Dejin Precision CNC China Guide
What a Dongguan CNC supplier actually controls: spindle count, axis configuration, metrology and documentation. This guide is for design and sourcing engineers who need to judge a quote on capability, not on the lowest number.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
What machine capability really means in a Dejin Precision CNC China Guide
A CNC shop is a set of spindles, fixtures and measuring tools. That is the whole story. Everything else, quotes, lead times, certifications, hangs off that hardware. When engineers ask about a Dejin Precision CNC China Guide, the useful answer is a machine list and a tolerance band, not a brochure.
Start with axis count. A three-axis mill removes material from three directions. A five-axis center tilts the tool or the table, so the cutter reaches undercuts, angled faces and deep pockets in one setup. Fewer setups means fewer datum shifts, and datum shifts are where your ±0.05 mm becomes ±0.15 mm.
Capacity matters too. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous five-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills and 27 three-axis machines, can route work by geometry instead of forcing every part onto one spindle. That routing decision is what protects your schedule.
The limit is size. A simultaneous five-axis center with a Ø400 mm rotary table will not hold a 4,000 mm weldment. Large frames belong on gantry-style machines with travels like 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Match the part envelope to the machine before you compare prices.
- 13-axisPrismatic parts, one accessible face, simple fixturing.
- 24-axisRotational features, slots and holes around a cylinder.
- 35-axis simultaneousContoured surfaces, undercuts, single-setup complex parts.
- 4Mill-turnShafts and housings that need turning and milling in one cycle.
Where ±0.005 mm comes from and when it does not apply
±0.005 mm is about one fifth of a human hair. A shop can only hold it under specific conditions: a rigid setup, a thermally stable spindle, sharp tooling and a climate-controlled room. Print a blanket ±0.005 mm on a 300 mm aluminum bracket and the price triples for no functional gain.
Tolerance is local, not global. It applies to the features that mate. A bearing bore, a dowel hole, a sealing face. An outer profile that bolts to a panel rarely needs better than ±0.1 mm. Engineers who call out tight tolerance only on critical features get better parts at a lower cost.
Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined aluminum lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. Fine finishing brings it to Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Mirror-level Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower feeds, smaller stepovers and often a secondary operation. Specify the finish the seal or the optical path actually needs.
Material behavior sets the ceiling. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut cleanly and hold tight tolerance. 316L stainless work-hardens, so deep pockets need light passes and sharp tools. Inconel and Ti-6Al-4V generate heat fast and move after machining, which pushes you to rough, stress-relieve, then finish.
- 1Critical boresHold ±0.005 mm to ±0.01 mm. Check with a CMM, not calipers.
- 2Mating faces±0.02 mm to ±0.05 mm is usually enough.
- 3Non-functional profiles±0.1 mm keeps cost down without hurting assembly.
Inspection and documentation: the part you can prove
A machined part is only as good as the report that travels with it. 100% inspection before shipment means every part is measured, not just the first article. The sequence matters: raw material check on arrival, in-process monitoring at defined intervals, then final inspection before packing.
Ask what instrument produced each number. Calipers read to 0.02 mm at best. Micrometers go finer. A coordinate measuring machine with a calibrated probe is what you want for a true position callout. Reports are available on request, so state on the PO which dimensions need recorded values.
Certifications tell you which quality system governs the shop, not how good a single part is. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive traceability and PPAP discipline. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send CAD files.
Traceability is the quiet requirement. Material certificates link the billet to the part. Heat lot numbers matter for aerospace and medical. If a defect shows up six months later, traceability is the only way back to the root cause.
What actually drives the price of a CNC part
Machining time is the biggest line item. Cycle time scales with material removal volume, tool changes and the number of setups. A part that needs four setups costs more than the same part designed for two. Design for access, and the quote drops.
Material cost is second. A 7075 aluminum billet costs several times what 6061 costs. Titanium and Inconel are higher still, and they cut slower. Specify the cheapest alloy that meets the load and corrosion case, not the one in the old drawing.
Setup and fixturing is third. One-off prototypes carry the full setup cost. A 10,000-part run spreads it across every unit. No minimum order quantity means a shop can take a single prototype and the same process scales to 10,000+ parts, but the per-unit price curve is steep at the low end.
Finishing and inspection close the loop. Anodizing, plating and powder coating add outside processing and handling. A full CMM report on every dimension adds metrology time. Both are worth it when the part is critical, and both are waste when it is a fixture block.
- 1Cut cycle timeReduce setups, open tool access, avoid thin floors.
- 2Cut material costDownspecify alloy where loads allow.
- 3Cut inspection costTighten only the features that mate.
Parts that suit a China CNC partner and parts that do not
A China CNC partner fits when the geometry is complex, the tolerance is tight and the volume sits between one prototype and a few thousand units. Five-axis work, mill-turn shafts and machined housings are the sweet spot. The engineering depth is there and the equipment is modern.
It fits less well when the part is a large weldment with loose tolerance and a truckload volume. Freight and duty eat the labor advantage. It also fits poorly when the design is still changing weekly, because every revision restarts tooling and first-article inspection.
Communication is the real variable. A partner that returns a DFM analysis with the quote, flags a 0.5 mm wall as unmillable and suggests a 1.2 mm minimum is worth more than a 5% lower number. The DFM note catches problems before the spindle turns.
Protect your design. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For proprietary geometry, sign the NDA before releasing STEP files. This is normal practice, not a sign of distrust.
When to choose which process route
Match the part to the machine and the volume before comparing quotes.
| Part profile | Best route | Typical tolerance | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prismatic bracket, one face | 3-axis mill | ±0.05 mm | Extra setups if faces multiply |
| Housing with side holes | 4-axis mill | ±0.02 mm | Rotary positioning error |
| Contoured impeller or blade | 5-axis simultaneous | ±0.005–0.01 mm | Fixture rigidity at tool tip |
| Shaft with cross features | Mill-turn center | ±0.01 mm | Bar stock size limits |
| Single prototype, tight spec | 5-axis + CMM report | ±0.005 mm | Setup cost per unit |
| 10,000+ simple parts | 3-axis + hard fixture | ±0.05 mm | Fixture wear over the run |
| 4,000 mm frame | Large gantry machine | ±0.1 mm | Thermal drift over length |
The trade-off in one line
If your part is complex and tight, choose a shop with simultaneous five-axis capacity and a CMM report. If it is simple and high volume, choose the shop with the best fixture plan and the shortest setup count, and let the axis count stay low.
Questions engineers ask before a first order
How fast can a quote and DFM analysis come back?
Quotation and a free DFM analysis are returned within 12 hours of a complete upload. A complete upload means a 3D model, 2D drawing with tolerances and GD&T, material, finish and quantity.
Production can start within 24 hours after the order is confirmed and the material is in stock. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No minimum order quantity. The same process handles one prototype or a run of 10,000+ parts.
Per-unit price falls as volume rises because setup and fixturing are spread across more units. A single prototype carries the full setup.
Which materials are stocked or sourced?
Aluminum grades include 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH (SUS630).
Steel includes 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel. Titanium and special alloys include TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D. Plastics include ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.
How is my design protected?
Uploads are secure and confidential. A non-disclosure agreement is available on request and can be signed before STEP files are released.
The shop holds ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which covers how customer data and CAD files are stored and accessed.
What inspection comes with a shipment?
Every part is inspected before shipment: raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Inspection reports are available on request.
State the critical dimensions and GD&T callouts on the drawing so they are recorded on the report. Qualification rate across production is 99.99%.
Can a single shop handle machining, finishing and assembly?
Yes. Services cover 5-axis, 4-axis and 3-axis machining, milling and turning, rapid prototyping, sheet metal fabrication, 3D printing, die casting, vacuum casting and surface finishing.
Finishes include anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing and laser marking with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.
Send a drawing, get a DFM note with the price
Upload your 3D model and 2D drawing. We return a quote and a manufacturability analysis within 12 hours, and every part is inspected before it ships.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on requestNo MOQ