GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machining basics for engineers

Precision Accessories CNC Machining: How Small Parts Decide Big Assemblies

This page explains what precision accessories CNC machining can and cannot hold, which part features drive the process choice, and how to read a drawing before you send it out. Written for design and process engineers who need parts that fit the first time.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo minimum order quantityISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Precision accessories CNC machining on custom auto spare parts
What the parts are

What counts as a precision accessory part

A precision accessory is a small part that carries load, fluid, signal, or alignment inside a larger machine. Think of a stainless sensor housing that sits inside a valve body, a titanium bracket that holds an actuator, a brass fitting that seals a rail pipe. The part is rarely the product. It is the connective tissue that keeps the product working.

Because these parts sit at interfaces, their tolerances are set by what they touch, not by the part itself. A 12 mm bore that presses onto a bearing needs a tighter band than a cooling cover with four M3 screws. Reading the assembly first tells you where the real tolerance budget lives.

Most precision accessory work lands in a narrow size window. GreatLight runs three-axis machines with travels of 500 × 310 × 200 mm and compact five-axis centers at 500 × 500 × 450 mm, up to a 4,000 mm maximum processing size for long rail and frame members.

The volume side matters too. There is no minimum order quantity, so a single prototype and a 10,000+ part run go through the same first-article route. The setup logic changes, the inspection logic does not.

  • 1
    Interface partsBores, spigots, sealing faces, dowel holes, datum pads.
  • 2
    Load pathsBrackets, clamps, tie plates, actuator mounts.
  • 3
    Fluid and gasFittings, manifolds, valve bodies, nozzle holders.
  • 4
    Signal and insulationSensor housings, spacers, insulating blocks.
Geometry

Why part geometry decides the number of axes

A three-axis mill cuts from one direction. Every extra face means another setup, another fixture, and another chance for the datum to shift. On a part with six functional faces and a ±0.05 mm position callout, that stack of setups is where scrap comes from, not from the spindle.

Four-axis machining adds a rotary table, so a part can be cut on four sides in one program. That covers a large share of precision accessories: cylindrical housings with cross holes, manifolds with ports on several faces, and parts with a bolt circle around an axis.

Simultaneous five-axis machining moves X, Y, Z plus two rotary axes at the same time. The tool stays normal to a curved surface, so undercut flanges, compound angles, and deep pockets with drafted walls are cut in one pass family. For impeller-like profiles or a bracket with a 30° compound face, this removes the need for a custom angle fixture.

The trade is not free. Five-axis programs take longer to prove out, and the machine geometry must be calibrated. If a part can be reached with three or four axes, use them. Reserve the five-axis centers for the features that genuinely need them.

  • 1
    One face, simple featuresThree-axis is the fastest and cheapest route.
  • 2
    Four sides plus a bolt circleFour-axis with a rotary table.
  • 3
    Compound angles, undercutsSimultaneous five-axis pays for itself.
  • 4
    Long, slender partsCheck travels first: 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm.
Tolerance and finish

How tolerance and surface finish interact

Tolerance and finish are separate requirements, but they are cut by the same tool. A ±0.005 mm bore on a 20 mm aluminium housing is routine on a good machine and a good fixture. The same callout on a thin-wall stainless tube will move when the clamps come off, so the drawing has to say what the part does, not only what it measures.

Surface finish follows the same logic. A sealing face at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish. A sliding or optical surface may need Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, which usually means a finer finishing pass, a smaller step-over, and more time. As-machined surfaces sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm.

Tighter is not automatically better. If a face only sees a static gasket, chasing Ra 0.4 μm adds cost and can even hurt sealing if the surface becomes too smooth to hold a coating. Match the finish to the function.

One more boundary: feature size. A 1.5 mm deep slot in a 3 mm wall is a thin-wall cut. Tool deflection, not the control, sets the limit. Tell us the wall thickness in the drawing notes, not just in the model.

  • 1
    Functional facesTight tolerance and fine finish.
  • 2
    Free facesAs-machined, Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is enough.
  • 3
    Thin wallsSpell out wall thickness and support needs.
  • 4
    Hard materialsTighter finish costs more time per pass.
Materials

Material choice and what it does to the cut

Aluminium 6061-T6 is the default for precision accessories that need light weight, good machinability, and stable dimensions. 7075 gives higher strength for brackets under load, and 2024 is common where fatigue life matters. All of them cut cleanly and hold ±0.005 mm without drama.

Stainless 303 and 304 are used for housings and fittings that see moisture or washdown. 316L and 17-4PH appear in medical and marine parts. Stainless work-hardens, so the cut has to stay under the hardened layer with a steady feed. Light passes and dwell time are the usual cause of a rough, oversized bore.

Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel go into aerospace and high-temperature accessories. Both hold strength at temperature and both are slow to cut. Heat stays in the tool edge, so coolant delivery and tool changes dominate cycle time. Expect the machining cost to sit in the tooling, not in the material price.

Engineering plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold tight tolerances but move with temperature. Carbon fibre and glass-filled grades wear tools fast. For a plastic precision accessory, the drawing should state a measuring temperature and a conditioning period.

  • 1
    Aluminium6061-T6, 7075, 2024, 5052, 6082, ADC12.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 304, 316L, 440C, 17-4PH (SUS630).
  • 3
    Titanium and specialTC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, AZ31B, AZ91D.
  • 4
    PlasticsPOM, PEEK, PA, PC, ABS, carbon fibre.
Verification

Inspection: how you know the part is right

A precision accessory is judged at the interface. If the bore is round but the position is out, the part still fails. That is why inspection should follow the same order as the assembly: check the datum, then the position, then the size, then the finish.

GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment, with a raw material check, in-process monitoring, and a final inspection. Reports are available on request. The reported qualification rate is 99.99%, which is a result of catching drift during the run rather than sorting bad parts at the end.

For tight features, in-process probing on the machine is often faster than moving the part to a CMM. Probing also catches thermal drift on long runs. For a first article, a full layout report is the safer route because it shows the relationship between features.

What we do not do is promise a tolerance we cannot verify. If a callout needs a specific gauge or a controlled measuring temperature, say so on the drawing. It changes how the part is fixtured and when it is measured.

  • 1
    Datum firstEverything else is measured from it.
  • 2
    Position before sizeA round bore in the wrong place still fails.
  • 3
    In-process probingCatches drift during the run.
  • 4
    First article layoutShows feature-to-feature relationships.
Boundaries

Where machining stops being the right answer

CNC machining wins on tight tolerance, hard materials, and low-to-medium volume. It loses on thin, large, flat panels and on parts with uniform wall sections at high volume. A stamped or die-cast part will beat it on unit cost once tooling is amortized.

A practical split: keep machining for the interfaces and the features that set alignment, and use casting, sheet metal, or 3D printing for the surrounding body. Many precision accessories are actually hybrid assemblies, and designing them that way cuts cost without touching the critical fits.

Lead time is the other boundary. Quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. That suits prototypes and bridge production. It does not suit a program that needs a dedicated line for years.

Confidentiality is handled the same way. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If the drawing cannot leave your building without one, say so at the start.

  • 1
    Machining fitsTight tolerance, hard material, low to medium volume.
  • 2
    Other processes fitLarge flat panels, uniform walls, high volume.
  • 3
    Hybrid designMachine the interfaces, cast the body.
  • 4
    NDA on requestAsk before sending controlled drawings.
Drawing review

Five steps to release a precision accessory drawing

  • 1
    Mark the functional interfacesIdentify bores, spigots, sealing faces, and dowel holes. Give each one a tolerance band tied to what it mates with, not to a default block tolerance.
  • 2
    Pick the datum from the assemblyUse the face or bore that locates the part in the machine. A datum that only exists on the drawing usually means an extra setup.
  • 3
    Set finish only where it is usedRa 0.8–1.6 μm for sealing and sliding faces, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm only where the function demands it, as-machined elsewhere.
  • 4
    Add notes the model cannot showWall thickness, measuring temperature for plastics, deburring edges, and any feature that must not be clamped.
  • 5
    State volume and material up frontOne prototype and a 10,000+ run use different fixtures. Material grade, temper, and finish affect the route and the lead time.

Process route by part feature

Use this when choosing a process route for a precision accessory.

Part featureTypical routeWhyWatch out for
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis millingOne setup, fast cycleDatum shift on re-fixturing
Housing, 4 faces + cross holes4-axis millingRotary table indexes in-programRotary centerline must be dialed in
Compound angle or undercut flange5-axis simultaneousTool stays normal to surfaceLonger prove-out time
Turned body with milled flatsMill-turn centerOne chucking, less runoutFeature access from one side
Ø400 mm circular bolt pattern5-axis with rotary tableIndexed around the axisBalance at higher spindle speeds
Long rail, 4,000 mm partLarge-travel machineAvoids splicing two sectionsStraightness over full length
Thin-wall stainless tube3-axis, light passesControls deflectionSpring-back after unclamping
Hardened 17-4PH insert5-axis, carbide toolingReaches hardened featuresTool wear changes size mid-run

When five-axis is worth it, and when it is not

If the part has compound angles, undercuts, or features on five or more faces, simultaneous five-axis removes fixtures and holds position better. If the part is a plate, a housing with four reachable sides, or a turned body, three- and four-axis machining gets there faster and cheaper. Choose by feature access, not by machine prestige.

FAQs

Precision accessories CNC machining: common questions

What tolerance can you hold on a small accessory part?

GreatLight machines to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on features that are reachable in a stable setup. That figure assumes a rigid part, a good datum, and a material that does not move after unclamping.

On thin-wall or long slender parts, the achievable band is wider. Tell us the wall thickness and the measuring method, and we will confirm what the process can hold before quoting.

How do you decide between three-axis and five-axis for my part?

We look at feature access, not at part size. If every feature can be reached from one direction, three-axis is the fastest route. If features sit on four reachable sides, a four-axis rotary table handles them in one program.

Simultaneous five-axis is reserved for compound angles, undercuts, and contoured surfaces where a custom angle fixture would otherwise be needed. It is a setup decision as much as a cutting decision.

Which materials do you machine for precision accessories?

Aluminium grades include 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, and ADC12. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, and 17-4PH (SUS630).

Steels include 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36, and tool steel. Copper and brass grades include C101, C103, C110, beryllium copper, C27400, C28000, and C36000. Titanium and special alloys include TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D. Plastics include ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE, and carbon fibre.

Can you finish the parts after machining?

Yes. Available finishes include anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are also available, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm. If a finish affects a tolerance, say so on the drawing, because plating adds thickness on the surface.

What certifications do you hold?

GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, and ISO 27001:2022. These cover general quality management, automotive, medical devices, and information security respectively.

Inspection is 100% before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring, and a final inspection. Inspection reports are available on request.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run both go through the same process, with the same inspection steps.

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

Send a drawing, get a manufacturability answer

Upload your precision accessory drawing and we will confirm the process route, the tolerance we can hold, and the finish options within 12 hours.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantity

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC