GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Process explainer

Quality CNC machining a trusted expert can explain, not just claim

What separates a shop that holds ±0.005 mm from one that only advertises it? We break down the three mechanisms: machine capability, process control, and inspection evidence. Written for engineers and buyers who have to sign off on the first article.

±0.005 mm tolerance127 CNC machines15 yearsISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Quality CNC machining a trusted expert producing 5-axis engine parts
Mechanism 1

Machine capability sets the floor, not the ceiling

A CNC machine has a specification sheet, and that sheet is the starting point of quality CNC machining a trusted expert actually delivers. A 5-axis machining center with a Ø400 mm rotary table can reach features a 3-axis mill cannot, but only if the machine is leveled, thermally stable, and checked against a ballbar or laser interferometer on a schedule. Spindle runout, axis backlash, and thermal drift all eat into the tolerance budget before the cutter touches metal.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants: 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines, and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size reaches 4,000 mm, with travels from 500 × 310 × 200 mm compact cells up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long parts. That range matters because a part that fits comfortably on a large machine often holds tighter geometry than the same part squeezed onto a small one.

Capability alone proves nothing. A shop can own a 5-axis machine and still miss ±0.005 mm if the fixture flexes or the operator skips a warm-up cycle. Ask what the machine holds in production, not what the brochure lists. The honest answer usually includes a tolerance band and the feature types where it applies.

  • 1
    Check the warm-up routineSpindles need 20–30 minutes before tight work; cold starts drift.
  • 2
    Check the metrology loopCalibration records for the machine, not just the part.
Mechanism 2

What quality CNC machining a trusted expert controls between setups

Most dimensional failures do not happen at the spindle. They happen at the transition: part comes off, fixture moves, new setup begins, and the datum shifts. Five-axis machining helps here because the tool can approach the workpiece from almost any direction in a single setup. Fewer setups mean fewer datum transfers, and every datum transfer is a chance to stack error.

Where a part does need multiple operations, the order matters. Rough the part, let it relax, then finish. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 move after heavy material removal, and a finishing pass run immediately after roughing will cut a shape that keeps changing. Shops that hold tight geometry often leave 0.3–0.5 mm of stock for the finish pass and let the part sit overnight on critical work.

Tool path strategy is the other half. Constant chip load, trochoidal entry, and controlled radial engagement keep cutting forces steady, which keeps deflection predictable. A programmer who pushes a 12 mm end mill at full width in a deep pocket will get chatter, and chatter shows up as surface finish problems and out-of-tolerance walls.

Material choice feeds directly into this. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel work-harden and run hot, so speeds drop and coolant strategy changes. Plastics like POM and PEEK cut clean but move with temperature. The same drawing in 6061 and in 17-4PH needs different feeds, different fixtures, and often different tolerances quoted on the same features.

  • 1
    Fewer setups, fewer errorsEach re-clamp adds stack-up from fixture and datum shift.
  • 2
    Stress relief before finishingRough, rest, finish on parts with thin walls.
Mechanism 3

Inspection evidence is what makes the claim checkable

A trusted expert hands over data, not a promise. At GreatLight, every order gets raw material verification, in-process monitoring, and a final inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request. That sequence catches three different failure modes: wrong material, drift during the run, and a bad final part that slipped past the first two checks.

The tolerance you can expect depends on the feature. We quote ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) where the geometry and material support it, and surface finish ranges from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on fine work to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined. A deep bore 200 mm into a part will not hold the same band as a shallow face, and no honest shop will tell you otherwise. The qualification rate across production runs sits at 99.99%.

Why does this matter to a buyer? Because inspection is the only place where the drawing meets reality. A CMM report on a first article tells you whether the process is capable. In-process checks tell you whether it stayed capable at part 400. If a supplier cannot show both, you are trusting a machine spec sheet instead of a process.

Certifications back the system, not the individual part. GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 for information security. Each one requires documented process control and traceability that an auditor can follow. That is the part of trust you can verify without visiting the floor.

  • 1
    Ask for the first article reportIt shows capability before the full run starts.
  • 2
    Ask for in-process dataIt shows the process held across the batch.
Boundaries

Where tight tolerances stop making sense

Not every feature needs ±0.005 mm. Chasing that number on a non-critical bore adds cost and time without adding function. A mounting hole for a bolt with 0.5 mm clearance does not care about 5 μm. Engineers who know this mark only the features that matter and leave the rest at general tolerance.

Thin walls are the classic trap. A 0.5 mm wall in aluminum will deflect under clamping and cutting pressure no matter how good the machine is. The fix is usually design, not machining: add a rib, change the alloy, or accept a looser band. A supplier who says yes to everything is not protecting your schedule.

Surface finish behaves the same way. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs slower passes, finer tools, and often a separate finishing operation. If the part only needs to look clean and seal against a gasket, Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is enough and costs less. Decide this at the drawing stage, not after the quote.

Quantity changes the calculus too. One prototype and a 10,000-part run need different quality strategies. Prototypes are checked feature by feature. Production runs lean on fixtures, SPC charts, and sampling that has already been validated. A shop that uses the same process for both is either over-inspecting the prototype or under-inspecting the run.

  • 1
    Tolerance only where it functionsTight bands on mating and locating features, general elsewhere.
  • 2
    Thin walls need design helpRibs, alloy changes, or looser bands beat brute-force machining.
Working with a shop

How to test a supplier before you commit

Start with a DFM review. GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. The useful part of that response is not the price, it is the questions: which features are hard, which tolerances are unrealistic, and where the design could be simplified. A supplier who only sends a number has not looked at your part.

Send a part with a known problem. A thin wall, a deep pocket, a tight true position callout. How the shop responds tells you more than a certificate list. If they flag the risk before you ask, that is a shop that has cut similar parts. If they accept everything silently, expect a surprise later.

Check the practical side as well. No minimum order quantity means a single prototype and a 10,000+ part run both fit. Production can start within 24 hours of a confirmed order, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability sits below 2%. Those numbers are worth asking about directly.

Confidentiality matters if your drawing is the product. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For engineers working on unreleased designs, that is a baseline requirement, not a bonus.

  • 1
    Read the DFM notesThey reveal whether anyone opened the file.
  • 2
    Ask about the failure caseWhat happens when a part fails inspection?
Decision table

Which quality route fits your part

Match the part type to the process and the evidence you should ask for.

Part situationProcess routeTolerance to expectEvidence to request
Prototype, complex geometry5-axis, one setup±0.005 mm on critical featuresFirst article CMM report
Thin-wall housing3-axis with soft jawsLooser band, design review firstDFM notes plus in-process checks
Long shaft, 4,000 mmMill-turn or large travel±0.005 mm on diameter onlyRoundness and straightness data
Automotive production partMill-turn with fixtures±0.005 mm, SPC controlledIATF 16949 process records
Medical instrument body5-axis plus finishingRa 0.2–0.8 μm where sealedISO 13485 traceability
Simple bracket, loose fit3-axis, general toleranceRa 1.6–3.2 μm as-machinedFinal inspection report

The short version

If your part has mating features that must hold ±0.005 mm, choose the shop that shows first article and in-process data. If your part is a bracket with clearance holes, choose the shop that says so and saves you the cost of over-inspection.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before awarding a job

Does a 5-axis machine guarantee quality CNC machining a trusted expert would sign off on?

No. The machine removes the setup count, which removes datum transfer error. It does not remove fixture flex, thermal drift, or programming mistakes. Two shops with the same 5-axis model can hold very different tolerances.

Ask what tolerance the shop holds in routine production, and on which feature types. A specific answer with a range is a good sign.

How do you verify material before machining?

We check incoming stock against the certificate before it reaches a machine. Grade mix-ups are rare but expensive, especially between 304 and 316 stainless or between 6061 and 7075 aluminum.

If your part is safety-related, ask for the material certificate to be attached to the inspection report.

What surface finish can be achieved without a separate finishing step?

As-machined surfaces typically land at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A controlled finishing pass can reach Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Finer work, down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, usually needs slower parameters or a dedicated finishing operation.

Specify the finish only where it functions: sealing faces, sliding surfaces, optical mounts.

When does an NDA make sense?

Before you upload a drawing for a design that is not public. An NDA is available on request, and uploads are handled as confidential by default. For most buyers this is a formality, but it protects both sides if the part is the product.

Can one prototype and a 10,000-part run use the same process?

The geometry may be identical, but the quality plan should differ. A prototype is checked feature by feature. A production run relies on validated fixtures, in-process monitoring, and sampling that has already been proven on the first article.

Mixing the two approaches usually means over-inspecting one and under-inspecting the other.

Send the drawing and get a DFM review with the quote

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ parts.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More process notes from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC