GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machine cost breakdown

How Much Is a Kern CNC Machine?

This page answers how much a Kern CNC machine costs for engineers and buyers who need to compare a high-precision 5-axis investment against their own part mix. We walk through the cost drivers step by step, then show when a machine of this class is the right call and when a different process wins.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centers12-hour DFM reply
how much is a kern cnc machine
Quick answers

Key takeaways

Price is a range, not a numberA Kern-class ultra-precision 5-axis center sits in a configured price band, and options move it more than the base model does.
Axis count and spindle set the floorSimultaneous 5-axis motion, a high-speed spindle, and thermal control are the three largest line items.
Automation changes the mathPallet changers and robot interfaces add cost but cut cost per part on unattended runs.
Service contracts are part of the priceSpindle service, spare-part availability, and application support decide your real cost of ownership.
Small parts are where it pays offOptics, medical, and micro-mechanics work with tight features and fine finishes justify the spend.
Step 1

What Drives Kern CNC Machine Cost

The base price of a Kern CNC machine covers the castings, the linear drives, the rotary axes, and one spindle. Everything else is configured on top of that. Two machines from the same series can leave the factory with very different invoices, because the buyer chooses the travels, the control, the tool magazine, and the automation interface.

Start with the working envelope. A compact 500 × 500 × 450 mm machine costs far less than a 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel machine, mostly because of the frame mass and the drive sizing needed to hold accuracy across a longer stroke. Buy only the envelope your largest part needs. Extra travel you never use is dead capital.

Next comes the spindle. A high-speed spindle for small-diameter tools in aluminium or brass behaves differently from a torque spindle for titanium and stainless. Spindle speed, taper, and cooling method each move the price. If your parts are 20 mm across with 1 mm end mills, do not pay for a heavy-cutting spindle you will never load.

Thermal stability is the quiet cost driver. Ultra-precision work needs the machine to hold ±0.005 mm through a full shift, so temperature-controlled structures, chilled ballscrews, and stable foundations all matter. In a warm shop without climate control, that investment is wasted. Fix the room first, then buy the machine.

Step 2

Control, Tooling, and Automation Add-Ons

The CNC control is a line item buyers often underestimate. The specific control model changes both the purchase price and how fast your programmers can produce a reliable 5-axis toolpath. A control with strong contouring behavior for complex surfaces saves shop hours every week. Ask for a live demo on one of your own parts before you commit.

Tooling is the next layer. A 30-station magazine with shrink-fit holders, a laser tool setter, and a touch probe for in-process measurement all raise the invoice. They also reduce setup time and scrap. On a machine in this class, a broken tool in a titanium part can cost more than the tool setter itself, so the probe usually pays back quickly.

Automation is where budgets separate. A pallet changer, a robot interface, or a full production cell can add a large share to the total investment. That spend only makes sense when you run unattended, night-shift production of repeat parts. For one-off prototypes and low-volume jobs, the same money buys more capacity elsewhere.

Documentation and training belong in the same bucket. Programming courses, post-processor development, and metrology training are not free, and a machine that sits idle because nobody can program it is the most expensive option on the floor. Budget for the people side before you sign.

Step 3

Ownership Cost After the Invoice

The purchase price is only the first number. Annual maintenance contracts, spindle service intervals, spare-part lead times, and technical support response all shape what the machine costs you over ten years. A cheap spindle rebuild that takes eight weeks of downtime is not cheap.

Consumables are predictable if you track them. Fine tools for micro-machining wear faster than general-purpose cutters, and holders need regular inspection for runout. On high-precision work, holder runout above a few micrometres shows up directly in the part, so plan a replacement cycle instead of reacting to failures.

Facility cost is easy to forget. Ultra-precision machines want stable temperature, clean air, and a rigid floor. A separate room with 20 ± 1 °C control, a chiller loop, and a vibration-isolated slab is part of the real price. Shops that skip this step often cannot repeat the accuracy they demonstrated at the showroom.

Finally, consider the cost of not owning one. If your parts need simultaneous 5-axis motion, fine surface finishes, and tight tolerances on small features, outsourcing to a qualified partner may beat a capital purchase until your volume is stable. Run the numbers both ways.

Step 4

When the Investment Does Not Pay Off

A machine of this class is a poor fit when your parts are mostly prismatic work with features reachable from three sides. A three-axis or mill-turn center holds the same tolerance on those parts at a fraction of the cost, and the operator learns it faster. Do not buy five-axis motion for bragging rights.

It is also a poor fit when demand is not stable. If your order book swings by 60 percent quarter to quarter, the fixed cost of a high-precision machine eats the margin in the slow months. A qualified partner with 127 high-precision machines and 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers can absorb that swing without you carrying the asset.

Watch for the fixture trap. Tight tolerances on small parts often come from the workholding, not the machine. If your fixture cannot locate a part repeatably within a few micrometres, no spindle will save the job. Solve workholding first, then decide on the machine.

Finally, be honest about in-house skills. Ultra-precision machining needs programmers who understand thermal growth, tool deflection, and metrology. If that skill is missing and you will not hire for it, the machine becomes a very expensive inspection bench.

Step 5

How We Quote the Same Parts

GreatLight runs a different model. Instead of asking you to fund a machine, we machine your parts on our own capacity and quote per part. We have been in Dongguan since 2011, with 3 wholly-owned plants, 7,600 m² of floor space, and 150 technicians. Our Singapore plant at No.3 Joo Koon Circle covers Southeast Asia.

The machine list matters for cost. We run 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines, and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size reaches 4,000 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work. That spread lets us match the machine to the part instead of forcing one platform.

Tolerance and finish are quoted to your drawing. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) where the geometry allows, with surface finishes from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm for fine work to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as machined. Every shipment gets 100% inspection, and we send reports on request. Our qualification rate runs at 99.99%.

Speed is part of the answer to how much. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, start production within 24 hours, and ship parts in 3–5 days. There is no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, and uploads stay secure and confidential.

How to estimate your number

7 Steps to Price a Kern CNC Machine for Your Shop

Work through these in order. Each step narrows the band before you talk to a dealer.

  • 1
    List your ten most demanding partsWrite down material, largest envelope, tightest tolerance, and finest surface finish for each. If none needs simultaneous 5-axis motion or better than ±0.01 mm, a machine of this class is oversized.
  • 2
    Fix the working envelopeTake the largest part and add fixture clearance. Compare against 500 × 500 × 450 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm classes before stepping up to long-travel frames.
  • 3
    Match the spindle to the materialAluminium and brass with small tools want high rpm. Titanium, Inconel, and 17-4PH want torque and coolant through the spindle. Mixing both needs either two machines or a compromise spindle.
  • 4
    Choose the control and measure programming timeAsk for a test cut of one real part. Time how long your programmer takes to produce a stable toolpath. Add post-processor and training cost to the quote.
  • 5
    Size the tool magazine and metrologyCount tools per job and add spares. Include a tool setter and touch probe if you run unattended. Skip them if every job is a one-off.
  • 6
    Decide on automation lastOnly add pallet changers or robot interfaces when repeat volume justifies unattended hours. Model cost per part with and without automation before you commit.
  • 7
    Add facility, service, and peopleBudget for temperature control, a chiller loop, a stable floor, an annual service contract, and operator training. These items decide whether the machine holds ±0.005 mm in month twelve.
When to buy and when not to

Kern-Class Machine vs Alternatives

Use this table to decide whether a machine of this class fits your part mix.

ConditionBuy a Kern-class machineUse a 5-axis job shopUse 3-axis or mill-turn
Part sizeSmall, high-value featuresAny size, outsourced riskMedium to large frames
Tolerance±0.005 mm repeatable±0.01 mm with inspection report±0.02 mm and looser
Surface finishRa 0.2–0.8 μm as machinedRa 0.8–1.6 μm typicalRa 1.6–3.2 μm as machined
VolumeRepeat runs, unattended hoursPrototypes to 10,000+ partsSimple, high-volume turning
MaterialTitanium, ceramics, opticsMixed metals and plasticsAluminium, steel, brass
CapitalLarge upfront, long paybackNo capital, pay per partLower entry cost
Best momentStable demand, in-house know-howDemand still unprovenFeature access from one side
FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a Kern CNC machine have a fixed list price?

No. Dealers quote a configured price, and the working envelope, spindle, control, tool magazine, and automation options all move the number. Two machines from the same series can differ substantially once options are added.

Ask for a written configuration sheet with each option itemized, so you can compare quotes on the same basis instead of on the base model alone.

What is the most expensive option on a machine of this class?

Automation usually adds the most. A pallet changer, robot interface, or full production cell can add a large share to the total, because it includes handling hardware, safety guarding, and integration work.

It only pays off on repeat parts with unattended hours. For one-off work, the same budget is better spent on metrology and training.

Can I hit ±0.005 mm without a machine like this?

Sometimes, but it depends on part size, geometry, and process control. On small parts with features reachable from three sides, a well-maintained three-axis or mill-turn center can hold tight tolerances when the fixture and the room are right.

Once you need simultaneous 5-axis motion plus fine finishes on complex surfaces, the machine class starts to matter more than the operator skill.

How do I compare a purchase against outsourcing?

Build a simple model. Total the machine price, the facility upgrades, the service contract, the tooling, and the operator time per year, then divide by your annual part volume to get an internal cost per part.

Compare that with a quoted price per part from a qualified shop. If your volume is not stable, outsourcing usually wins until demand settles.

What should I ask before signing?

Ask for a test cut on one of your own parts, a written accuracy statement over a full shift, a spare-part lead-time list, and the cost of programming training. Also ask who calibrates the machine and how often.

Get the service response time in the contract. Fast response on a spindle issue is worth more than a small discount on the purchase price.

Do I need climate control in the shop?

For ultra-precision work, yes. Thermal growth moves the part and the machine together, and no control loop fully compensates for a room that swings 10 °C across a shift.

A room held at 20 ± 1 °C with a stable floor and a chiller loop is part of the real cost of owning a machine of this class. Skip it and you will not repeat the accuracy you saw in the showroom.

Get a Part Price Instead of a Machine Price

Send your drawings and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and uploads stay confidential.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow our work

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC