Melbourne CNC Fast Metal Parts: How Speed Is Actually Made
This page explains what makes a metal part fast to machine, not just fast to quote. It is written for design engineers and buyers who send drawings to a Melbourne CNC shop and want to know why one part takes three days and a similar one takes two weeks. By the end you can read a part and tell whether it belongs on a 5-axis center, a 3-axis mill, or a lathe.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Why setup count decides speed on Melbourne CNC fast metal parts
Speed in CNC machining is mostly a setup problem, not a spindle problem. A modern machine removes metal quickly. What eats the calendar is how many times a part has to come off the table, get re-fixtured, re-datumed and re-probed. Each of those events adds queue time, adds a chance of stack-up error and adds manual work that runs on people, not on the machine.
A part that needs four operations on a 3-axis mill has four setup events. The same part on a simultaneous 5-axis center often has one. That is where the days disappear. We run 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers and 27 three-axis machines, and the routing decision between them is the single biggest lever on delivery.
Fast also means predictable. If a job needs five hand deburring steps after machining, the schedule depends on whoever is at the bench that day. If the tool path leaves no burr and the fixture holds concentricity, the job leaves the machine finished. That is the kind of speed that survives a real production week.
None of this is about running the spindle at 120 percent. It is about removing non-cutting time: fewer setups, fewer hand operations, fewer surprises at inspection. A part designed for that flow comes back in days. A part designed against it comes back late, whatever the machine shop promises.
- 1Setup count beats spindle speedEach re-fixture adds queue time and stack-up error.
- 2One datum, one storyFewer datums means fewer dimensions that can drift.
- 3Design for the benchIf it needs hand work, the schedule depends on labor.
Which geometry belongs on a 5-axis machine
The simple test is undercut access. If a feature faces a direction the tool cannot reach without the part being turned, you either add a setup or you tilt the tool. Angled ports, compound faces, deep pockets with drafted walls and features on five faces of a block all fall into that group. Those parts are where 5-axis pays for itself within the first operation.
The second group is parts that must hold position from one feature to another. A housing with a bore on one face and a mounting pattern on the opposite face is only as good as the relationship between them. Machining both from the same setup removes the re-datuming error entirely, which is often worth more than the cycle time saved.
There is a limit. Thin-walled parts, long slender shafts and parts with a single flat face and simple holes are usually faster on a 3-axis mill or a lathe. Tilted tools on a flexible wall push the material away instead of cutting it. For those jobs, extra axes add programming time and risk without adding speed.
Size also decides routing. Our 5-axis travel covers 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the large platform, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm on the medium platforms, and 500 × 500 × 450 mm or 500 × 310 × 200 mm on the compact ones. If a part fits comfortably inside a smaller envelope, use the smaller machine, because a big table with small work wastes spindle hours.
- 1Undercuts and compound anglesTilting the tool replaces a second setup.
- 2Features must stay relatedOne setup holds bore-to-pattern position.
- 3Thin walls and long shaftsExtra axes add risk, not speed.
Material choice and how it changes cycle time
Aluminium is the fast default. Grades like 6061, 6061-T6, 6082 and 7075 cut cleanly at high surface speed, hold tight tolerances well and finish predictably. For a bracket, a manifold block or a prototype housing, aluminium is usually the material that gets you to first article in the shortest time.
Stainless changes the picture. Grades 303, 304, 316 and 316L work-harden if the tool dwells, so the tool path has to keep engagement steady and the feed has to stay above a floor. A programmer who slows down to be safe on 316L often makes the job slower and the tool life worse. Titanium such as TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and nickel alloys such as Inconel push this further: lower surface speed, more heat at the edge, more attention to coolant delivery.
That does not make stainless or titanium bad choices. It means the lead time includes a material-specific tool path, and the surface finish target matters. On aluminium we routinely hold Ra 0.8–1.6 μm as machined. On harder alloys, reaching Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate finishing pass and a different insert, which is a real step in the route.
Magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D cut fast but need handling controls around chips. Copper and brass grades such as C36000 machine freely and are common for electrical parts. The point for a buyer is simple: name the alloy, not just the family. 304 and 303 are not interchangeable when the schedule is tight.
- 1Aluminium 6061, 6082, 7075Fast, stable, predictable finish.
- 2Stainless 303, 304, 316LControl engagement to avoid work hardening.
- 3TC4 and InconelLower speed, more heat, longer route.
- 4Name the exact alloy303 and 304 behave differently on the floor.
Tolerance, finish and where the time goes
A general tolerance of ±0.1 mm costs almost nothing extra. Tightening a critical dimension to ±0.005 mm (about ±0.0002 in) is where the time appears: a separate finishing pass, a temperature-stable measurement, sometimes a check on a coordinate measuring machine rather than a caliper at the bench. That is fine when the function needs it. It is waste when a non-critical clearance hole carries the same callout as a bearing bore.
The practical rule is to tighten only the dimensions that do something. A bearing seat, a sealing face, a dowel hole and a mating spigot deserve tight limits. Bolt clearance holes, cover edges and cosmetic faces usually do not. When a drawing applies one blanket tight tolerance across forty dimensions, the shop has to treat all forty as critical, and the inspection plan grows with them.
Surface finish behaves the same way. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is a normal as-machined result on aluminium. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a standard fine finish. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower finishing passes and often a different tool, and it is usually only needed on sealing surfaces, sliding fits or optical mounts.
We inspect 100 percent of parts before shipment, covering incoming material, in-process checks and final inspection, with reports on request. That is not a bottleneck if the drawing makes clear which features are critical. It is a bottleneck when every dimension is marked critical, because then every dimension is measured the same way.
- 1±0.1 mmGeneral tolerance, minimal added cost.
- 2±0.005 mmReserve for bearing and sealing features.
- 3Ra 0.8–1.6 μmStandard fine finish on aluminium.
- 4Ra 0.2–0.8 μmFinishing pass, separate tool, longer route.
From drawing to shipped part: the sequence that keeps it fast
Fast metal parts do not happen at one machine. They happen because the steps are short and each one hands off cleanly. The first step is a manufacturability read on the uploaded model. We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and that read is where most of the schedule is won or lost: wall thickness, tool access, thread depth, corner radii, datum choice.
Once the route is fixed, production can start within 24 hours and parts typically ship in 3–5 days. Those numbers assume a clean model and a settled drawing. When a revision lands mid-run, the fixture and the program both change, and the clock restarts. Sending a frozen model and a frozen drawing is the cheapest speed you can buy.
Post-processing is part of the route, not an afterthought. Anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing all add steps. Laser marking and engraving need a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay legible. If a part needs two finishes, sequence matters: masking is easier before plating than after.
There is no minimum order quantity here. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run go through the same routing logic, though the fixture changes: a soft jaw for a single part, a dedicated plate for a run. Uploads stay confidential and we sign an NDA on request.
- 1Frozen model, frozen drawingRevisions mid-run restart the clock.
- 2Sequence the finishesMasking before plating is simpler than after.
- 3Laser markingMinimum character height 1.5 mm.
Choosing the right machine for a metal part
Use this as a first-pass routing check. The left column is the part feature, the right column is where it usually runs fastest.
| Part feature | Best route | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Single flat face, simple holes | 3-axis mill | No extra axis needed; fast setup |
| Angled ports or compound faces | 5-axis simultaneous | Tilting tool replaces a second setup |
| Bore and pattern on opposite faces | 5-axis or mill-turn | One datum keeps position |
| Round parts with a few flats | Mill-turn center | Turning and milling in one setup |
| Long slender shafts | CNC turning | Extra axes add deflection risk |
| Thin walls under 1 mm | 3-axis, light passes | Tilted tools push the wall away |
| Large frame up to 4,000 mm | Large 5-axis platform | Travel 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm |
| Small housing under 500 mm | Compact 5-axis | 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope |
The short version
If the part has features on more than two faces or needs bore-to-pattern position, route it to 5-axis and expect days, not weeks. If it is flat, round or thin-walled, route it to a 3-axis mill or a lathe and do not pay for axes you will not use.
Questions engineers ask before they send a model
What actually makes a metal part fast to machine?
Setup count is the main factor. Each time a part leaves the table, it has to be re-fixtured, re-datumed and re-probed, and each of those events adds queue time and a chance for error.
After that come tool path efficiency, material machinability and how much hand finishing is needed. A part that leaves the machine finished is faster end to end than a part that machines quickly but needs an hour at the bench.
When should I not use 5-axis machining?
When the part is flat, when the features are all reachable from one direction, or when the walls are thin enough that a tilted tool pushes the material instead of cutting it.
In those cases a 3-axis mill or a CNC lathe is faster and cheaper. Adding axes adds programming time and fixture complexity without removing a setup.
How tight a tolerance do I actually need?
Apply tight limits only where the function requires them, such as bearing seats, sealing faces, dowel holes and mating spigots. A general tolerance of ±0.1 mm covers most clearance features at almost no extra cost.
Tightening to ±0.005 mm adds a finishing pass and a more careful measurement step. That is worth it on a few dimensions and wasteful on forty.
Does material choice change the lead time?
Yes, through cutting speed and tool life. Aluminium grades such as 6061, 6082 and 7075 cut fast and hold tolerance well. Stainless 304 and 316L work-harden if the tool dwells, so the path has to keep engagement steady.
Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel run slower with more heat at the edge. The route is still short, but the parameters are material specific, and finish targets change the number of passes.
What do you need from me to quote quickly?
A 3D model plus a 2D drawing that shows which dimensions are critical, the material grade, the finish and the quantity. Name the exact alloy rather than the family, because 303 and 304 are not interchangeable.
We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. If the model and drawing are frozen, production can start within 24 hours.
How do you handle confidentiality?
Uploads are treated as secure and confidential, and we sign a non-disclosure agreement on request before a model is shared.
If your program needs an NDA in place before files move, say so in the first message and we will set it up before any drawing is uploaded.
Send the model and get a routing answer
Upload your part and we will tell you which machine it should run on, what the tight dimensions really cost, and when it ships.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ3–5 day shipping