GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machine tool audit

Count the Machine Imported Machine Tools Before You Quote

An imported machine tool is a fixed asset with a fixed envelope, a fixed spindle and a fixed accuracy band. Before we promise a tolerance, we count the machine imported machine tools we can actually put on the job and match each one to the geometry. This page explains how that count works, what each machine class can hold, and when an imported machine is the wrong choice.

127 CNC machines16 five-axis centers±0.005 mm4,000 mm max
Count the machine imported machine tools running high-speed CNC machining
Why the count matters

How to Count the Machine Imported Machine Tools on One Floor

When a shop says it has 127 high-precision CNC machines, that number means very little on its own. What matters is how many of those machines can physically reach your part, hold your tolerance and survive your material. A count that ignores the envelope is marketing. A count that starts with the envelope is planning.

An imported machine tool is usually bought for one job and then kept for fifteen years. Its spindle taper, its axis travels and its thermal behavior do not change when a new job arrives. So the count has to be done per feature, not per factory. One part can consume three different machines before it ships.

We run the count in a fixed order: size first, then axis count, then spindle speed, then material, then run size. Each step removes machines from the list. What survives is the real capacity for that job. It takes about ten minutes per part family.

The order matters because the cheap filters remove the most machines. Travel knocks out half the floor in one pass. Material knocks out another quarter. Run size decides whether the part belongs on a machining center or a mill-turn.

Here is the part most buyers miss. An imported machine can be accurate and still be unavailable. If the only five-axis center that fits your part is booked for two weeks, your effective count for that week is zero. Capacity has a calendar attached to it.

  • 1
    Filter by travelStart with the largest outer dimension, not the smallest.
  • 2
    Filter by axesUndercuts and compound angles need simultaneous motion.
  • 3
    Filter by materialTitanium and Inconel cut slower and need rigidity.
  • 4
    Filter by run sizeOne-offs and 10,000-part runs use different setups.
The size filter

Travel and Table Size Decide Half the Count

Axis travel is the first hard limit. Our largest platform reaches 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which suits long extrusions, rails and frame members. Mid-size platforms sit at 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact platforms run 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

A part that fits the travel can still fail on the table. A Ø400 mm rotary table adds a fourth axis, but it also adds a swing limit. Anything wider than the table sweeps into the column or the sheet metal. Always check the swing envelope, not just the linear stroke.

Fixtures eat travel too. A vice stack, a tombstone or a soft jaw set can consume 100 mm on each side before the tool ever touches metal. On a 500 mm machine, that is 20 percent of the envelope gone. We plan the fixture before we confirm the machine.

Thin walls change the picture again. A 4,000 mm rail with a 2 mm wall deflects under its own cutting load unless it is supported in several places. Support blocks take table space. Sometimes the correct answer is a smaller machine with a better fixture.

The accuracy filter

Tolerance Bands, Finish and What Each Machine Holds

Tolerance is not a single number. Our standard working band is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in), and we hold it on features that are reachable and rigid. A deep bore at the end of a long tool is not in that band, no matter how new the machine is.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined surfaces land at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A good finishing pass reaches Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finishing and polishing reach Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. Harder materials usually sit at the coarser end of each band.

Thermal drift is the quiet variable. A spindle that has run for six hours is not the same machine it was at the start of the shift. We hold ±0.005 mm by warming spindles, controlling coolant temperature and measuring parts in process, not by trusting the spec sheet.

Tool reach is the other limit. A 6 mm end mill in a 100 mm holder deflects far more than the same tool in a 40 mm holder. If the feature sits deep inside a pocket, the count should include a machine with a smaller spindle nose and a shorter gauge length.

Materials and run size

Material Grade and Run Size Change the Answer

Aluminium is the easy case. Grades like 6061, 7075 and 6082 cut fast, hold ±0.005 mm well and tolerate light fixtures. A 5-axis center can finish an aluminium housing in one setup, which removes a stack of positional error.

Stainless and steel need more rigidity. Grades 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 4140 push cutting forces up, so the machine has to be heavier and the fixture stiffer. The same part that runs in two hours in aluminium can take six in 17-4PH, and the count shrinks because fewer machines have the torque.

Titanium and Inconel are the real filter. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel generate heat at the cutting edge and work-harden if the feed is too light. Only a portion of any floor is set up for them, with high-pressure coolant and rigid tooling. Count those machines separately.

Run size decides the setup strategy. A single prototype can justify a 5-axis center because one setup beats five. A 10,000-part run usually belongs on a 3-axis machine with a dedicated fixture, because cycle time dominates and the extra axes just add cost.

There is no minimum order quantity here. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, but the machine choice flips between those two ends. Counting the machines without counting the run size gives the wrong answer half the time.

Verification

Verify the Count with Inspection, Not with a Brochure

Every part gets inspected before shipment. That means raw material check, in-process monitoring and a final inspection, with reports on request. The in-process step is what keeps a ±0.005 mm callout honest on a long run, because a machine that drifts shows up in the data before the parts ship.

For aerospace, automotive and medical work the paperwork matters as much as the metal. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022. Those certificates cover the process around the machine, which is where most escapes actually come from.

A count also has to survive the schedule. Our quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability sits below 2 percent, which is the number that decides whether an imported machine is worth counting at all.

If a feature cannot be reached, we say so before the job starts. Moving a tolerance onto a machine that cannot hold it is how prototypes fail. The DFM review is where the count gets tested against real geometry.

Uploads stay secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. That matters when the drawing itself is the sensitive asset.

Machine classes

Which Imported Machine Class Fits Which Part

Use this as a first pass, then confirm with the fixture plan.

Machine classTypical travelBest forSkip when
Simultaneous 5-axis600 × 600 × 600 mmCompound angles, impellers, medicalSimple 2.5D plates
4-axis millØ400 mm rotary tableShafts, housings, cross-drilled partsParts with no radial features
3-axis mill500 × 500 × 450 mmPlates, brackets, fixturesUndercuts and deep side pockets
Mill-turn center750 × 1,150 × 550 mmTurned parts with milled flatsLong thin parts that chatter
Large gantry4,000 × 400 × 150 mmRails, frames, long extrusionsParts under 600 mm
Compact drill-tap500 × 310 × 200 mmSmall batches, second opsTight tolerance bores

Pick the Machine from the Feature, Not from the Floor

If the part has compound angles or needs one setup, count the 5-axis centers. If it is a simple plate at volume, count the 3-axis machines and spend the money on the fixture instead.

FAQs

Questions Engineers Ask About Imported Machines

Does an imported machine tool always hold tighter tolerance than a domestic one?

Not automatically. The machine sets the ceiling, but the fixture, the tool holder and the thermal state set what you actually get. A well-maintained machine with a poor fixture loses to a modest machine with a rigid setup.

We treat the machine as one variable among four. Travel, rigidity, thermal control and inspection all feed into the tolerance the customer receives.

How do I know if my part needs simultaneous 5-axis or just 3+2?

Look at the feature, not the part. If every face can be reached by indexing the part and cutting along one axis at a time, 3+2 is enough and usually cheaper.

Simultaneous motion is needed when the tool must stay normal to a curved surface, or when an undercut can only be reached while the part rotates. Impellers, turbine blades and some medical implants fall into that group.

What is the largest part you can machine in one setup?

Our largest platform reaches 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. That covers long rails, frame members and extrusion profiles without re-fixturing.

Beyond that, the part has to be split or the setup has to move. Every re-fixture adds positional error, so we plan the datum strategy before quoting.

Can you machine titanium and Inconel on the same floor as aluminium?

Yes, but not on the same machines at the same time. Titanium and Inconel need high-pressure coolant, rigid tooling and lower surface speeds. Cross-contamination of chips is also a real concern.

We keep those jobs on dedicated capacity so the aluminium work does not slow down and the difficult alloys get the rigidity they need.

How fast can you confirm whether a machine can hold my tolerance?

We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. That review includes the machine class, the setup count and any feature we think is at risk.

If a tolerance cannot be held, we say so in that response rather than after the first article.

Do you require a minimum order quantity?

No minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

The machine choice changes with the run size. A prototype often goes on a 5-axis center, while a large run moves to a 3-axis machine with a dedicated fixture.

Send the Drawing and Get a Machine Match

Upload your part and we will tell you which machine class fits, what tolerance it holds and when it can start.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantity

Follow the shop floor

More Machine Tool Notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC