GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

CNC Processing Buckinghamshire

CNC processing Buckinghamshire: how the process fits your part

This page explains how CNC processing works for engineers and buyers sourcing parts from Buckinghamshire. It covers machine choice, tolerance limits, material behavior and inspection, so you can judge which parts suit which process before you send an RFQ.

±0.005 mm5-axis12-hour quoteNo MOQ
CNC processing Buckinghamshire for custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis machine
Machining basics

What CNC processing actually removes

CNC processing is subtractive. A cutter follows a tool path and removes material until the part matches the CAD model. That sounds simple, but the result depends on three things: how the tool reaches the surface, how rigid the setup is, and how the material behaves while cutting.

For a buyer sourcing CNC processing Buckinghamshire suppliers, the useful question is not which machine is biggest. It is which machine can hold your tolerances on the features that matter. A 3-axis mill can drill a flat plate to ±0.05 mm all day. It cannot reach the back side of a part without a second setup, and every setup adds error.

Five-axis machining solves reach, not accuracy. The two rotary axes tilt the tool or the table so the cutter meets the surface at the right angle. This matters for deep pockets, undercuts, angled holes and contoured faces. It also lets one setup cut five faces, which removes the stack-up error that comes from re-fixturing.

We run 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. That mix matters because the cheapest correct machine is usually the right answer, not the most complex one.

Tolerance

How tolerance is really held during CNC processing

A tolerance on a drawing is a promise about every part in the batch. Holding ±0.005 mm is possible, but only when the feature, the material and the inspection method all support it. Thin walls move. Deep bores deflect the tool. Long parts sag under their own weight.

Thermal drift is the quiet cause of out-of-tolerance parts. Aluminium expands roughly 23 μm per meter per degree Celsius. A 500 mm part that warms 5 °C during a long cut grows about 58 μm. That is ten times a ±0.005 mm band. Coolant and stable shop temperature do the real work here.

Tool deflection follows the length-to-diameter ratio. A Ø10 mm end mill hanging 100 mm out of the holder will flex under load. The same cutter held 30 mm out cuts cleanly. If a feature needs a long reach, we slow the feed, reduce the stepdown, or add a support.

Metrology closes the loop. We check raw material on arrival, monitor in-process, and inspect 100% before shipment. Reports are available on request. A tolerance claim without a measurement plan is just a number.

Setup and fixturing

Why setup count drives cost and accuracy

Every time a part leaves the fixture, you lose datum continuity. The operator re-clamps to a new surface, and small offsets appear. On a part with tight position tolerances across several faces, three setups can consume the entire tolerance budget before the first chip is cut.

Five-axis work reduces setups to one or two. A Ø400 mm rotary table handles the part while the spindle reaches the angled features. For a housing with ports on four sides plus a contoured top, that is the difference between two days and half a day on the floor.

But five-axis is not automatically better. A simple bracket with one flat face and a few holes runs faster and cheaper on a 3-axis machine. Complex setups cost programming time, and programming time costs money even when the cutting time is short.

The practical rule: count the faces that need toleranced features. One or two faces means 3-axis. Three or more angled faces, or any undercut, points to 4-axis or 5-axis. Mill-turn suits round parts with milled flats, because it cuts both in one cycle.

Materials

Material behavior and the finish you get

Aluminium 6061 and 7075 cut fast and hold tight tolerances. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) cuts slowly, heats the tool, and springs back after the cut. Stainless 316 work-hardens if the cutter rubs instead of shears. These differences are not trivia; they set the feed, the speed and the tool life.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PA climb onto the cutter and need sharp tools and generous chip clearance. PEEK is stable but abrasive. Carbon fibre wears edges fast and produces dust that must be managed. A shop that cuts aluminium well is not automatically good at these.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined finishes sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A high-quality machined finish reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishing down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower passes and often a separate operation.

We machine aluminium grades 6061, 7075, 2024, 5052 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH; steel 1018, 4140, 4340; copper and brass C110, C36000; titanium TA2 and TC4; plus ABS, PC, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.

Process window

Size, quantity and lead time limits

Part size sets the machine. Compact travels cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. Medium travels reach 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. The largest envelope runs 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, and the maximum processing size is 4,000 mm.

Quantity changes the method, not just the price. One prototype justifies 5-axis and hand finishing. A 10,000-part run often suits a different route entirely, because fixture cost spreads across the batch and cycle time dominates. We have no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

Lead time depends on how complete the file is. A clean CAD model with tolerances, material and finish specified gets a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

Buckinghamshire buyers often ask about delivery risk. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. That number comes from scheduling discipline, not optimism, and it holds only when the drawing is clear at the start.

Selection guide

Which process fits which part

Match the part geometry to the machine before comparing quotes.

Part featureBest machineTypical toleranceWhy
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis±0.05 mmSingle setup, low programming cost
Round part with milled flatsMill-turn±0.02 mmTurning and milling in one cycle
Angled holes, 3+ faces4-axis or 5-axis±0.01 mmFewer setups, less stack-up error
Deep pocket, undercut5-axis±0.005 mmTool reaches the surface at angle
Housing, ports on four sides5-axis±0.01 mmOne setup cuts five faces
Thin wall under 1 mm3-axis or 5-axis±0.02 mmLight passes, supported fixturing
Large frame to 4,000 mmLarge-travel 3-axis±0.05 mmEnvelope limits the choice
Prototype, one piece5-axis±0.005 mmNo fixture cost to amortise

The trade-off in one line

If your part has toleranced features on three or more faces, pay for 5-axis and one setup. If it is flat with holes on one face, a 3-axis machine is faster and cheaper, and the extra axes buy you nothing.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before ordering

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every feature?

No single shop can promise that across an entire part. ±0.005 mm is achievable on specific features when the material, wall thickness and reach allow it.

Send the drawing and we will tell you which features can hold that band and which need a wider one.

How do I know the parts were inspected?

We check raw material on arrival, monitor in-process, and inspect 100% before shipment. Reports are available on request.

The qualification rate is 99.99%, which reflects the inspection plan rather than a claim about zero defects.

What file format should I send for a quote?

STEP or IGES for the 3D model, plus a 2D drawing for tolerances, datums and finish callouts. A model alone does not carry tolerance intent.

We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

Small batches may cost more per part because programming and fixturing do not shrink with quantity.

How do you protect my design?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request before you send files.

We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, alongside ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 13485:2016.

Which finishes can be added after machining?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive types; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide.

Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are also available, plus laser marking with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send the drawing, get a real answer

Upload your CAD file and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC