CNC Rough Basics and Semi-Finishing: How Stock Removal Actually Works
A block of 6061 or 17-4PH does not become a finished part in one pass. This page explains the CNC rough basics behind every stable cut: why metal comes off in stages, how much stock each stage leaves, and when a shop can safely skip a stage. Written for design engineers and buyers who need to judge a process plan, not just read a tolerance callout.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
Why CNC Rough Basics Come Before Any Precision Cut
A cutter that removes 8 mm of radial stock in one pass is doing two jobs at once: shearing metal and holding a dimension. Those jobs fight each other. Cutting force scales with radial engagement and axial depth, so a heavy pass pushes the tool, the holder and the workpiece in directions that no finishing pass can fully correct afterward. The CNC rough basics are simple: separate the two jobs, then let each one run under conditions it was designed for.
Roughing runs at high material removal rate with a large radial stepover and a durable tool. Semi-finishing follows and leaves a uniform, small allowance. Finishing cuts that allowance to the final size. Each stage resets the error budget. Deflection from the roughing cut is removed by the semi-finish. Tool marks and steps left by the semi-finish are removed by the finish. Skip a stage and its error carries into the final dimension.
The allowance between stages is not a guess. It is the sum of expected deflection, tool wear, thermal growth and the depth-of-cut tolerance of the finishing tool. On a 40 mm deep pocket in 4140, a semi-finish allowance of 0.3–0.5 mm per side is normal. On a thin rib in 6061, the allowance may drop to 0.1–0.2 mm because the part itself deflects more than the cutter does.
- 1RoughingHigh removal rate, loose or no size control, stock left on all machined faces.
- 2Semi-finishingUniform allowance, corrected floor and wall steps, surface prepared for finishing.
- 3FinishingLight radial engagement, final tolerance and surface texture.
What Happens in the Roughing Stage
Roughing exists to move material. Tool choice follows that goal: larger diameter end mills with a reinforced core, or face mills for flat tops. A 3-flute or 4-flute cutter in aluminium clears chips well and tolerates the heat that comes with a heavy cut. Coatings such as AlTiN or ZrN extend tool life when the cut runs hot, which is common in 4140, 4340 and titanium.
The strategy matters more than the tool. Deep axial cuts with a small radial stepover, often 10–15 percent of tool diameter, keep radial engagement low while removing volume fast. This reduces heat, vibration and tool deflection at the same time. Trochoidal paths work the same way in hardened and aerospace alloys, where full-width cuts cause chatter and rapid edge wear.
Roughing also sets the internal stress state of the part. Removing a large amount of stock from one side of a billet releases residual stress unevenly, and the part can move after the clamps come off. That is why heavy roughing is often followed by a stress-relief pause or a re-clamp before semi-finishing on parts with tight flatness requirements. On a 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope, this step is cheap compared with reworking a distorted part.
- 1CutterSolid end mill, 3–4 flutes in aluminium, 4–6 flutes in steel.
- 2EngagementDeep axial, 10–15 percent radial stepover of tool diameter.
- 3CoolantFlood or high-pressure through-spindle where the machine supports it.
- 4GoalMaximum removal rate without sacrificing tool or spindle integrity.
Semi-Finishing: The Bridge Between Roughing and Tolerance
Semi-finishing is the stage most often cut from a plan when schedule pressure builds, and it is the stage that most often causes scrap. Its job is to create a uniform surface allowance for the finishing pass and to remove the tool marks, steps and unevenness left by roughing. A floor that varies by 0.4 mm across a pocket cannot be finished in one light pass; the finishing tool will load unevenly and leave a visible witness line.
Typical semi-finish allowance is 0.1–0.5 mm per side, chosen so the finishing cutter removes a consistent chip. In aluminium, 0.2–0.3 mm is common. In stainless such as 316L or 17-4PH, 0.3–0.5 mm keeps the finishing tool out of the work-hardened layer left by roughing. In hardened tool steel above 45 HRC, the allowance may be smaller because the finishing tool is a small-diameter cutter with limited stiffness.
Semi-finishing is also where surface texture starts to be predictable. A careful semi-finish can hold Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, and with a finer stepover, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. That is often good enough for mating faces, brackets and non-sealing surfaces. If the drawing calls for Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, the finishing pass has to do the last part of the work, and the semi-finish must leave a consistent allowance for it.
On five-axis work, semi-finishing also checks the tool path. A simultaneous five-axis path that looks correct in CAM can still leave uneven stock where the tool axis tilts through a corner. Running a semi-finish pass exposes those areas while there is still material to remove, rather than at final size.
- 1Allowance0.1–0.5 mm per side depending on material and part stiffness.
- 2PurposeUniform stock, removed steps, corrected floors and walls.
- 3Typical resultRa 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm with fine stepover.
Finishing Passes and the Limits of Each Stage
The finishing pass removes the allowance left by semi-finishing. Radial engagement drops to a few percent of tool diameter, feed per tooth rises in relative terms, and the cut becomes light and fast. This is where a shop reaches ±0.005 mm on a stable setup and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on a surface that supports it. The finishing tool cannot fix a wall that is out of position, a floor that is stepped, or a part that moved during clamping.
Each stage has a real limit. Roughing cannot hold a tolerance because the cutting forces are too large and the tool wears too fast. Semi-finishing cannot reach a mirror finish because the stepover is still coarse and the tool has to remove a varying chip. Finishing cannot correct geometry because it removes too little material. When a drawing demands both a deep pocket and a tight wall position, the plan has to respect all three limits rather than push one stage past its range.
Part stiffness sets the ceiling. A thin wall in 6061 or a long slender shaft in 316L will deflect under finishing forces even at light engagement. In those cases the fix is not a slower finishing pass; it is a change in setup, a support, or a redesign of the wall thickness. Machining is a sequence of decisions about stiffness and stock, and the CNC rough basics only work when the part allows them to.
- 1Stable setupShort tool overhang, rigid workholding, consistent clamping.
- 2Thin featuresReduce radial engagement, add support, or accept a looser wall tolerance.
- 3Hardened materialSmaller allowances and more passes, not heavier cuts.
Why Five-Axis Machining Changes the Stage Plan
On a three-axis machine, each face is a separate setup, and each setup adds its own alignment error. Five-axis machining lets the tool reach several faces without unclamping the part, which keeps the datum stable from roughing through finishing. On parts with angled holes, contoured pockets or deep cavities, this removes the re-clamp step that would otherwise sit between semi-finishing and finishing.
Five-axis also improves tool orientation during roughing. Tilting the cutter away from a wall reduces radial engagement and lets the tool use more of its flute length. In deep cavities, this lowers vibration and extends tool life. The same tilt during semi-finishing keeps the allowance more even on curved surfaces, which makes the finishing pass more predictable.
The stage plan still has to be written for the machine. A five-axis path that swings the part through a large angle can change how chips evacuate, and trapped chips cause recutting and poor surface finish. Air blast, through-spindle coolant and tool path direction all matter. On a Ø400 mm rotary table with a tall part, the dynamic behaviour changes with the tilt angle, so the semi-finish pass may need a different feed than the roughing pass on the same feature.
- 1Fewer setupsOne datum carried from roughing to finishing on complex parts.
- 2Tool tiltLower radial engagement in deep cavities and along walls.
- 3Chip controlAir blast or through-spindle coolant to prevent recutting.
When One Pass Is Enough and When It Is Not
Not every part needs three stages. A simple plate with a few drilled holes, a loose tolerance of ±0.1 mm and a surface callout of Ra 3.2 μm can often be roughed and finished in one or two passes. The decision hinges on how much stock is coming off, how stiff the part is, and how tight the final dimensions are.
Skipping the semi-finish makes sense when the finishing cutter can remove the roughing allowance in one consistent cut. That requires a uniform roughing result, which in turn requires a stable setup and a sharp tool. If the roughing pass leaves a stepped floor because the tool wore during the cut, a single finishing pass will follow that step and the flatness callout will fail.
Skipping a stage is a decision about risk, not a shortcut. A part with a ±0.005 mm bore, a sealing face, or a thin wall almost always needs the full sequence. A prototype bracket that will be checked by hand may not. The honest answer is that the stage plan should be chosen per feature, not per part, and the shop should be able to explain which feature gets which treatment.
- 1One pass is often enoughLoose tolerance, shallow features, stiff part, non-critical surfaces.
- 2Full sequence is neededTight bore, sealing face, thin wall, hardened material, deep pocket.
- 3Ask for the planA shop that can name its allowances is a shop that controls them.
Roughing vs Semi-Finishing vs Finishing
Typical ranges for aluminium, stainless and alloy steel on a stable setup.
| Stage | Main goal | Radial engagement | Stock left | Typical surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roughing | Remove volume fast | 10–15% of tool Ø | 0.3–0.8 mm per side | Ra 6.3–12.5 μm |
| Semi-finishing | Uniform allowance | 5–10% of tool Ø | 0.1–0.5 mm per side | Ra 1.6–3.2 μm |
| Finishing | Hold size and finish | 2–5% of tool Ø | 0 mm nominal | Ra 0.2–1.6 μm |
| Rough + finish only | Simple, stiff parts | 10–15% then 2–5% | 0.1–0.3 mm per side | Ra 1.6–3.2 μm |
| Stress-relief pause | Control distortion | Not applicable | Unchanged | Not applicable |
Pick the sequence that matches the feature
For a stiff part with loose tolerances, two passes are enough. For a tight bore, a sealing face or a thin wall, keep the full rough, semi-finish and finish sequence and ask the shop what allowance it is leaving.
Common Questions About Roughing and Semi-Finishing
How much stock should be left after roughing?
It depends on material and part stiffness. In aluminium, 0.3–0.5 mm per side is typical; in stainless and alloy steel, 0.3–0.8 mm. The number should cover expected tool deflection, tool wear and any movement from released stress.
On thin walls the allowance drops to 0.1–0.2 mm because the part deflects more than the cutter. A larger allowance on a thin wall does not help; it just adds cutting force.
Can a single pass hold ±0.005 mm?
Sometimes, on a very stiff part with minimal stock removal and a stable setup. In most cases a single pass cannot hold that tolerance because the cutting forces are large enough to deflect the tool and the part.
A semi-finish pass resets the error before the finishing cut removes the last 0.1–0.3 mm. That is what makes ±0.005 mm repeatable rather than occasional.
Does semi-finishing change the surface finish I can expect?
Yes. A careful semi-finish can reach Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, and Ra 0.8–1.6 μm with a finer stepover. That is often acceptable for mating faces and brackets.
If the drawing calls for Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, the finishing pass does the final work, and the semi-finish must leave a consistent allowance so the finishing tool does not load unevenly.
Why do hard materials need smaller allowances?
Hardened tool steel and aerospace alloys resist cutting, so the tool and the machine deflect more under the same load. A smaller allowance keeps the finishing cut light and reduces the chance of chatter.
The trade-off is more passes and longer cycle time. That is usually cheaper than scrapping a part at final size.
When does a part need a stress-relief pause between roughing and finishing?
When a large amount of stock is removed from one side of a billet, or when the part has tight flatness and parallelism callouts. The released residual stress can move the part after unclamping.
A pause, a re-clamp or a light semi-finish pass before final dimensioning lets that movement happen while there is still material to remove.
How does five-axis machining affect the stage plan?
It reduces the number of setups, so the datum stays consistent from roughing to finishing. On complex parts this removes the re-clamp step that would otherwise sit between semi-finishing and finishing.
Tilting the tool also lowers radial engagement in deep cavities, which makes both roughing and semi-finishing more stable. Chip evacuation has to be managed, since trapped chips cause recutting.
Send a drawing and get a stage plan with the quote
We review the geometry, name the allowances, and tell you which features need a semi-finish pass. Upload a STEP file and we respond with a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
12-hour quoteNo minimum order quantity100% inspection before shipment