GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Expect Top-Level CNC Alloy Processing Services

This guide is for engineers and sourcing staff who buy machined alloy parts. It covers what to check in a quote, which alloy families cause trouble on the floor, and how to tell whether a shop can hold your tolerance before you place the order.

±0.005 mm4,000 mm maxNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Expect top-level CNC alloy processing services
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Match the alloy to the spindleTitanium and Inconel need low surface speed and high coolant pressure; aluminium tolerates 3–5× faster feeds.
Tolerance is a system, not a claim±0.005 mm only holds if the shop controls temperature, tool wear and probing on the same machine.
Ask for the inspection recordA CMM report with datum callouts tells you more than a certificate on the wall.
MOQ should not gate a prototypeRun one part first, prove the process, then scale to 10,000+ with no re-quote.
Selection criteria

What to compare across CNC alloy processing services

Use this table to screen quotes before you send a drawing.

CriterionWeak signalWhat good looks like
Alloy experienceLists 'metals' as one categoryNames 7075, Ti-6Al-4V, 17-4PH with cutting data
Tolerance claim±0.01 mm on every feature±0.005 mm on critical features, looser elsewhere
Machine fit3-axis only for a 5-face part5-axis or mill-turn matched to geometry
InspectionSample check at end of run100% inspection, reports on request
MOQ1,000 pieces minimumNo minimum, one prototype up to 10,000+
Quote turnaround5–7 days by emailQuote and DFM analysis within 12 hours
CertificationsISO 9001 onlyISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001

Pick the shop that shows its process, not the one with the lowest rate

A supplier that names the machine, the tolerance per feature, the inspection method and the MOQ path is the one that will hold your alloy parts in tolerance. Ask those four questions first, and the price comparison becomes meaningful.

Alloy families

Why alloy choice changes the whole process plan

Aluminium is the easy case. Grades like 6061-T6 and 7075 cut fast, hold tight tolerance well, and rarely need special fixturing. You can run Ra 0.8–1.6 μm off the tool on most faces. The trap is thin walls: 7075 at 0.8 mm wall thickness will deflect unless the shop roughs, stress-relieves and finishes in separate passes.

Stainless steel sits in the middle. 303 and 304 machine cleanly with sharp carbide and steady coolant. 316L and 17-4PH work-harden fast, so a light rub instead of a cut hardens the surface and kills the next pass. Shops that run these daily know to keep feed per tooth above 0.05 mm and never dwell.

Titanium and Inconel are where weak suppliers show up. Ti-6Al-4V conducts heat poorly, so the cutting edge absorbs it. Surface speed drops to 30–60 m/min, coolant goes to high pressure, and tool life is measured in minutes. Inconel is worse. If a quote for Inconel looks like a quote for aluminium, ask what toolpath and coating they plan.

  • 1
    Aluminium 6061 / 7075Fast, stable, good for tight tolerance and thin features.
  • 2
    Stainless 303 / 316L / 17-4PHWatch work-hardening; keep the cutter engaged.
  • 3
    Titanium TC4 / InconelLow speed, high coolant pressure, short tool life.
  • 4
    Magnesium AZ31B / AZ91DCuts fast but needs chip control and fire-safe handling.
Machine selection

How to judge CNC alloy processing services by machine fit

A 3-axis mill can make a good alloy part. It cannot make a good alloy part with features on five faces without multiple setups, and every setup adds error. For a housing with angled ports or a bracket with compound faces, one 5-axis setup holds position better than four 3-axis setups, even if the machine hour rate is higher.

Mill-turn centers matter when the part is round and has milled features. A shaft with cross-holes and a flat usually needs two machines otherwise. One mill-turn center keeps concentricity between the turned diameter and the milled features, which is hard to recover after re-chucking.

Size sets the ceiling. A 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel handles long structural parts. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm cover most aerospace and automation housings. Compact 500 × 500 × 450 mm machines are fine for medical and electronics parts but cannot reach across a large frame.

Ask which machine will run your part, not how many the shop owns. A shop with 16 five-axis centers still has to schedule yours, and the answer tells you whether the quote reflects the real routing.

  • 1
    5-axisCompound angles, deep pockets, one-setup accuracy.
  • 2
    Mill-turnRound parts with milled features, concentricity held.
  • 3
    4-axisCylindrical parts with slots, flats or holes.
  • 4
    3-axisPrismatic parts, flat datums, simple geometry.
Tolerance and finish

Reading tolerance and surface finish claims correctly

A blanket tolerance of ±0.005 mm across every dimension is a warning sign, not a strength. Good shops apply tight tolerance where the drawing calls for it and looser tolerance elsewhere, because chasing ±0.005 mm on a non-critical boss adds cost with no function.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is the normal as-machined result. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a controlled finishing pass and a sharp tool. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means extra operations such as fine boring, lapping or polishing, and it should be specified only on sealing faces, bearing bores or optical mounts.

Thermal drift is the hidden variable. A shop that measures a part straight off a warm machine and calls it good will ship parts that shrink out of tolerance overnight. Probing on the machine, temperature-controlled inspection, and a settle period before final CMM are what actually protect the number.

When you compare quotes, ask for the tolerance per feature and the finish per face. If the quote gives one global number, the shop has not read the drawing.

  • 1
    Critical features±0.005 mm where the function demands it.
  • 2
    General features±0.05 to ±0.1 mm is often enough.
  • 3
    As-machined finishRa 1.6–3.2 μm, no extra operation.
  • 4
    Fine finishRa 0.2–0.8 μm, extra pass or polishing.
Documentation

Inspection, certification and the paperwork that matters

Inspection reports are where a supplier proves the claim. Raw material certificates, in-process checks and a final report with datum callouts give you a traceable chain. If the shop only offers a certificate of conformance with no measured values, you are buying a promise.

Certification scope matters as much as the certificate. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive production. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is relevant when you send proprietary CAD files.

For regulated industries, ask whether the shop can supply first article inspection reports, material traceability to the heat lot, and process records for heat treatment or surface finishing. These are routine requests, not special favors.

Confidentiality is part of the same conversation. An NDA should be available on request, and uploads should be handled through a controlled channel rather than a personal email account.

  • 1
    Material certsTraceable to heat lot and grade.
  • 2
    In-process recordsShows where dimensions were checked.
  • 3
    Final inspectionMeasured values, not just a signature.
  • 4
    NDA on requestStandard practice for proprietary files.
Commercial terms

MOQ, lead time and how quotes should be structured

A minimum order quantity that blocks a prototype is a red flag. You should be able to order one part, check the geometry and finish, then scale to a production run without changing supplier. A shop that supports one prototype up to 10,000+ parts keeps the same process and inspection standard across both.

Lead time has three parts: quote, production start and shipping. A quote and DFM analysis within 12 hours tells you the shop reviewed your file, not just your email. Production starting within 24 hours means material and machine time are already planned. Parts shipping in 3–5 days is a normal window for standard alloy work.

Be suspicious of a quote with no assumptions listed. Good quotes state the alloy grade, the tolerance per feature, the finish, the inspection level and what is excluded. That list is what protects you when the parts arrive.

Price per part is the last thing to compare. Compare the process plan, the inspection plan and the delivery plan first. The cheapest quote often carries the highest hidden cost in rework.

  • 1
    No MOQOne prototype or 10,000+ parts, same process.
  • 2
    12-hour quoteIncludes free DFM analysis on your file.
  • 3
    24-hour startProduction begins once the PO is released.
  • 4
    3–5 day shipStandard window after machining and inspection.
Screening process

Step by step: how to qualify a CNC alloy processing supplier

Run these seven steps in order before you release a production PO.

  • 1
    Send the drawing with alloy grade and tolerance per featureState the grade (for example 7075-T6 or Ti-6Al-4V), critical tolerances and finish per face. A shop that cannot quote from that is guessing.
  • 2
    Ask which machine will run the partA compound-angle housing should be quoted on 5-axis. A long structural part needs the 4,000 mm travel class. Get a specific answer.
  • 3
    Request the inspection planAsk what is measured, on what equipment, and whether reports come with the shipment. 100% inspection before shipment is the baseline.
  • 4
    Check certifications against your industryISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical. Match the scope, not just the logo.
  • 5
    Confirm MOQ and prototype pathOrder one part first. Verify geometry, finish and fit. Then scale to the production quantity using the same routing.
  • 6
    Agree the lead time in writingQuote, production start and shipment date, each with the assumption behind it. Do not accept a single vague delivery week.
  • 7
    Sign the NDA and lock the file channelUse the shop's controlled upload channel. Keep CAD revisions versioned so the machined part matches the released drawing.
FAQs

CNC alloy processing services: common questions

Which alloy is hardest to machine, and how does that affect my quote?

Inconel and titanium grades such as Ti-6Al-4V are the hardest of the common alloys. They need low surface speed, high coolant pressure and frequent tool changes, so machining time per part rises sharply.

Aluminium 6061 and 7075 machine fastest. Stainless 303 and 304 sit in between. The quote should reflect the actual grade, not a generic metal rate.

Can a shop hold ±0.005 mm on a large alloy part?

It can, but only with the right machine, thermal control and probing. On parts over roughly 500 mm, temperature change during machining moves the material more than the tolerance allows.

Ask how the shop compensates: in-process probing, climate control, or a settle period before final inspection. Without one of those, the number is optimistic.

What surface finish should I specify for a sealing face?

Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is normally enough for O-ring and gasket sealing faces on aluminium and stainless. For hydraulic or pneumatic sealing at higher pressure, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is safer.

Specify the finish only where it matters. Applying a fine finish across the whole part adds cost without adding function.

How do I know the alloy grade is what I ordered?

Ask for the material certificate traceable to the heat lot, and check that the grade and condition match the drawing, for example 7075-T6 rather than 7075-T651.

For critical parts, request a hardness or composition check as part of the inspection plan.

Is a low MOQ a sign of a small or unreliable shop?

Not by itself. A shop can support one prototype and still run 10,000+ parts if it keeps the same routing and inspection standard.

What matters is whether the process stays the same when the quantity grows. Ask what changes between the prototype and the production run.

What should a complete alloy machining quote include?

Alloy grade, machine routing, tolerance per feature, surface finish, inspection level, lead time for quote, production start and shipment, and the assumptions behind each.

If any of those are missing, the quote is incomplete. Ask for the missing item before you compare prices.

Send your alloy drawing and get a process-based quote

We review your file, flag DFM issues and quote against the real alloy grade, tolerance and finish. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ parts.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC