GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Service Exporter: How to Vet One Before You Send a PO

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams placing machined parts with an overseas supplier. It covers the seven checks that separate a real CNC machining service exporter from a trading office, and the numbers you should ask for.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 169493-5 day shipping
cnc machining service exporter
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Machines decide the part, not the price listAsk for the spindle mix and travels. A 4,000 mm envelope and 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers cover most work.
Certificates must name the legal entityISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 should match the factory on the quote, not a parent group.
No MOQ is normal for one-off workA plant that runs from one prototype to 10,000+ parts does not need to pad a setup fee.
Quote speed tells you about the DFM processA 12-hour quote with free DFM comments means someone actually read your model.
Inspection data beats inspection promises100% inspection before shipment plus reports on request is the baseline. Ask to see a sample report.
Checks and evidence

Seven checks, and what counts as proof

Use the right column as your evidence test. A verbal answer is not evidence.

CheckWhat to askEvidence that passes
Machine mixCount of 5-axis, mill-turn, 3-axisSpindle list with travels and year
Size envelopeLargest single part you can mill4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel stated
ToleranceRepeatable, not best-ever±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) in writing
Surface finishRange by process stepRa 0.8–1.6 μm as machined standard
CertificationsScope and legal entity nameISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
MOQ and setupCost of a single unitNo minimum order quantity, one-off accepted
Lead timeQuote, start, ship12-hour quote, start in 24 hours, ship 3-5 days
Fit

Which supplier profile fits your program

Pick the column that matches your stage, not the one with the lowest unit price.

Your situationWhat to prioritizeWhat to avoid
One-off prototypeNo MOQ, fast quote, DFM feedbackSetup fees and long tooling lead times
Pilot build, 20-200 partsFixture repeatability and first article reportShops that re-quote after the pilot
Production, 10,000+ partsCertified process control and PPAP recordsSuppliers with no in-house metrology
Tight tolerance assembly±0.005 mm capability and CMM dataVerbal tolerance claims only
Regulated medical deviceISO 13485:2016 and traceabilityUnclear storage of patient-adjacent data
Automotive or EVIATF 16949:2016 and change controlCertificates from a different entity

The short version

Judge a CNC machining service exporter on machines, certificates, metrology and MOQ rules, not on the unit price alone. If the machine list, the inspection report and the certificate entity all line up, the quote is worth comparing.

Check 1

What a CNC machining service exporter actually does

An exporter is not a broker. The useful definition is simple: the company holds the machines, quotes your drawings, machines the parts and handles export paperwork under its own name. If a website shows lathes and grinders but the quote comes back from a third party, you are dealing with a middleman, and your tolerance and delivery promises are only as good as the shop behind them.

The practical question is who owns the spindle. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants in Dongguan plus a Singapore factory, with 150 technicians and 7,600 m² of floor space. That configuration matters because export work mixes low-volume prototypes with production runs, and the same plant has to do both without changing suppliers halfway.

Export also adds constraints that a domestic shop never sees: packing for sea or air freight, material certificates for customs, surface finishes that survive humidity, and document sets that match the invoice. Ask who prepares those documents. A real exporter answers in one reply, with names and formats.

  • 1
    Owns the machinesSpindle list, travels and control models can be shared.
  • 2
    Quotes from the drawingDFM feedback arrives with the price, not after.
  • 3
    Handles export documentsPacking list, material certs and inspection reports.
Check 2

Machine mix and the size envelope you can actually get

Most RFQs fail on geometry, not on price. A part with undercuts, deep pockets on five faces or a rotary feature needs either multiple setups or a machine that reaches it in one. Multiple setups multiply fixture error, so the tolerance you can hold drops quickly. That is why the machine list is the first thing to read.

Ask for three numbers: how many simultaneous 5-axis centers, how many mill-turn centers, and the largest travel. At GreatLight those are 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 16 mill-turn centers, 12 four-axis mills and 27 three-axis machines, with a maximum processing size of 4,000 mm and a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work.

Small parts deserve the same attention. Compact travels of 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm are often where tight-tolerance work runs, because thermal growth over a long axis is easier to control on a short one. If your part is 30 mm across with a ±0.005 mm bore, a large gantry is the wrong machine.

When the geometry is simple and flat, three-axis milling is cheaper and faster. Save the 5-axis centers for parts that need them, and say so in the RFQ. A supplier that quotes everything on the most expensive machine is not reading your drawing.

  • 1
    Large work4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel for long extrusions and frames.
  • 2
    Medium work750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm.
  • 3
    Round workØ400 mm rotary table for mill-turn parts.
Check 3

Tolerance, surface finish and the metrology behind them

A tolerance claim is only useful if it is repeatable across a batch. ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on a rigid setup with the right tooling, but it depends on material, wall thickness and how many setups the part needs. Ask what the shop holds on a typical aluminium bracket versus a hardened steel insert; the answers should differ.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined aluminium usually lands at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A finishing pass gets Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine work reaches Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.4 μm on a deep pocket, expect a separate operation and a longer cycle, not a tweak to the feed rate.

Then ask how it is measured. A coordinate measuring machine, optical comparator and surface tester in-house mean the data comes back with the parts. GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment, checks raw material on receipt, monitors in process and issues final reports on request, with a qualification rate of 99.99%.

One caution: do not specify a tolerance tighter than the function needs. Every extra decimal adds cost and inspection time, and on a 200 mm aluminium plate it may be unmeasurable in a stable way. Mark the two or three critical dimensions and leave the rest general.

Check 4

Certifications and confidentiality for regulated work

Certificates are the objective part of supplier selection. Four matter for export machining: ISO 9001:2015 for general quality systems, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV programs, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 for information security. Each one implies audits and records, which is why they carry weight.

Read the scope, not the logo. The certificate should name the legal entity that will appear on your PO and cover the site where your parts are made. If the certificate belongs to a group holding company and your parts run in a different plant, ask which procedures apply on that floor and who signs the inspection report.

Confidentiality is a separate track. Drawings, CAD files and production volumes are commercially sensitive, and ISO 27001 addresses how they are stored and accessed. For defense, medical or unreleased consumer products, ask for an NDA before you upload. GreatLight signs an NDA on request and treats uploads as secure and confidential.

For medical and automotive work, add one more question: how are changes handled? A documented engineering change process, with re-validation of the first article, is what keeps a certified system honest after the first shipment.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality management for general industrial parts.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV programs with PPAP-style records.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices, traceability and process validation.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for drawings and customer data.
Check 5

Materials, finishes and what happens after machining

A machining quote covers more than the cut. Material grade, heat treatment, finish and marking decide whether the part works in service. Ask for the grade list and compare it to your drawing. Common aluminium grades are 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082 and 7075, with ADC12 for castings.

Stainless work usually means 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C or 17-4PH (SUS630). Steels run from 1018 and 1045 through 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36 to tool steel. Copper and brass cover C101, C103, C110, beryllium copper, C27400, C28000 and C36000. Titanium and special alloys include TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D. Plastics range from ABS and PC to POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.

Finishing is where lead time quietly grows. Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat or conductive; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing; laser marking and engraving with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm. Each step is a separate supplier or line, so ask which ones are in-house.

Marking deserves a note. If your part number is small, 1.5 mm is the floor for readable laser engraving. Below that, the mark may not survive anodizing or plating. Move the mark to a flat face and give it room.

  • 1
    Match the grade6061-T6 and 7075 behave differently on the same setup.
  • 2
    Plan the finish earlyHardcoat anodizing changes dimensions by a few micrometres.
  • 3
    Check mark size1.5 mm minimum character height for laser marking.
Process

Step by step: how to run the supplier check

Work through these in order. Each step produces a document you can compare across suppliers.

  • 1
    Send the 3D model and a 2D drawingInclude material, finish, critical dimensions and the assembly it fits into. STEP plus PDF is enough for a first pass. Note any tight tolerance so it is quoted on purpose, not by accident.
  • 2
    Ask for the machine list and travelsRequest counts by axis and the maximum envelope. Expect figures like 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 127 machines total and 4,000 mm maximum processing size. If the reply is vague, that is your answer.
  • 3
    Confirm tolerance and finish per featureState which dimensions need ±0.005 mm and which can stay general. Ask what surface finish the standard process gives, usually Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and what a finer pass costs in cycle time.
  • 4
    Verify certificates against the legal entityAsk for certificate numbers and the site they cover. Check ISO 9001:2015 plus IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 or ISO 27001:2022 if your industry needs them. The name must match the quote.
  • 5
    Request the first article inspection planAsk what is measured, on which instrument, and what report you receive. A CMM report with datum callouts and a ballooned drawing is the useful format.
  • 6
    Sign the NDA before uploading sensitive filesFor unreleased products, put the NDA in place first. Then agree how long files are stored and who can access them.
  • 7
    Place a small pilot orderOne or two parts prove the setup, the finish and the paperwork. Then scale to the 10,000+ part range once the process is repeatable.
  • 8
    Agree the shipping and documentation setConfirm packing method, material certificates, inspection reports and commercial invoice details before the parts leave the floor.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before the first order

How do I know a CNC machining service exporter is a real factory?

Ask for the machine list with travels and control models, then ask for a short video walkthrough of the floor where your part would run. A real plant answers both in a day.

Cross-check the certificate: the legal entity on the ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 document should match the company name on your quotation and invoice.

What lead time is realistic for export machining?

At GreatLight, quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3-5 days. Those figures apply to typical machined parts with standard finishes.

Add time for outside finishing such as hardcoat anodizing or plating, and for freight. Air freight to the US or EU usually adds a few days on top of the shipping date.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No minimum order quantity. Runs from a single prototype to 10,000+ parts are accepted, which is useful when you need one part for a fit check before releasing a batch.

Per-unit cost still falls with volume because setup and programming are spread across more parts, so expect the first unit to carry most of that cost.

Which tolerances can be held on a typical machined part?

±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is the working figure on rigid setups with the right tooling. Thin walls, deep pockets and multiple setups loosen it.

General dimensions can stay at normal machining tolerances, which keeps cost down. Mark only the functional dimensions as critical.

How are drawings and CAD files protected?

Uploads are treated as secure and confidential, and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security management. An NDA is available on request and can be signed before you upload anything.

Ask how long files are retained and who inside the plant can open them. That answer should be a procedure, not a promise.

Can the same supplier handle machining, finishing and assembly?

In-house capability typically covers 3-axis, 4-axis, 5-axis milling, mill-turn and surface finishing. Services also include rapid prototyping, sheet metal fabrication, 3D printing, die casting and vacuum casting.

Keeping machining and finishing under one roof reduces handling damage and shortens the loop when a finish does not match the sample.

Send a drawing and get a real answer

Upload your model and drawings. You get a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the tolerance and finish assumptions written out.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC