CNC Machining Service Richmond: 5 Checks Before You Order
A practical guide for Richmond and Greater Vancouver engineering teams comparing local machine shops against overseas suppliers. It covers tolerance, lead time, MOQ, certification, and how to read a quote.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
Local Richmond shop vs overseas CNC partner
Use this when your part is small enough to ship and your timeline allows a 3–5 day build window.
| Factor | Local Richmond shop | Overseas partner (GreatLight) | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical tolerance | ±0.01–0.025 mm | ±0.005 mm | Ask for the measured report |
| Minimum order | Often 10–50 pieces | No MOQ, 1 to 10,000+ | Confirm before RFQ |
| 5-axis availability | Limited, often subcontracted | 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers | Ask which machine runs your part |
| Finishing | Usually outsourced | In-house anodizing and plating | One quote, one owner |
| Quote turnaround | 1–3 business days | 12 hours with free DFM | Send a STEP file and print |
| Shipping | Local pickup, same day | 3–5 days by air | Add customs buffer |
| Best for | One-off fixtures, urgent rework | Complex geometry, volume, tight tolerance | Match to part risk |
The short version
For standard parts with a same-day need, a local Richmond shop is the right call. For complex geometry, ±0.005 mm tolerance, or a run that grows from 1 to 10,000 pieces, compare an overseas partner on DFM speed, in-house finishing, and certification scope before you compare price.
Tolerance: what a CNC machining service Richmond can actually hold
Every shop advertises tight tolerance. The useful question is which tolerance holds across the whole part, not just on a ground test coupon. On a 6061-T6 bracket, a 4,000 mm travel machine can hold ±0.005 mm on critical bores, but only if the fixture is rigid and the operator compensates for thermal growth. Aluminum moves about 23 μm per meter per degree Celsius. A 5 °C shop swing over a 500 mm part is roughly 0.058 mm of drift.
For most Richmond aerospace and marine work, the real requirement splits into three tiers. Datum holes and bearing bores need ±0.005 mm. Mating faces can live at ±0.025 mm. Cosmetic profiles are usually fine at ±0.1 mm. Writing those tiers on the drawing stops the shop from quoting every feature at the tightest number, which inflates cost without improving function.
Surface finish travels with tolerance. A bore at Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing pass and often a honed or reamed strategy, not a single end mill pass. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.4 μm on an internal pocket, expect the shop to slow down and use a smaller stepover. That is a quote line, not a free upgrade.
- 1Critical featuresBearing bores, dowel holes, sealing faces: ±0.005 mm.
- 2General featuresMating faces and clearance holes: ±0.025 mm.
- 3Non-criticalCosmetic and non-functional profiles: ±0.1 mm.
Lead time: separate quoting speed from shipping speed
A buyer guide for a CNC machining service Richmond teams use should split lead time into four stages: DFM review, material pull, machining, and finishing plus inspection. Most delays happen in stages one and four, not in the spindle. A shop that replies in 12 hours with a marked-up STEP file has already removed the biggest unknown.
Material availability drives the second stage. 6061, 304, and 303 are usually on the shelf. 17-4PH, Inconel, and Ti-6Al-4V often need a mill cert order, which adds days. If your part uses a specialty alloy, ask whether the shop stocks it or buys per job. The answer changes your realistic ship date more than machine count does.
Finishing and inspection are the last gate. Anodizing a batch of 200 housings takes a rack cycle, and 100% inspection before shipment adds a measurable pass. A shop that runs its own finishing line controls that queue. A shop that subcontracts it does not. For a part with a hard deadline, ask which steps are in-house and which are not.
- 1Quotation and DFM12 hours is achievable when the RFQ includes a STEP file and 2D print.
- 2Production start24 hours after PO for stocked alloys.
- 3Shipping3–5 days for machined parts, plus customs for cross-border freight.
MOQ, tooling, and the real cost of a small first run
Minimum order quantity is where prototype budgets die. A shop that quotes 50 pieces when you need 3 forces you to either overpay for inventory or lie about the forecast. A supplier with no minimum order quantity lets you machine one part, measure it, and revise the design before committing to a production run.
Tooling is the second trap. Custom fixtures, soft jaws, and form tools are one-time costs. On a 10-piece run, a 400 USD fixture can double the per-part price. On a 10,000-piece run, it disappears. Ask the shop to list fixture cost as a separate line so you can see whether it amortizes.
Setup time behaves the same way. A 5-axis part with 6 setups costs more per piece at low volume because the operator touches it 6 times. Redesigning to 2 setups can cut the low-volume price by 30–40% without changing tolerance. This is a design decision, not a purchasing one.
- 1No MOQOrder 1 prototype or 10,000 parts on the same process.
- 2Separate fixture lineAsk for tooling cost as its own quote row.
- 3Setup countFewer setups lower low-volume unit price.
Certifications: match the certificate to the risk
Certificates are not interchangeable. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload proprietary CAD files.
For a Richmond marine or industrial buyer, ISO 9001 plus ISO 27001 is usually the right pair. For an automotive EV program, IATF 16949 matters because it forces documented PPAP-style discipline. For a medical device enclosure or surgical instrument component, ISO 13485 governs the process validation and clean handling.
Ask for the certificate scope, not just the logo. A certificate can cover one plant and not another. GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, and ISO 27001:2022 across a 7,600 m² facility with 150 technicians and 127 high-precision CNC machines. Match that against your part risk before you compare price.
- 1General industrialISO 9001:2015 is the baseline.
- 2Automotive and EVIATF 16949:2016 for traceability and change control.
- 3MedicalISO 13485:2016 for process validation.
- 4IP protectionISO 27001:2022 plus an NDA on request.
Reading a CNC machining quote from a Richmond supplier
A useful quote lists material grade and cert, machine type, setup count, tolerance per feature, finish, inspection method, and shipping terms. If any of those are missing, you cannot compare two quotes. A low number with no inspection line is not a lower price. It is a different scope.
Watch for the material substitution clause. "6061 or equivalent" is not the same as 6061-T6. Temper changes yield strength and machinability. On a marine bracket, 5083 and 6061 behave differently in salt spray. Specify the alloy and temper on the print, and ask the shop to confirm the mill cert number on the shipping documents.
Inspection reporting is the last line item. A shop that inspects 100% before shipment and offers reports on request gives you a paper trail. For a first article, ask for dimensional results on the critical features, not a generic pass stamp. That report is what protects you when the part reaches assembly.
- 1Material lineAlloy, temper, and mill cert number.
- 2Inspection lineMethod, sampling, and report format.
- 3Finishing lineSpec, thickness range, and color code.
Step by step: how to qualify a CNC machining service in Richmond
Run these steps in order. Skipping step 2 is the most common cause of a failed first article.
- 1Send a complete RFQ packageInclude a STEP file, a 2D print with GD&T, material and temper, finish spec, and annual quantity. Missing the print forces the shop to guess datum structure.
- 2Request DFM feedback in writingAsk for thin-wall callouts, minimum tool radius, and any feature that cannot be machined as drawn. A 12 hour reply with marked-up geometry is a good sign.
- 3Confirm tolerance per featureList critical, general, and cosmetic tolerances separately. Do not apply ±0.005 mm to every dimension. That inflates the quote and slows machining.
- 4Check machine fitFor a 4,000 mm part, confirm travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. For a compact housing, a 500 × 500 × 450 mm machine is enough. Match the machine to the part envelope.
- 5Agree on inspection scopeState whether you need a full dimensional report or only critical features. Add first article inspection for the first production run.
- 6Lock the finishing specAnodize type, thickness in μm, and color code. For laser marking, keep character height at 1.5 mm or larger so it stays legible after coating.
- 7Plan the shipping windowMachined parts ship in 3–5 days. Add 2–4 days for cross-border customs if you are in Richmond and the shop is overseas. Build that into your build schedule.
Questions Richmond buyers ask before ordering
Can an overseas shop hold ±0.005 mm on parts shipped to Richmond?
Yes, if the shop measures the part before it ships. Tolerance is verified at the machine, not after a 3–5 day transit. Ask for the dimensional report on critical features and check that the report matches the print revision you sent.
Temperature matters at both ends. A part measured at 20 °C in the shop can shift slightly when it lands in a warmer or colder inspection room. For a ±0.005 mm bore, let the part stabilize before you re-measure it.
What is the smallest order I can place?
GreatLight has no minimum order quantity. You can order one prototype or a 10,000+ part production run on the same process. That lets you validate geometry and fit before committing to tooling and volume pricing.
Which materials are stocked and which add lead time?
6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, 303, 304, 316, 316L, 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, and C36000 are common. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, and 17-4PH often need a mill cert order, which adds days before machining starts.
If your part uses a specialty alloy, ask whether it is stocked or bought per job. That answer affects your ship date more than spindle availability.
How are CAD files protected?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security management, which is the certificate to look for when you are sharing proprietary geometry with an outside shop.
What finishing options are available in-house?
Anodizing (clear, color, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing, and laser marking. Laser marking minimum character height is 1.5 mm.
Keeping finishing in-house removes a handoff. Each outside vendor is another queue and another set of handling marks.
When should I choose a local Richmond shop instead?
Choose local for same-day rework, a one-off fixture that fits in a truck, or a part where you need to stand at the machine during a trial cut. Choose an overseas partner when the geometry is complex, the tolerance is tight, the volume is real, or you need 5-axis and finishing under one roof.
Send your Richmond project for a 12-hour quote
Upload a STEP file and a 2D print. You get a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity.
12-hour quoteFree DFMNo MOQ100% inspection