A flat plate with holes, slots and a chamfer needs one setup. Putting it on a 5-axis center wastes spindle time and does not improve the result. Match the machine to the geometry, not to the marketing sheet.

Tolerance and fit

Tolerances that hold, and tolerances that fight you

A general tolerance block on a drawing is a default, not a promise. When the title block says ±0.1 mm but one bore is marked Ø20 H7, the shop reads two different requirements. The H7 bore needs boring or reaming, a separate operation with its own inspection step.

At ±0.005 mm, the machine is no longer the limiting factor. Temperature is. Aluminum 6061 expands about 23 × 10⁻⁶ per °C, so a 100 mm part grows roughly 2.3 μm for every 1 °C rise. A shop that measures hot parts on a cold granite plate will chase numbers that move.

Surface finish works the same way. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is a normal as-machined result from a sharp cutter at sensible feeds. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass with reduced stepover. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate finishing operation, sometimes after heat treatment, because the fine surface is easily damaged by handling.

The engineering meaning is simple. Spend tolerance only where the assembly needs it. Datum the critical features off each other, and leave cosmetic surfaces at general tolerance. Fewer tight callouts means fewer inspection steps and a shorter path to a shipped part.

Material behavior

Why material choice changes the setup, not just the price

Aluminum grades machine fast and hold a good finish. 6061 and 6061-T6 cover most brackets, housings and fixture plates. 7075 is stronger and machines cleanly but costs more and can move after heavy stock removal. 2024 is common in aerospace work and needs care around sharp corners.

Stainless steels separate into two groups on the shop floor. 303 and 304 cut predictably. 316 and 316L work-harden if the cutter dwells, so feed rates stay high and depths stay light. 17-4PH (SUS630) is often machined in the annealed state and then aged, and the aging step shrinks the part slightly, which the drawing must allow for.

Titanium and Inconel sit at the hard end. Ti-6Al-4V (TC4) conducts heat poorly, so the cutting edge carries the temperature and tool life drops. Inconel is worse. Both are machinable at ±0.005 mm, but cycle times are long and the quote reflects that, not a penalty.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and ABS cut easily but deflect under clamping pressure, so soft jaws and light passes matter more than spindle speed. PEEK holds dimension well at temperature; HDPE does not. Tell the shop the service temperature, because it changes the material recommendation.

Judging a supplier

How to judge a CNC machining Richmond supplier before you send files

Ask what machines will run the job, not how many the shop owns. A shop with 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers can route work sensibly. The answer should name a machine class and a work envelope, for example 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for a long extrusion or Ø400 mm rotary table for a round housing.

Ask when the DFM feedback arrives. A useful shop returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, listing thin walls, un reachable features and tolerances that will not repeat. That review is where money is saved, because a redrawn corner costs nothing while a scrapped batch costs everything.

Ask about inspection, not just quality claims. 100% inspection before shipment, with raw material check, in-process monitoring and a final report on request, is a workable standard. A shop that inspects only the first article is telling you the rest is a guess.

Then check the paperwork side. ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016 matter for automotive and general industrial work; ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices; ISO 27001:2022 when your drawings are sensitive. Uploads should be secure and confidential, with an NDA available on request.

Selection guide

Which machine class fits your part

Match geometry to setup count, not to machine prestige

Part featureBest machine classWhy
Flat plate, holes and slots on one face3-axis millOne setup, no re-fixture error
Pockets on three or more faces5-axis centerFive faces in one setup
Round housing with cross holesMill-turn centerTurning and milling without re-chucking
Long extrusion, 4,000 mmLarge 3-axis or 5-axisFits the 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel
Angled ports on a valve body5-axis centerTilted tool reaches the port axis
Shaft with keyway and threadMill-turn or 4-axis millConcentricity held in one setup
Thin-wall plastic cover3-axis with soft jawsLow clamp pressure, light passes
Prototype, one pieceAny class, DFM firstSetup count still drives the price

Where the process stops being the right answer

If the part is a thin shell with no machined features, or a run of 50,000 identical brackets, machining is the wrong process and casting or molding wins on unit cost. For tight-tolerance metal parts from one piece to 10,000+, where fit and surface matter, machining is the right call.

FAQs

Common questions about CNC machining Richmond work

What is the smallest batch you will run?

There is no minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same equipment, so the first article and the production batch see the same process.

That matters for validation. A prototype cut on a different machine than the production run can pass and then fail the second time.

How fast can parts ship?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days.

Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. We do not promise a fixed delivery date before the drawing is reviewed.

Which materials do you machine?

Aluminum (6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, ADC12), stainless (303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, 17-4PH), steel (1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36, tool steel), copper and brass, titanium and special alloys (TA1, TA2, TC4, Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D), plus engineering plastics.

If your grade is not listed, send the spec and we will confirm before quoting.

What surface finishes are available?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive types; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are also available, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

How do you handle confidential drawings?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request, and we hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security.

We do not share customer drawings or part images with third parties.

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every feature?

The machines can, but not every feature needs it and not every feature should have it. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) where the drawing calls for it, measured under controlled conditions.

Adding that tolerance to a cosmetic face raises cost without improving function. Mark only the features the assembly needs.

Send the drawing, get a DFM review back

Upload your files and we return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow our work

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC