GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Comparison guide

CNC router vs factory difference: what actually changes on the shop floor

A router and a production factory both remove material with a spinning cutter, so they look like the same decision on a quote sheet. They are not. This page breaks down the cnc router vs factory difference in stiffness, tolerance, part geometry and run size, so an engineer or buyer can pick a route before the drawing is released.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQ3–5 day shipping
cnc router vs factory difference shown on a CNC milling machine and sculpture machine comparison
Head to head

CNC router vs factory: five-point comparison

Values reflect typical gantry routers against production machining centers. Your part geometry decides which column matters most.

FactorCNC router (gantry)Production factory (VMC / HMC)Why it decides the job
StructureMoving gantry, welded steel frameCast iron or polymer base, box waysStiffness sets the achievable tolerance
Spindle speed and power18,000–24,000 rpm, low torque8,000–15,000 rpm, high torqueHigh torque cuts steel, high rpm cuts wood
Typical tolerance±0.05–0.1 mm on sheet goods±0.005 mm on metalsBearing fits need the tighter band
Work envelope2,500–4,000 mm sheet, thin ZUp to 4,000 mm, deeper Z travelZ depth limits pockets and bosses
Best run sizeOne-off panels, prototypes1 to 10,000+ parts, repeat ordersFixturing cost spreads across the run
Common materialsPlywood, MDF, acrylic, soft aluminiumAluminium, stainless, steel, titaniumChip load and heat drive tool life
Cost per part at 500 pcsManual loading, higher labor shareFixtured, lower cycle time per partUnit economics flip around 200–500 pcs
The core difference

The real cnc router vs factory difference starts with the frame

Both machines move a cutter along programmed coordinates. The difference is what holds the workpiece while that happens. A gantry router carries the spindle on a bridge that travels over a fixed bed, so a 2,440 × 1,220 mm sheet stays put and the bridge moves. A vertical machining center does the opposite: the table moves in X and Y while a rigid column carries the spindle. That single design choice changes everything downstream.

On a router, the gantry is long and relatively light. Deflection under cutting load is measured in tenths of a millimeter, not microns. On a production VMC, the base and column are cast iron with a large cross section. Cutting force goes into mass, not into flex. This is why a router can skim a 0.5 mm pass in aluminium all day, but will chatter when you ask it to take a 6 mm depth of cut in 4140 steel.

Rigidity also sets surface finish. A flexible machine leaves tool marks that need hand sanding. A rigid machine holds Ra 0.8–1.6 μm straight off the cutter on aluminium, sometimes Ra 0.2–0.8 μm with a finishing pass.

So the first question is not which machine is better. It is how much cutting force your part requires and how tight the tolerance band is.

  • 1
    Router strengthLong, flat sheet parts with loose tolerance and large outlines
  • 2
    Factory strengthThick metal parts, tight bores, deep pockets and repeated runs
  • 3
    Deciding numberIf the drawing says ±0.05 mm or tighter on metal, a router is usually not the answer
Material and geometry

Which parts belong on a router and which belong in a factory

Routers earn their place on sheet-based work. Plywood, MDF, acrylic, polycarbonate, foam and composite panels up to 4,000 mm long are natural fits. The toolpath is mostly 2.5D: profile cuts, pockets, drilled holes, chamfers. Setup is simple because a vacuum table or a few clamps hold the sheet. If your part is a faceplate, a jig plate, a signage panel or a prototype enclosure, a router gets you a usable part fast.

Factories take over when the part has depth, metal mass or tight features. A housing with a 40 mm deep pocket, a bore that must press-fit a bearing, a thread that has to hold torque, or a manifold with intersecting internal channels all need the stiffness and torque of a machining center. Multi-axis work adds another layer. A 5-axis center can reach five faces in one setup, which removes the re-fixturing error that stacks up when you flip a part between operations.

Material hardness is the quickest filter. Aluminium 6061 and 7075 cut well on a stiff router with light passes. Stainless 304, 17-4PH, 4140 and Ti-6Al-4V do not. Those alloys need low rpm, high torque and flood coolant to control heat, and a router spindle cannot deliver that combination.

There is a middle ground worth knowing. Some routers are built with a heavy gantry and a 9 kW spindle specifically for aluminium. They can hold ±0.05 mm on plate work. They still cannot touch a VMC on a deep steel bore.

Cost and run size

Where the cost per part actually crosses over

For one or two pieces, machine time dominates and both routes are cheap. The router wins on large flat parts because the raw sheet is the fixture. There is no soft jaw to cut, no vise to indicate, no custom workholding to design.

As quantity climbs, the arithmetic changes. A production factory spends time up front building fixtures and setting up the first operation, then runs each part in a short cycle with minimal operator input. That setup cost is fixed and gets divided by the run size. At 20 parts, the router can still be competitive. At 500 parts, a fixtured VMC or mill-turn cell usually wins on both cycle time and consistency.

Consistency matters as much as speed. A router operator loading sheets by hand introduces variation between parts. A dedicated fixture with hard stops repeats the same datum every cycle, which is what keeps a 500-piece order inside tolerance. That is the quiet part of the cnc router vs factory difference: at volume, repeatability beats raw capability.

One more cost hides in finishing. Parts off a flexible machine often need deburring and sanding. Parts off a rigid machine with a controlled finishing pass can go straight to anodizing. That labor difference can exceed the machining cost on small parts.

  • 1
    1–20 partsRouter is often faster to first article on flat sheet work
  • 2
    20–200 partsCompare fixture cost against cycle time before deciding
  • 3
    200+ partsFixtured machining centers usually win on unit cost and consistency
Tolerance and inspection

Tolerance, finish and inspection: what you can promise a customer

A router on wood or plastic realistically holds ±0.1 mm, and ±0.05 mm on stiff aluminium routers with a careful setup. A production machining center holds ±0.005 mm on metal when the part is fixtured properly and the tool is fresh. Those two numbers are not marketing claims, they are the difference between a part that fits and a part that needs rework.

Thermal drift is part of that gap. A router running a long sheet program heats up its gantry over a shift, and the geometry moves with it. Cast iron machines have more mass and slower thermal response, so the first part and the hundredth part sit closer together. For a bearing housing or a mating flange, that stability is the whole point.

Inspection closes the loop. A factory typically checks raw material on receipt, monitors dimensions in process, and inspects every part before shipment, with reports available on request. That paper trail matters for aerospace, medical and automotive programs where the drawing carries a tolerance block and a traceability requirement.

If your part has no functional fit and is purely cosmetic or structural, router-level tolerance is fine. If it seals, rotates or bolts to a machined mating surface, you need the tighter band and the inspection record behind it.

Ordering the work

How to brief either route without wasting a week

Send the 3D model, the 2D drawing with the tolerance block, the material grade and the quantity. State which dimensions are functional and which are reference. A shop that knows a bore is a bearing seat will plan the operation sequence around it; a shop that does not will treat it like any other hole.

Ask for a DFM note with the quote. Deep pockets, sharp internal corners, thin walls and threads smaller than M3 are the usual causes of rework. A short note on tool access and minimum corner radius is worth more than a lower price on a part that has to be remade.

Match the process to the quantity before you commit. For one prototype panel, a router shop is the right call. For a 500-piece bracket that has to pass incoming inspection, send it to a factory with dedicated fixtures. Mixing the two is where schedules slip.

Confidentiality should be settled up front. Uploads are handled as confidential, and an NDA is available on request if your drawing is not public.

The verdict: pick by geometry first, quantity second

If your part is a large, flat sheet component with ±0.05 mm or looser tolerance in wood, plastic or light aluminium, a router is the faster and cheaper route. If it is a metal part with tight bores, deep pockets, threads, or a run of 200 pieces or more, send it to a production factory with fixtured machining centers. Geometry decides the process. Quantity decides the price.

FAQs

CNC router vs factory: questions engineers ask next

Can a CNC router machine aluminium parts?

Yes, with limits. A stiff router with a 6–9 kW spindle can cut 6061 and 7075 plate using light radial passes, typically 1–3 mm depth of cut, and hold around ±0.05 mm on flat features.

It struggles with deep pockets, thin walls and any steel grade. High torque alloys like 4140 or Ti-6Al-4V need the rigidity and coolant delivery of a machining center.

At what quantity does a factory become cheaper than a router?

There is no fixed number, but the crossover for metal parts usually falls between 200 and 500 pieces. Below that, router setup is simple and the per-part price stays competitive.

Above that, fixture cost is spread thin and a fixtured machining center wins on cycle time and part-to-part consistency.

Is a router accurate enough for a mating surface or a bearing bore?

Usually not. Router tolerance sits around ±0.05–0.1 mm, while a bearing seat or a sealing face generally needs ±0.005 mm and a controlled surface finish.

Use a router for outline, profile and non-critical holes. Move any functional fit to a machining center.

What is the largest part a production factory can machine?

Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, and we also run 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm envelopes.

A Ø400 mm rotary table covers round and indexable work on the four-axis and five-axis centers.

What tolerance and finish can we expect from a machining factory?

We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on metal parts. Surface finish runs Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as machined, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm on a standard finishing pass, and Ra 0.2–0.8 μm when the drawing calls for it.

Every part is inspected before shipment, with raw material checks and in-process monitoring upstream.

Do we need to order a large batch to use a factory?

No. There is no minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, which means you can validate the design before committing to volume.

Quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours.

Send the drawing. Get a routing decision with the quote.

Upload your model and drawing, tell us the quantity and the functional dimensions, and we will come back with a quotation plus a free DFM note within 12 hours. If the part belongs on a router, we will say so.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ±0.005 mm tolerance100% inspection

Follow the shop floor

More machining comparisons and process notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC